NXP Semiconductors MRF6S27015NR1
- Part No.:
- MRF6S27015NR1
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-270AA
- Datasheet:
-
MRF6S27015NR1.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V TO270-2
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,561
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF6S27015NR1 from Freescale Semiconductor is an N-channel enhancement-mode lateral RF power MOSFET designed for 2300–2700 MHz base station amplifiers. It delivers 3 W average output power at 2600 MHz under W-CDMA conditions (28 V, 160 mA IDQ), achieves 14 dB power gain and –45 dBc ACPR at 5 MHz offset, and supports Class AB/C operation in CDMA, WiMAX, and OFDM multicarrier systems.
For engineers reviewing the MRF6S27015NR1 datasheet, MRF6S27015NR1 pinout, MRF6S27015NR1 application, or MRF6S27015NR1 equivalent, this device requires attention to its 28 V DC drain supply, TO-270-2 gull-wing plastic package, 225°C junction rating, internal matching network, and ESD protection class per JESD22-A114.
Technical Context
This RF power transistor operates in common-source configuration with internally matched input and output impedances optimized for 2.6 GHz W-CDMA broadband amplification. Its lateral LDMOS structure enables high linearity (–45 dBc ACPR) and robust 5:1 VSWR tolerance at 28 V and 2600 MHz with 15 W CW capability.
The device features series-equivalent large-signal impedance characterization across 2500–2700 MHz, enabling precise external matching network design. Thermal resistance is specified at 2.2°C/W (junction-to-case, 3 W CW), supporting reliable operation up to 150°C case temperature and 225°C junction temperature.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 2300–2700 MHz - Validated for W-CDMA, WiMAX, and BWA infrastructure amplifiers at 2600 MHz center frequency. |
| Output Power (Avg.) | 3 W @ 2600 MHz, 28 V, 160 mA IDQ - Measured under single-carrier W-CDMA with 3.84 MHz bandwidth and 8.5 dB PAR. |
| Power Gain | 14 dB typical - Enables compact driver-stage design with minimal cascaded gain stages in macrocell BTS final amplifiers. |
| Drain Efficiency | 22% typical - Balances linearity and thermal load in Class AB biasing for spectral compliance in multicarrier systems. |
| ACPR @ ±5 MHz | –45 dBc - Meets 3GPP W-CDMA adjacent channel leakage requirements without digital predistortion overhead. |
| Junction Temperature | 225°C maximum - Supports high-reliability operation in thermally constrained outdoor base station enclosures. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 5:1 @ 28 V, 2600 MHz, 15 W CW - Ensures ruggedness against antenna mismatch in deployed macrocell sites. |
Pinout & Package
Package: TO-270-2 Gull Wing (Case 1265A-03, Style 1), plastic, RoHS-compliant, tape-and-reel (500 units per 24 mm, 13-inch reel).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Drain (D) | High-power RF output terminal | Connected to output matching network; electrically and thermally coupled to metal tab for heatsinking. |
| Source (S) | Common reference node for RF and DC paths | Internally bonded to package tab; must be low-inductance grounded to maintain stability and thermal path. |
| Gate (G) | RF input control terminal | DC-biased via external network; internally matched to ~5 Ω at 2600 MHz for simplified broadband input design. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally matched impedance | Input Zsource ≈ 2.075 – j1.657 Ω and output Zload ≈ 2.727 – j0.182 Ω at 2600 MHz - Reduces external matching component count and layout sensitivity. |
| Integrated ESD protection | HBM Class 1A (≥2 kV), MM Class A, CDM Class IV - Eliminates need for discrete ESD diodes in production RF front-end assemblies. |
| 225°C capable plastic package | Rated for continuous operation at TJ = 225°C - Enables higher power density and extended MTTF in thermally managed base station modules. |
| Qualified for 32 VDD operation | Maximum VDSS = +68 V - Provides 2.4× headroom above nominal 28 V rail, supporting transient overvoltage resilience. |
| Moisture Sensitivity Level 3 | Peak reflow temperature 260°C - Compatible with standard lead-free PCB assembly processes without baking preconditioning. |
Applications
| CDMA Base Station Final Stage | WiMAX 2.6 GHz Outdoor Unit |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Macrocell base station transmitting 2600 MHz W-CDMA signals with 3.84 MHz bandwidth and 8.5 dB PAR. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final RF power amplifier stage delivering 3 W average output into 50 Ω load with linearized spectral mask compliance. Use Value: Achieves –45 dBc ACPR without DPD, reducing system complexity and cost in multi-carrier deployments. |
Use Scenario: Fixed wireless access node operating in 2.5–2.7 GHz band using IEEE 802.16 OFDM modulation with 64-QAM. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency RF PA in customer-premises equipment (CPE) requiring stable gain and low distortion over temperature. Use Value: Delivers 22% drain efficiency at 3 W avg., minimizing thermal management burden in sealed outdoor enclosures. |
| BWA Point-to-Multipoint Hub | OFDM Multicarrier Amplifier |
|
Use Scenario: Broadband Wireless Access hub serving multiple subscriber units in 2.6 GHz licensed spectrum. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear Class AB amplifier supporting dynamic load modulation and adaptive biasing for variable traffic loads. Use Value: Withstands 5:1 VSWR at full 15 W CW output, ensuring operational continuity during antenna fault conditions. |
