NXP Semiconductors MRF6V2010NBR1
- Part No.:
- MRF6V2010NBR1
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-272BC
- Datasheet:
-
MRF6V2010NBR1.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 50V TO272-2
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,881
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF6V2010NBR1 from NXP Semiconductors is a lateral N-channel enhancement-mode RF power MOSFET designed for CW large-signal output and driver applications up to 450 MHz. It delivers 10 W CW output at 220 MHz with 23.9 dB power gain and 62% drain efficiency under 50 Vdc supply and 30 mA quiescent drain current, targeting industrial, medical, and scientific RF amplifier stages.
For engineers reviewing the MRF6V2010NBR1 datasheet, MRF6V2010NBR1 pinout, MRF6V2010NBR1 application, or MRF6V2010NBR1 equivalent, this page provides verified package mapping (TO-272-2), thermal resistance (3.0 °C/W), VSWR ruggedness (10:1 @ 50 Vdc/220 MHz/10 W), ESD protection class (HBM Class 2), and functional test impedance data (Zsource = 20 + j25 Ω, Zload = 75 + j44 Ω at 220 MHz).
Technical Context
This device operates in common-source configuration with characterized series-equivalent large-signal impedance parameters across 64–450 MHz. Its lateral LDMOS structure supports stable operation at junction temperatures up to 225 °C and is qualified for continuous 50 Vdc drain supply.
It features integrated ESD protection per JESD22-A114 (Class 2), JESD22-A115 (Class A), and JESD22-C101 (Class IV), and is rated for 10:1 VSWR tolerance at full 10 W CW output-enabling robust performance in mismatched antenna systems without external circulators.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 10–450 MHz - Validated S-parameter and power performance across four bands (64/130/220/450 MHz) with matching networks. |
| Output Power (CW) | 10 W @ 220 MHz - Delivers full-rated RF output under standard test conditions (VDD = 50 Vdc, IDQ = 30 mA). |
| Power Gain | 23.9 dB @ 220 MHz - Enables single-stage amplification with minimal driver stage complexity. |
| Drain Efficiency | 62% @ 220 MHz - Reduces thermal load and DC power consumption in high-duty-cycle RF systems. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 @ 50 Vdc / 220 MHz / 10 W CW - Supports direct antenna interface without isolators in non-critical mismatch scenarios. |
| Thermal Resistance (Junction-to-Case) | 3.0 °C/W @ 81 °C case temp - Enables precise thermal modeling for heatsink sizing in industrial enclosures. |
| Junction Temperature Limit | 225 °C - Allows sustained operation in high-ambient environments when mounted per AN3263 or AN1907. |
Pinout & Package
Package: TO-272-2 plastic overmolded package with exposed source on backside. Case operating temperature rated to 150 °C; moisture sensitivity level (MSL) 3 (peak reflow 260 °C).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (Drain) | High-voltage RF power output node | Connected to output matching network and heatsink; must be DC-coupled to 50 V supply via RF choke or capacitor. |
| 2 (Gate) | RF input control terminal | Requires DC bias (VGS(Q) = 1.5–3.5 V) and AC coupling; sensitive to ESD (HBM Class 2); impedance-matched to 20 + j25 Ω at 220 MHz. |
| Exposed Backside | Source terminal | Electrically and thermally connected to PCB ground plane; serves as primary RF return path and thermal conduction surface. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Lateral N-channel LDMOS architecture | Enables high-voltage operation (VDSS = 110 V) while maintaining transconductance linearity for broadband amplification. |
| Integrated ESD protection | HBM Class 2, MM Class A, CDM Class IV - Eliminates need for external gate protection diodes in controlled assembly environments. |
| 225 °C junction rating | Supports high-reliability operation in sealed industrial housings where ambient exceeds 85 °C. |
| Characterized large-signal impedances | Zsource and Zload provided for 64/130/220/450 MHz - Accelerates matching network design without iterative EM simulation. |
| 10:1 VSWR ruggedness | Withstands reflected power surges without degradation - critical for MRI gradient amplifiers and plasma generators. |
Applications
| Industrial RF Heating | Medical MRI Gradient Amplifiers |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Solid-state RF power stage in 13.56 MHz or 27.12 MHz induction heating systems for semiconductor wafer processing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage power transistor delivering 10 W CW into tuned LC load with precise amplitude control. Use Value: 62% drain efficiency reduces cooling requirements; 10:1 VSWR tolerance accommodates load drift during thermal cycling of ceramic resonators. |
Use Scenario: Driver stage in MRI gradient coil amplifiers requiring fast transient response and low distortion at 1–10 kHz modulation bandwidth. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-linearity RF power switch operating in Class AB mode with tight gate bias control (VGS(Q) = 2.68 V typ). Use Value: Verified S-parameters down to 10 MHz enable accurate small-signal modeling; 3.0 °C/W RθJC ensures stable thermal behavior during burst-mode operation. |
| Scientific Plasma Generation | Avionics HF Communication Transmitters |
|
Use Scenario: RF excitation source in laboratory-scale plasma chambers operating at 220 MHz with variable gas pressure loads. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unmatched broadband power amplifier handling dynamic load impedance shifts due to plasma ignition and sustainment. Use Value: Characterized Zload = 75 + j44 Ω at 220 MHz enables deterministic output network design; 225 °C TJ rating prevents thermal runaway during extended plasma-on cycles. |
Use Scenario: Final RF power stage in airborne HF transceivers (2–30 MHz) requiring MIL-STD-810G environmental resilience. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability power amplifier operating at Pout = 10 W PEP with third-order IMD < –45 dBc at 10 W output. Use Value: HBM Class 2 ESD protection meets avionics handling requirements; TO-272-2 package supports bolt-down mounting per AN3263 for vibration resistance. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF6V2010N | Same die, TO-270-2 package - smaller footprint, lower thermal mass, RθJC = 3.0 °C/W identical but case geometry differs. | Better suited for space-constrained PCB layouts; requires different mechanical mounting (AN3263 variant). | Select when board real estate is limited and heatsink interface matches TO-270-2 flange dimensions. |
| MRF6V2010GN | Same die, TO-270G-2 package - gull-wing leads enable surface-mount reflow; identical electrical specs and thermal resistance. | Ideal for automated SMT production; eliminates through-hole assembly and manual bolt-down steps. | Select for high-volume manufacturing where reflow compatibility and process repeatability are prioritized. |
Compared with MRF6V2010N and MRF6V2010GN, the MRF6V2010NBR1 offers identical RF performance and thermal metrics but uses the TO-272-2 package optimized for high-power bolt-down mounting with enhanced mechanical stability in vibration-prone environments like avionics and mobile medical systems.
