NXP Semiconductors MRF8S21200HR6
- Part No.:
- MRF8S21200HR6
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- NI-1230
- Datasheet:
-
MRF8S21200HR6.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V NI1230
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,245
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF8S21200HR6 from Freescale Semiconductor is a laterally diffused N-channel enhancement-mode RF power MOSFET designed for W-CDMA and LTE base station final-stage amplification in the 2110–2170 MHz band. It delivers 48 W average output power at 28 Vdc, 1400 mA quiescent drain current, with 18.1 dB typical power gain and 32.6% drain efficiency under single-carrier W-CDMA conditions (3.84 MHz bandwidth, 7.5 dB PAR). It supports Class AB and Class C operation in digital predistortion-corrected cellular infrastructure transmitters.
For engineers reviewing the MRF8S21200HR6 datasheet, MRF8S21200HR6 pinout, MRF8S21200HR6 application, or MRF8S21200HR6 equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed 10:1 VSWR ruggedness at 250 W CW, internally matched 50 Ω input/output impedance, integrated ESD protection (HBM Class 2), and validated performance across temperature (−30°C to +85°C) and frequency (2110–2170 MHz).
Technical Context
The MRF8S21200HR6 operates as a common-source RF power amplifier stage with gate-controlled lateral conduction. Its large-signal S-parameters and series-equivalent source/load impedances are fully characterized at 2110–2170 MHz, enabling precise matching network design. Internally matched architecture eliminates external input/output tuning components in standard 50 Ω systems.
It features a −6.0 V to +10 V gate-source voltage range and −0.5 V to +65 V drain-source rating, supporting robust Class C biasing and transient overvoltage tolerance. Thermal resistance is 0.31 °C/W (junction-to-case) at 48 W CW, with maximum junction temperature rated at 225 °C and case temperature limited to 150 °C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 2110–2170 MHz - Covers full W-CDMA Band I and LTE Band 1 uplink spectrum. |
| Avg. Output Power | 48 W @ 28 Vdc, 1400 mA IDQ - Validated under real-world single-carrier W-CDMA signal (7.5 dB PAR, 3.84 MHz BW). |
| Power Gain | 18.1 dB typ. @ 2140 MHz - Enables compact driver-amplifier staging without intermediate gain blocks. |
| Drain Efficiency | 32.6% typ. @ 2140 MHz - Reduces thermal load and DC power supply sizing in macrocell BTS designs. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 @ 250 W CW, 32 Vdc, 2140 MHz - Ensures survivability during antenna mismatch events without external circulator. |
| ESD Rating | HBM Class 2 (≥2 kV), MM Class A - Supports safe handling and board-level assembly without special ESD protocols. |
| Junction Temp | 225 °C max - Allows high-power density packaging and extended reliability under thermal stress. |
Pinout & Package
Package: NI-1230 (Case 375D-05, Style 1), ceramic/metal flanged package with solderable baseplate for direct thermal mounting. Dimensions: 14.2 × 14.2 × 4.2 mm (L × W × H), 4-terminal configuration.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | RFin / Gate | RF input terminal; internally matched to ~50 Ω; accepts DC bias via external gate resistor network. |
| 2 | RFout / Drain | RF output terminal; internally matched to ~50 Ω; connects directly to output filter or coupler in reference design. |
| 3 | RFout / Drain | Second drain connection; paralleled with Pin 2 for low-inductance high-current RF path and thermal conduction. |
| 4 | RFin / Gate | Second gate connection; paralleled with Pin 1 to minimize gate loop inductance and improve stability at 2.1 GHz. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally matched I/O | Eliminates discrete matching networks in 50 Ω systems-reduces BOM count, layout area, and tuning iterations. |
| 100% PAR-tested | Every unit verified for ≥48 W avg. output under 7.5 dB PAR W-CDMA signal-ensures linearity compliance before shipment. |
| Digital predistortion ready | Optimized IMD symmetry (8 MHz) and ACPR (−37.1 dBc) enable effective DPD correction in LTE eNodeB transceivers. |
| Enhanced negative VGS range | −6.0 V gate-source rating enables deeper Class C biasing for higher efficiency in burst-mode or envelope-tracking architectures. |
| RoHS-compliant tape & reel | R6 suffix = 150 units per 56 mm, 13-inch reel-supports automated SMT placement in high-volume base station PA module production. |
Applications
| Macrocell Base Station Transmitter | Remote Radio Head (RRH) |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Final-stage power amplification in 3G/4G macrocell BTS operating in Band I (2110–2170 MHz) with 20 MHz channel bandwidth. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: RF power MOSFET delivering 48 W avg. output into 50 Ω load with digital predistortion feedback loop. Use Value: Delivers −37.1 dBc ACPR at 48 W avg., meeting 3GPP TS 36.104 spectral mask requirements without external linearization hardware. |
Use Scenario: Compact, thermally efficient PA stage in fiber-fed remote radio heads deployed on cell towers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency RF output device mounted directly to aluminum heatsink via flanged NI-1230 package. Use Value: 0.31 °C/W RθJC enables >48 W operation at ≤81°C case temperature-reducing cooling fan dependency and system power draw. |
| Active Antenna System (AAS) | Multi-band LTE Small Cell |
|
Use Scenario: Integrated active antenna array requiring high linearity and VSWR resilience across beamforming element outputs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Per-element final-stage amplifier tolerant of dynamic impedance shifts during beam steering. Use Value: Guaranteed 10:1 VSWR survival at 250 W CW ensures uninterrupted operation during rapid antenna pattern reconfiguration. |
Use Scenario: High-density urban small cell deployment where space, thermal management, and spectral purity are critical. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-chip 2.1 GHz PA solution minimizing footprint and interconnect loss in miniaturized PCB layouts. Use Value: Internal 50 Ω matching reduces component count by ≥6 passive parts per PA chain-improving yield and reducing insertion loss. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power MOSFET applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| NXP MRFE6VP6300HR5 | Higher P1dB (300 W), wider bandwidth (1.8–2.3 GHz), but requires external input/output matching and has no integrated ESD protection. | Better suited for broadband multi-standard (GSM+LTE) macrocell PAs where layout flexibility outweighs integration benefits. | Select when needing >200 W peak power or operation outside 2110–2170 MHz; accept added matching complexity and ESD hardening effort. |
| Ampleon BLF8G27LS-250P | Same frequency band (2110–2170 MHz), 250 W PEP, but uses LDMOS process with lower gain (16.5 dB) and higher VDD (32 V). | Preferred for ultra-high-reliability outdoor macrocells where MTTF > 1 million hours is mandated. | Choose when prioritizing field-proven long-term reliability over gain flatness and ease of integration-requires updated gate bias network. |
Compared with NXP MRFE6VP6300HR5 and Ampleon BLF8G27LS-250P, the MRF8S21200HR6 offers superior integration (internal 50 Ω match, Class 2 ESD), tighter gain flatness (0.4 dB over 60 MHz), and simpler thermal interface-making it optimal for cost-sensitive, volume-produced LTE Band 1 RRH modules where time-to-market and assembly yield are critical.
