NXP Semiconductors MRF8S21200HSR6
- Part No.:
- MRF8S21200HSR6
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- NI-1230S
- Datasheet:
-
MRF8S21200HSR6.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V NI1230
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,302
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF8S21200HSR6 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Freescale) is a lateral N-channel enhancement-mode RF power MOSFET designed for W-CDMA and LTE base station final-stage amplification in the 2110–2170 MHz band. It delivers 48 W average output power at 28 Vdc, 1400 mA quiescent drain current, with 18.1 dB typical power gain and 32.6% drain efficiency under single-carrier W-CDMA conditions. Its integrated ESD protection and internal input/output matching support robust, simplified PA design in macrocell infrastructure.
For engineers reviewing the MRF8S21200HSR6 datasheet, MRF8S21200HSR6 pinout, MRF8S21200HSR6 application, or MRF8S21200HSR6 equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed 10:1 VSWR tolerance at 250 W CW, −6.0 to +10 V gate-source voltage range, RoHS-compliant NI-1230S package, and digital predistortion compatibility for linearized cellular transmission.
Technical Context
This device operates as a Class AB or Class C RF power amplifier stage with internally matched 50 Ω input and output impedance. Its lateral LDMOS structure enables high ruggedness, supporting 65 Vdc drain-source voltage and 225 °C junction temperature operation.
The MRF8S21200HSR6 is characterized using series-equivalent large-signal impedance parameters and common-source S-parameters at 2110–2170 MHz. It features a −6.0 to +10 Vdc gate-source voltage range optimized for improved Class C linearity and is 100% PAR-tested to guarantee 48 W avg. output power capability under W-CDMA modulation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 2110–2170 MHz - Covers full W-CDMA uplink and LTE Band 1/UMTS Band I. |
| Output Power (Avg.) | 48 W @ 28 Vdc, 1400 mA IDQ - Enables macrocell-class linear PAs without external combiners. |
| Power Gain | 18.1 dB typ. @ 2140 MHz - Reduces driver stage complexity and cascaded noise figure impact. |
| Drain Efficiency | 32.6% typ. @ 48 W avg. - Lowers thermal load and heatsink requirements in densely packed RRUs. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 @ 250 W CW, 32 Vdc - Ensures survivability during antenna mismatch events in outdoor base stations. |
| ESD Rating | HBM Class 2, MM Class A - Supports handling and assembly without special ESD controls beyond standard Class 2 protocols. |
| Junction Temp. Max | 225 °C - Allows operation under sustained high-power backoff conditions with derated thermal design. |
| Package | NI-1230S (Case 375E-04) - Thermally enhanced ceramic/metal flange package with 0.27 °C/W RθJC at 200 W. |
Pinout & Package
Package: NI-1230S (Case 375E-04), thermally optimized ceramic/metal flange package with solderable baseplate and 4-terminal configuration. Designed for low-inductance RF grounding and high-power thermal dissipation via direct-mount heatsinking.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (RFin/VGS) | RF Input / Gate Terminal | Accepts 50 Ω matched RF drive signal; gate bias applied here; internal ESD protection diodes connected. |
| 2 (RFin/VGS) | RF Input / Gate Terminal (redundant) | Dual gate connection lowers gate loop inductance and improves stability at 2.1 GHz. |
| 3 (RFout/VDS) | RF Output / Drain Terminal | Delivers amplified RF to output matching network; connects to drain supply via decoupling path. |
| 4 (RFout/VDS) | RF Output / Drain Terminal (redundant) | Dual drain connection minimizes source inductance and supports high-efficiency Class AB/C operation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally matched I/O | Eliminates need for external broadband matching networks - reduces BOM count and layout sensitivity. |
| Digital predistortion ready | Optimized IMD symmetry (8 MHz) and ACPR (−37.1 dBc) enable effective DPD correction in LTE/W-CDMA systems. |
| 100% PAR-tested | Guarantees minimum 48 W avg. output power under real-world 7.5 dB PAR W-CDMA signals - no binning required. |
| Enhanced negative VGS range | −6.0 Vdc gate-source rating enables deeper Class C biasing for higher efficiency in burst-mode applications. |
| Rugged 10:1 VSWR capability | Withstands severe antenna mismatches at full 250 W CW - critical for remote radio head reliability in uncontrolled environments. |
| RoHS-compliant tape & reel | R6 suffix = 150 units per 56 mm, 13-inch reel - supports automated SMT placement in high-volume base station PA manufacturing. |
Applications
| Macrocell Base Station PA | LTE Band 1 Transmitter |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Final-stage power amplifier in outdoor macrocell BTS operating in UMTS Band I (2110–2170 MHz). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency, linear RF power transistor delivering 48 W avg. output with DPD correction. Use Value: Enables single-device 48 W solution with 32.6% efficiency and −37.1 dBc ACPR - reduces system-level thermal management burden and power supply sizing. |
Use Scenario: Transmit chain amplifier in LTE FDD eNodeB covering 2110–2170 MHz uplink spectrum. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linearized RF power stage supporting 20 MHz channel bandwidth and 64-QAM modulation. Use Value: Delivers <0.4 dB gain flatness over 60 MHz and 6.3 dB PAR handling - maintains EVM compliance across full LTE uplink band. |
| W-CDMA Remote Radio Head | Digital Predistortion Reference PA |
|
Use Scenario: Compact, air-cooled RRH unit deployed on cell tower sectors requiring high reliability and low maintenance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ruggedized RF power die mounted directly to aluminum heatsink with 0.27 °C/W thermal resistance. Use Value: Survives 10:1 VSWR at 250 W CW - eliminates need for circulators or active VSWR protection circuits in field-deployed units. |
Use Scenario: Calibration and characterization reference amplifier in DPD algorithm development testbenches. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Stable, repeatable large-signal RF device with documented series-equivalent Zsource/Zload data at multiple frequencies. Use Value: Provides traceable, fixture-characterized impedance models (e.g., Zload = 1.39 − j2.03 Ω @ 2140 MHz) for accurate behavioral model extraction. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF8S21200HR6 | Same die, NI-1230 (Case 375D-05) package - 0.31 °C/W RθJC vs. 0.27 °C/W for HSR6; identical electrical specs. | Lower thermal performance limits max continuous duty cycle in convection-cooled RRH; same RF performance. | Select MRF8S21200HR6 only when legacy board layout or lower-cost packaging suffices and thermal margin is available. |
| AFM905S | NXP AFM905S offers 55 W avg. at 2140 MHz but requires external input matching and has 29% efficiency - higher Pout at cost of linearity and thermal density. | Better suited for hybrid PA designs where external matching optimizes trade-offs; not drop-in compatible. | Choose AFM905S when >48 W avg. is mandatory and system-level matching flexibility exists; MRF8S21200HSR6 remains preferred for simplified, matched designs. |
Compared with MRF8S21200HR6, the MRF8S21200HSR6 provides superior thermal resistance (0.27 vs. 0.31 °C/W) for higher power density in space-constrained RRHs; versus AFM905S, it trades 7 W higher Pout for guaranteed internal matching, better ACPR, and lower design risk in production base stations.
