NXP Semiconductors MRF7S19210HR5
- Part No.:
- MRF7S19210HR5
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- SOT-957A
- Datasheet:
-
MRF7S19210HR5.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V NI780
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,456
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF7S19210HR5 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Freescale) is a laterally diffused N-channel enhancement-mode RF power MOSFET designed for high-efficiency final-stage amplification in CDMA and W-CDMA base station transmitters operating from 1930 to 1990 MHz. It delivers 63 W average output power at 28 V, achieves 20 dB power gain and 29% drain efficiency under single-carrier W-CDMA conditions, and supports digital predistortion linearization in macrocell infrastructure.
For engineers reviewing the MRF7S19210HR5 datasheet, MRF7S19210HR5 pinout, MRF7S19210HR5 application, or MRF7S19210HR5 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 190 W CW P1dB capability, 5:1 VSWR ruggedness at 32 V, integrated ESD protection (HBM Class 1C), RoHS-compliant NI-780S package, and verified performance across temperature (−30°C to +85°C) with <0.02 dB/°C gain drift.
Technical Context
This device employs a thermally optimized lateral MOSFET structure with internally matched input and output impedance networks, enabling direct integration into 50 Ω systems without external matching components. Its gate threshold voltage (1.2–2.7 V) and quiescent gate voltage (2.7 V typ. at IDQ = 1400 mA) support stable Class AB biasing, while the extended negative gate-source voltage range (−6.0 V) facilitates robust Class C operation.
The MRF7S19210HR5 is characterized using series-equivalent large-signal impedance parameters (e.g., Zsource = 4.04 − j0.71 Ω, Zload = 1.61 − j0.93 Ω at 1960 MHz), enabling accurate PA design with load-pull validated compression behavior (P1dB = 54.35 dBm / 272 W at 1930 MHz). It meets stringent W-CDMA spectral mask requirements with ACPR of −33 dBc @ ±5 MHz offset in 3.84 MHz bandwidth.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 1930–1990 MHz - Optimized for PCS band CDMA/W-CDMA base station transmit stages. |
| Output Power (Avg.) | 63 W @ 28 V, 1400 mA IDQ - Sustains full W-CDMA signal envelope with 7.5 dB PAR and IQ clipping. |
| Power Gain | 20 dB typ. - Enables compact two-stage PA architecture with minimal driver stage complexity. |
| Drain Efficiency | 29% typ. - Reduces thermal load and DC power consumption in high-duty-cycle macrocell deployments. |
| P1dB (CW) | ≈190 W - Supports 3 dB overdrive headroom for transient peak handling without catastrophic failure. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 5:1 @ 32 V, 1960 MHz - Ensures operational safety during antenna mismatch or fault conditions. |
| Junction Temp. Max | 225°C - Allows high-power density mounting on heatsinks with conservative derating margins. |
| ESD Rating | HBM Class 1C (≥1 kV) - Provides built-in protection against handling-induced gate damage. |
Pinout & Package
Package: NI-780S (Case 465A-06, Style 1), ceramic/metal flange-mount with solderable baseplate and isolated source terminal. Thermal resistance RθJC = 0.34°C/W at 190 W CW (TC = 85°C).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Drain (Tab) | High-power RF output node | Electrically and thermally connected to metal flange; requires low-inductance RF grounding and heatsinking. |
| Source | Common reference for RF and bias paths | Internally isolated from flange; enables grounded-gate or common-source configurations with stable DC return. |
| Gate | RF input control terminal | High-impedance node requiring ESD-safe handling; biased via resistive divider (VGG(Q) = 4–7 V) per test fixture. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 100% PAR-tested output capability | Guarantees minimum 63 W avg. output under real-world W-CDMA signal conditions (7.5 dB PAR, 0.01% CCDF). |
| Internally matched I/O | Eliminates need for external broadband matching networks; simplifies PCB layout and reduces component count. |
| Digital predistortion (DPD) readiness | Characterized large-signal impedance and low group delay variation (2.82 ns avg.) enable precise DPD model convergence. |
| Enhanced negative VGS range | −6.0 V rating allows deeper Class C biasing for higher efficiency in constant-envelope applications. |
| Rugged 5:1 VSWR operation | Withstands severe antenna mismatches at full 190 W CW without degradation-critical for outdoor macrocell reliability. |
Applications
| Macrocell Base Station Transmitter | W-CDMA Femtocell PA Module |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-power final-stage amplification in 3G cellular base stations covering 1930–1990 MHz PCS band. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: RF power transistor delivering 63 W avg. output with 20 dB gain and −33 dBc ACPR in single-carrier W-CDMA. Use Value: Enables carrier-class linearity and efficiency while meeting 5:1 VSWR ruggedness requirements for unattended outdoor deployment. |
Use Scenario: Compact, high-efficiency PA core in enterprise-grade femtocells requiring scalable output and thermal stability. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary power amplifier element supporting adaptive biasing and DPD correction across temperature (−30°C to +85°C). Use Value: Delivers <0.02 dB/°C gain drift and 0.95° phase deviation at 190 W CW-enabling consistent closed-loop linearization performance. |
| CDMA2000 Baseband-PA Integration | Multi-Carrier Doherty Amplifier Stage |
Use Scenario: Final-stage amplification in CDMA2000 base stations using envelope tracking or supply modulation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main amplifier transistor operating in Class AB/C with 29% drain efficiency and 5.9 dB PAR handling. Use Value: Supports >190 W CW P1dB headroom for dynamic supply voltage tracking without gain compression or thermal runaway. |
Use Scenario: Peak amplifier in asymmetric Doherty configuration for LTE-Advanced carrier aggregation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Auxiliary transistor delivering high peak power with matched large-signal impedance (Zload = 1.61 − j0.93 Ω @ 1960 MHz). Use Value: Enables precise load modulation via verified series-equivalent impedance data-critical for Doherty efficiency enhancement above 6 dB back-off. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFM905S | Higher frequency range (2110–2170 MHz); lower P1dB (140 W); uses NI-780 package (not NI-780S). | Targeted for AWS band, not PCS; lacks 5:1 VSWR validation at 32 V. | Select when operating at 2140 MHz with relaxed ruggedness requirements and existing NI-780 footprint compatibility. |
| MRF7S19110HR5 | Same NI-780S package; lower power rating (110 W P1dB); reduced gain (18.5 dB typ.); identical 1930–1990 MHz range. | Suitable for lower-tier macrocells or distributed antenna systems where thermal budget is constrained. | Choose for cost-sensitive deployments requiring proven thermal reliability but lower output power ceiling. |
Compared with AFM905S and MRF7S19110HR5, the MRF7S19210HR5 uniquely combines 190 W CW P1dB, 5:1 VSWR tolerance at 32 V, and full W-CDMA characterization at 1987.5 MHz-making it the only option qualified for high-reliability PCS-band macrocell final stages demanding simultaneous linearity, efficiency, and fault resilience.
