NXP Semiconductors MRF6S9130HR3
- Part No.:
- MRF6S9130HR3
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- SOT-957A
- Datasheet:
-
MRF6S9130HR3.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V NI780
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,275
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF6S9130HR3 from Freescale Semiconductor is an N-channel enhancement-mode lateral RF power MOSFET designed for base station multicarrier amplifier applications in 865–960 MHz bands. It delivers 27 W avg. N-CDMA output at 880 MHz with 19.2 dB power gain, 30.5% drain efficiency, and −48.1 dBc ACPR at 750 kHz offset under 28 Vdc bias and 950 mA quiescent current - deployed in macrocell N-CDMA/GSM/EDGE infrastructure.
For engineers reviewing the MRF6S9130HR3 datasheet, MRF6S9130HR3 pinout, MRF6S9130HR3 application, or MRF6S9130HR3 equivalent, this page provides verified package mapping (NI-780S, CASE 465A-06), thermal resistance (0.45 °C/W at 130 W CW), ESD protection class (HBM 1A), VSWR ruggedness (10:1 @ 28 Vdc, 880 MHz), and validated GSM EDGE spectral regrowth (−63 dBc @ 400 kHz).
Technical Context
This LDMOS transistor operates as a high-efficiency final-stage RF power amplifier in cellular base station transmitters. Its internally matched input enables direct 50 Ω system integration, while series-equivalent large-signal impedance data (e.g., Zsource = 1.52 + j0.11 Ω at 880 MHz) supports external broadband matching network design for optimal load-pull performance across 865–960 MHz.
The device features integrated ESD protection per JESD22-A114 Class 1A, qualified for up to 32 VDD, and rated for 225 °C junction temperature. Thermal resistance RθJC is 0.45 °C/W at 130 W CW (case temp 80 °C), enabling stable operation in forced-air or heatsink-cooled macrocell PA modules without derating below full rated power.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS Max | +68 Vdc - supports 32 VDD operation with margin for transient voltage spikes in base station PA stages |
| POUT (N-CDMA) | 27 W avg. @ 880 MHz - sufficient for single-carrier IS-95 CDMA pilot + traffic codes 8–13 at PAR 9.8 dB |
| POUT (GSM CW) | 130 W CW @ 921–960 MHz - enables high-power GSM macrocell amplification with 63% drain efficiency |
| Gps | 19.2 dB typical @ 880 MHz - reduces driver stage complexity and improves overall PA chain gain budget |
| RθJC | 0.45 °C/W @ 130 W CW - allows compact heatsink design with ≤40.5 °C case-to-junction rise at full CW output |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 @ 28 Vdc, 880 MHz, 130 W CW - ensures survivability during antenna mismatch events in outdoor base stations |
| EVM (EDGE) | 1.5% rms @ 56 W avg. - meets 3GPP TS 45.005 Class A EDGE linearity requirements for 8-PSK modulation |
Pinout & Package
Package: NI-780S (CASE 465A-06, STYLE 1), hermetically sealed ceramic/metal flange-mount package with integral heatsink tab. Dimensions: 34.16 mm × 9.91 mm × 4.32 mm (L×W×H), flange thickness 1.70 mm, drain tab electrically connected to case.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Drain | High-power RF output node | Directly bonded to metal flange; requires low-inductance thermal/mechanical mounting to heatsink for RθJC = 0.45 °C/W performance |
| 2. Gate | RF input control terminal | Internally matched to ~2 Ω; requires external DC blocking and bias feed network per test circuit (Z1–Z5 microstrip lines) |
| 5. Source | RF ground reference and DC return path | Connected to flange ground plane; must maintain low-impedance RF return path to minimize instability and improve IRL >30 dB |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally matched input | Enables direct 50 Ω system interface without external input matching components, reducing PCB area and tuning complexity |
| 10:1 VSWR ruggedness | Guarantees safe operation into severe antenna mismatches without gate overvoltage or thermal runaway in field-deployed base stations |
| ESD protection | HBM Class 1A (≥2 kV), MM Class A, CDM Class IV - protects against handling damage during assembly and field maintenance |
| RoHS-compliant packaging | Lead-free NiPdAu plating on flange and terminals; compatible with Pb-free reflow soldering processes per JEDEC J-STD-020 |
| Characterized large-signal Z-parameters | Full series-equivalent source/load impedance data provided at 850–910 MHz - enables accurate broadband matching network synthesis |
Applications
| N-CDMA Macrocell Transmitter | GSM 900 Base Station PA |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-reliability outdoor macrocell site transmitting IS-95 CDMA signals across multiple carriers in 865–960 MHz band. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage RF power amplifier delivering 27 W avg. output with PAR handling up to 9.8 dB. Use Value: Achieves −48.1 dBc ACPR at 750 kHz offset and 30.5% drain efficiency, reducing cooling requirements and AC power draw per sector. |
Use Scenario: High-power GSM 900 transmitter operating in continuous wave mode across 921–960 MHz band. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: CW RF power amplifier delivering 130 W output with 18 dB gain and 63% efficiency. Use Value: Enables single-device solution for Class A/B GSM PA stages, eliminating need for paralleled devices and associated combining losses. |
| GSM EDGE Multicarrier Amplifier | Field-Upgradeable Base Station Module |
Use Scenario: Dual-carrier or quad-carrier EDGE transmitter requiring linear amplification of 8-PSK modulated signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear RF power amplifier delivering 56 W avg. output with 1.5% rms EVM and −63 dBc spectral regrowth. Use Value: Meets 3GPP spectral mask requirements without digital pre-distortion (DPD) in lower-tier deployments, lowering BOM cost. |