Availability
MRF8S21200HSR6 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for macrocell base stations, LTE Band 1 transmitters, and remote radio heads requiring stable component supply, long lifecycle assurance, and high-reliability RF power delivery.
Supply support for MRF8S21200HSR6 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader focused on secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and communications markets. Formerly Freescale Semiconductor, it acquired the RF Power portfolio in 2015.
The MRF8S21200HSR6 belongs to NXP's high-power LDMOS transistor family, engineered specifically for cellular infrastructure amplifiers demanding ruggedness, linearity, and thermal efficiency in 3G/4G base station applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain current rating for the MRF8S21200HSR6?
The MRF8S21200HSR6 does not specify a standalone maximum continuous drain current rating. Instead, its safe operating area is defined by junction temperature (225 °C max), case temperature (150 °C max), and thermal resistance (0.27 °C/W). Under typical 48 W avg. operation at 28 Vdc and 1400 mA IDQ, the device remains within thermal limits when properly heatsunk - confirming that 1400 mA is the validated quiescent operating point, not a maximum rating.
Does the MRF8S21200HSR6 require external matching networks?
No, the MRF8S21200HSR6 is internally matched for 50 Ω input and output impedance across 2110–2170 MHz. The datasheet confirms "Part internally matched both on input and output" and provides measured input return loss (−15 dB typ.) and output load impedances (e.g., 1.39 − j2.03 Ω @ 2140 MHz), enabling direct integration into 50 Ω systems without discrete matching components.
What is the ACPR performance of the MRF8S21200HSR6 under W-CDMA conditions?
The MRF8S21200HSR6 achieves −37.1 dBc adjacent channel power ratio (ACPR) at 2140 MHz under single-carrier W-CDMA conditions: 48 W avg. output, 28 Vdc, 1400 mA IDQ, 3.84 MHz channel bandwidth, and 7.5 dB PAR input signal. This value is measured at ±5 MHz offset and reflects the device's linearity when used with digital predistortion - a key specification for cellular base station compliance.
How does the MRF8S21200HSR6 handle antenna VSWR mismatch?
The MRF8S21200HSR6 is rated for 10:1 VSWR at 250 W CW output power, 32 Vdc, and 2140 MHz with 3 dB input overdrive. This ruggedness stems from its lateral LDMOS structure and gate protection design, allowing continued operation - not just survival - during severe antenna mismatches common in outdoor macrocell deployments, eliminating need for external circulators in many RRU designs.
Is the MRF8S21200HSR6 pin-compatible with the MRF8S21200HR6?
Yes, the MRF8S21200HSR6 and MRF8S21200HR6 share identical pinout (4-terminal RFin/RFin/RFout/RFout configuration) and electrical specifications, differing only in package variant: HSR6 uses NI-1230S (Case 375E-04) with 0.27 °C/W RθJC, while HR6 uses NI-1230 (Case 375D-05) with 0.31 °C/W RθJC. Layouts designed for HR6 can accommodate HSR6 without modification, though thermal performance improves with the HSR6 variant.
MRF8S21200HSR6 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- NI-1230S
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- Dual
- Frequency:
- 2.14GHz
- Gain:
- 18.1dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 1.4 A
- Power - Output:
- 48W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 65 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-1230S
MRF8S21200HSR6 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF8S21200HSR6 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF8S21200HSR6 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF8S21200HSR6 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF8S21200HSR6 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF8S21200HSR6 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF8S21200HSR6?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF8S21200HSR6 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF8S21200HSR6?
MRF8S21200HSR6 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF8S21200HSR6 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF8S21200HSR6?
For technical support, including MRF8S21200HSR6 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF8S21200HSR6 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF8S21200HSR6 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF8S21200HSR6 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF8S21200HSR6 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF8S21200HSR6?
All MRF8S21200HSR6 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF8S21200HSR6, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF8S21200HSR6 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF8S21200HSR6:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF8S21200HSR6 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
