NXP Semiconductors MRF6V2010GNR1
- Part No.:
- MRF6V2010GNR1
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-270BA
- Datasheet:
-
MRF6V2010GNR1.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 50V TO270G-2
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,260
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF6V2010GNR1 from NXP Semiconductors is a lateral N-channel enhancement-mode RF power MOSFET designed for CW large-signal output and driver stages in 64–450 MHz industrial, medical, and scientific amplifiers. It delivers 10 W CW output at 220 MHz with 23.9 dB power gain, 62% drain efficiency, and operates at 50 Vdc drain supply with 30 mA quiescent current.
For engineers reviewing the MRF6V2010GNR1 datasheet, MRF6V2010GNR1 pinout, MRF6V2010GNR1 application, or MRF6V2010GNR1 equivalent, this page provides verified package mapping (TO-270G-2), thermal resistance (3.0 °C/W), VSWR ruggedness (10:1 @ 50 Vdc/220 MHz/10 W), ESD protection class (HBM Class 2), and series-equivalent impedance data for matching network design.
Technical Context
This device is an unmatched broadband RF power transistor optimized for fixed-frequency or tunable amplifier designs requiring high linearity and ruggedness under mismatched load conditions. Its lateral LDMOS structure supports stable operation up to 225 °C junction temperature and handles 10:1 VSWR without damage at rated power.
Characterized with series-equivalent large-signal impedance parameters (e.g., Zsource = 20 + j25 Ω, Zload = 75 + j44 Ω at 220 MHz), it enables precise input/output matching network synthesis. The integrated ESD protection and qualified 50 VDD operation support robust deployment in high-reliability RF power stages.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 64–450 MHz - Validated performance across HF/VHF/UHF bands for multi-band amplifier design. |
| Output Power (CW) | 10 W @ 220 MHz - Sustained large-signal output for driver and final-stage amplification. |
| Power Gain | 23.9 dB @ 220 MHz - Enables single-stage gain sufficient to drive high-power loads without cascading. |
| Drain Efficiency | 62% @ 220 MHz - Reduces thermal load and DC power consumption in continuous-duty applications. |
| Thermal Resistance (Junction-to-Case) | 3.0 °C/W - Supports thermal management with standard heatsinking for 10 W CW operation. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 @ 50 Vdc, 220 MHz, 10 W CW - Ensures survivability during antenna mismatch or tuning transients. |
| Junction Temperature Limit | 225 °C - Enables high-temperature operation in sealed enclosures or high-ambient environments. |
Pinout & Package
Package: TO-270G-2 plastic over-molded package with exposed source terminal on backside. Case operating temperature rated to 150 °C; moisture sensitivity level (MSL) 3 (peak reflow 260 °C).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (Gate) | Control electrode | Accepts bias voltage (VGS(Q) = 1.5–3.5 Vdc) to set 30 mA quiescent drain current; requires external gate-stopper resistor and RF choke. |
| 2 (Drain) | High-power RF output node | Delivers 10 W CW RF output; must be DC-coupled to VDD = 50 Vdc via low-inductance path and bypassed with high-current capacitors. |
| Exposed Backside | Source terminal | Electrically connected to source; serves as primary thermal conduction path to heatsink - must be mounted with thermally conductive interface material. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Lateral N-channel LDMOS architecture | Enables high-voltage operation (VDSS = 110 V) with excellent gain flatness and thermal stability across 64–450 MHz. |
| Series-equivalent large-signal impedance characterization | Provides Zsource and Zload data at 64/130/220/450 MHz for deterministic matching network design without iterative tuning. |
| Integrated ESD protection | HBM Class 2 (±2 kV), MM Class A, CDM Class IV - reduces need for external protection in PCB layout and improves handling robustness. |
| 225 °C junction-rated plastic package | Supports high-reliability operation in medical diathermy, industrial heating, and broadcast exciter stages where ambient temperatures exceed 100 °C. |
| 10:1 VSWR ruggedness | Eliminates need for external circulators or reflectometers in fixed-tuned amplifiers used in MRI gradient drivers or plasma generators. |
Applications
| Industrial RF Heating | Medical Diathermy Systems |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: RF energy delivery to dielectric materials in plastic welding, food processing, or semiconductor wafer heating. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage RF power amplifier operating at 27.12 MHz or 40.68 MHz ISM bands. Use Value: 62% drain efficiency minimizes cooling requirements; 10:1 VSWR tolerance accommodates variable load coupling in resonant cavities. |
Use Scenario: Therapeutic deep-tissue heating in physiotherapy equipment using 13.56 MHz or 27.12 MHz RF fields. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Driver amplifier feeding a Class AB final stage in closed-loop temperature-controlled output system. Use Value: Stable 23.9 dB gain ensures consistent output power across patient load variations; 225 °C rating supports compact, fanless enclosure design. |
| Broadcast Exciter Stages | Scientific Plasma Generation |
|
Use Scenario: Low-power exciter for FM or DAB transmitters requiring clean 10 W output before solid-state final amplification. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear broadband amplifier stage with harmonic suppression via external filtering. Use Value: Characterized S-parameters (Table 11) enable accurate linearization; 50 Vdc operation aligns with standard broadcast PSU rails. |
Use Scenario: RF power source for laboratory-scale plasma reactors operating at 13.56 MHz or 2.45 GHz (fundamental or harmonic). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency driver for impedance-matched plasma chamber excitation. Use Value: Verified 10:1 VSWR capability prevents failure during plasma ignition transients; TO-270G-2 package allows direct bolt-down mounting to water-cooled baseplates. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF6V2010N | Same die, TO-270-2 package (non-G variant); no G-suffix indicates standard leadframe; identical electrical specs and thermal resistance. | Compatible in bolt-down mounting per AN3263 but lacks the enhanced thermal pad definition of TO-270G-2; slightly lower thermal interface reliability in high-vibration environments. | Select when legacy board layout uses TO-270-2 footprint and mechanical clamping is preferred over solder-reflow. |
| MRF6V2010NB | Same die, TO-272-2 package; larger body, different lead spacing and mounting hole pattern; identical RF performance and ratings. | Requires PCB redesign due to TO-272-2 outline; better suited for forced-air cooled systems where larger case area improves convective heat dissipation. | Select when higher mechanical rigidity or compatibility with existing TO-272-based heatsinks is required. |
Compared with MRF6V2010N and MRF6V2010NB, the MRF6V2010GNR1 offers identical RF performance and thermal limits but integrates the TO-270G-2 package's optimized thermal pad geometry for improved solder-reflow attachment reliability per AN1907 - making it the preferred choice for automated SMT production of high-power RF modules.
