NXP Semiconductors MRF6V2010NR1
- Part No.:
- MRF6V2010NR1
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-270AA
- Datasheet:
-
MRF6V2010NR1.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 50V TO270-2
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,531
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF6V2010NR1 from NXP Semiconductors is a lateral N-channel enhancement-mode RF power MOSFET designed for CW large-signal output and driver stages in 64–450 MHz broadband applications. It delivers 10 W CW output at 220 MHz with 23.9 dB power gain and 62% drain efficiency under 50 Vdc bias and 30 mA quiescent current, and is rated for 110 VDS, 225°C junction operation, and 10:1 VSWR tolerance - widely deployed in industrial RF heating, medical diathermy, and scientific plasma generators.
For engineers reviewing the MRF6V2010NR1 datasheet, MRF6V2010NR1 pinout, MRF6V2010NR1 application, or MRF6V2010NR1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its TO-270-2 plastic package thermal resistance (3.0°C/W), gate threshold voltage (1.68 V typ), integrated ESD protection (HBM Class 2), and verified 50 VDD operation capability - all critical for high-reliability RF amplifier design in demanding environments.
Technical Context
This device operates as an unmatched common-source RF power transistor optimized for fixed-bias Class AB or Class C amplifiers. Its lateral LDMOS structure enables stable gain flatness across 64–450 MHz, with characterized series-equivalent source/load impedances (e.g., Zsource = 20 + j25 Ω, Zload = 75 + j44 Ω at 220 MHz) to guide external matching network design.
Thermal management is central to its architecture: the exposed backside source terminal serves as the primary thermal path, requiring bolt-down or solder-reflow mounting per AN3263/AN1907. It supports continuous operation up to TJ = 225°C, with MTTF calculable via NXP's online tool using measured VDD, Pout, and ηD.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 64–450 MHz - validated for broadband RF power amplification without retuning across HF/VHF/UHF bands |
| Output Power (CW) | 10 W @ 220 MHz - sufficient for medium-power driver stages in broadcast exciters and industrial RF generators |
| Power Gain | 23.9 dB @ 220 MHz - enables single-stage amplification from low-level RF input to 10 W output |
| Drain Efficiency | 62% @ 220 MHz - reduces thermal load and DC power consumption in high-duty-cycle systems |
| VDS Rating | +110 Vdc - supports robust operation under transient overvoltage and 10:1 VSWR conditions |
| TJ Max | 225°C - allows high-power density layout with conservative heatsinking in space-constrained enclosures |
| RθJC | 3.0°C/W - defines minimum thermal interface requirement between case and heatsink for safe 10 W operation |
Pinout & Package
TO-270-2 plastic package with exposed backside source terminal. The case is electrically connected to the source, serving as both electrical reference and primary thermal conduction path. Mounting requires direct mechanical clamping or reflow soldering to a thermally conductive heatsink per AN3263/AN1907.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (Gate) | Control electrode | Accepts DC bias (VGS(Q) = 2.68 V typ) and RF input signal; requires external DC blocking and impedance matching |
| 2 (Drain) | High-power RF output node | Delivers 10 W CW RF power; must be DC-coupled to supply and AC-coupled to load via matching network |
| Exposed Backside | Source terminal | Common reference for gate and drain; mandatory thermal interface to heatsink; no separate source lead |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Lateral LDMOS structure | Enables high ruggedness against load mismatch (10:1 VSWR) without internal failure at 50 VDD |
| Integrated ESD protection | HBM Class 2 (2 kV), MM Class A, CDM Class IV - reduces handling sensitivity and board-level ESD risk |
| 225°C-rated plastic package | Supports sustained high-junction-temperature operation without package degradation or delamination |
| Characterized S-parameters | Full 10–900 MHz S-parameter set provided (Table 11) - enables accurate linear/nonlinear simulation in ADS or Cadence |
| Series-equivalent impedance data | Zsource/Zload values given per frequency (64/130/220/450 MHz) - accelerates discrete matching network synthesis |
Applications
| Industrial RF Heating | Medical Diathermy Systems |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Induction heating of metal components in manufacturing lines, operating continuously at 130–220 MHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage RF power amplifier delivering 10 W to resonant tank circuit. Use Value: 62% drain efficiency minimizes cooling requirements in enclosed cabinet designs; 10:1 VSWR tolerance ensures reliability during coil detuning events. |
Use Scenario: Therapeutic deep-tissue heating in physiotherapy equipment, operating at 27.12 MHz or 40.68 MHz ISM bands. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Driver amplifier stage feeding a Class D final stage, requiring stable gain and low IMD. Use Value: Measured third-order IMD < −45 dBc at 10 W PEP enables compliant RF emission profiles without additional filtering. |
| Scientific Plasma Generation | Broadcast Exciter Modules |
Use Scenario: RF power delivery to plasma chambers in semiconductor process tools or material research labs, typically at 13.56 MHz or 2.45 GHz harmonics. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Medium-power driver enabling precise control of plasma ignition and sustainment. Use Value: Verified operation at 64 MHz (Zsource = 37.5 + j15.1 Ω) supports low-frequency plasma coupling with minimal matching complexity. |
Use Scenario: Low-power exciter in FM broadcast transmitters (88–108 MHz), driving a higher-power final stage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear RF amplifier providing clean 10 W output with minimal distortion before upconversion. Use Value: Input return loss of −14 dB at 220 MHz simplifies input filter design; 23.9 dB gain reduces need for pre-driver stages. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF6V2010NBR1 | TO-272-2 package (larger footprint, higher thermal mass); identical electrical specs and bias conditions | Better suited for forced-air-cooled systems where larger heatsink interface area improves long-term thermal stability | Select when mechanical mounting constraints allow larger package and enhanced thermal margin is prioritized over board space |
| MRF6V2010GNR1 | TO-270G-2 package (gull-wing leads); same RF performance but requires surface-mount reflow profile per J-STD-020 Level 3 | Ideal for automated PCB assembly in compact, high-volume RF modules where through-hole mounting is impractical | Choose for SMT production lines needing RoHS-compliant gull-wing termination and 260°C peak reflow compatibility |
Compared with MRF6V2010NR1, the MRF6V2010NBR1 offers superior thermal inertia in air-cooled systems, while the MRF6V2010GNR1 enables fully automated assembly - neither is pin-compatible, but all three share identical bias networks, matching topologies, and S-parameter behavior across 64–450 MHz.
