NXP Semiconductors MRF8S9100HR3
- Part No.:
- MRF8S9100HR3
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- SOT-957A
- Datasheet:
-
MRF8S9100HR3.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V NI780
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,661
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF8S9100HR3 from Freescale Semiconductor is an N-channel enhancement-mode lateral RF power MOSFET designed for GSM and GSM EDGE base station amplifiers operating at 865–960 MHz. It delivers 72 W CW output at 28 V, achieves 19.3 dB power gain and 52.9% drain efficiency at 940 MHz, and supports Class AB/C operation with 108 W P1dB compression point.
For engineers reviewing the MRF8S9100HR3 datasheet, MRF8S9100HR3 pinout, MRF8S9100HR3 application, or MRF8S9100HR3 equivalent, this device is selected for high-efficiency, high-power cellular infrastructure final-stage amplification where thermal robustness, VSWR tolerance, and spectral purity under EDGE modulation are critical.
Technical Context
This LDMOS transistor operates with a gate threshold voltage of 1.4–2.9 V and a maximum drain-source voltage of +70 V, enabling stable Class C biasing up to 32 Vdc supply. Its internally matched input (Zsource = 3.67 – j2.95 Ω @ 940 MHz) and output (Zload = 1.57 + j0.22 Ω) simplify broadband matching network design in 50 Ω systems.
Thermal resistance from junction to case is 0.65 °C/W at 72 W CW, supporting operation up to 150 °C case temperature. The device sustains 133 W CW output under 10:1 VSWR at 940 MHz and 32 Vdc, confirming ruggedness for real-world antenna mismatch conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 865–960 MHz - Covers full GSM-900 and GSM EDGE bands for macro/micro base stations. |
| Pout (CW) | 72 W @ 28 V, 940 MHz - Enables single-device 40W+ average output in Doherty or push-pull configurations. |
| Power Gain | 19.3 dB @ 940 MHz - Reduces driver stage complexity and improves system-level noise figure. |
| Drain Efficiency | 52.9% @ 940 MHz - Lowers thermal load and power supply requirements in energy-sensitive sites. |
| P1dB Compression | 108 W CW - Provides 36 W headroom above rated 72 W CW, easing linearization margin for digital predistortion. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 @ 32 Vdc, 940 MHz - Eliminates need for external circulators or isolators in deployed antennas. |
| EVM (EDGE) | 2.0% rms @ 45 W avg., 940 MHz - Meets 3GPP TS 45.005 mask compliance without excessive backoff. |
Pinout & Package
Package: NI-780 (Case 465-06, Style 1), flanged ceramic/metal package with solderable baseplate for direct heatsink mounting. Thermal resistance RθJC = 0.65 °C/W at 72 W CW.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Drain (Case) | High-current RF output node | Electrically connected to metal flange; requires low-inductance thermal interface to heatsink and DC ground reference. |
| Gate | RF input control terminal | DC-biased via external network; impedance-matched to 50 Ω source for broadband stability and gain flatness. |
| Source | RF common return path | Internally bonded to flange; must be low-impedance RF ground plane connection to minimize parasitic inductance. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally matched impedance | Pre-characterized Zsource/Zload enables simplified 2–3 element matching networks instead of full EM-tuned designs. |
| Integrated ESD protection | HBM Class 2 (≥2 kV), MM Class A - Allows safe handling and board-level assembly without additional transient suppression. |
| Extended negative VGS range | –6.0 V - Supports deep Class C biasing for higher efficiency in constant-envelope applications like GSM GMSK. |
| Rugged 10:1 VSWR capability | Rated at 133 W CW, 32 Vdc - Permits deployment on shared antenna systems without external protection circuitry. |
| RoHS-compliant packaging | Lead-free NiPdAu plating on flange and terminals - Meets EU Directive 2011/65/EU for telecom infrastructure equipment. |
Applications
| GSM Base Station Final Stage | GSM EDGE Macrocell Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-power final amplifier in 900 MHz macro base station transceivers delivering 40–60 W average output per sector. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: RF power transistor operating in Class AB mode with digital predistortion feedback loop. Use Value: Delivers 52.9% drain efficiency at 940 MHz, reducing cooling requirements and AC power draw by >15% versus prior-generation LDMOS. |
Use Scenario: Linear PA stage in multi-carrier EDGE base stations requiring <2.0% EVM across 45 W average output. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main power amplifier transistor biased at 700 mA quiescent current for optimal linearity-efficiency trade-off. Use Value: Achieves –63.6 dBc adjacent-channel spectral regrowth at 400 kHz offset, meeting 3GPP ACLR mask without added filtering. |
| Doherty Amplifier Carrier Path | Robust Repeater Output Stage |
Use Scenario: Carrier amplifier in 900 MHz Doherty architecture for LTE/GSM dual-mode sites with dynamic power scaling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency main amplifier handling average-to-peak power ratio up to 8 dB. Use Value: 108 W P1dB provides 36 W linear headroom, allowing 6–7 dB digital predistortion correction range before clipping. |
Use Scenario: Output stage in outdoor cellular repeaters exposed to antenna VSWR variations and ambient temperature swings. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-ended RF power transistor operating at 32 Vdc with 10:1 VSWR survivability. Use Value: Sustains 133 W CW under 10:1 mismatch at 940 MHz, eliminating need for external circulators and reducing BOM count by one component. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| NXP MRFE6VP61K25H | Higher P1dB (125 W), wider bandwidth (700–1000 MHz), but lower gain (17.5 dB) and higher VGS(th) (2.5–3.5 V). | Better suited for multi-band 700/800/900 MHz sites; requires revised gate bias network due to higher threshold. | Select when broader frequency coverage or higher peak power is required; verify thermal interface compatibility with larger 12 mm × 12 mm flange. |
| Qorvo QPD1025 | Lower Pout (60 W CW), GaN-on-SiC technology, higher efficiency (65% @ 940 MHz), but no integrated ESD protection. | Preferred for new 5G-ready designs where efficiency and bandwidth outweigh legacy ESD robustness needs. | Choose for greenfield deployments prioritizing MTTF and thermal density; add discrete TVS if handling sensitivity is critical. |
Compared with MRF8S9100HR3, the MRFE6VP61K25H offers wider band support at the cost of reduced gain and more complex biasing, while the QPD1025 trades ruggedness and ease-of-use for higher efficiency and GaN reliability-making MRF8S9100HR3 optimal for cost-sensitive, field-proven GSM/EDGE upgrades.