Availability
MRF7S19210HR5 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for macrocell base station transmitters, W-CDMA femtocell modules, and multi-carrier Doherty amplifier designs requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and traceable industrial-grade sourcing.
Supply support for MRF7S19210HR5 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global leader in high-performance RF power solutions, with deep expertise in LDMOS technology for cellular infrastructure.
The MRF7S19210HR5 belongs to NXP's MRF7S family of ruggedized RF power transistors, engineered specifically for energy-efficient, spectrally clean amplification in 3G/4G macrocell and microcell base stations.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current rating for the MRF7S19210HR5?
The MRF7S19210HR5 does not specify a maximum continuous drain current (ID) rating independent of thermal conditions. Instead, its safe operating area is defined by junction temperature (TJ ≤ 225°C), case temperature (TC ≤ 150°C), and thermal resistance (RθJC = 0.34°C/W). At 190 W CW output and TC = 85°C, the device sustains IDQ ≈ 1400 mA under typical bias conditions-verified in Freescale's functional test fixture with VDD = 28 Vdc.
Does the MRF7S19210HR5 require external matching networks for 50 Ω systems?
No-the MRF7S19210HR5 is internally matched for both input and output, enabling direct integration into standard 50 Ω RF systems. Freescale's test circuit (Figure 1) confirms operation with no external matching components, leveraging verified series-equivalent impedances: Zsource = 4.04 − j0.71 Ω and Zload = 1.61 − j0.93 Ω at 1960 MHz. External tuning may be applied for narrowband optimization, but is not required for broadband PCS-band operation.
What is the gate bias voltage required to achieve 1400 mA quiescent drain current in the MRF7S19210HR5?
In the Freescale reference test fixture, the MRF7S19210HR5 achieves IDQ = 1400 mA at VDD = 28 Vdc with a fixture gate voltage (VGG(Q)) of 4–7 Vdc, corresponding to an actual gate-source voltage (VGS(Q)) of 2.7 Vdc typ. This reflects the 2× resistive divider network used on the evaluation board. For custom designs, VGS(Q) must be set to ~2.7 Vdc using a precision bias network, as confirmed in Table 4 of the datasheet.
Is the MRF7S19210HR5 suitable for LTE applications?
Yes-the MRF7S19210HR5 is widely deployed in LTE base stations operating in Band 2 (1930–1990 MHz), particularly in legacy macrocells upgrading from W-CDMA. Its −33 dBc ACPR @ ±5 MHz offset, 5.9 dB PAR handling, and 0.9 dB gain flatness over 60 MHz meet LTE ACLR requirements. However, newer GaN-based alternatives offer superior efficiency for high-order OFDMA signals; the MRF7S19210HR5 remains optimal where LDMOS ruggedness, thermal stability, and proven field reliability are prioritized.
What thermal interface material is recommended for mounting the MRF7S19210HR5?
Freescale recommends using a thermally conductive, electrically insulating interface material with ≤0.15°C·in²/W thermal resistance (e.g., Bergquist Sil-Pad 2000 or Parker Chomerics Thermasil 3000) between the MRF7S19210HR5's metal flange and heatsink. Mounting pressure must ensure uniform contact across the entire 12.7 × 12.7 mm baseplate, and thermal paste should be avoided due to pump-out risk under thermal cycling. The device's RθJC = 0.34°C/W assumes optimal interface conditions per AN1955.
MRF7S19210HR5 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SOT-957A
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 1.99GHz
- Gain:
- 20dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 1.4 A
- Power - Output:
- 63W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 65 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-780H-2L
MRF7S19210HR5 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF7S19210HR5 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF7S19210HR5 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF7S19210HR5 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF7S19210HR5 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF7S19210HR5 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF7S19210HR5?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF7S19210HR5 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF7S19210HR5?
MRF7S19210HR5 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF7S19210HR5 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF7S19210HR5?
For technical support, including MRF7S19210HR5 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF7S19210HR5 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF7S19210HR5 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF7S19210HR5 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF7S19210HR5 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF7S19210HR5?
All MRF7S19210HR5 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF7S19210HR5, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF7S19210HR5 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF7S19210HR5:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF7S19210HR5 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
