NXP Semiconductors MRF8S18120HSR3
- Part No.:
- MRF8S18120HSR3
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- -
- Datasheet:
-
MRF8S18120HSR3.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,750
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF8S18120HSR3 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Freescale) is a laterally diffused metal-oxide-semiconductor (LDMOS) RF power transistor designed for GSM and GSM EDGE base station final-stage amplification in the 1805–1880 MHz band. It delivers 72 W CW output at 28 V, achieves 53.9% drain efficiency at 1880 MHz, and supports 120 W P1dB compression under CW conditions - deployed in macrocell and distributed antenna system (DAS) transmitters.
For engineers reviewing the MRF8S18120HSR3 datasheet, MRF8S18120HSR3 pinout, MRF8S18120HSR3 application, or MRF8S18120HSR3 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 7:1 VSWR ruggedness rating at 32 Vdc, integrated ESD protection (HBM Class 2), internally matched 50 Ω input/output, and Doherty-optimized gate biasing for high-efficiency envelope tracking architectures.
Technical Context
This N-channel enhancement-mode LDMOS device operates in Class AB or Class C with fixed-quiescent current (IDQ = 800 mA) and supports both continuous-wave and EDGE-modulated signals. Its series-equivalent large-signal impedance parameters are fully characterized across 1805–1880 MHz, enabling accurate load-pull design of matching networks for peak P1dB and spectral regrowth control.
The transistor features a negative gate-source voltage range extended to –6.0 Vdc for stable Class C operation, RoHS-compliant packaging in NI-780S (CASE 465A-06), and thermal resistance RθJC of 0.46 °C/W at 120 W CW - validated under junction temperature limits up to 225 °C and case temperature up to 150 °C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 1805–1880 MHz - covers full GSM 1800/DCS 1800 uplink band for multi-carrier base station deployment. |
| Output Power (CW) | 72 W @ 28 V, IDQ = 800 mA - sufficient for single-carrier macrocell PA stages without external combining. |
| P1dB Compression | 120 W CW typical - enables headroom for transient peaks in pulsed or modulated operation. |
| Drain Efficiency | 53.9% @ 1880 MHz, 72 W - reduces thermal load and DC power consumption in energy-sensitive BTS sites. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 7:1 @ 32 Vdc, 1840 MHz, 150 W CW - ensures survivability during antenna mismatch events without derating. |
| ESD Rating | HBM Class 2 (≥2 kV), MM Class A, CDM Class IV - eliminates need for external ESD protection in production PCBs. |
| Thermal Resistance | RθJC = 0.46 °C/W @ 120 W - allows direct heatsink mounting with predictable junction temperature rise. |
| Gain Flatness | 0.5 dB over 75 MHz bandwidth @ 72 W - simplifies broadband matching network design across entire band. |
Pinout & Package
Package: NI-780S (CASE 465A-06), flanged ceramic/metal hermetic package with solderable baseplate and three-terminal configuration (Gate, Drain, Source). Dimensions per Freescale Doc. MRF8S18120H Rev. 1, p. 9–10.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Gate (G) | Control electrode | Bias-controlled input terminal; accepts –6.0 to +10 Vdc; internally matched to 50 Ω for broadband stability. |
| Drain (D) | High-power RF output | RF power delivery node; rated for 65 Vdc max; connected directly to output matching network and heatsink via flange. |
| Source (S) | Common reference / RF ground | Low-inductance RF return path; electrically tied to flange and PCB ground plane; critical for thermal and stability performance. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally matched I/O | Eliminates discrete input/output matching components - reduces BOM count and layout sensitivity in 50 Ω systems. |
| Doherty-optimized gate structure | Enables precise bias control for carrier/peaking amplifier alignment in asymmetric Doherty configurations. |
| Extended negative VGS range | –6.0 Vdc capability supports deep Class C operation for ultra-high-efficiency back-off modes. |
| 7:1 VSWR ruggedness | Withstands severe antenna mismatches without latch-up or parametric shift - no external circulator required. |
| Tape-and-reel packaging | R3 suffix = 250 units per 56 mm, 13-inch reel - compatible with automated SMT placement for high-volume BTS module assembly. |
Applications
| Macrocell Base Station Transmitter | Distributed Antenna System (DAS) Hub |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: High-power uplink amplification in outdoor macrocell sites serving 50+ users per sector with 2×2 MIMO. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage RF power amplifier operating in Class AB with 72 W CW output into 50 Ω load. Use Value: Delivers 53.9% drain efficiency at 1880 MHz, reducing cooling requirements and AC power draw in remote cell sites. |
Use Scenario: Centralized RF signal distribution across indoor venues (airports, stadiums) using fiber-fed remote radio heads. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear driver stage in DAS hub amplifier, supporting 46 W avg. EDGE modulation with 1.7% EVM at 1840 MHz. Use Value: Maintains <2.0% RMS EVM across full 1805–1880 MHz band, ensuring compliant spectral mask and adjacent channel leakage. |
| Doherty Power Amplifier Module | GSM/EDGE Multi-Carrier BTS |
|
Use Scenario: Carrier amplifier in asymmetric Doherty architecture targeting >45% average efficiency at 6 dB back-off. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main (carrier) transistor biased at IDQ = 800 mA; leverages extended negative VGS for optimal peaking alignment. Use Value: Enables 10 MHz IMD symmetry bandwidth and 35 MHz VBW resonance point - critical for wideband Doherty linearization. |
Use Scenario: Single-device solution for dual-carrier GSM/EDGE transmission requiring broadband gain flatness and thermal stability. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standalone RF PA delivering 72 W CW with 0.5 dB gain flatness over 75 MHz bandwidth. Use Value: Reduces need for gain equalization circuitry and supports consistent intermodulation performance across all carriers in 1805–1880 MHz band. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF8S18120HR3 | Same die, NI-780 (CASE 465-06) package - identical electrical specs but different flange mechanical footprint and thermal interface geometry. | Requires revised heatsink cutout and mounting screw pattern; not mechanically interchangeable with MRF8S18120HSR3. | Select HR3 only when legacy board layout or heatsink tooling mandates CASE 465-06. |
| AFM905S | Lower P1dB (90 W), higher gain (19.5 dB typ.), same 1805–1880 MHz band and NI-780S package - optimized for higher linearity at reduced output. | Better suited for low-EVM EDGE applications where 46 W avg. suffices; less suitable for 72 W CW macrocell duty cycles. | Choose AFM905S when spectral purity and EVM <1.5% are prioritized over maximum CW output. |
Compared with MRF8S18120HSR3, the HR3 variant shares identical RF performance but demands mechanical redesign due to flange differences, while AFM905S trades 30 W of CW headroom for improved linearity and lower IMD - making it a functional alternative only in non-power-limited EDGE deployments.
