NXP Semiconductors MRF7S21080HR3
- Part No.:
- MRF7S21080HR3
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- SOT-957A
- Datasheet:
-
MRF7S21080HR3.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V NI780
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,670
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF7S21080HR3 from Freescale Semiconductor is an N-channel enhancement-mode lateral RF power MOSFET designed for CDMA and W-CDMA base station amplifiers operating at 2110–2170 MHz. It delivers 22 W average output power at 28 Vdc, achieves 18 dB power gain and 32% drain efficiency under single-carrier W-CDMA conditions, and supports digital predistortion correction in multicarrier cellular infrastructure.
For engineers reviewing the MRF7S21080HR3 datasheet, MRF7S21080HR3 pinout, MRF7S21080HR3 application, or MRF7S21080HR3 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 2140 MHz broadband performance, 10:1 VSWR ruggedness at 32 Vdc, 80 W CW P1dB capability, integrated ESD protection (HBM Class 1C), and NI-780 package thermal resistance of 0.60 °C/W.
Technical Context
This device operates as a high-efficiency RF power amplifier stage in Class AB or Class C configurations for TD-SCDMA, PCN-PCS, and cellular radio systems. Its internally matched input and output enable direct 50 Ω system integration without external matching networks across 2110–2170 MHz.
The MRF7S21080HR3 features series-equivalent large-signal impedance characterization (e.g., Zsource = 7.16 − j11.074 Ω at 2060 MHz), supports IQ magnitude clipping with 7.5 dB PAR input, and maintains linear phase deviation of 22.3° and group delay of 6.21 ns at 80 W CW output.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VDD Operating Voltage | 28 Vdc nominal; supports up to +32 Vdc for transient robustness in base station PA stages |
| Pout (Avg) | 22 W at 2167.5 MHz, single-carrier W-CDMA, enabling 3.84 MHz channel bandwidth compliance |
| Power Gain | 18 dB typical; ensures minimal driver-stage complexity in multistage amplifier designs |
| Drain Efficiency | 32% at 22 W Avg.; reduces thermal load and DC power consumption in macrocell deployments |
| ACPR @ ±5 MHz | −38 dBc in 3.84 MHz BW; meets 3GPP spectral mask requirements for adjacent channel leakage |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 at 2140 MHz, 32 Vdc, 80 W CW; enables reliable operation into mismatched antenna loads |
| Junction Temp (TJ) | 225°C max; allows high-power density mounting with case temperature up to 150°C |
Pinout & Package
Package: NI-780 (Case 465-06, Style 1), ceramic/metal flanged package with solderable baseplate for low-thermal-resistance PCB mounting. Thermal resistance RθJC = 0.60 °C/W at 79°C case temperature and 79 W CW.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Drain (D) | High-current RF output node | Connected directly to heatsink via flange; carries full RF output current (≥3.5 A peak) |
| Source (S) | RF ground reference and DC return path | Internally bonded to flange; forms low-inductance RF ground for stability and thermal conduction |
| Gate (G) | RF input control terminal | DC-biased at ~2.7 V for 800 mA quiescent current; requires stable negative voltage range (−6 V) for Class C |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally matched I/O | Eliminates discrete matching components across 2110–2170 MHz, reducing board area and tuning effort |
| Digital predistortion support | Characterized for DPD correction-enables ACPR improvement from −38 dBc to −60 dBc with memory compensation |
| 100% PAR-tested | Guarantees minimum 22 W Avg. output under 7.5 dB PAR W-CDMA signal at 0.01% CCDF probability |
| Integrated ESD protection | HBM Class 1C (≥2 kV), MM Class A, CDM Class IV-reduces need for external protection circuitry |
| Negative VGS range | −6.0 V rating enables stable Class C biasing for higher efficiency in TD-SCDMA applications |
Applications
| CDMA Base Station Transmitter | W-CDMA Macrocell Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-reliability 2110–2170 MHz transmit chain in outdoor macro base stations handling multiple users. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage RF power amplifier delivering 22 W average output with linearized ACPR performance. Use Value: Meets 3GPP spectral mask with −38 dBc ACPR at ±5 MHz offset, enabling compliant multi-user transmission. |
Use Scenario: Multicarrier W-CDMA amplifier supporting 3.84 MHz channel bandwidth and 7.5 dB PAR signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linearized PA stage optimized for digital predistortion correction in feedback loops. Use Value: Enables >20 dB ACPR improvement using DPD with memory, reducing out-of-band emissions in dense spectrum. |
| TD-SCDMA Power Amplifier | PCN-PCS Cellular Radio PA |
Use Scenario: Time-division duplexed transmitter in Chinese 3G infrastructure requiring high efficiency at medium power. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Class C RF power switch operating at 2110–2170 MHz with extended negative gate bias range. Use Value: Achieves >32% drain efficiency at 22 W Avg. while maintaining linearity for TDD burst envelope fidelity. |
Use Scenario: Compact cellular repeater or small-cell remote radio head requiring rugged, high-PAR tolerance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-VSWR-tolerant final amplifier capable of 10:1 mismatch survival at 32 Vdc. Use Value: Eliminates need for circulators or isolators in cost-sensitive deployments, improving system reliability. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF7S21100HR3 | Higher P1dB (100 W CW), same NI-780 package and 2110–2170 MHz band, but 35% drain efficiency at 25 W Avg. | Better suited for higher-output macrocell sites where thermal margin exceeds 22 W requirement. | Select when >25 W Avg. output or improved efficiency at mid-power is required; not drop-in due to different bias point. |
| AFM906S | Same frequency band and NI-780 package, but GaN-on-SiC technology; 38% efficiency at 22 W Avg., 100 W P1dB. | Enables smaller heatsinks and lower DC supply current, but requires revised gate drive and ESD handling. | Choose for next-gen upgrades prioritizing efficiency and thermal density; gate voltage range differs (−10/+2 V). |
Compared with MRF7S21080HR3, the MRF7S21100HR3 offers higher output headroom at similar efficiency, while the AFM906S delivers superior efficiency and power density using GaN-but both require layout and bias network adjustments, not pin-compatible replacement.
