NXP Semiconductors MRF7S19210HSR3
- Part No.:
- MRF7S19210HSR3
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- NI-780S
- Datasheet:
-
MRF7S19210HSR3.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V NI780
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,902
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF7S19210HSR3 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Freescale) is a laterally diffused N-channel RF power MOSFET designed for CDMA and W-CDMA base station final-stage amplification in the 1930–1990 MHz band. It delivers 63 W average output power at 28 V, achieves 20 dB power gain and 29% drain efficiency under single-carrier W-CDMA conditions, and supports digital predistortion with 5.9 dB PAR handling at 0.01% CCDF probability.
For engineers reviewing the MRF7S19210HSR3 datasheet, MRF7S19210HSR3 pinout, MRF7S19210HSR3 application, or MRF7S19210HSR3 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 190 W CW P1dB capability, 5:1 VSWR ruggedness at 32 V, integrated ESD protection (HBM Class 1C), RoHS-compliant NI-780 package, and verified performance in Class AB/C linear amplifier stages for cellular infrastructure.
Technical Context
This device operates as a fully matched, enhancement-mode LDMOS transistor optimized for high-efficiency, high-linearity RF power amplification. Its internal input/output matching eliminates external tuning networks for standard 50 Ω systems, and its gate threshold voltage (1.2–2.7 V) and quiescent gate voltage (2.7 V typ.) support stable Class AB biasing with low-voltage control circuitry.
The MRF7S19210HSR3 features series-equivalent large-signal impedance characterization across 1880–2040 MHz, enabling accurate load-pull design. Its thermal resistance of 0.34 °C/W (at 190 W CW, TC = 85°C) and maximum junction temperature of 225°C allow sustained operation in thermally constrained macrocell PA modules.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 1930–1990 MHz - Supports full UMTS Band II (1920–1980 MHz) and PCS uplink extension. |
| Output Power (Avg.) | 63 W @ 1987.5 MHz, W-CDMA - Enables multi-carrier or high-PAR signal amplification in deployed base stations. |
| Power Gain | 20 dB typ. - Reduces driver stage complexity; enables single-stage PA architecture in remote radio heads. |
| Drain Efficiency | 29% @ 63 W Avg. - Lowers thermal load and DC power consumption in energy-sensitive macro sites. |
| P1dB (CW) | ~190 W - Provides 3 dB headroom above rated average power for transient peak handling without clipping. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 5:1 @ 32 V, 1960 MHz - Ensures survivability during antenna mismatch events without external circulator. |
| ESD Rating | HBM Class 1C (≥1 kV) - Protects against assembly-level electrostatic discharge without external clamping diodes. |
Pinout & Package
Package: NI-780 (Case 465A-06, Style 1), ceramic/metal flange-mount with solderable baseplate and gold-plated leads. Thermal path optimized for direct heatsink mounting; case temperature rating of 150°C.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Drain (Tab) | High-power RF output node | Electrically and thermally connected to metal tab; requires low-impedance RF ground and thermal interface to heatsink. |
| Gate | RF input control terminal | DC-biased via external network; internally matched to ~5 Ω source impedance at 1960 MHz per datasheet Zsource data. |
| Source | RF common reference / return path | Internally bonded to tab; must be RF-grounded at PCB via multiple low-inductance vias near device footprint. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 100% PAR-tested output capability | Guarantees minimum 63 W avg. W-CDMA output power per unit; eliminates post-screening yield loss in production PA lines. |
| Internally matched I/O | Removes need for external broadband matching networks - reduces BOM count, layout area, and tuning labor in 1930–1990 MHz designs. |
| Integrated ESD protection | Meets HBM Class 1C, MM Class A, CDM Class IV - enables safe handling and reflow without added protection components. |
| Extended negative VGS range | Rated to –6 V - supports deep Class C operation for efficiency-critical repeater or Doherty carrier applications. |
| Digital predistortion (DPD) ready | Characterized for IMD symmetry (15 MHz), group delay flatness (2.82 ns avg.), and phase variation (±28.9° 6σ) - ensures linearization convergence in real-time DPD systems. |
Applications
| Macrocell Base Station PA | Remote Radio Head (RRH) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Final-stage power amplification in outdoor macrocell cabinets operating on UMTS Band II (1920–1980 MHz). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency, high-linearity RF power transistor delivering 63 W avg. W-CDMA output with ACPR ≤ –33 dBc. Use Value: Enables 3-sector site deployment with single-device PA per sector while meeting 3GPP spectral mask requirements under real-world traffic loads. | Use Scenario: Compact, air-cooled PA module mounted directly on cell tower antennas for distributed MIMO configurations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ruggedized RF power MOSFET operating at 1960 MHz with 5:1 VSWR tolerance and 0.34 °C/W thermal resistance. Use Value: Eliminates need for external isolators or circulators in harsh RF environments, reducing size, weight, and failure points in field-deployed RRHs. |
| CDMA2000 Base Transceiver | Digital Predistortion Reference Amplifier |
Use Scenario: Linear PA stage in CDMA2000 1xRTT base transceivers requiring high adjacent channel leakage ratio (ACLR) performance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Enhancement-mode LDMOS transistor biased in Class AB, delivering >20 dB gain and <–45 dBc ACLR at 1960 MHz. Use Value: Meets IS-2000 spectral emission limits without complex feedforward correction, lowering system cost and calibration overhead. | Use Scenario: Calibration reference amplifier in adaptive DPD test benches used to characterize baseband processor linearity models. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Stable, repeatable RF power device with <0.95° average phase deviation and <28.9° 6σ insertion phase variation at 190 W CW. Use Value: Provides deterministic small-signal-to-large-signal transfer function for accurate inverse model training in DPD algorithm development. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF7S19210HR3 | Same die, identical electrical specs; differs only in tape/reel packaging (R3 = 250 units, 56 mm tape) vs. HSR3 (same quantity but optimized for high-speed SMT placement). | No functional difference; HSR3 variant includes enhanced reel edge guidance and tension control for automated pick-and-place. | Select MRF7S19210HSR3 for high-volume SMT production; MRF7S19210HR3 remains valid for lower-volume or manual assembly. |
| AFM905S | Lower P1dB (120 W), higher gain (22 dB), narrower bandwidth (1805–1880 MHz); uses different package (NI-780S) with slightly reduced thermal resistance (0.32 °C/W). | Targeted for GSM/EDGE macrocells; not validated for W-CDMA PAR handling or ACPR at 1987.5 MHz. | Use AFM905S only in legacy 900/1800 MHz infrastructure; MRF7S19210HSR3 is required for 1900 MHz W-CDMA deployments. |
Compared with MRF7S19210HR3, the MRF7S19210HSR3 offers identical RF performance but improved manufacturability for automated assembly; versus AFM905S, it trades 2 dB gain for +70 W P1dB and full 1930–1990 MHz coverage - making it the sole validated option for modern UMTS Band II base station PAs.
