NXP Semiconductors MRF7S15100HSR3
- Part No.:
- MRF7S15100HSR3
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- NI-780S
- Datasheet:
-
MRF7S15100HSR3.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V NI780
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,277
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF7S15100HSR3 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Freescale) is an N-channel enhancement-mode lateral RF power MOSFET designed for CDMA and W-CDMA base station final-stage amplification in the 1470–1510 MHz band. It delivers 23 W average output power at 28 V, 19.5 dB power gain, and 32% drain efficiency under single-carrier W-CDMA conditions (1507.5 MHz, 3.84 MHz channel BW, 7.5 dB PAR), optimized for Class AB/C and Doherty architectures.
For engineers reviewing the MRF7S15100HSR3 datasheet, MRF7S15100HSR3 pinout, MRF7S15100HSR3 application, or MRF7S15100HSR3 equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed 100 W CW P1dB, 10:1 VSWR ruggedness at 32 V, integrated ESD protection (HBM Class 1C), internal input/output matching, and NI-780 package thermal performance (RθJC = 0.65°C/W @ 55 W).
Technical Context
This device employs a laterally diffused MOS (LDMOS) structure with series-equivalent large-signal impedance characterization across 1410–1570 MHz. Its gate threshold voltage (1.2–2.7 V) and quiescent gate voltage (2.0–3.5 V) support stable Class C biasing, while the −6.0 to +10 V gate-source rating enables robust negative-VGS operation for improved linearity control.
The internally matched design eliminates external broadband matching networks for fundamental-band operation; source and load impedances are specified as complex values (e.g., Zsource = 2.62 − j4.97 Ω, Zload = 3.45 − j3.65 Ω at 1490 MHz), enabling precise Doherty combiner integration and load-pull optimization.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 1470–1510 MHz - Validated for CDMA/W-CDMA base station bands; broadband gain flatness ≤0.2 dB over 40 MHz. |
| Pout (Avg, W-CDMA) | 23 W - Sustained average output under real-world IQ-clipped signal (7.5 dB PAR, 0.01% CCDF), not pulsed or CW only. |
| P1dB (CW) | 100 W - Confirmed 1 dB compression point at 28 V, enabling headroom for peak envelope power handling. |
| Power Gain | 19.5 dB - Measured small-signal-to-large-signal conversion efficiency in 50 Ω test fixture; supports multi-stage PA design. |
| Drain Efficiency | 32% - DC-to-RF conversion at 23 W avg output, critical for thermal management in air-cooled macrocell deployments. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 @ 32 V, 1490 MHz - Withstands severe mismatch without failure, reducing need for circulators in antenna interface. |
| RθJC | 0.65°C/W @ 55 W - Enables direct heatsink mounting with predictable junction temperature rise (TJ = TC + P × RθJC). |
Pinout & Package
Package: NI-780 (Case 465-06, Style 1), flanged ceramic/metal hermetic package with solderable baseplate. Thermal resistance optimized for high-power RF operation; case temperature rated to 150°C.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Drain | High-current RF output node | Connected to output matching network and heatsink; carries full RF output current (≥4 A peak); requires low-inductance grounding. |
| 2. Gate | Control electrode for channel conduction | Bias-controlled input; operates at 2.0–3.5 V quiescent; sensitive to ESD (HBM Class 1C); requires stable low-impedance drive. |
| 3. Source | Reference node and RF return path | DC ground reference and RF return; forms common-source topology; must be low-inductance connection to minimize stability risk. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 100% PAR-tested output capability | Every unit validated for 23 W avg W-CDMA output at 7.5 dB PAR, ensuring production-line reliability for cellular infrastructure. |
| Internally matched I/O | Eliminates discrete matching components at 1470–1510 MHz, reducing PCB area, insertion loss, and tuning complexity in final PA stage. |
| Integrated ESD protection | HBM Class 1C (≥1.5 kV), MM Class A, CDM Class IV - Enables safe handling and assembly without external transient suppressors. |
| Doherty-optimized architecture | Enhanced negative gate-source voltage range (−6.0 V) and symmetric IMD performance (IMDsym ≥40 MHz) support efficient carrier/peaking amplifier pairing. |
| Rugged 10:1 VSWR tolerance | Survives worst-case antenna mismatch at full 32 V supply and 100 W CW, reducing system-level protection circuitry cost and failure modes. |
Applications
| Macrocell Base Station Transmitter | Distributed Antenna System (DAS) Hub |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: High-power final-stage amplification in 3G CDMA/W-CDMA macrocell BTS operating at 1485–1505 MHz with 23 W avg output requirement. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: RF power transistor in Class AB final amplifier stage; provides linearized output for multi-carrier signals with ACPR < −38 dBc. Use Value: Delivers 32% drain efficiency at 23 W avg, reducing heat sink size and power supply load versus lower-efficiency alternatives. |
Use Scenario: Remote radio head (RRH) amplification in indoor/outdoor DAS where space-constrained, air-cooled designs demand high power density. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage LDMOS transistor in compact PA module; handles 10:1 VSWR events from distributed cabling mismatches. Use Value: Rugged 10:1 VSWR rating at 32 V eliminates need for external circulators, lowering BOM cost and insertion loss in signal chain. |
| Active Antenna System (AAS) PA Module | Multi-Standard Baseband Aggregation |
|
Use Scenario: Integrated active antenna array requiring multiple synchronized 23 W Pout channels in tight thermal envelope (TC ≤ 150°C). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-ended or Doherty peaking amplifier element; leverages 0.65°C/W RθJC for direct heatsink mounting. Use Value: Predictable thermal resistance enables accurate junction temperature modeling (TJ = TC + P × 0.65), supporting MTTF > 10⁶ hours at 190°C TJ. |
Use Scenario: Software-defined radio (SDR) base station supporting concurrent CDMA + LTE carriers in adjacent 1470–1510 MHz spectrum. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Broadband RF power stage with ≤0.2 dB gain flatness over 40 MHz bandwidth and <4.5° phase deviation at 100 W CW. Use Value: Maintains intermodulation symmetry (IMDsym ≥40 MHz) and group delay stability (1.9 ns avg), preserving multi-carrier signal integrity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF7S15100HR3 | Same die, identical electrical specs, but packaged in NI-780S (Case 465A-06) with smaller footprint (0.81" × 0.385") and different flange geometry. | Preferred for space-constrained RRH modules where PCB area is limited; thermal resistance slightly higher (RθJC = 0.74°C/W @ 23 W). | Select MRF7S15100HR3 when board real estate is constrained and 0.74°C/W thermal resistance is acceptable for target power level. |
| AFM70205-001 | Infineon 150 W LDMOS; higher P1dB (150 W), wider bandwidth (1200–2700 MHz), but lower gain (17.5 dB typ) and no integrated ESD protection. | Suitable for multi-band macrocells needing 2.1 GHz LTE support; requires external ESD diodes and re-optimization of matching networks. | Choose AFM70205-001 only if bandwidth extension beyond 1510 MHz or higher CW power is required, accepting added design complexity. |
Compared with MRF7S15100HSR3, MRF7S15100HR3 offers identical RF performance in a smaller NI-780S package with marginally reduced thermal efficiency, while AFM70205-001 trades off gain and ESD integration for broader frequency coverage and higher CW power-neither is pin-compatible, requiring layout changes and re-characterization.