Availability
MRF8S9100HR3 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for GSM base station final stages, EDGE macrocell amplifiers, Doherty carrier paths, and rugged repeater output stages requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle continuity.
Supply support for MRF8S9100HR3 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Freescale Semiconductor (now part of NXP Semiconductors) is a global leader in RF power solutions for wireless infrastructure, automotive radar, and industrial heating applications.
The MRF8S9100HR3 belongs to Freescale's MRF8S series of high-voltage LDMOS transistors engineered specifically for 800–1000 MHz cellular base station amplifiers demanding high efficiency, ruggedness, and repeatable performance across temperature and VSWR extremes.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain voltage rating for the MRF8S9100HR3?
The MRF8S9100HR3 has a maximum drain-source voltage rating of +70 Vdc, with a minimum of –0.5 Vdc. This allows operation up to 32 Vdc supply in Class AB/C configurations while maintaining safe margin against transient overvoltage events. The MRF8S9100HR3 is rated for continuous use at this voltage only when case temperature remains ≤150 °C and thermal resistance is maintained at ≤0.65 °C/W.
Does the MRF8S9100HR3 require external input/output matching networks?
Yes, the MRF8S9100HR3 requires external matching networks, though it is internally matched to simplify design. The datasheet provides series-equivalent source and load impedances (e.g., Zsource = 3.67 – j2.95 Ω at 940 MHz), enabling straightforward 2–3 element LC networks. The MRF8S9100HR3 does not include integrated baluns or broadband transformers, so discrete matching components remain necessary for optimal gain and efficiency.
What is the typical ESD protection level of the MRF8S9100HR3?
The MRF8S9100HR3 features integrated ESD protection rated at Human Body Model Class 2 (≥2 kV), Machine Model Class A, and Charge Device Model Class IV. This level meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 2 requirements and allows safe PCB handling and reflow without additional gate protection diodes. The MRF8S9100HR3 maintains this rating across its full operating temperature range and is validated per JESD22-A114, -A115, and -C101 standards.
Can the MRF8S9100HR3 operate reliably under 10:1 VSWR conditions?
Yes, the MRF8S9100HR3 is characterized to handle 10:1 VSWR continuously at 32 Vdc and 940 MHz with 133 W CW output power-exceeding its rated 72 W CW specification. This ruggedness is achieved through optimized field-plate design and thermal layout, allowing the MRF8S9100HR3 to survive antenna mismatch events without latch-up or parametric shift, making it suitable for unattended outdoor base station deployments.
What is the thermal resistance junction-to-case for the MRF8S9100HR3 at 72 W CW operation?
The thermal resistance junction-to-case (RθJC) of the MRF8S9100HR3 is 0.65 °C/W when operating at 72 W CW, 28 Vdc, and 500 mA quiescent current with case temperature at 81 °C. This value is measured per AN1955 methodology and assumes proper mounting to a flat, smooth heatsink using thermally conductive interface material. The MRF8S9100HR3 must maintain case temperature ≤150 °C to ensure 225 °C maximum junction temperature compliance.
MRF8S9100HR3 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SOT-957A
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 920MHz
- Gain:
- 19.3dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 500 mA
- Power - Output:
- 72W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 70 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-780H-2L
MRF8S9100HR3 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF8S9100HR3 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF8S9100HR3 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF8S9100HR3 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF8S9100HR3 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF8S9100HR3 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF8S9100HR3?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF8S9100HR3 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF8S9100HR3?
MRF8S9100HR3 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF8S9100HR3 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF8S9100HR3?
For technical support, including MRF8S9100HR3 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF8S9100HR3 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF8S9100HR3 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF8S9100HR3 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF8S9100HR3 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF8S9100HR3?
All MRF8S9100HR3 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF8S9100HR3, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF8S9100HR3 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF8S9100HR3:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF8S9100HR3 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
