NXP Semiconductors MRF6S9045NR1
- Part No.:
- MRF6S9045NR1
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-270AA
- Datasheet:
-
MRF6S9045NR1.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V TO270-2
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,815
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF6S9045NR1 from Freescale Semiconductor is an N-channel enhancement-mode lateral MOSFET RF power transistor designed for broadband base station amplifiers operating up to 1000 MHz. It delivers 10 W average output power at 880 MHz under N-CDMA conditions (VDD = 28 V, IDQ = 350 mA), achieves 22.7 dB power gain and 32% drain efficiency, and supports GSM EDGE (16 W avg., 20 dB gain, 46% efficiency) and GSM (45 W CW, 68% efficiency) applications in 921–960 MHz bands.
For engineers reviewing the MRF6S9045NR1 datasheet, MRF6S9045NR1 pinout, MRF6S9045NR1 application, or MRF6S9045NR1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its TO-270-2 plastic package with integrated ESD protection, 225°C junction rating, 5:1 VSWR tolerance at 45 W CW, and verified performance in commercial 28 V base station infrastructure requiring high linearity and thermal robustness.
Technical Context
This device operates as a common-source amplifier with characterized series-equivalent large-signal impedance parameters (e.g., Zsource = 3.16 + j1.33 Ω, Zload = 0.45 + j0.60 Ω at 880 MHz). Its lateral LDMOS structure enables stable operation under mismatched loads, including 5:1 VSWR at full 45 W CW output.
It features integrated ESD protection rated Class 1A HBM, Class A MM, and Class IV CDM per JESD22 standards, and is qualified to Moisture Sensitivity Level 3 (peak reflow 260°C). The R1 suffix denotes tape-and-reel packaging: 500 units per 24 mm wide, 13-inch reel for TO-270-2.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | DC to 1000 MHz - supports multi-standard operation across N-CDMA (880 MHz), GSM/EDGE (921–960 MHz). |
| Output Power | 45 W CW - enables high-power final-stage amplification in 28 V base station transmitters. |
| Power Gain | 22.7 dB @ 880 MHz - reduces driver stage complexity and improves system-level efficiency. |
| Drain Efficiency | 68% @ GSM 45 W - minimizes heat dissipation and thermal management burden in dense RF modules. |
| Junction Temp Limit | 225°C - allows sustained high-power operation with appropriate heatsinking per RθJC = 1.0°C/W. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 5:1 @ 28 V, 880 MHz, 45 W CW - ensures reliability in real-world antenna mismatch scenarios without protection circuitry. |
| ESD Rating | HBM Class 1A - provides robust handling during assembly and field service without external protection diodes. |
Pinout & Package
Package: TO-270-2 (Case 1265-09, Style 1), plastic overmolded, lead-free (N suffix), bolt-down or surface-mount capable. Thermal resistance junction-to-case is 1.0°C/W at 45 W CW.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Drain (Tab) | High-current RF output path | Electrically connected to metal tab; requires low-inductance thermal and RF ground connection via bolt-down or soldered heatsink. |
| Source | Common reference node | Internally tied to tab; forms return path for RF current and DC bias; must be low-impedance at RF frequencies. |
| Gate | RF input control terminal | High-impedance voltage-controlled terminal; requires stable DC bias (VGS(Q) = 2.0–4.0 V) and RF matching network per Zsource = 3.16 + j1.33 Ω @ 880 MHz. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 225°C Junction-Rated Plastic Package | Enables high-power density designs without ceramic packaging cost or assembly complexity. |
| Integrated ESD Protection | Eliminates need for external HBM/MM/CDM protection components in PCB layout. |
| Characterized Large-Signal Impedances | Provides validated Zsource/Zload data (e.g., 3.16 + j1.33 Ω / 0.45 + j0.60 Ω @ 880 MHz) for repeatable matching network design. |
| 5:1 VSWR Robustness | Guarantees safe operation into severe antenna mismatches without foldback or shutdown circuitry. |
| RoHS-Compliant Lead-Free Terminations | Meets global environmental compliance requirements without performance trade-offs vs. legacy Pb-based versions. |
Applications
| Macrocell Base Station Transmitter | GSM EDGE Final Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-efficiency final-stage PA in 28 V macrocell BTS operating in 921–960 MHz band delivering 16 W average output for EDGE modulation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Common-source RF power amplifier providing linear amplification with EVM ≤ 1.5% rms and spectral regrowth of –62 dBc @ 400 kHz offset. Use Value: Enables compliant EDGE transmission with minimal adjacent-channel interference while maintaining 46% drain efficiency at full band. | Use Scenario: Final-stage amplifier in 28 V GSM base station equipment requiring 45 W CW output across 921–960 MHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency RF power transistor delivering 20 dB gain and 68% drain efficiency under continuous-wave conditions. Use Value: Reduces thermal load and power supply demand in high-density BTS cabinets through superior CW efficiency. |
| N-CDMA Baseband Amplifier | Multi-Standard Reconfigurable PA |
Use Scenario: Single-carrier N-CDMA amplifier at 880 MHz with 10 W average output, 1.2288 MHz channel bandwidth, and 9.8 dB PAR. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Broadband RF power transistor achieving 22.7 dB gain and –47 dBc ACPR @ ±750 kHz offset in 30 kHz bandwidth. Use Value: Meets IS-95 spectral mask requirements without digital predistortion, simplifying signal chain architecture. | Use Scenario: Shared PA module supporting N-CDMA, GSM, and EDGE modes via bias and matching reconfiguration. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Versatile lateral MOSFET with validated performance across three major cellular standards and frequency bands (880/921–960 MHz). Use Value: Lowers BOM count and accelerates time-to-market for multi-band/multi-mode base station radios. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRFE6S9045NR1 | Direct replacement per PCN12895; identical pinout, package, and electrical specs; improved manufacturing process yield and lifetime reliability. | Same functional use in all MRF6S9045NR1 applications; no redesign required. | Select MRFE6S9045NR1 for new designs or when long-term supply continuity is critical. |
| MRF6P9045GNR1 | Higher P1dB (58 W vs. 52 W), higher VDSS (100 V vs. 68 V), same TO-270-2 package; optimized for 32 V operation. | Better suited for higher-voltage, higher-PAR systems; requires updated gate bias and matching networks. | Choose MRF6P9045GNR1 only when upgrading supply voltage or needing >52 W P1dB headroom. |
Compared with MRF6S9045NR1, MRFE6S9045NR1 offers identical form-fit-function with enhanced reliability, while MRF6P9045GNR1 trades pin compatibility for higher voltage and power capability-requiring board-level changes but enabling more demanding PA architectures.