Availability
MRF6V2010NR1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial RF heating, medical diathermy, and scientific plasma generation requiring stable component supply, full traceability, and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for MRF6V2010NR1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global leader in high-performance RF power solutions, with deep expertise in LDMOS technology for industrial, medical, and scientific applications.
The MRF6V2010NR1 belongs to NXP's MRF6V family of broadband RF power transistors, engineered specifically for rugged, high-efficiency amplification in mismatched loads and thermally constrained environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain voltage rating for the MRF6V2010NR1?
The MRF6V2010NR1 has a maximum drain-source voltage rating of +110 Vdc, as specified in Table 1 (Maximum Ratings). This rating applies under DC or CW conditions and supports operation with significant transient headroom - essential for surviving reflected power events in mismatched antenna or load systems. The device is qualified for continuous use at 50 Vdc supply, with derating required above that level per thermal limits.
Does the MRF6V2010NR1 require external gate protection diodes?
No, the MRF6V2010NR1 integrates on-chip ESD protection rated per JESD22-A114 (HBM Class 2), JESD22-A115 (MM Class A), and JESD22-C101 (CDM Class IV). While this eliminates the need for external gate protection in standard handling and board-level ESD scenarios, NXP still recommends conformal coating and proper PCB layout (short gate traces, ground shielding) in high-noise industrial environments. External diodes are not specified in the datasheet and may degrade RF performance.
What is the recommended mounting method for the MRF6V2010NR1 TO-270-2 package?
NXP specifies two validated mounting methods for the MRF6V2010NR1: bolt-down mechanical clamping per Application Note AN3263, or solder-reflow attachment per AN1907. Both require direct thermal contact between the exposed source backside and a flat, polished heatsink surface. Thermal interface material (e.g., silicone grease or phase-change pad) is mandatory; air gaps or uneven pressure cause localized hot spots exceeding the 225°C junction limit and premature failure.
Can the MRF6V2010NR1 be used at 2.45 GHz?
No - the MRF6V2010NR1 is characterized and guaranteed only from 64 MHz to 450 MHz. While some gain may exist at 2.45 GHz, S-parameters drop below usable levels (|S21| < 2.0 dB beyond 700 MHz), and power compression, efficiency, and thermal stability are not validated. For 2.45 GHz applications, NXP recommends dedicated ISM-band devices such as the MRF6P21140HR5 or MRF6S21140HR5, which are optimized for that frequency and power class.
What is the typical gate threshold voltage of the MRF6V2010NR1?
The typical gate threshold voltage (VGS(th)) of the MRF6V2010NR1 is 1.68 Vdc, measured at VDS = 10 Vdc and ID = 28 µAdc (Table 5). This low threshold enables simple biasing with low-voltage gate drivers and supports stable Class AB operation with VGS(Q) = 2.68 Vdc (typical quiescent gate voltage at 50 VDD, 30 mA IDQ). Designers must account for ±0.68 V min/max variation across temperature and unit-to-unit spread.
MRF6V2010NR1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-270AA
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 220MHz
- Gain:
- 23.9dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 50 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 30 mA
- Power - Output:
- 10W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 110 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-270-2
MRF6V2010NR1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF6V2010NR1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF6V2010NR1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF6V2010NR1 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF6V2010NR1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF6V2010NR1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF6V2010NR1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF6V2010NR1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF6V2010NR1?
MRF6V2010NR1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF6V2010NR1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF6V2010NR1?
For technical support, including MRF6V2010NR1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF6V2010NR1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF6V2010NR1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF6V2010NR1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF6V2010NR1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF6V2010NR1?
All MRF6V2010NR1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF6V2010NR1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF6V2010NR1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF6V2010NR1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF6V2010NR1 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
