NXP Semiconductors MRF7S21210HSR3
- Part No.:
- MRF7S21210HSR3
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- NI-780S
- Datasheet:
-
MRF7S21210HSR3.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V NI780
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,115
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF7S21210HSR3 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Freescale) is a 63 W average, 2110–2170 MHz RF power LDMOS transistor designed for CDMA and W-CDMA base station amplifiers operating at 28 Vdc with 1400 mA quiescent drain current. It delivers 18.5 dB power gain and –33 dBc ACPR at 5 MHz offset in 3.84 MHz channel bandwidth under single-carrier W-CDMA modulation with 7.5 dB input PAR.
For engineers reviewing the MRF7S21210HSR3 datasheet, MRF7S21210HSR3 pinout, MRF7S21210HSR3 application, or MRF7S21210HSR3 equivalent, this page provides verified RF performance data, thermal derating curves, ESD protection class ratings, series-equivalent impedance values across frequency, and tape-and-reel packaging details (250 units, 56 mm tape width, 13-inch reel).
Technical Context
This N-channel enhancement-mode lateral MOSFET features internal input/output matching optimized for 2110–2170 MHz cellular infrastructure use. Its gate threshold voltage (1.2–2.7 Vdc), 0.33 °C/W junction-to-case thermal resistance at 190 W CW, and integrated ESD protection (HBM Class 1C, MM Class A) support robust Class AB/C operation in digital predistortion (DPD) linearization systems.
The device is characterized with series-equivalent large-signal impedance parameters (e.g., Zsource = 4.34 – j1.05 Ω, Zload = 1.32 – j0.99 Ω at 2140 MHz), enabling accurate broadband matching network design. It sustains 5:1 VSWR at 32 Vdc and 2140 MHz with 190 W CW output, and operates up to 225°C junction temperature with 150°C case limit.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 2110–2170 MHz - Covers full UMTS Band I uplink and downlink allocation for W-CDMA base stations. |
| Avg. Output Power | 63 W @ 28 Vdc, 1400 mA IDQ - Sustained average power under single-carrier W-CDMA with 7.5 dB PAR and 3.84 MHz bandwidth. |
| Power Gain | 18.5 dB typical - Enables compact driver-stage architecture with minimal cascaded gain stages in macrocell PA designs. |
| Drain Efficiency | 29% typical - Reduces thermal load and DC power consumption in high-duty-cycle base station applications. |
| ACPR @ ±5 MHz | –33 dBc - Meets 3GPP spectral mask requirements for adjacent channel leakage in deployed W-CDMA networks. |
| Junction Temp Limit | 225°C - Supports high-power density PCB layouts with active cooling and enables extended MTTF under thermal stress. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 5:1 @ 32 Vdc, 2140 MHz - Ensures ruggedness against antenna mismatch events without device failure or parameter shift. |
Pinout & Package
Package: NI-780 (Case 465A-06, Style 1), ceramic/metal flanged package with solderable baseplate for low-thermal-resistance mounting. Dimensions per Freescale Mechanical Outline Rev. 2 (2011).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Drain (Tab) | High-power RF output node | Electrically and thermally connected to metal tab; requires direct thermal interface to heatsink; RF return path via ground plane. |
| Source | RF and DC common reference | Internally bonded to tab; forms low-inductance RF ground return; must be shorted to heatsink/ground plane with minimal loop area. |
| Gate | RF input control terminal | High-impedance control node; requires external bias network and input matching; sensitive to ESD (Class 1C HBM). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 100% PAR-tested output capability | Guarantees minimum 63 W avg. W-CDMA output power per unit, eliminating post-screening validation for production PA modules. |
| Internally matched I/O | Reduces external matching component count by >50% versus unmatched RF transistors; simplifies layout and improves repeatability. |
| Integrated ESD protection | HBM Class 1C (≥1 kV), MM Class A - Enables safe handling and assembly without special ESD protocols beyond standard Class 1A controls. |
| Extended VGS range | –6.0 to +10 Vdc gate rating - Supports deep Class C biasing for efficiency-critical Doherty configurations and envelope tracking. |
| Digital predistortion ready | Characterized for IMD symmetry (15 MHz), group delay flatness (2.5 ns avg.), and phase variation (26° six-sigma) - Enables precise DPD coefficient convergence. |
Applications
| Macrocell Base Station Transmitter | W-CDMA Remote Radio Head (RRH) |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: High-efficiency final-stage amplifier in outdoor macrocell BTS operating in Band I (2110–2170 MHz) with 63 W avg. output requirement. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: RF power transistor delivering linearized W-CDMA signal after DPD correction; handles peak envelope power up to 190 W CW. Use Value: 29% drain efficiency reduces cooling demands and power supply sizing; 5:1 VSWR tolerance prevents shutdown during antenna detuning events. |
Use Scenario: Compact, air-cooled PA module inside remote radio head mounted on cell tower, requiring high reliability and thermal stability over –30°C to +85°C ambient. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary RF power stage biased in Class AB; operates with 1400 mA IDQ and 28 Vdc supply under continuous W-CDMA traffic load. Use Value: 0.33 °C/W RθJC enables direct heatsink mounting; 225°C max junction temperature supports long-term field operation without derating. |
| CDMA2000 Base Station Amplifier | Digital Predistortion Calibration Platform |
|
Use Scenario: Final amplifier in multi-carrier CDMA2000 base station supporting IS-2000 forward link with 1.2288 MHz chip rate and QPSK modulation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-linearity RF power device delivering 63 W avg. output with <–33 dBc ACPR; used in Class AB configuration with analog feedback loop. Use Value: 18.5 dB small-signal gain ensures sufficient drive margin; internally matched I/O eliminates tuning complexity during system integration. |