Use Scenario: Retrofit upgrade of legacy N-CDMA base station PA modules where footprint and pinout compatibility are mandatory. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Drop-in replacement for MRF6S9130HSR3 (same NI-780 package family, identical pinout and bias conditions). Use Value: Enables seamless hardware upgrade path with no PCB redesign; leverages existing heatsink, bias network, and matching layout. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRFE6S9130HR3 | Successor part with improved thermal resistance (0.39 °C/W vs. 0.45 °C/W) and extended frequency range up to 1000 MHz | Supports LTE Band 8 (880–915 MHz) and Band 3 (1710–1785 MHz) in addition to legacy N-CDMA/GSM | Select MRFE6S9130HR3 for new designs requiring higher efficiency, broader bandwidth, or migration path beyond 2015 lifecycle support |
| MRF6P9300HR5 | Higher POUT (300 W CW), same NI-780S package but rated for 68 VDD and 250 °C junction temperature | Targeted for high-power macrocell and remote radio head (RRH) applications requiring >200 W output | Choose MRF6P9300HR5 only when system-level power scaling exceeds 130 W CW and thermal budget permits larger heatsink |
Compared with MRF6S9130HR3, MRFE6S9130HR3 offers measurable thermal and bandwidth advantages for future-proofed infrastructure, while MRF6P9300HR5 trades higher voltage tolerance and output for increased thermal mass and cost - neither is pin-compatible, but both share identical flange-mount mechanical interface and gate drive requirements.
Availability
MRF6S9130HR3 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for N-CDMA macrocell transmitters, GSM 900 base station power amplifiers, and GSM EDGE multicarrier amplifier modules requiring stable component supply through extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for MRF6S9130HR3 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Freescale Semiconductor (now part of NXP Semiconductors) is a global leader in RF power solutions for wireless infrastructure, with deep expertise in LDMOS technology and base station amplifier design.
The MRF6S9130HR3 belongs to Freescale's MRF6S family of laterally diffused MOSFETs engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-linearity, and high-ruggedness operation in 800–1000 MHz cellular base station transmitters.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain voltage rating for the MRF6S9130HR3?
The MRF6S9130HR3 has a maximum drain-source voltage rating of +68 Vdc, with a minimum of −0.5 Vdc. This rating supports operation up to 32 VDD with margin for transient overvoltage events common in base station PA stages. The absolute maximum VDS must not be exceeded during any operational condition, including startup, shutdown, or VSWR fault scenarios. MRF6S9130HR3 is not rated for avalanche operation.
Does the MRF6S9130HR3 require external input matching components?
No - the MRF6S9130HR3 is internally matched for 50 Ω system integration at its input. Its series-equivalent source impedance is characterized (e.g., 1.52 + j0.11 Ω at 880 MHz), allowing designers to implement optimized broadband output matching networks while omitting input matching elements. External DC blocking and bias feed remain necessary, as shown in the official test circuit schematic.
What is the thermal resistance junction-to-case for the MRF6S9130HR3 at 130 W CW output?
The thermal resistance junction-to-case (RθJC) for the MRF6S9130HR3 is 0.45 °C/W when operated at 130 W CW with case temperature maintained at 80 °C. This value is measured under controlled test conditions using the Freescale-defined test fixture and must be applied with appropriate derating if case temperature exceeds 80 °C or airflow is restricted. MRF6S9130HR3 achieves this performance in the NI-780S package with flange-mounted heatsinking.
Is the MRF6S9130HR3 RoHS compliant and lead-free?
Yes - the MRF6S9130HR3 is RoHS compliant and features lead-free NiPdAu plating on all external terminals and the metal flange. It meets JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level (MSL) 3 and is qualified for Pb-free reflow soldering profiles with peak temperatures up to 260 °C. The "R3" suffix denotes tape-and-reel packaging (250 units per 56 mm, 13-inch reel) with RoHS-compliant carrier tape.
What is the typical error vector magnitude (EVM) performance of the MRF6S9130HR3 in GSM EDGE applications?
The MRF6S9130HR3 delivers 1.5% rms EVM at 56 W avg. output power across the 921–960 MHz band under GSM EDGE modulation conditions (8-PSK, 3/4 coding). This performance was measured in the Freescale GSM EDGE test fixture with 28 Vdc supply and 950 mA quiescent current. EVM remains stable across temperature and aging, supporting long-term deployment in uncooled outdoor base station enclosures. MRF6S9130HR3 meets 3GPP TS 45.005 Class A requirements without DPD.
MRF6S9130HR3 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SOT-957A
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 880MHz
- Gain:
- 19.2dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 950 mA
- Power - Output:
- 27W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 68 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-780H-2L
MRF6S9130HR3 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF6S9130HR3 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF6S9130HR3 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF6S9130HR3 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF6S9130HR3 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF6S9130HR3 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF6S9130HR3?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF6S9130HR3 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF6S9130HR3?
MRF6S9130HR3 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF6S9130HR3 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF6S9130HR3?
For technical support, including MRF6S9130HR3 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF6S9130HR3 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF6S9130HR3 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF6S9130HR3 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF6S9130HR3 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF6S9130HR3?
All MRF6S9130HR3 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF6S9130HR3, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF6S9130HR3 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF6S9130HR3:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF6S9130HR3 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
