NXP Semiconductors MRF7S38010HR3
- Part No.:
- MRF7S38010HR3
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- NI-400-240
- Datasheet:
-
MRF7S38010HR3.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 30V NI400
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,162
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF7S38010HR3 from Freescale Semiconductor is an N-channel enhancement-mode lateral RF power MOSFET designed for WiMAX base station final-stage amplification in the 3400–3600 MHz band. It delivers 2 W average RF output power at 30 Vdc drain supply, achieves 15 dB power gain and −49 dBc ACPR (±5.25 MHz offset), and supports 64-QAM OFDM signals with 9.5 dB input PAR in 7 MHz channel bandwidth.
For engineers reviewing the MRF7S38010HR3 datasheet, MRF7S38010HR3 pinout, MRF7S38010HR3 application, or MRF7S38010HR3 equivalent, this device requires attention to gate bias stability under Class AB/C operation, thermal resistance (RθJC = 2.05 °C/W at 10 W CW), ESD robustness (HBM Class 1C), and series-equivalent impedance matching networks for broadband WiMAX spectral mask compliance.
Technical Context
This RF power transistor operates as a single-ended, internally matched amplifier stage optimized for OFDM multicarrier waveforms. Its lateral LDMOS structure enables high junction temperature tolerance (TJ = 225 °C) and stable performance across −30 °C to +85 °C ambient, with measured gain flatness of 1.04 dB over 200 MHz bandwidth and <1 dB intermodulation distortion variation across tone spacing from 100 kHz to 20 MHz.
The device uses series-equivalent large-signal impedance parameters (e.g., Zsource = 31.79 − j0.13 Ω at 3400 MHz; Zload = 13.92 − j11.33 Ω) for external matching network design. It sustains 10:1 VSWR at 32 Vdc and 3500 MHz without damage, and features integrated ESD protection per JESD22-A114 (HBM Class 1C), JESD22-A115 (MM Class A), and JESD22-C101 (CDM Class IV).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 3400–3600 MHz - Validated for WiMAX 802.16d system operation with full mask compliance at Points B–F. |
| Pout (Avg.) | 2 W - Sustained average RF output under 64-QAM 3/4, 4-burst, 7 MHz channel, 9.5 dB PAR signal. |
| Power Gain | 15 dB typ. - Measured in 50 Ω test fixture; supports cascaded gain budgeting with ≤1.04 dB flatness over 200 MHz. |
| Drain Efficiency | 17% typ. - At 2 W avg. output; enables thermal management with RθJC = 2.05 °C/W at 10 W CW. |
| ACPR | −49 dBc @ ±5.25 MHz - Measured in 0.5 MHz bandwidth; meets System Type G mask requirements for WiMAX. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 @ 32 Vdc, 3500 MHz - Enables rugged front-end operation without external circulator or isolator. |
| P1dB (CW) | 10 W - Defines linear operating ceiling for peak envelope power handling in OFDM PEP-limited designs. |
Pinout & Package
Package: NI-400-240 (Case 465I-02, Style 1), ceramic/metal hermetic, flanged, 3-lead surface-mount package with drain-connected tab for thermal and RF grounding.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Lead 1 (Source) | Source terminal | DC ground reference and RF return path; connected directly to PCB ground plane via low-inductance trace. |
| Lead 2 (Gate) | Control input | High-impedance RF input requiring DC blocking and bias feed; VGS(th) = 1.2–2.7 Vdc defines turn-on threshold. |
| Lead 3 (Drain) | RF power output | High-current RF output node; tab is electrically and thermally connected to drain for heatsinking and RF grounding. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally matched | Input and output pre-matched to 50 Ω using on-die passive structures - eliminates discrete matching components in narrowband WiMAX bands. |
| ESD protection | HBM Class 1C, MM Class A, CDM Class IV - enables safe handling and board-level integration without additional transient suppression. |
| Extended VGS range | −6.0 to +10 Vdc - supports deep Class C biasing for efficiency-critical applications while maintaining gate oxide integrity. |
| Thermal robustness | TJ(max) = 225 °C and TC(max) = 150 °C - allows high-power density layout with minimal heatsink volume in compact base station modules. |
| Rugged VSWR capability | 10:1 survivability at 32 Vdc, 3500 MHz - reduces need for external protection circuitry in antenna mismatch scenarios. |
Applications
| WiMAX Base Station PA | WiBro Broadband Transmitter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Final-stage power amplifier in outdoor WiMAX 802.16d base station radio units operating in 3.4–3.6 GHz licensed band. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: RF power amplification stage delivering 2 W average output into 50 Ω load with spectral mask compliance. Use Value: Achieves −49 dBc ACPR and 15 dB gain without external matching, reducing bill-of-materials and layout complexity. |
Use Scenario: High-efficiency transmitter module in Korean WiBro (Wireless Broadband) infrastructure equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linearized OFDM power amplifier supporting 64-QAM modulation with 9.5 dB PAR handling. Use Value: Maintains 8.5 dB output PAR at 0.01% CCDF probability, enabling high-data-rate transmission within regulatory spectral masks. |
| BWA Point-to-Multipoint Hub | OFDM Multicarrier Test Transmitter |
Use Scenario: Central hub amplifier in licensed Broadband Wireless Access (BWA) systems serving multiple subscriber units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Class AB/C configurable RF power stage driving sector antennas with adaptive bias control. Use Value: Supports >10:1 VSWR tolerance and 225 °C junction temperature, ensuring field reliability in unattended deployments. |
Use Scenario: Lab-grade OFDM signal generator output stage for validating receiver linearity and adjacent channel rejection. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Calibrated broadband RF source delivering repeatable 2 W avg. output with known EVM (2.3% rms) and RCE (−33 dB). Use Value: Provides traceable constellation error and ACPR performance for receiver sensitivity and ACLR testing. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power amplification applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF7S38010HSR3 | Same die, different packaging: NI-400S-240 (Case 465J-02) with solderable side contacts instead of flanged tab. | Enables reflow-only assembly without mechanical screw-down; lower thermal resistance (RθJC = 2.24 °C/W at 2 W CW) but reduced VSWR ruggedness. | Select MRF7S38010HSR3 when automated SMT assembly and moderate power (≤2 W avg.) dominate; retain MRF7S38010HR3 for high-reliability, high-VSWR, or high-Pout (≥10 W PEP) use cases. |
| MRFE6VP61K25H | Higher power (60 W P1dB), wider bandwidth (1.8–2.2 GHz), different bias (VGS(Q) ≈ 2.5 V), no internal matching - requires full external network. | Targets macro-cell LTE base stations, not WiMAX; incompatible frequency band and matching architecture. | Not interchangeable; MRFE6VP61K25H serves entirely different infrastructure tier and standard - only consider if redesigning for sub-2.2 GHz LTE with higher output and external tuning. |
Compared with MRF7S38010HSR3, the MRF7S38010HR3 offers superior thermal dissipation (2.05 vs. 2.24 °C/W) and proven 10:1 VSWR survival, making it preferred for deployed WiMAX base stations; versus MRFE6VP61K25H, it trades raw power for integrated matching and narrowband optimization essential for cost-sensitive 3.5 GHz fixed wireless access.