Availability
MRF7S21080HR3 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for CDMA base station transmitters, W-CDMA macrocell amplifiers, and TD-SCDMA infrastructure requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for MRF7S21080HR3 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Freescale Semiconductor (now part of NXP Semiconductors) is a global leader in RF power solutions for wireless infrastructure, specializing in LDMOS transistor design and high-reliability packaging.
The MRF7S21080HR3 belongs to Freescale's MRF7S family of laterally diffused MOSFETs, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, digitally predistorted 3G/4G base station amplifiers operating in the 2–2.2 GHz band.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain voltage rating for the MRF7S21080HR3?
The MRF7S21080HR3 has a maximum drain-source voltage (VDSS) rating of +65 Vdc and −0.5 Vdc. This allows safe operation under transient overvoltage conditions common in base station PA stages, including 32 Vdc nominal supply with 10% overshoot. The rating is validated per Freescale's maximum ratings table and confirmed in the device's thermal derating curves.
Does the MRF7S21080HR3 require external input/output matching networks?
No-the MRF7S21080HR3 is internally matched for 50 Ω operation across 2110–2170 MHz, as stated in its features and verified in Table 4's functional test conditions. External matching is only needed for narrowband optimization or harmonic suppression; the standard test circuit uses microstrip lines solely for bias decoupling and stabilization, not fundamental impedance transformation.
What is the gate quiescent voltage (VGS(Q)) for the MRF7S21080HR3 at 800 mA IDQ?
The gate quiescent voltage VGS(Q) for the MRF7S21080HR3 is 2.7 Vdc typical at VDD = 28 Vdc and IDQ = 800 mAdc, per Table 4. This value is distinct from the fixture gate voltage VGG(Q) (4–7 Vdc), which accounts for resistive divider losses in the test setup. Designers must use VGS(Q) for bias network calculations.
How does the MRF7S21080HR3 perform under digital predistortion (DPD) correction?
The MRF7S21080HR3 is explicitly designed for DPD systems, with measured ACPR improving from −38 dBc (uncorrected) to −60 dBc using memory-inclusive DPD at 22 W Avg. output, as shown in Figure 10. Its characterized large-signal impedances and low phase distortion (22.3° avg. deviation) ensure stable convergence in adaptive DPD algorithms.
What thermal resistance value applies to the MRF7S21080HR3 in continuous-wave operation?
At 79°C case temperature and 79 W CW dissipation, the MRF7S21080HR3 exhibits a junction-to-case thermal resistance (RθJC) of 0.60 °C/W, per Table 2. This value is measured per AN1955 methodology and enables accurate junction temperature estimation: TJ = TC + (Pdiss × 0.60). For 22 W Avg. W-CDMA operation, actual dissipation is ~47 W, yielding ~28°C rise above case.
MRF7S21080HR3 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SOT-957A
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 2.17GHz
- Gain:
- 18dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 800 mA
- Power - Output:
- 22W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 65 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-780H-2L
MRF7S21080HR3 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF7S21080HR3 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF7S21080HR3 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF7S21080HR3 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF7S21080HR3 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF7S21080HR3 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF7S21080HR3?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF7S21080HR3 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF7S21080HR3?
MRF7S21080HR3 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF7S21080HR3 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF7S21080HR3?
For technical support, including MRF7S21080HR3 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF7S21080HR3 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF7S21080HR3 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF7S21080HR3 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF7S21080HR3 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF7S21080HR3?
All MRF7S21080HR3 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF7S21080HR3, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF7S21080HR3 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF7S21080HR3:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF7S21080HR3 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
