NXP Semiconductors MRF7S19170HSR3
- Part No.:
- MRF7S19170HSR3
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- NI-880S
- Datasheet:
-
MRF7S19170HSR3.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V NI880S
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,785
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF7S19170HSR3 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Freescale) is a laterally diffused N-channel RF power MOSFET designed for high-efficiency, high-linearity cellular base station final-stage amplification in the 1930–1990 MHz band. It delivers 50 W average output power under W-CDMA modulation at 28 Vdc, achieves 17.2 dB power gain and 32% drain efficiency, and supports digital predistortion correction for ACPR improvement in CDMA/UMTS infrastructure.
For engineers reviewing the MRF7S19170HSR3 datasheet, MRF7S19170HSR3 pinout, MRF7S19170HSR3 application, or MRF7S19170HSR3 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 170 W CW P1dB capability, 5:1 VSWR ruggedness at 32 Vdc, integrated ESD protection (HBM Class 1A), RoHS-compliant NI-880 package, and verified performance under 7.5 dB PAR input signals with 3.84 MHz channel bandwidth.
Technical Context
This device operates as a Class AB or Class C RF power amplifier stage, featuring internally matched input and output impedances optimized for 50 Ω systems across 1930–1990 MHz. Its lateral MOSFET architecture enables stable large-signal operation with characterized series-equivalent impedance parameters (e.g., Zsource = 2.25 − j7.39 Ω, Zload = 0.865 − j2.31 Ω at 1960 MHz).
Thermal design is critical: RθJC = 0.25 °C/W at 170 W CW (case temp 80°C), with maximum junction temperature rated at 225°C and case temperature limited to 150°C. The gate threshold voltage (1.2–2.7 Vdc) and quiescent gate voltage (2.7 Vdc typical) support precise bias control for linearization in DPD-enabled transmitters.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| P1dB Output Power | 170 W CW - Enables high-power final-stage amplification without compression in continuous-wave operation. |
| W-CDMA Avg. Pout | 50 W @ 1987.5 MHz - Sustains full-channel UMTS signal envelope with 7.5 dB PAR and 3.84 MHz bandwidth. |
| Power Gain | 17.2 dB typical - Reduces driver stage complexity and cascaded gain staging requirements. |
| Drain Efficiency | 32% @ 50 W avg - Lowers thermal load and DC power consumption in multi-carrier base station PA modules. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 5:1 @ 32 Vdc, 1960 MHz - Ensures survivability during antenna mismatch events without external protection circuitry. |
| ESD Rating | HBM Class 1A (≥2 kV) - Provides robust handling during board assembly and field maintenance without added protection diodes. |
| Junction Temp Max | 225°C - Allows operation under high ambient conditions when paired with appropriate heatsinking per RθJC = 0.25 °C/W. |
Pinout & Package
Package: NI-880 (Case 465B-03, Style 1), hermetically sealed ceramic/metal flange-mount package with integral heat slug. Dimensions conform to JEDEC MO-232AB standard; requires thermal interface material and mechanical clamping for optimal junction-to-heatsink conduction.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Drain (Tab) | High-current RF output node | Electrically connected to metal tab - must be DC-grounded and thermally coupled to heatsink; forms primary RF output path. |
| Source | RF ground reference and current return | Low-inductance connection point for source bypassing; critical for stability and gain flatness across 60 MHz bandwidth. |
| Gate | RF input control terminal | High-impedance control node requiring precise DC bias (VGS(Q) = 2.7 Vdc) and RF matching network per Zsource data. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 100% PAR-tested output power | Guarantees minimum 170 W CW P1dB per unit - eliminates post-burn-in RF power screening in production test flow. |
| Internally matched I/O | Eliminates need for external broadband matching networks - reduces PCB area and tuning labor in 1930–1990 MHz band. |
| Integrated ESD protection | Meets HBM Class 1A, MM Class B, CDM Class IV - removes requirement for discrete ESD diodes at gate or drain. |
| Extended negative VGS range | Rated to –6.0 Vdc - enables deeper Class C biasing for improved efficiency in burst-mode or TDD applications. |
| Digital predistortion ready | Verified ACPR improvement from –37.5 dBc to <–50 dBc with memory-based DPD - supports 3GPP-compliant spectral mask compliance. |
Applications
| Macrocell Base Station PA | Small Cell Remote Radio Head |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-power final-stage amplification in outdoor macrocell BTS operating in PCS band (1930–1990 MHz) with multi-carrier W-CDMA signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: RF power transistor delivering 50 W avg. output with 32% efficiency and –37.5 dBc ACPR at ±5 MHz offset. Use Value: Enables single-device final stage for 4×20 W carriers, reducing component count versus hybrid amplifier solutions while maintaining ACLR compliance. | Use Scenario: Compact, air-cooled remote radio head (RRH) for urban small cell deployments requiring high linearity and thermal resilience. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linearized RF PA core supporting digital predistortion with 6.2 dB output PAR handling and 0.5 dB gain flatness over 60 MHz. Use Value: Delivers 50 W avg. output in <120 cm³ form factor with no forced-air cooling needed due to 0.25 °C/W RθJC and 150°C case rating. |
| CDMA2000 Infrastructure Transmitter | UMTS Band VIII Repeater System |
Use Scenario: Forward-link power amplifier in CDMA2000 base station supporting 1.25 MHz channels with high peak-to-average ratio. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-ruggedness MOSFET capable of 5:1 VSWR at 32 Vdc and 170 W CW - protects against antenna detuning in rooftop installations. Use Value: Eliminates need for circulator/isolator in cost-sensitive macro sites, lowering BOM and insertion loss in transmit chain. | Use Scenario: Bidirectional repeater system for UMTS Band VIII (880–915 MHz uplink / 925–960 MHz downlink) requiring low-noise receive and high-linearity transmit paths. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transmit PA operating at 940 MHz center frequency with 17.2 dB gain and 32% efficiency - enables +48 dBm output with minimal adjacent channel leakage. Use Value: Supports 20 dB higher output than GaAs alternatives at same DC power, enabling wider coverage radius per repeater unit. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF7S19170HR3 | Same die, identical electrical specs, but packaged in NI-880S (Case 465C-02) - larger footprint, different thermal pad geometry. | Requires PCB redesign due to 1.2 mm taller package and altered mounting hole pattern; not drop-in compatible. | Select MRF7S19170HR3 only when legacy NI-880S footprint is fixed and thermal interface allows higher RθJC. |