Availability
MRF6V2010NBR1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial RF heating, medical MRI gradient amplifiers, scientific plasma generation, and avionics HF transmitters requiring stable component supply with traceable sourcing and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for MRF6V2010NBR1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and IoT applications, with deep expertise in RF power technologies since the Freescale acquisition.
The MRF6V2010NBR1 belongs to NXP's MRF6V family of broadband LDMOS RF power transistors, engineered specifically for rugged, high-efficiency CW and pulsed RF amplification in industrial, medical, and scientific equipment operating below 450 MHz.
FAQ
What is the maximum drain-source voltage rating for the MRF6V2010NBR1?
The MRF6V2010NBR1 has a maximum drain-source voltage (VDSS) rating of +110 Vdc, with a minimum of –0.5 Vdc. This 110 V rating enables reliable operation in 50 V supply systems with significant transient headroom, supporting robust design margins in RF power amplifier output stages where voltage spikes may occur during load mismatch events.
Does the MRF6V2010NBR1 require external ESD protection on the gate?
No, the MRF6V2010NBR1 integrates ESD protection meeting HBM Class 2 (per JESD22-A114), Machine Model Class A (per JESD22-A115), and CDM Class IV (per JESD22-C101). While this eliminates the need for discrete gate protection diodes in most applications, proper ESD-handling procedures during PCB assembly remain essential to preserve long-term reliability of the MRF6V2010NBR1.
What is the thermal resistance junction-to-case for the MRF6V2010NBR1, and how is it measured?
The MRF6V2010NBR1 has a thermal resistance (RθJC) of 3.0 °C/W, measured at case temperature of 81 °C and 10 W CW output power. This value is derived per AN1955 methodology and reflects the intrinsic thermal path from silicon junction to the external metal flange surface-critical for calculating heatsink requirements and verifying safe operating area in continuous-duty RF amplifiers using the MRF6V2010NBR1.
Can the MRF6V2010NBR1 operate safely at 450 MHz, and what are the key performance metrics at that frequency?
Yes, the MRF6V2010NBR1 is fully characterized up to 450 MHz. At that frequency, typical performance includes Zsource = 7.70 + j21.0 Ω and Zload = 43.0 + j49.0 Ω, with S21 magnitude of 3.733 (11.4 dB gain) and S11 of 0.798∠–116.9°. These values confirm usable gain and input match, though output power is derated relative to 220 MHz; full 10 W operation is validated at ≤220 MHz per datasheet test conditions.
What mounting method is recommended for the MRF6V2010NBR1 in high-reliability applications?
NXP recommends bolt-down mounting per Application Note AN3263 for the MRF6V2010NBR1 in high-reliability applications. This method ensures optimal thermal contact and mechanical stability, especially under vibration or thermal cycling. The TO-272-2 package's flange design supports torque-controlled screw attachment, and AN3263 specifies interface materials, surface finish, and clamping force to maintain RθJC = 3.0 °C/W in deployed MRF6V2010NBR1 systems.
MRF6V2010NBR1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-272BC
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 220MHz
- Gain:
- 23.9dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 50 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 30 mA
- Power - Output:
- 10W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 110 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-272-2
MRF6V2010NBR1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF6V2010NBR1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF6V2010NBR1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF6V2010NBR1 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF6V2010NBR1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF6V2010NBR1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF6V2010NBR1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF6V2010NBR1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF6V2010NBR1?
MRF6V2010NBR1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF6V2010NBR1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF6V2010NBR1?
For technical support, including MRF6V2010NBR1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF6V2010NBR1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF6V2010NBR1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF6V2010NBR1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF6V2010NBR1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF6V2010NBR1?
All MRF6V2010NBR1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF6V2010NBR1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF6V2010NBR1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF6V2010NBR1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF6V2010NBR1 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
