NXP Semiconductors MRF6V4300NR5
- Part No.:
- MRF6V4300NR5
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-270AB
- Datasheet:
-
MRF6V4300NR5.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 50V TO270-4
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,250
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF6V4300NR5 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Freescale) is a high-power RF lateral N-channel MOSFET designed for broadband CW amplifier stages in industrial, scientific, and medical (ISM) transmitters operating up to 600 MHz. It delivers 300 W output at 450 MHz with 22 dB power gain and 60% drain efficiency under 50 Vdc bias and 900 mA quiescent drain current.
For engineers reviewing the MRF6V4300NR5 datasheet, MRF6V4300NR5 pinout, MRF6V4300NR5 application, or MRF6V4300NR5 equivalent, key selection criteria include VSWR tolerance (10:1 @ 450 MHz), junction temperature rating (225°C), thermal resistance (0.24°C/W), ESD protection class (HBM 1C), and TO-272 WB-4 plastic package compatibility with bolt-down or reflow mounting.
Technical Context
This device operates as an unmatched, single-ended RF power transistor in Class AB or Class C configurations. Its lateral LDMOS structure supports high-voltage operation (up to +110 VDS) and wide negative gate-source voltage range (–6.0 VGS) for robust large-signal handling and improved linearity control.
Characterized using series-equivalent large-signal impedance parameters (Zsource = 0.39 + j1.26 Ω, Zload = 1.27 + j0.96 Ω at 450 MHz), it requires external input/output matching networks. Thermal design must account for 0.24°C/W junction-to-case resistance and strict mounting guidelines per AN3263 (bolt-down) or AN1907 (reflow).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDS Max | +110 Vdc - Enables stable operation in 50 V supply systems with margin against transient overvoltage |
| POUT CW | 300 W @ 450 MHz - Delivers high RF output power in ISM band amplifiers without derating |
| Power Gain | 22 dB typical - Reduces driver stage complexity and enables efficient multi-stage amplifier design |
| Drain Efficiency | 60% @ 300 W - Minimizes heat dissipation and improves system-level power budgeting |
| RθJC | 0.24°C/W - Requires high-conductivity heatsink interface (e.g., thermal compound + flat mounting surface) |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 @ 450 MHz, 50 Vdc - Survives severe load mismatches without failure in unregulated antenna environments |
| TJ Max | 225°C - Supports high ambient temperature operation when paired with proper thermal management |
Pinout & Package
Package: TO-272 WB-4 (Case 1484-04, Style 1), plastic overmolded package with exposed backside source terminal. Mounting surface is electrically connected to source.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| RFout / VDS | Drain terminal | Main RF output node; connects to output matching network and DC supply via RF choke |
| RFin / VGS | Gate terminal | RF input node; requires DC blocking and bias feed network; sensitive to ESD |
| Source (exposed backside) | Source terminal | Common reference for both RF and DC paths; must be low-inductance, low-impedance connection to ground plane |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Integrated ESD protection | HBM Class 1C, MM Class A, CDM Class IV - Eliminates need for external gate protection diodes in most PCB layouts |
| 225°C capable plastic package | Enables operation at elevated case temperatures without package degradation or delamination |
| Wide VGS range (–6.0 to +10 V) | Supports deep Class C biasing for high-efficiency pulsed or narrowband applications |
| Qualified for 50 VDD operation | Validated reliability at full-rated supply voltage - no derating required for 50 V systems |
| RoHS compliant, tape-and-reel (R5 suffix) | R5 = 500 units per 44 mm, 13-inch reel - compatible with automated SMT placement equipment |
Applications
| Industrial RF Heating | Medical Diathermy Systems |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: High-power RF energy delivery into dielectric materials (e.g., plastic welding, food processing) at 27.12 MHz or 40.68 MHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage RF power amplifier delivering continuous 300 W into tuned resonant cavity load. Use Value: 10:1 VSWR tolerance ensures uninterrupted operation despite variable load coupling and material moisture changes. |
Use Scenario: Therapeutic tissue heating in physiotherapy devices operating at 27.12 MHz or 40.68 MHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear RF power stage generating precise, stable CW output for controlled thermal dose delivery. Use Value: 60% drain efficiency reduces cooling requirements and enables compact, portable system form factors. |
| ISM Band Broadcast Transmitters | Scientific Plasma Generation |
|
Use Scenario: Solid-state AM/FM exciter or UHF repeater final amplifier in licensed ISM infrastructure. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unmatched broadband power transistor used in push-pull or single-ended PA topology. Use Value: 22 dB power gain simplifies driver stage design and maintains signal integrity across 10–600 MHz bandwidth. |
Use Scenario: RF power source for laboratory plasma chambers requiring stable 300 W CW at 13.56 MHz or 27.12 MHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability RF power switch enabling repeatable plasma ignition and sustained discharge. Use Value: 225°C junction rating allows sustained operation under high thermal stress during extended plasma runs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRFE6VP6300HR5 | Higher POUT (600 W), higher fmax (1.5 GHz), same TO-272 WB-4 package but rated for 65 VDD | Better suited for UHF broadcast and radar where bandwidth >600 MHz is required | Select MRFE6VP6300HR5 only if system requires >300 W output or operation above 600 MHz |
| PD85008-E | Lower POUT (80 W), smaller TO-247 package, 28 VDD max, lower RθJC (0.35°C/W) | Targeted at compact, lower-power ISM systems with space-constrained heatsinking | Choose PD85008-E for cost-sensitive, low-power designs where 300 W capability is unnecessary |
Compared with MRFE6VP6300HR5 and PD85008-E, the MRF6V4300NR5 offers optimal balance of 300 W output, 450 MHz performance, and thermal robustness in industrial-grade packaging - making it the preferred choice for fixed-frequency, high-reliability ISM amplifiers where 50 V operation and 10:1 VSWR resilience are mandatory.
