NXP Semiconductors MRF7S21210HR5
- Part No.:
- MRF7S21210HR5
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- SOT-957A
- Datasheet:
-
MRF7S21210HR5.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V NI780
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,004
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF7S21210HR5 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Freescale) is a 2110–2170 MHz, 63 W average RF power LDMOS transistor designed for CDMA and W-CDMA base station final-stage amplification. It operates at 28 V DC with 1400 mA quiescent drain current, delivers 18.5 dB power gain and 29% drain efficiency under single-carrier W-CDMA conditions, and supports Class AB/C operation in digital predistortion systems.
For engineers reviewing the MRF7S21210HR5 datasheet, MRF7S21210HR5 pinout, MRF7S21210HR5 application, or MRF7S21210HR5 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 2140 MHz broadband gain flatness (1.2 dB over 60 MHz), 5.9 dB PAR handling at 0.01% CCDF probability, –33 dBc ACPR at ±5 MHz offset, and capability to withstand 5:1 VSWR at 190 W CW output.
Technical Context
This N-channel enhancement-mode lateral MOSFET features internally matched input/output impedances optimized for 50 Ω systems across 2110–2170 MHz. Its large-signal series-equivalent impedance parameters (e.g., Zsource = 4.34 – j1.05 Ω, Zload = 1.32 – j0.99 Ω at 2140 MHz) are characterized for direct integration into high-efficiency DPD-capable PA stages.
The device integrates ESD protection rated to HBM Class 1C, supports gate-source voltage range of –6.0 to +10 V, and exhibits thermal resistance RθJC = 0.37 °C/W at 63 W CW operation with case temperature of 72°C - enabling robust thermal management in densely packed macro base station modules.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 2110–2170 MHz - Covers full UMTS Band I uplink and downlink allocation for cellular infrastructure. |
| Output Power (Avg.) | 63 W - Sustained average RF output under single-carrier W-CDMA with 7.5 dB input PAR and 3.84 MHz channel bandwidth. |
| Power Gain | 18.5 dB - Measured at 2167.5 MHz, 63 W avg., defining small-signal-to-large-signal conversion efficiency in linear PA design. |
| Drain Efficiency | 29% - DC-to-RF conversion efficiency at rated operating point, directly impacting system power budget and cooling requirements. |
| ACPR @ ±5 MHz | –33 dBc - Adjacent channel power ratio in 3.84 MHz bandwidth, indicating linearity performance critical for spectral mask compliance. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 5:1 @ 190 W CW - Confirmed ruggedness under mismatched load conditions without device degradation or failure. |
| Junction Temp. Max | 225°C - Maximum allowable silicon junction temperature, supporting high-power density packaging and transient thermal design. |
Pinout & Package
Package: NI-780S (Case 465A-06, Style 1), ceramic/metal flanged package with solderable baseplate for low-thermal-resistance mounting. Dimensions per Freescale drawing 465A-06.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Drain (Tab) | High-current RF output node | Electrically and thermally connected to metal tab; requires low-inductance, low-thermal-resistance PCB copper pour or heatsink interface. |
| Gate | RF input control terminal | High-impedance control node; requires stable bias network and input matching per Zsource = 4.34 – j1.05 Ω at 2140 MHz. |
| Source | RF/DC common reference node | Internally tied to package baseplate; must be DC-grounded via low-inductance path to minimize parasitic feedback and ensure stability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 100% PAR-tested output rating | Guarantees minimum 63 W avg. W-CDMA output power across production lot - eliminates post-test derating in production PA assembly. |
| Internally matched architecture | Eliminates need for external input/output matching networks at 2140 MHz, reducing BOM count and layout sensitivity in macro base station designs. |
| Integrated ESD protection | HBM Class 1C, MM Class A, CDM Class IV - enables safe handling and board-level assembly without additional transient suppression components. |
| Extended negative VGS range | –6.0 V capability improves Class C efficiency margin and enables deeper back-off operation in envelope-tracking architectures. |
| Designed for DPD systems | Characterized large-signal impedance and IMD symmetry (15 MHz) support accurate behavioral modeling for digital predistortion algorithm development. |
Applications
| Macro Base Station Transmitter | W-CDMA Remote Radio Head |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Final-stage PA in outdoor macro cell site operating in UMTS Band I (2110–2170 MHz). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency RF power amplifier delivering 63 W avg. output with <–33 dBc ACPR for multi-user spectral coexistence. Use Value: Enables 3-sector site deployment with proven 5:1 VSWR tolerance, reducing need for circulators and improving system reliability. |
Use Scenario: Compact remote radio head requiring high linearity and thermal resilience in constrained enclosure space. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linearized PA core supporting digital predistortion with 5.9 dB PAR handling and 1.2 dB gain flatness over 60 MHz bandwidth. Use Value: Reduces external matching complexity and enables smaller heatsink footprint due to RθJC = 0.37 °C/W at 63 W CW. |
| CDMA2000 Base Station PA | Multi-Carrier Cellular Infrastructure |
Use Scenario: Class AB/C PA stage in legacy CDMA2000 base station upgrade targeting 2110–2170 MHz reuse. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-gain (18.5 dB), high-efficiency (29%) RF transistor supporting IQ-clipped modulation formats with minimal ACPR degradation. Use Value: Delivers same-pinout compatibility with prior-generation MRF7S21xxx family, simplifying hardware revision cycles. |
Use Scenario: Shared PA platform supporting mixed W-CDMA/CDMA2000 carriers in spectrum-flexible infrastructure. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Broadband RF power device with 60 MHz gain flatness and <26° phase variation across six-sigma process window. Use Value: Minimizes inter-carrier distortion and enables consistent DPD model accuracy across carrier aggregation configurations. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFM906S | Same frequency band (2110–2170 MHz), lower P1dB (289 W vs. 352 W pulsed), higher gain (20.5 dB typ.), RθJC = 0.31 °C/W. | Better suited for ultra-high-efficiency Class F or Doherty configurations where peak power >300 W is required. | Select AFM906S when prioritizing peak output power and thermal margin over cost-sensitive W-CDMA linearity optimization. |
| MRF7S21150HSR5 | Lower power rating (45 W avg.), identical package (NI-780), same gate drive and bias requirements, 17.5 dB gain. | Targeted at mid-tier RRHs or indoor distributed antenna systems where thermal envelope and power consumption are tighter constraints. | Choose MRF7S21150HSR5 for scalable PA design families requiring footprint compatibility and simplified qualification across power tiers. |
Compared with AFM906S and MRF7S21150HSR5, the MRF7S21210HR5 provides optimal balance of W-CDMA linearity (–33 dBc ACPR), ruggedness (5:1 VSWR), and manufacturability (100% PAR tested), making it the preferred choice for mainstream macro base station deployments requiring field-proven reliability.