Availability
MRF6V2010GNR1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial RF heating, medical diathermy systems, and broadcast exciter stages requiring stable component supply, full traceability, and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for MRF6V2010GNR1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global leader in high-performance RF power solutions, specializing in LDMOS and GaN technologies for industrial, medical, and communications infrastructure.
The MRF6V2010GNR1 belongs to NXP's MRF6V family of broadband RF power MOSFETs engineered for rugged, high-efficiency amplification in fixed-frequency and tunable systems from HF through UHF.
FAQ
What is the maximum drain-source voltage rating for the MRF6V2010GNR1?
The MRF6V2010GNR1 has a maximum drain-source voltage (VDSS) rating of +110 Vdc, as specified in Table 1 of the official NXP datasheet (Rev. 6, Sept. 2016). This rating applies under static conditions with VGS = 0 Vdc and ID = 5 mA. Operation above 50 Vdc drain supply requires careful attention to transient voltage spikes and layout parasitics to avoid exceeding this absolute maximum.
Does the MRF6V2010GNR1 require external gate protection?
Yes - while the MRF6V2010GNR1 includes integrated ESD protection (HBM Class 2), it does not eliminate the need for external gate protection in circuit operation. A series gate-stopper resistor (typically 10–100 Ω) and RF choke are mandatory to prevent oscillation and ensure stable biasing. NXP Application Note AN1907 explicitly recommends these components for all MRF6V2010x variants including the MRF6V2010GNR1.
Can the MRF6V2010GNR1 be used at 450 MHz with full 10 W output?
No - the 10 W CW output specification is validated at 220 MHz. At 450 MHz, the MRF6V2010GNR1 maintains broadband functionality but delivers reduced output power (typical Pout ≈ 6–7 W) and lower gain (≈18–19 dB) as shown in Figures 12 and 13. For 450 MHz 10 W applications, NXP recommends verifying performance using the provided Zsource/Zload values (7.70 + j21.0 Ω / 43.0 + j49.0 Ω) and adjusting matching networks accordingly.
What is the thermal resistance junction-to-case for the MRF6V2010GNR1?
The thermal resistance junction-to-case (RθJC) for the MRF6V2010GNR1 is 3.0 °C/W, measured at case temperature of 81 °C and 10 W CW output (Table 2, NXP datasheet Rev. 6). This value assumes proper mounting per AN1907 (solder reflow) or AN3263 (bolt-down), with thermally conductive interface material applied to the exposed source pad.
Is the MRF6V2010GNR1 pin-compatible with the MRF6V2010N?
Yes - the MRF6V2010GNR1 and MRF6V2010N share identical pinout (2-pin TO-270 configuration: Gate = Pin 1, Drain = Pin 2, Source = exposed backside) and identical electrical specifications. The only difference is the package variant: TO-270G-2 (MRF6V2010GNR1) vs. TO-270-2 (MRF6V2010N), with the "G" denoting enhanced thermal pad geometry for improved solder-reflow reliability.
MRF6V2010GNR1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-270BA
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 220MHz
- Gain:
- 23.9dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 50 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 30 mA
- Power - Output:
- 10W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 110 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- -
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-270G-2
MRF6V2010GNR1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF6V2010GNR1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF6V2010GNR1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF6V2010GNR1 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF6V2010GNR1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF6V2010GNR1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF6V2010GNR1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF6V2010GNR1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF6V2010GNR1?
MRF6V2010GNR1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF6V2010GNR1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF6V2010GNR1?
For technical support, including MRF6V2010GNR1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF6V2010GNR1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF6V2010GNR1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF6V2010GNR1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF6V2010GNR1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF6V2010GNR1?
All MRF6V2010GNR1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF6V2010GNR1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF6V2010GNR1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF6V2010GNR1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF6V2010GNR1 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
