NXP Semiconductors MRF7S19080HSR3
- Part No.:
- MRF7S19080HSR3
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- NI-780S
- Datasheet:
-
MRF7S19080HSR3.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V NI780
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,555
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF7S19080HSR3 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Freescale) is a laterally diffused N-channel enhancement-mode RF power MOSFET designed for base station amplifier stages in CDMA, W-CDMA, and TD-SCDMA systems operating between 1930–1990 MHz. It delivers 24 W average output power at 28 V with 18 dB power gain and 32% drain efficiency under single-carrier W-CDMA conditions, supporting digital predistortion correction in multicarrier cellular infrastructure.
For engineers reviewing the MRF7S19080HSR3 datasheet, MRF7S19080HSR3 pinout, MRF7S19080HSR3 application, or MRF7S19080HSR3 equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed 10:1 VSWR tolerance at 32 Vdc, 80 W CW P1dB compression point, integrated ESD protection (HBM Class 1C), RoHS-compliant NI-780S package, and verified performance in Class AB/C operation for PCN-PCS/cellular radio amplifiers.
Technical Context
This device employs a thermally optimized lateral MOSFET structure with internally matched input/output impedance-Zin ≈ 1.94 − j6.25 Ω and Zload ≈ 3.07 − j5.47 Ω at 1960 MHz-enabling simplified broadband matching in 50 Ω systems. Its gate threshold voltage (1.2–2.7 V) and quiescent gate voltage (2.0–3.5 V) support stable Class AB biasing at 750 mA IDQ.
The MRF7S19080HSR3 integrates series-equivalent large-signal impedance characterization and supports digital predistortion via low phase distortion (1.14° avg. deviation) and tight part-to-part insertion phase variation (22.3° six-sigma window), critical for linearized multicarrier amplifier designs requiring ACPR ≤ −38 dBc at ±5 MHz offset.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| POUT (W-CDMA Avg.) | 24 W @ 1987.5 MHz, 3.84 MHz BW, PAR = 7.5 dB - enables compliant 3G base station output stage |
| P1dB (CW) | ≈80 W @ 28 V - supports high peak envelope power in TD-SCDMA and multicarrier applications |
| Power Gain | 17–20 dB typical - provides sufficient small-signal gain to reduce driver stage complexity |
| Drain Efficiency | 30–32% @ 24 W Avg. - reduces thermal load and heatsink requirements in densely packed PA modules |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 @ 32 Vdc, 1960 MHz, 80 W CW - ensures ruggedness against antenna mismatch in deployed base stations |
| Junction Temp. Max | 225°C - allows operation under high ambient and power dissipation conditions without derating |
| Thermal Resistance RθJC | 0.60°C/W @ 79 W CW - enables direct thermal interface to heatsink with predictable junction temperature rise |
Pinout & Package
Package: NI-780S (Case 465A-06, Style 1), ceramic/metal flange-mount package with solderable baseplate and three terminals: Drain (case), Source (pin 1), Gate (pin 2). Dimensions: 10.16 mm × 10.16 mm × 4.57 mm (0.400″ × 0.400″ × 0.180″).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Drain (Case) | High-power RF output node | Electrically connected to metal flange; requires low-inductance thermal/RF ground path to heatsink |
| Source (Pin 1) | Common reference for gate drive and RF return | Low-impedance DC/RF return path; must be shorted to flange ground via minimal trace length |
| Gate (Pin 2) | Control terminal for channel conduction | Requires stable negative/positive bias (−6.0 to +10 V); sensitive to ESD (HBM Class 1C tested) |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 100% PAR-tested output capability | Guarantees minimum 24 W W-CDMA average power delivery without binning or screening |
| Internally matched I/O | Eliminates external matching networks at 1930–1990 MHz, reducing PCB area and tuning complexity |
| Integrated ESD protection | HBM Class 1C, MM Class A, CDM Class IV - enables robust handling during assembly and field operation |
| Negative VGS range extension | −6.0 V rating - supports deeper Class C biasing for improved efficiency in TD-SCDMA burst-mode operation |
| Digital predistortion readiness | Low group delay variation (2.25 ns avg.) and <1 dBc IMD3 flatness over 90 MHz video bandwidth - enables effective DPD convergence |
Applications
| CDMA Base Station Transmitter | W-CDMA Multicarrier Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Final-stage power amplification in macrocell BTS operating in 1930–1990 MHz band with 3-carrier W-CDMA signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency RF power transistor delivering 24 W average output while maintaining ACPR ≤ −38 dBc after DPD. Use Value: Enables carrier aggregation without sacrificing linearity or thermal margin, validated at 750 mA IDQ and 28 V supply. |
Use Scenario: Linearized PA module in distributed antenna systems (DAS) supporting concurrent 3G/4G carriers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary RF power gain block with digitally corrected distortion, operating in Class AB with IQ magnitude clipping. Use Value: Delivers 6.2 dB PAR handling at 0.01% CCDF probability and 0.165 dB gain flatness across 60 MHz bandwidth. |
| TD-SCDMA Macrocell PA | PCN-PCS Cellular Radio Amplifier |
Use Scenario: High-reliability final amplifier in Chinese 3G infrastructure using 6-carrier TD-SCDMA modulation at 2017.5 MHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ruggedized RF transistor rated for 10:1 VSWR, delivering >16 W avg. output with ALT ≤ −45 dBc. Use Value: Maintains drain efficiency ≥33% and ACPR < −40 dBc across full output range, verified per Figure 19. |
Use Scenario: Output stage in dual-band PCN-PCS repeater systems requiring Class C operation and wide temperature stability. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-gain, high-efficiency RF switch-mode amplifier biased at 750 mA IDQ with extended negative gate swing. Use Value: Achieves 0.009 dB/°C gain variation and 0.017 dB/°C P1dB variation from −30°C to +85°C, ensuring consistent coverage. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFM905S | Higher frequency range (2110–2170 MHz); lower P1dB (65 W); uses NI-780 (not NI-780S) package | Better suited for AWS-1 uplink amplifiers; not validated for 1930–1990 MHz CDMA/W-CDMA bands | Select only if targeting AWS-1 or PCS-1900 bands; requires PCB layout revision due to different flange footprint |
| MRF7S19100HSR3 | Same NI-780S package; higher P1dB (100 W); identical bias and thermal specs; 1930–1990 MHz band | Direct upgrade path for higher-output base station designs requiring >24 W avg. or improved headroom | Drop-in replacement where higher power or margin is needed; same thermal design and gate drive requirements |
Compared with AFM905S, the MRF7S19080HSR3 offers proven 1930–1990 MHz performance and tighter VSWR tolerance, while MRF7S19100HSR3 provides scalable headroom within identical mechanical and thermal constraints-making it the preferred alternative for capacity upgrades without redesign.