Availability
MRF8S21200HR6 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for macrocell base stations, remote radio heads, active antenna systems, and LTE small cells requiring stable component supply, full traceability, and lifecycle continuity support.
Supply support for MRF8S21200HR6 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Freescale Semiconductor (now part of NXP Semiconductors) is a global leader in RF power solutions for wireless infrastructure, with deep expertise in LDMOS and GaN transistor design, thermal modeling, and cellular baseband integration.
The MRF8S21200HR6 belongs to Freescale's MRF8S family of internally matched RF power MOSFETs, engineered specifically for W-CDMA/LTE base station final amplifiers demanding high linearity, ruggedness, and simplified RF layout.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current rating for the MRF8S21200HR6?
The MRF8S21200HR6 does not specify a standalone maximum continuous drain current rating. Instead, its safe operating area is defined by simultaneous limits: 200 W CW at 25°C ambient, derating linearly at 1.6 W/°C above 25°C, with maximum case temperature capped at 150°C and junction temperature at 225°C. At 28 Vdc and 1400 mA IDQ, the MRF8S21200HR6 delivers 48 W average output under W-CDMA modulation-this quiescent current is validated for reliable long-term operation within thermal constraints.
Does the MRF8S21200HR6 require external matching components in a 50 Ω system?
No, the MRF8S21200HR6 is internally matched for both input and output to 50 Ω across 2110–2170 MHz, as confirmed in Table 4 and Figure 10 of the official datasheet. Freescale's reference test circuit (Table 5) uses only DC blocking, bypass, and bias network components-no RF matching inductors or capacitors are needed. This internal matching reduces design risk, layout area, and production calibration steps for MRF8S21200HR6-based amplifiers.
What is the ACPR performance of the MRF8S21200HR6 under LTE signal conditions?
The MRF8S21200HR6 achieves −37.1 dBc adjacent channel power ratio at 2140 MHz with 48 W average output, measured using single-carrier W-CDMA (3.84 MHz bandwidth, 7.5 dB PAR, ±5 MHz offset)-a condition representative of LTE Resource Block (RB) modulation. While the datasheet does not list LTE-specific ACPR, this W-CDMA result correlates strongly with LTE 20 MHz signals due to identical crest factor and bandwidth scaling behavior. The MRF8S21200HR6 meets 3GPP TS 36.104 ACPR requirements for LTE Category A base stations.
Can the MRF8S21200HR6 be used in Class C mode for higher efficiency?
Yes, the MRF8S21200HR6 supports Class C operation, enabled by its extended −6.0 V gate-source voltage rating and optimized gate structure for deep cutoff biasing. The datasheet explicitly states "Designed for Class AB and Class C" and highlights "Greater Negative Gate-Source Voltage Range for Improved Class C Operation" as a key feature. When biased below pinch-off, the MRF8S21200HR6 maintains stable operation and delivers improved drain efficiency-validated in pulsed-CW load-pull data (Figure 11) up to 279 W P3dB.
What is the thermal resistance (RθJC) of the MRF8S21200HR6 under actual operating conditions?
The MRF8S21200HR6 has a junction-to-case thermal resistance of 0.31 °C/W when operating at 48 W CW, 28 Vdc, and 1400 mA IDQ with case temperature stabilized at 76°C (Table 2). Under higher-power 200 W CW conditions at 81°C case temperature, RθJC improves to 0.27 °C/W due to enhanced thermal spreading. These values are measured per AN1955 methodology and reflect real-world mounting on copper-plated heatsinks-enabling accurate thermal simulation for MRF8S21200HR6-based PA modules.
MRF8S21200HR6 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- NI-1230
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- Dual
- Frequency:
- 2.14GHz
- Gain:
- 18.1dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 1.4 A
- Power - Output:
- 48W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 65 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-1230
MRF8S21200HR6 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF8S21200HR6 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF8S21200HR6 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF8S21200HR6 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF8S21200HR6 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF8S21200HR6 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF8S21200HR6?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF8S21200HR6 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF8S21200HR6?
MRF8S21200HR6 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF8S21200HR6 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF8S21200HR6?
For technical support, including MRF8S21200HR6 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF8S21200HR6 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF8S21200HR6 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF8S21200HR6 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF8S21200HR6 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF8S21200HR6?
All MRF8S21200HR6 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF8S21200HR6, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF8S21200HR6 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF8S21200HR6:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF8S21200HR6 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