Availability
MRF7S38010HR3 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for WiMAX base station manufacturing, WiBro infrastructure deployment, and BWA point-to-multipoint hub production requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for MRF7S38010HR3 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Freescale Semiconductor (now part of NXP Semiconductors) is a global leader in RF power solutions, specializing in high-frequency LDMOS transistors for wireless infrastructure.
The MRF7S38010HR3 belongs to Freescale's MRF7S family of laterally diffused MOSFETs engineered specifically for WiMAX, WiBro, and OFDM-based broadband wireless access systems operating near 3.5 GHz.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain voltage rating for the MRF7S38010HR3?
The MRF7S38010HR3 has a maximum drain-source voltage rating of +65 Vdc, with a minimum of −0.5 Vdc. This rating is specified in Table 1 of the official Freescale datasheet (Document Number: MRF7S38010H, Rev. 0, Aug. 2007). Operation above +65 Vdc risks permanent device failure, and the −0.5 Vdc lower limit prevents reverse-bias breakdown during transient conditions. The MRF7S38010HR3 is typically operated at VDD = 30 Vdc in WiMAX applications.
Does the MRF7S38010HR3 require external matching components for 3400–3600 MHz operation?
No - the MRF7S38010HR3 is internally matched for 50 Ω operation across the 3400–3600 MHz band, as confirmed in Table 4 footnote and "Features" section of the datasheet. While the device ships with recommended test circuit values (e.g., ATC100B2R2JT500XT for C1), those are for characterization; production designs can simplify layout by leveraging the built-in matching, though fine-tuning may be needed for specific PA topology or harmonic suppression.
What is the gate threshold voltage range for the MRF7S38010HR3, and how does it affect bias design?
The MRF7S38010HR3 has a gate threshold voltage VGS(th) of 1.2–2.7 Vdc (min–max) at VDS = 10 Vdc and ID = 33.5 μAdc, per Table 4. This wide range necessitates adjustable gate bias circuits - typical quiescent gate voltage VGS(Q) is 2.0–3.5 Vdc at IDQ = 160 mA. Designers must implement temperature-compensated bias networks to maintain stable Class AB operation across −30 °C to +85 °C ambient, as gain drift is only 0.025 dB/°C but bias point shift impacts linearity.
Can the MRF7S38010HR3 be used in Class C mode, and what design considerations apply?
Yes - the MRF7S38010HR3 supports Class C operation due to its extended negative gate-source voltage range (−6.0 Vdc), explicitly cited as a feature for improved Class C performance. To implement Class C, bias must be set below VGS(th), typically −0.5 to −2.0 Vdc, with careful attention to gate drive swing and harmonic filtering. The device's greater negative VGS tolerance avoids gate leakage or punch-through, but output spectrum must be verified against regulatory masks since Class C increases harmonic content.
What thermal resistance value applies to the MRF7S38010HR3 under 10 W CW operation?
Under 10 W CW operation at case temperature TC = 80 °C, the MRF7S38010HR3 exhibits a thermal resistance RθJC of 2.05 °C/W, as specified in Table 2 of the datasheet. This value enables calculation of junction temperature rise: ΔTJ = 10 W × 2.05 °C/W = 20.5 °C above case temperature. With TC = 80 °C, TJ reaches 100.5 °C - well below the 225 °C absolute maximum, confirming safe continuous operation when properly heatsinked.
MRF7S38010HR3 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- NI-400-240
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 3.4GHz ~ 3.6GHz
- Gain:
- 15dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 30 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 160 mA
- Power - Output:
- 2W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 65 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-400-240
MRF7S38010HR3 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF7S38010HR3 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF7S38010HR3 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF7S38010HR3 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF7S38010HR3 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF7S38010HR3 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF7S38010HR3?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF7S38010HR3 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF7S38010HR3?
MRF7S38010HR3 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF7S38010HR3 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF7S38010HR3?
For technical support, including MRF7S38010HR3 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF7S38010HR3 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF7S38010HR3 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF7S38010HR3 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF7S38010HR3 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF7S38010HR3?
All MRF7S38010HR3 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF7S38010HR3, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF7S38010HR3 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF7S38010HR3:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF7S38010HR3 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