Availability
MRF7S19080HSR3 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for CDMA base station transmitters, W-CDMA multicarrier amplifiers, and TD-SCDMA macrocell power amplifiers requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing for telecom infrastructure programs.
Supply support for MRF7S19080HSR3 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors acquired Freescale's RF Power business in 2015 and continues to manufacture, qualify, and support high-reliability LDMOS transistors for cellular infrastructure.
The MRF7S19080HSR3 belongs to the MRF7S family of laterally diffused MOSFETs engineered specifically for 3G/4G macrocell and microcell base station power amplifiers demanding high efficiency, ruggedness, and linearization capability.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain voltage rating for the MRF7S19080HSR3?
The MRF7S19080HSR3 has a maximum drain-source voltage rating (VDSS) of +65 Vdc and −0.5 Vdc. This rating is specified in Table 1 of the official datasheet and defines the absolute limit for safe DC operation. Exceeding +65 Vdc risks catastrophic failure, while reverse bias beyond −0.5 Vdc may cause gate oxide stress. The device is routinely operated at 28 Vdc for W-CDMA and 32 Vdc for VSWR testing, well within this envelope. Always observe derating guidelines for reliability-critical base station applications.
Does the MRF7S19080HSR3 require external matching components in a 50 Ω system?
No-the MRF7S19080HSR3 is internally matched for operation between 1930–1990 MHz, as confirmed by Freescale's test circuit schematics (Figures 1 and 16) and impedance data (Figure 15). Its input and output impedances are pre-tuned to near-50 Ω equivalents (e.g., Zin ≈ 1.94 − j6.25 Ω, Zload ≈ 3.07 − j5.47 Ω at 1960 MHz), enabling direct integration into standard 50 Ω RF layouts. External matching is optional only for fine-tuning gain flatness or optimizing ACPR in narrowband deployments.
What ESD protection level does the MRF7S19080HSR3 meet?
The MRF7S19080HSR3 meets HBM Class 1C (≥1000 V), Machine Model Class A (≥200 V), and CDM Class IV (≥1000 V) per JESD22-A114, JESD22-A115, and JESD22-C101 standards, as documented in Table 3. This multi-level protection is built into the die structure and verified 100% during production test. It ensures robust handling during PCB assembly and field service without requiring additional on-board TVS devices-critical for high-volume telecom manufacturing.
Can the MRF7S19080HSR3 be used in Class C operation for TD-SCDMA?
Yes-the MRF7S19080HSR3 supports Class C operation for TD-SCDMA, enabled by its extended negative gate-source voltage range (−6.0 V) and characterized performance in Figures 18–21. At 2017.5 MHz, it delivers >16 W average output with ALT ≤ −45 dBc and drain efficiency ≥33% in 3- and 6-carrier configurations. The device's greater negative VGS tolerance improves turn-off margin and reduces switching losses during burst-mode transmission.
What is the thermal resistance from junction to case for the MRF7S19080HSR3?
The MRF7S19080HSR3 has a junction-to-case thermal resistance (RθJC) of 0.60°C/W when dissipating 79 W CW at case temperature 79°C, and 0.69°C/W at 79 W CW with case temperature 81°C, per Table 2. This low value reflects the NI-780S package's efficient copper baseplate and ceramic isolation. For thermal design, assume 0.60°C/W as the primary figure for worst-case 79 W dissipation-enabling accurate junction temperature prediction using TJ = TC + (PD × 0.60).
MRF7S19080HSR3 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- NI-780S
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 1.99GHz
- Gain:
- 18dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 750 mA
- Power - Output:
- 24W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 65 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-780S
MRF7S19080HSR3 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF7S19080HSR3 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF7S19080HSR3 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF7S19080HSR3 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF7S19080HSR3 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF7S19080HSR3 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF7S19080HSR3?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF7S19080HSR3 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF7S19080HSR3?
MRF7S19080HSR3 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF7S19080HSR3 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF7S19080HSR3?
For technical support, including MRF7S19080HSR3 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF7S19080HSR3 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF7S19080HSR3 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF7S19080HSR3 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF7S19080HSR3 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF7S19080HSR3?
All MRF7S19080HSR3 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF7S19080HSR3, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF7S19080HSR3 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF7S19080HSR3:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF7S19080HSR3 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