| AFM906S | 60 W avg. W-CDMA Pout at 1960 MHz, 16.5 dB gain, 29% efficiency - lower power density and narrower PAR handling (5.5 dB vs. 6.2 dB). | Better suited for low-power microcells or indoor distributed antenna systems where 50 W is excessive. | Choose AFM906S when system-level thermal budget restricts max case temperature to <125°C or when 25 W avg. output suffices. |
Compared with MRF7S19170HR3, the MRF7S19170HSR3 offers identical RF performance in a more compact NI-880 package with optimized thermal pad layout, while the AFM906S trades 20% lower output power for reduced thermal stress and simplified biasing - making it suitable for space-constrained or lower-power-tier deployments.
Availability
MRF7S19170HSR3 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for macrocell base stations, small cell remote radio heads, and CDMA2000 infrastructure transmitters requiring stable component supply, high-reliability RF power delivery, and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for MRF7S19170HSR3 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and communications markets, with deep heritage in RF power technology inherited from Freescale.
The MRF7S series targets high-efficiency, high-linearity RF power amplification for 3G/4G cellular infrastructure, emphasizing ruggedness, DPD compatibility, and thermal reliability in base station final-stage designs.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain voltage rating for the MRF7S19170HSR3?
The MRF7S19170HSR3 has a maximum drain-source voltage rating (VDSS) of +65 Vdc and –0.5 Vdc. This rating ensures safe operation under transient voltage spikes and VSWR-induced reflections in base station output stages. The device is specifically characterized for 32 Vdc operation in CW and pulsed modes, with guaranteed 5:1 VSWR survival at that voltage level. Always observe derating curves for elevated temperature operation per the official datasheet.
Does the MRF7S19170HSR3 require external matching networks for 1930–1990 MHz operation?
No, the MRF7S19170HSR3 is internally matched for 50 Ω systems across its specified 1930–1990 MHz band. Freescale's characterization data provides series-equivalent source and load impedances (e.g., Zsource = 2.25 − j7.39 Ω at 1960 MHz), enabling direct integration into standard microstrip matching circuits. External networks are optional for fine-tuning gain flatness or optimizing ACPR beyond baseline specs, but not required for functional operation.
How does the MRF7S19170HSR3 support digital predistortion (DPD) linearization?
The MRF7S19170HSR3 supports DPD through verified wideband linearity metrics: it achieves –37.5 dBc ACPR before correction and improves to <–50 dBc with memory-based DPD at 50 W avg. output. Its characterized large-signal impedance parameters, low group delay variation (4.7 ns), and stable phase response (2.06° avg. deviation) enable accurate behavioral modeling. The device's 6.2 dB output PAR handling also preserves signal integrity during DPD algorithm convergence.
What is the thermal resistance from junction to case (RθJC) for the MRF7S19170HSR3 under full-power operation?
The MRF7S19170HSR3 has a thermal resistance of RθJC = 0.25 °C/W when operating at 170 W CW with case temperature maintained at 80°C. This value is measured per AN1955 methodology and reflects the NI-880 package's optimized copper slug construction. For thermal design, assume junction temperature rise = 0.25 × Pdiss, where Pdiss = (Pin – Pout) + Pquiescent; maximum allowable TJ is 225°C.
Is the MRF7S19170HSR3 RoHS compliant and lead-free?
Yes, the MRF7S19170HSR3 is RoHS compliant and lead-free, as confirmed in the official Freescale Semiconductor documentation (Rev. 2, March 2011). The "R3" suffix denotes tape-and-reel packaging (250 units, 56 mm tape width, 13-inch reel) with fully RoHS-compliant materials and plating. No lead-containing solder or finishes are used in the NI-880 package construction or internal die attach.
MRF7S19170HSR3 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- NI-880S
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 1.99GHz
- Gain:
- 17.2dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 1.4 A
- Power - Output:
- 50W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 65 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-880S
MRF7S19170HSR3 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF7S19170HSR3 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF7S19170HSR3 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF7S19170HSR3 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF7S19170HSR3 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF7S19170HSR3 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF7S19170HSR3?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF7S19170HSR3 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF7S19170HSR3?
MRF7S19170HSR3 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF7S19170HSR3 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF7S19170HSR3?
For technical support, including MRF7S19170HSR3 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF7S19170HSR3 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF7S19170HSR3 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF7S19170HSR3 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF7S19170HSR3 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF7S19170HSR3?
All MRF7S19170HSR3 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF7S19170HSR3, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF7S19170HSR3 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF7S19170HSR3:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF7S19170HSR3 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
