NXP Semiconductors MRF8S21100HSR3
- Part No.:
- MRF8S21100HSR3
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- -
- Datasheet:
-
MRF8S21100HSR3.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:536
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF8S21100HSR3 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Freescale) is a lateral N-channel RF power MOSFET designed for W-CDMA and LTE base station power amplifiers operating at 2110–2170 MHz. It delivers 24 W average output power at 28 Vdc, 700 mA quiescent drain current, with 18.3 dB typical power gain and 33.4% drain efficiency at 2170 MHz under single-carrier W-CDMA conditions.
For engineers reviewing the MRF8S21100HSR3 datasheet, MRF8S21100HSR3 pinout, MRF8S21100HSR3 application, or MRF8S21100HSR3 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 100 W CW P1dB capability, 10:1 VSWR ruggedness at 32 Vdc, internally matched 50 Ω input/output, integrated ESD protection (HBM Class 2), and Doherty-optimized large-signal impedance characteristics.
Technical Context
This device operates as a high-efficiency RF power amplifier stage in macrocell and remote radio head (RRH) transmitters. Its lateral LDMOS structure supports Class AB and Class C operation, with gate threshold voltage of 1.2–2.7 Vdc and gate-source leakage <1 μAdc at 5 Vdc.
The MRF8S21100HSR3 is characterized using series-equivalent large-signal impedance parameters (e.g., Zsource = 4.33 – j4.54 Ω, Zload = 2.75 – j2.94 Ω at 2140 MHz) and common-source S-parameters, enabling accurate broadband matching network design across the 2110–2170 MHz band.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 2110–2170 MHz - Fully specified performance across entire W-CDMA/LTE Band I uplink band. |
| Output Power (Avg.) | 24 W @ 28 Vdc, 700 mA, 3.84 MHz BW - Meets macrocell PA requirements for single-carrier W-CDMA with 7.5 dB PAR. |
| P1dB (CW) | 100 W - Enables headroom for digital predistortion (DPD) linearization without compression-induced distortion. |
| Power Gain | 18.3 dB typ. @ 2170 MHz - Reduces driver stage complexity and enables efficient multi-stage PA architectures. |
| Drain Efficiency | 33.4% typ. @ 2170 MHz - Lowers thermal load and DC power consumption in high-duty-cycle base station operation. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 @ 32 Vdc, 2140 MHz - Ensures survivability during antenna mismatch events without external circulator or isolator. |
| Junction Temp. Max | 225 °C - Supports high-power density packaging and extended reliability under continuous thermal stress. |
Pinout & Package
Package: NI-780 (Case 465A-06, Style 1), thermally enhanced ceramic/metal flange-mount package with solderable source tab and isolated drain flange. Thermal resistance RθJC = 0.45 °C/W at 100 W CW.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Source (Tab) | Common reference node and thermal path | Electrically connected to PCB ground plane; primary heat conduction path to heatsink. |
| Drain (Flange) | High-power RF output terminal | Isolated metal flange requiring DC blocking capacitor or bias tee in output matching network. |
| Gate | RF input control terminal | Requires stable DC bias (VGS(Q) = 2.7 Vdc) and RF input matching; protected by integrated ESD structures. |
| Gate Bias (VGG) | External gate supply node | Supplied via resistive divider (VGG(Q) = 4.0–7.0 Vdc); enables precise quiescent current setting independent of VGS variation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally matched I/O | 50 Ω input and output impedance at 2110–2170 MHz - Eliminates need for external broadband matching components in reference designs. |
| Digital predistortion support | Characterized for IQ magnitude clipping and PAR = 7.5 dB @ 0.01% CCDF - Enables >40 dB ACPR improvement with standard DPD algorithms. |
| Doherty optimization | Large-signal Zload tuned for peak efficiency at back-off - Delivers >30% efficiency at 6–8 dB power back-off for asymmetric Doherty configurations. |
| ESD robustness | HBM Class 2 (≥2 kV), MM Class A, CDM Class IV - Survives handling and board-level ESD events without parameter shift or failure. |
| Ruggedness rating | 10:1 VSWR at 32 Vdc, 2140 MHz - Allows direct connection to antennas with no isolator in RRH deployments. |
Applications
| Macrocell Base Station PA | Remote Radio Head (RRH) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-power uplink amplifier in 3G/4G macrocell BTS cabinets operating in Band I (2110–2170 MHz). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage RF power amplifier delivering 24 W avg. output into 50 Ω load with DPD correction. Use Value: 33.4% drain efficiency reduces cooling requirements and power supply sizing; 100 W P1dB enables 6 dB DPD linearization headroom. |
Use Scenario: Compact, air-cooled PA module in outdoor-mounted RRH units with tight thermal constraints. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-ruggedness final-stage transistor supporting 10:1 VSWR without protection circuitry. Use Value: NI-780 package with 0.45 °C/W RθJC sustains 100 W CW operation at TC = 80°C; eliminates need for forced-air cooling. |
| Doherty Power Amplifier | W-CDMA/LTE Test Equipment |
Use Scenario: Carrier amplifier in asymmetric Doherty architecture for improved efficiency at 6–8 dB back-off. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main amplifier biased in Class AB, optimized for Zload = 2.75 – j2.94 Ω at 2140 MHz. Use Value: Internally matched load impedance simplifies combiner design; >30% efficiency at 24 W avg. improves overall Doherty system efficiency. |
Use Scenario: Signal generator output stage or channel simulator PA in W-CDMA/LTE conformance test systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear RF power booster delivering clean 24 W avg. output with –37.2 dBc ACPR at ±5 MHz offset. Use Value: Guaranteed 100% PAR-tested output ensures consistent modulation accuracy; low IMD symmetry (<40 MHz) maintains EVM integrity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF8S21100HR3 | Same die, identical RF specs, but packaged in NI-780S (Case 465-06) with different flange geometry and thermal pad layout. | Requires PCB redesign due to altered mounting hole pattern and thermal interface dimensions; not drop-in compatible. | Select MRF8S21100HR3 only when legacy NI-780S footprint is fixed and thermal interface matches original design. |
| AFM906S | Higher frequency range (1805–2200 MHz), lower P1dB (60 W), same 28 V operation and NI-780 package. | Better suited for multi-band BTS where 1805–2200 MHz coverage is required; sacrifices 40 W P1dB headroom for broader bandwidth. | Choose AFM906S when system requires dual-band (Band III + Band I) operation and 60 W P1dB suffices for DPD implementation. |
Compared with MRF8S21100HSR3, MRF8S21100HR3 demands mechanical redesign for mounting, while AFM906S trades 40 W P1dB headroom for wider frequency coverage-making MRF8S21100HSR3 optimal for dedicated Band I macrocell PAs needing maximum linear output power and ruggedness.