Use Scenario: Multi-tone OFDM transmitter in small-cell backhaul or private LTE infrastructure. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-linearity RF power stage handling composite PEP up to 27 W with <–40 dBc IMD3. Use Value: S-parameter data (S21 = 0.639∠5.5° at 2600 MHz) enables accurate broadband matching for flat gain response across 200 MHz bandwidth. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF6S27015GNR1 | Same die, different leadform: TO-270-2 straight-lead (Case 1265-09) vs. gull-wing (Case 1265A-03); identical electrical specs and thermal ratings. | Requires PCB footprint revision; not drop-in compatible due to lead geometry and solder joint profile differences. | Select MRF6S27015GNR1 only when legacy straight-lead assembly process is mandated or thermal test fixture compatibility is required. |
| MRFE6S9015NR1 | Higher P1dB (44.3 dBm vs. 43 dBm), improved gain flatness (±0.5 dB over 2500–2700 MHz), same package and bias conditions. | Offers margin for future spectral mask tightening or higher PAR signal formats; validated for 28 V/160 mA W-CDMA operation. | Choose MRFE6S9015NR1 when designing for extended lifetime compliance or upgrading existing MRF6S27015NR1-based platforms. |
Compared with MRF6S27015NR1, MRF6S27015GNR1 offers identical RF performance but demands PCB layout change for straight-lead mounting, while MRFE6S9015NR1 provides measurable linearity and gain-flatness improvements without altering thermal or bias architecture.
Availability
MRF6S27015NR1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for CDMA base station transceivers, WiMAX outdoor units, BWA point-to-multipoint hubs, and OFDM multicarrier amplifiers requiring stable component supply across multi-year telecom infrastructure programs.
Supply support for MRF6S27015NR1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Freescale Semiconductor (now part of NXP Semiconductors) specialized in high-performance RF power solutions for wireless infrastructure, automotive radar, and industrial heating applications.
The MRF6S27015NR1 belongs to Freescale's MRF6S family of lateral N-channel RF power MOSFETs, engineered specifically for 2–3 GHz cellular base station amplifiers demanding high linearity, ruggedness, and thermal reliability.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain voltage rating for the MRF6S27015NR1?
The MRF6S27015NR1 has a maximum drain-source voltage (VDSS) rating of +68 Vdc, with a minimum of –0.5 Vdc. This 68 V rating supports operation at up to 32 VDD and provides substantial margin against voltage transients in 28 V base station power supplies. The rating is validated per Freescale's maximum ratings table and applies under all operating conditions including VSWR stress.
Does the MRF6S27015NR1 require external input/output matching networks?
Yes, the MRF6S27015NR1 is internally matched but still requires external broadband matching networks. Its series-equivalent source and load impedances (e.g., Zsource = 2.075 – j1.657 Ω at 2600 MHz) are provided to guide design of microstrip or lumped-element networks that transform to 50 Ω. The internal matching reduces component count but does not eliminate the need for external tuning.
What is the thermal resistance junction-to-case for the MRF6S27015NR1 under CW conditions?
The thermal resistance junction-to-case (RθJC) for the MRF6S27015NR1 is 2.2°C/W when operated at 79°C case temperature and 3 W CW output. This value is measured per AN1955 methodology and reflects real-world conduction path performance in the TO-270-2 gull-wing package. It enables accurate junction temperature estimation using TC measurements in production thermal validation.
Is the MRF6S27015NR1 RoHS compliant and what is its moisture sensitivity level?
Yes, the MRF6S27015NR1 is RoHS compliant and rated at Moisture Sensitivity Level 3 per J-STD-020, with a peak reflow temperature of 260°C. This allows standard lead-free PCB assembly without pre-bake, provided floor life (168 hours) is observed after dry pack opening. The RoHS compliance is confirmed in Freescale's documentation and reflected in the R1 suffix designation.
How does the MRF6S27015NR1 perform in W-CDMA single-carrier operation at 2600 MHz?
In single-carrier W-CDMA operation at 2600 MHz, the MRF6S27015NR1 delivers 3 W average output power with 14 dB power gain, 22% drain efficiency, and –45 dBc ACPR at ±5 MHz offset under 3.84 MHz channel bandwidth and 8.5 dB PAR. These values are measured in Freescale's functional test fixture and represent typical performance across production lots.
MRF6S27015NR1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-270AA
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 2.6GHz
- Gain:
- 14dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 160 mA
- Power - Output:
- 3W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 68 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-270-2
MRF6S27015NR1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF6S27015NR1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF6S27015NR1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF6S27015NR1 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF6S27015NR1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF6S27015NR1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF6S27015NR1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF6S27015NR1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF6S27015NR1?
MRF6S27015NR1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF6S27015NR1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF6S27015NR1?
For technical support, including MRF6S27015NR1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF6S27015NR1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF6S27015NR1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF6S27015NR1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF6S27015NR1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF6S27015NR1?
All MRF6S27015NR1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF6S27015NR1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF6S27015NR1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF6S27015NR1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF6S27015NR1 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