Availability
MRF7S21210HR5 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for macro base station transmitters, remote radio heads, CDMA2000 infrastructure upgrades, and multi-carrier cellular equipment requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for MRF7S21210HR5 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and communications markets, with deep heritage in RF power technology from its acquisition of Freescale.
The MRF7S21210HR5 belongs to NXP's high-reliability LDMOS RF power transistor product line, engineered specifically for cellular infrastructure applications demanding high efficiency, linearity, and ruggedness in 3G/4G base station power amplifiers.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current rating for the MRF7S21210HR5?
The MRF7S21210HR5 has no absolute maximum continuous drain current rating specified independently; instead, its safe operating area is defined by junction temperature (TJ ≤ 225°C), case temperature (TC ≤ 150°C), and thermal resistance (RθJC = 0.37 °C/W at 63 W CW). At 28 V DC and 1400 mA quiescent current, the device delivers 63 W average RF output under W-CDMA conditions - this IDQ point is the validated design center for linear operation. Exceeding 1400 mA without corresponding thermal derating risks exceeding TJ limits.
Does the MRF7S21210HR5 require external matching networks for 2140 MHz operation?
No, the MRF7S21210HR5 is internally matched for 50 Ω systems across 2110–2170 MHz. Freescale's characterization data confirms Zsource = 4.34 – j1.05 Ω and Zload = 1.32 – j0.99 Ω at 2140 MHz, enabling direct integration into standard microstrip-based PA layouts. External matching is only needed if system-level impedance transformation (e.g., to 25 Ω or 75 Ω) or bandwidth extension beyond 60 MHz is required - verified using the test circuit schematics in the MRF7S21210H datasheet Rev. 2.
What is the guaranteed minimum ACPR performance of the MRF7S21210HR5 in W-CDMA applications?
The MRF7S21210HR5 guarantees ACPR ≥ –31 dBc (minimum) at ±5 MHz offset in 3.84 MHz channel bandwidth under single-carrier W-CDMA conditions (VDD = 28 V, IDQ = 1400 mA, Pout = 63 W avg., f = 2167.5 MHz, input PAR = 7.5 dB @ 0.01% CCDF). The typical value is –33 dBc, and this specification is 100% tested during production screening - ensuring every MRF7S21210HR5 unit meets cellular spectral mask requirements without binning or post-test calibration.
Can the MRF7S21210HR5 be used in Class C mode for narrowband applications?
Yes, the MRF7S21210HR5 supports Class C operation due to its extended negative gate-source voltage range (–6.0 V), which allows deeper gate bias cutoff and improved efficiency in constant-envelope modulation schemes like GSM or narrowband IoT. However, its primary characterization and reliability validation focus on Class AB W-CDMA and CDMA2000 - Class C use requires independent thermal and stability validation at the target frequency and output power, especially given its 225°C max junction temperature limit.
What is the thermal resistance (RθJC) of the MRF7S21210HR5 under 63 W average output conditions?
The MRF7S21210HR5 has a measured thermal resistance RθJC = 0.37 °C/W when operating at 63 W average output with case temperature maintained at 72°C - as documented in Table 2 of the MRF7S21210H datasheet Rev. 2. This value is derived from calibrated thermal measurement methodology per AN1955 and reflects real-world conduction path performance from silicon junction to metal tab under representative W-CDMA duty cycle and power dissipation.
MRF7S21210HR5 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SOT-957A
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 2.17GHz
- Gain:
- 18.5dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 1.4 A
- Power - Output:
- 63W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 65 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-780H-2L
MRF7S21210HR5 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF7S21210HR5 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF7S21210HR5 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF7S21210HR5 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF7S21210HR5 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF7S21210HR5 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF7S21210HR5?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF7S21210HR5 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF7S21210HR5?
MRF7S21210HR5 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF7S21210HR5 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF7S21210HR5?
For technical support, including MRF7S21210HR5 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF7S21210HR5 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF7S21210HR5 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF7S21210HR5 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF7S21210HR5 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF7S21210HR5?
All MRF7S21210HR5 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF7S21210HR5, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF7S21210HR5 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF7S21210HR5:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF7S21210HR5 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