Availability
MRF8S21100HSR3 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for macrocell base stations, remote radio heads, Doherty amplifier modules, and W-CDMA/LTE test equipment requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing for telecom infrastructure programs.
Supply support for MRF8S21100HSR3 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global leader in high-performance RF power solutions, with deep heritage in cellular infrastructure semiconductor design dating to its Freescale acquisition.
The MRF8S21100HSR3 belongs to NXP's MRF8S family of laterally diffused MOSFETs engineered specifically for energy-efficient, rugged, and linear W-CDMA/LTE base station power amplifiers operating at 28 Vdc.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current rating for the MRF8S21100HSR3?
The MRF8S21100HSR3 does not specify a maximum continuous drain current (ID) rating independently; instead, its safe operating area is defined by junction temperature (TJ ≤ 225 °C), case temperature (TC ≤ 150 °C), and derated power (108 W at TC = 25 °C, decreasing by 0.57 W/°C above 25 °C). At 28 Vdc and 700 mA quiescent current, it delivers 24 W average output in W-CDMA operation.
Does the MRF8S21100HSR3 require external matching networks?
No-the MRF8S21100HSR3 is internally matched for 50 Ω input and output impedance across 2110–2170 MHz, as confirmed by measured S-parameters and series-equivalent impedance data (e.g., Zsource = 4.33 – j4.54 Ω, Zload = 2.75 – j2.94 Ω at 2140 MHz). External matching is optional for fine-tuning gain flatness or harmonic suppression.
What is the gate bias configuration required for MRF8S21100HSR3 in Class AB operation?
For Class AB operation at 700 mA quiescent drain current, the MRF8S21100HSR3 requires VGS(Q) = 2.7 Vdc (typical), supplied via an external resistive divider that sets VGG(Q) = 4.0–7.0 Vdc. This configuration stabilizes IDQ against process and temperature variation while maintaining linearity for W-CDMA signals.
How does the MRF8S21100HSR3 support digital predistortion (DPD) linearization?
The MRF8S21100HSR3 supports DPD through guaranteed 100% PAR testing, characterized large-signal impedance parameters, and optimized linearity metrics: ACPR = –37.2 dBc at 24 W avg., IMD symmetry >40 MHz, and VBW resonance at 50 MHz. These enable accurate behavioral modeling and effective real-time correction of memory effects in closed-loop DPD systems.
What thermal interface requirements apply to the MRF8S21100HSR3 package?
The MRF8S21100HSR3 uses the NI-780 package with a solderable source tab and isolated drain flange. For optimal thermal performance, the source tab must be soldered to a copper thermal pad on a 2-oz FR4 or metal-core PCB, with thermal vias connecting to internal ground planes. RθJC = 0.45 °C/W is measured at TC = 80 °C, 100 W CW, so heatsink interface resistance must be ≤0.3 °C/W to maintain TJ < 200 °C.
MRF8S21100HSR3 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- *
- Package/Case:
- -
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Technology:
- -
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- -
- Gain:
- -
- Voltage - Test:
- -
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- -
- Power - Output:
- -
- Voltage - Rated:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- -
- Supplier Device Package:
- -
MRF8S21100HSR3 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF8S21100HSR3 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF8S21100HSR3 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF8S21100HSR3 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF8S21100HSR3 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF8S21100HSR3 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF8S21100HSR3?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF8S21100HSR3 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF8S21100HSR3?
MRF8S21100HSR3 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF8S21100HSR3 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF8S21100HSR3?
For technical support, including MRF8S21100HSR3 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF8S21100HSR3 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF8S21100HSR3 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF8S21100HSR3 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF8S21100HSR3 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF8S21100HSR3?
All MRF8S21100HSR3 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF8S21100HSR3, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF8S21100HSR3 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF8S21100HSR3:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF8S21100HSR3 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