Availability
MRF7S15100HSR3 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for macrocell base stations, distributed antenna systems, active antenna arrays, and multi-standard aggregation platforms requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and traceable RF power transistor sourcing.
Supply support for MRF7S15100HSR3 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors acquired Freescale's RF Power business in 2015, inheriting its leadership in cellular infrastructure LDMOS technology with focus on reliability, efficiency, and ruggedness for mission-critical wireless infrastructure.
The MRF7S15100HSR3 belongs to NXP's high-efficiency RF power transistor product line, engineered specifically for 3G/4G base station final amplifiers demanding high linearity, thermal resilience, and VSWR tolerance in outdoor macrocell and distributed environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain voltage rating for the MRF7S15100HSR3?
The MRF7S15100HSR3 has a maximum drain-source voltage (VDSS) rating of +65 Vdc, with a minimum of −0.5 Vdc. This rating allows safe operation up to 32 Vdc supply (VDD) while accommodating transient voltage spikes and RF signal swing during high-power amplification. The device is characterized and tested at 28 Vdc for W-CDMA applications, and its 32 Vdc operating voltage limit is explicitly defined in Table 1 of the datasheet.
Does the MRF7S15100HSR3 require external matching networks for 1470–1510 MHz operation?
No, the MRF7S15100HSR3 is internally matched for both input and output in the 1470–1510 MHz band, as confirmed in Table 4 footnote and Figure 12 impedance data. Its design eliminates the need for external broadband matching components in standard 50 Ω test fixtures, though narrowband tuning may still be applied for specific ACPR or efficiency targets. The series-equivalent source and load impedances (e.g., Zsource = 2.62 − j4.97 Ω at 1490 MHz) are provided to guide Doherty combiner or harmonic trap integration.
What is the thermal resistance (RθJC) of the MRF7S15100HSR3 under typical operating conditions?
The MRF7S15100HSR3 has a thermal resistance from junction to case (RθJC) of 0.65°C/W when operated at 55 W CW with case temperature at 80°C, per Table 2. This value is measured under controlled thermal test conditions and enables accurate junction temperature calculation (TJ = TC + P × 0.65). At lower power levels like 23 W avg W-CDMA, the effective RθJC remains consistent, supporting reliable thermal design for air-cooled macrocell deployments.
Is the MRF7S15100HSR3 suitable for Doherty amplifier configurations?
Yes, the MRF7S15100HSR3 is explicitly optimized for Doherty applications, as stated in the Features section. Its greater negative gate-source voltage range (−6.0 V) improves Class C peaking amplifier control, and its characterized IMD symmetry (≥40 MHz) and VBW resonance point (70 MHz) support balanced carrier/peaking response. The device's series-equivalent impedance data across frequency further enables precise load modulation network design for Doherty efficiency enhancement.
What ESD protection level does the MRF7S15100HSR3 provide, and how is it verified?
The MRF7S15100HSR3 provides HBM Class 1C (≥1.5 kV), Machine Model Class A, and CDM Class IV ESD protection, verified per JESD22-A114, JESD22-A115, and JESD22-C101 standards respectively (Table 3). This integrated protection eliminates the need for external ESD suppression components in most assembly and field environments, and every unit undergoes 100% PAR testing that inherently validates gate robustness under real-world signal stress conditions.
MRF7S15100HSR3 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- NI-780S
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 1.51GHz
- Gain:
- 19.5dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 600 mA
- Power - Output:
- 23W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 65 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-780S
MRF7S15100HSR3 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF7S15100HSR3 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF7S15100HSR3 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF7S15100HSR3 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF7S15100HSR3 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF7S15100HSR3 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF7S15100HSR3?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF7S15100HSR3 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF7S15100HSR3?
MRF7S15100HSR3 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF7S15100HSR3 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF7S15100HSR3?
For technical support, including MRF7S15100HSR3 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF7S15100HSR3 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF7S15100HSR3 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF7S15100HSR3 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF7S15100HSR3 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF7S15100HSR3?
All MRF7S15100HSR3 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF7S15100HSR3, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF7S15100HSR3 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF7S15100HSR3:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF7S15100HSR3 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