Availability
MRF8S18120HSR3 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for macrocell base stations, distributed antenna systems, Doherty amplifier modules, and multi-carrier GSM/EDGE transmitters requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for MRF8S18120HSR3 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors acquired Freescale Semiconductor in 2015 and continues to support its RF power portfolio with full documentation, modeling tools, and application engineering resources.
The MRF8S18120HSR3 belongs to NXP's LDMOS RF power transistor family, engineered specifically for cellular infrastructure applications demanding high efficiency, ruggedness, and broadband linearity in 700 MHz–3.8 GHz bands.
FAQ
What is the maximum drain-source voltage rating for the MRF8S18120HSR3?
The MRF8S18120HSR3 has a maximum drain-source voltage (VDSS) rating of +65 Vdc and –0.5 Vdc. This rating is specified in Table 1 of the Freescale MRF8S18120H datasheet Rev. 1 and defines the absolute limit for safe DC biasing - operation beyond this risks irreversible breakdown. The device is routinely tested at 32 Vdc operating voltage with 7:1 VSWR tolerance, confirming robustness well within its VDSS margin.
Does the MRF8S18120HSR3 require external input/output matching networks?
No, the MRF8S18120HSR3 is internally matched for 50 Ω operation on both input and output, as confirmed in the "Features" section and Functional Tests footnote (3) of the datasheet. While external harmonic filtering or narrowband tuning may be added for specific system requirements, the baseline design operates directly into 50 Ω loads without discrete matching components - significantly simplifying PCB layout and reducing insertion loss.
What is the thermal resistance junction-to-case (RθJC) for the MRF8S18120HSR3 at full power?
The MRF8S18120HSR3 exhibits RθJC = 0.46 °C/W when operating at 120 W CW, 28 Vdc, and IDQ = 800 mA, per Table 2 of the datasheet. This value is measured at case temperature TC = 79°C and reflects the device's ability to transfer heat efficiently from the silicon die to the heatsink interface - enabling compact thermal designs with predictable junction temperature rise under sustained high-power conditions.
Can the MRF8S18120HSR3 be used in Class C mode for GSM applications?
Yes, the MRF8S18120HSR3 supports Class C operation for GSM, enabled by its extended negative gate-source voltage range (–6.0 Vdc), as explicitly stated in the "Features" list. This allows deeper cutoff biasing to maximize efficiency in constant-envelope GSM modulation, where linearity is not required - achieving up to 53.9% drain efficiency at 1880 MHz in Class AB and higher in optimized Class C configurations.
Is the MRF8S18120HSR3 RoHS compliant and lead-free?
Yes, the MRF8S18120HSR3 is RoHS compliant, as confirmed in the "Features" section of the Freescale MRF8S18120H datasheet Rev. 1. It meets EU Directive 2011/65/EU requirements and contains no lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls (PBB), or polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDE). The NI-780S package uses lead-free solderable terminations and complies with JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level (MSL) standards.
MRF8S18120HSR3 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- *
- Package/Case:
- -
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Technology:
- -
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- -
- Gain:
- -
- Voltage - Test:
- -
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- -
- Power - Output:
- -
- Voltage - Rated:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- -
- Supplier Device Package:
- -
MRF8S18120HSR3 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF8S18120HSR3 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF8S18120HSR3 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF8S18120HSR3 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF8S18120HSR3 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF8S18120HSR3 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF8S18120HSR3?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF8S18120HSR3 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF8S18120HSR3?
MRF8S18120HSR3 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF8S18120HSR3 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF8S18120HSR3?
For technical support, including MRF8S18120HSR3 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF8S18120HSR3 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF8S18120HSR3 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF8S18120HSR3 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF8S18120HSR3 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF8S18120HSR3?
All MRF8S18120HSR3 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF8S18120HSR3, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF8S18120HSR3 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF8S18120HSR3:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF8S18120HSR3 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