Availability
MRF6S9045NR1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for macrocell base station transmitters, GSM EDGE final amplifiers, N-CDMA infrastructure, multi-standard reconfigurable PAs, and broadband RF power stages requiring stable component supply and proven thermal robustness.
Supply support for MRF6S9045NR1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Freescale Semiconductor (now part of NXP Semiconductors) was a leading designer of RF power transistors for wireless infrastructure, emphasizing high-efficiency, thermally robust, and production-ready solutions.
The MRF6S9045NR1 belongs to Freescale's MRF6S family of lateral N-channel MOSFETs engineered specifically for 28 V broadband base station amplifiers operating up to 1 GHz with stringent linearity and reliability requirements.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current rating for the MRF6S9045NR1?
The MRF6S9045NR1 does not specify a maximum continuous drain current (ID) rating directly; instead, its safe operating area is defined by maximum ratings including VDSS = +68 V, junction temperature limit of 225°C, and thermal resistance RθJC = 1.0°C/W. Under typical 45 W CW operation at 28 V, the average drain current is approximately 1.6 A, consistent with its quiescent current IDQ = 350 mA and pulsed characteristics shown in Figure 5. Always verify current limits using the SOA curves in the MRF6S9045N datasheet Rev. 4.
Does the MRF6S9045NR1 require external ESD protection in PCB layout?
No, the MRF6S9045NR1 includes integrated ESD protection rated Class 1A per JESD22-A114 (HBM), Class A per JESD22-A115 (MM), and Class IV per JESD22-C101 (CDM). This eliminates the need for discrete ESD diodes on gate or drain lines in standard handling and operational environments. However, proper grounding, controlled ESD-safe assembly practices, and adherence to JEDEC MSL-3 reflow guidelines remain essential to preserve this built-in protection in the MRF6S9045NR1.
What is the recommended gate bias voltage range for the MRF6S9045NR1 in Class AB operation?
The MRF6S9045NR1 specifies a gate quiescent voltage VGS(Q) of 2.0–4.0 Vdc under VDD = 28 V and IDQ = 350 mA (Table 5). For stable Class AB operation, a nominal gate bias of 2.9 Vdc is recommended, adjustable within that range to fine-tune IDQ and optimize linearity versus efficiency. Bias stability is critical: use low-thermal-drift resistors and bypass capacitors as shown in the test circuit (Figure 1) to prevent thermal runaway in the MRF6S9045NR1.
Can the MRF6S9045NR1 be used in 32 V supply applications?
No-the MRF6S9045NR1 has a maximum drain-source voltage rating (VDSS) of +68 Vdc, but its safe operating area and published performance data (gain, efficiency, linearity) are validated only at VDD = 28 Vdc. Operating at 32 V exceeds the characterization envelope and risks reduced reliability, unverified distortion performance, and potential instability. For 32 V systems, consider the pin-compatible MRF6P9045GNR1, which is rated for 100 VDSS and characterized at 32 V in the MRF6P9045G datasheet.
Is the MRF6S9045NR1 still in active production or obsolete?
The MRF6S9045NR1 is listed as replaced by MRFE6S9045NR1 per Device Migration notice PCN12895, and the related MRF6S9045NBR1 variant is explicitly marked "no longer manufactured." While MRF6S9045NR1 may still be available in limited legacy stock, Freescale (now NXP) recommends MRFE6S9045NR1 for all new designs due to identical specifications and improved manufacturing consistency. Aetrix Electronics maintains traceable inventory of MRF6S9045NR1 for legacy repair and continuity, subject to remaining supply.
MRF6S9045NR1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-270AA
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 880MHz
- Gain:
- 22.7dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 350 mA
- Power - Output:
- 10W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 68 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-270-2
MRF6S9045NR1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF6S9045NR1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF6S9045NR1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF6S9045NR1 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF6S9045NR1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF6S9045NR1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF6S9045NR1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF6S9045NR1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF6S9045NR1?
MRF6S9045NR1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF6S9045NR1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF6S9045NR1?
For technical support, including MRF6S9045NR1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF6S9045NR1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF6S9045NR1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF6S9045NR1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF6S9045NR1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF6S9045NR1?
All MRF6S9045NR1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF6S9045NR1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF6S9045NR1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF6S9045NR1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF6S9045NR1 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