Availability
MRF7S19210HSR3 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for macrocell base stations, remote radio heads, CDMA2000 transceivers, and digital predistortion reference amplifiers requiring stable component supply across multi-year infrastructure deployments.
Supply support for MRF7S19210HSR3 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors acquired Freescale's RF Power business in 2015 and maintains full technical support, qualification, and supply chain continuity for the MRF7S family.
The MRF7S product line was engineered specifically for high-reliability, high-efficiency cellular infrastructure amplifiers - emphasizing ruggedness, linearity, thermal stability, and seamless integration into DPD-based active antenna systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current rating for the MRF7S19210HSR3?
The MRF7S19210HSR3 does not specify a maximum continuous drain current (ID) rating. Instead, its safe operating area is defined by maximum junction temperature (225°C), thermal resistance (0.34 °C/W), and voltage limits (VDSS = +65 V, VGS = –6 to +10 V). At 190 W CW output, typical IDQ is 1400 mA - but actual current depends on load impedance, bias point, and thermal management. Always validate current under your specific operating conditions using the device's SOA curves.
Does the MRF7S19210HSR3 require external matching networks for 50 Ω systems?
No, the MRF7S19210HSR3 is internally matched for 50 Ω operation across 1930–1990 MHz. Freescale's datasheet confirms input and output matching are integrated, and Figure 11 provides series-equivalent Zsource and Zload values (e.g., Zsource = 4.04 – j0.71 Ω at 1960 MHz) to guide minimal external stabilization. External matching is only needed for non-50 Ω architectures or narrowband optimization beyond the specified band.
What is the gate quiescent voltage required to achieve 1400 mA IDQ in the MRF7S19210HSR3?
The MRF7S19210HSR3 has a typical gate quiescent voltage (VGS(Q)) of 2.7 Vdc at VDD = 28 Vdc and IDQ = 1400 mA. However, the fixture gate voltage (VGG(Q)) - measured at the test board input - is 4–7 Vdc due to an onboard resistive divider. Designers must implement a stable, low-noise bias network that delivers 2.7 Vdc directly to the gate terminal under all operating temperatures and tolerances.
Can the MRF7S19210HSR3 be operated in Class C mode, and what design considerations apply?
Yes, the MRF7S19210HSR3 supports Class C operation due to its extended negative gate-source voltage range (–6 V), which allows deeper cutoff and higher efficiency. However, Class C use requires careful harmonic termination, precise gate drive timing, and verification of IMD and ACPR degradation. The datasheet notes this capability but characterizes performance only in Class AB/C for CDMA - full Class C validation must be performed at the system level.
Is the MRF7S19210HSR3 pin-compatible with earlier MRF7S19210H variants like the HR3 version?
Yes, the MRF7S19210HSR3 is mechanically and electrically identical to the MRF7S19210HR3 - same NI-780 package, pinout, thermal pad configuration, and RF characteristics. The "S" suffix denotes enhanced tape-and-reel packaging for SMT placement reliability, not a change in form, fit, or function. Both share the same Document Number MRF7S19210H Rev. 1 and may be interchanged in existing designs without layout modification.
MRF7S19210HSR3 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- NI-780S
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 1.99GHz
- Gain:
- 20dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 1.4 A
- Power - Output:
- 63W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 65 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-780S
MRF7S19210HSR3 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF7S19210HSR3 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF7S19210HSR3 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF7S19210HSR3 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF7S19210HSR3 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF7S19210HSR3 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF7S19210HSR3?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF7S19210HSR3 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF7S19210HSR3?
MRF7S19210HSR3 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF7S19210HSR3 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF7S19210HSR3?
For technical support, including MRF7S19210HSR3 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF7S19210HSR3 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF7S19210HSR3 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF7S19210HSR3 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF7S19210HSR3 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF7S19210HSR3?
All MRF7S19210HSR3 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF7S19210HSR3, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF7S19210HSR3 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF7S19210HSR3:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF7S19210HSR3 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