Use Scenario: Reference device in lab-based DPD characterization setup, where precise large-signal impedance data (Zsource/Zload) and PAR compression behavior are measured across 2060–2220 MHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Test vehicle for extracting memory polynomial coefficients; operated at pulsed CW (10 μs, 10% duty) to isolate thermal effects during modeling. Use Value: Series-equivalent impedance tables (Fig. 13) and PARC vs. Pout curves (Fig. 8) provide traceable model inputs for MATLAB/Simulink behavioral simulation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFM906S | Higher frequency range (2300–2400 MHz), lower avg. power (40 W), 26% efficiency at 2350 MHz | Optimized for LTE Band 40 TDD infrastructure, not suitable for 2110–2170 MHz W-CDMA deployment | Select when targeting 2.3 GHz TDD-LTE systems; requires full re-matching and thermal redesign. |
| MRF7S21150HSR3 | Same package and pinout; lower P1dB (150 W vs. 190 W), 27% efficiency at 2140 MHz, 17.5 dB gain | Drop-in replacement for lower-power macrocell or microcell sites where 63 W avg. is overspecified | Valid alternative if system-level output requirement is ≤50 W avg.; retains identical footprint and bias network. |
Compared with AFM906S and MRF7S21150HSR3, the MRF7S21210HSR3 delivers higher output power and superior ACPR performance specifically within the 2110–2170 MHz W-CDMA band, making it the optimal choice for full-bandwidth Band I base station deployments requiring guaranteed 63 W linearity and thermal resilience.
Availability
MRF7S21210HSR3 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for macrocell base station transmitters, remote radio heads, CDMA2000 infrastructure amplifiers, and digital predistortion calibration platforms requiring stable component supply and long-lifecycle support.
Supply support for MRF7S21210HSR3 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader specializing in high-performance RF power solutions for wireless infrastructure, automotive radar, and industrial heating applications.
The MRF7S21210HSR3 belongs to NXP's legacy RF Power LDMOS portfolio, originally developed by Freescale for cellular base station applications demanding high linearity, ruggedness, and thermal reliability in 3G/4G macrocell deployments.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current rating for MRF7S21210HSR3?
The MRF7S21210HSR3 has no standalone maximum continuous drain current rating; its safe operating area is defined by junction temperature (225°C max), case temperature (150°C max), and thermal resistance (0.33 °C/W). At TC = 25°C, it supports 253 W CW, derating linearly by 1.5 W/°C above 25°C. The 1400 mA IDQ value cited in W-CDMA test conditions reflects quiescent bias, not absolute current limit.
Does MRF7S21210HSR3 require external matching components for 2140 MHz operation?
Yes, MRF7S21210HSR3 is internally matched but still requires external input and output matching networks to achieve specified performance. Freescale's test circuit (Fig. 3 and Table 6) uses microstrip lines and discrete capacitors (e.g., C4 = 0.3 pF, C6 = 0.2 pF) to transform 50 Ω system impedance to the device's series-equivalent Zsource and Zload values across 2110–2170 MHz.
What is the meaning of the 'R3' suffix in MRF7S21210HSR3?
The 'R3' suffix indicates tape-and-reel packaging: 250 units per reel, 56 mm tape width, and 13-inch reel diameter. This packaging format is optimized for automated SMT placement in high-volume RF power amplifier module manufacturing and ensures ESD-safe handling per Class 1C HBM requirements.
Can MRF7S21210HSR3 be used in Class C mode for narrowband applications?
Yes, MRF7S21210HSR3 supports Class C operation due to its extended negative gate-source voltage range (–6.0 Vdc) and optimized gate structure. Its datasheet explicitly states suitability for Class C in CDMA base station applications, and the greater negative VGS range improves turn-off margin and harmonic suppression in tuned narrowband amplifiers.
How does the thermal resistance of MRF7S21210HSR3 vary with output power level?
The thermal resistance RθJC of MRF7S21210HSR3 is specified as 0.33 °C/W at 190 W CW with case temperature at 80°C, and 0.37 °C/W at 63 W CW with case temperature at 72°C. This variation reflects measurement conditions-not intrinsic parameter drift-and confirms stable thermal performance across its rated power range when mounted per NI-780 mechanical guidelines.
MRF7S21210HSR3 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- NI-780S
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 2.17GHz
- Gain:
- 18.5dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 1.4 A
- Power - Output:
- 63W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 65 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-780S
MRF7S21210HSR3 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF7S21210HSR3 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF7S21210HSR3 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF7S21210HSR3 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF7S21210HSR3 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF7S21210HSR3 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF7S21210HSR3?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF7S21210HSR3 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF7S21210HSR3?
MRF7S21210HSR3 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF7S21210HSR3 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF7S21210HSR3?
For technical support, including MRF7S21210HSR3 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF7S21210HSR3 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF7S21210HSR3 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF7S21210HSR3 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF7S21210HSR3 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF7S21210HSR3?
All MRF7S21210HSR3 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF7S21210HSR3, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF7S21210HSR3 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF7S21210HSR3:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF7S21210HSR3 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