Availability
MRF6V4300NR5 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial RF heating, medical diathermy, ISM broadcast transmitters, and scientific plasma generation requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for MRF6V4300NR5 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors acquired Freescale Semiconductor in 2015 and continues to support its high-power RF LDMOS portfolio for industrial and scientific applications.
The MRF6V4300NR5 belongs to NXP's legacy RF Power Transistor product line, engineered specifically for rugged, high-efficiency CW amplification in 10–600 MHz ISM bands where reliability under mismatched loads is critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency of the MRF6V4300NR5?
The MRF6V4300NR5 is characterized and specified for operation from 10 MHz up to 600 MHz. Its typical CW performance data (300 W output, 22 dB gain, 60% efficiency) is validated at 450 MHz, and it maintains usable gain and stability across the full 10–600 MHz band when properly matched. Operation beyond 600 MHz is not supported by characterization or reliability testing.
Does the MRF6V4300NR5 require external gate protection diodes?
No, the MRF6V4300NR5 integrates on-chip ESD protection rated to HBM Class 1C, MM Class A, and CDM Class IV. This eliminates the need for discrete gate protection diodes in standard PCB layouts, provided layout practices follow Freescale Application Note AN1907 for reflow mounting or AN3263 for bolt-down mounting to avoid mechanical stress-induced failure.
What is the meaning of the 'R5' suffix in MRF6V4300NR5?
The 'R5' suffix indicates tape-and-reel packaging: 500 units per 44 mm wide, 13-inch diameter reel. This format is optimized for automated SMT placement and aligns with industry-standard handling for high-power plastic packages like TO-272 WB-4. The 'R1' variant (500 units) and 'R5' are functionally identical; only packaging differs.
Can the MRF6V4300NR5 be used in Class C amplifier configurations?
Yes, the MRF6V4300NR5 supports Class C operation due to its extended negative gate-source voltage range (–6.0 VGS), which enables deep cutoff biasing. Its lateral LDMOS structure and 225°C junction rating allow reliable pulsed or narrowband high-efficiency operation, though external bias sequencing and thermal monitoring remain essential per AN1955 guidelines.
What thermal resistance value applies to the MRF6V4300NR5 under full-power conditions?
The MRF6V4300NR5 has a junction-to-case thermal resistance (RθJC) of 0.24°C/W, measured at 300 W CW and 83°C case temperature. This value assumes proper mounting per AN3263 (bolt-down) or AN1907 (reflow), including flatness ≤0.05 mm, torque-controlled fasteners, and high-performance thermal interface material - deviations increase effective thermal resistance.
MRF6V4300NR5 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-270AB
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 450MHz
- Gain:
- 22dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 50 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 900 mA
- Power - Output:
- 300W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 110 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-270 WB-4
MRF6V4300NR5 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF6V4300NR5 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF6V4300NR5 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF6V4300NR5 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF6V4300NR5 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF6V4300NR5 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF6V4300NR5?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF6V4300NR5 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF6V4300NR5?
MRF6V4300NR5 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF6V4300NR5 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF6V4300NR5?
For technical support, including MRF6V4300NR5 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF6V4300NR5 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF6V4300NR5 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF6V4300NR5 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF6V4300NR5 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF6V4300NR5?
All MRF6V4300NR5 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF6V4300NR5, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF6V4300NR5 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF6V4300NR5:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF6V4300NR5 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
