NXP Semiconductors MRF8S9100HR5
- Part No.:
- MRF8S9100HR5
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- SOT-957A
- Datasheet:
-
MRF8S9100HR5.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V NI780
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,065
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF8S9100HR5 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Freescale) is a lateral N-channel enhancement-mode RF power MOSFET designed for GSM and GSM EDGE base station final-stage amplification in the 865–960 MHz band. It delivers 72 W CW output at 28 V, achieves 19.3 dB power gain and 52.9% drain efficiency at 940 MHz, and supports Class AB/C operation with 108 W P1dB compression point.
For engineers reviewing the MRF8S9100HR5 datasheet, MRF8S9100HR5 pinout, MRF8S9100HR5 application, or MRF8S9100HR5 equivalent, key selection criteria include VSWR ruggedness (10:1 @ 32 V), integrated ESD protection (HBM Class 2), thermal resistance (0.65 °C/W), broadband impedance matching, and GSM EDGE spectral regrowth performance (–63.6 dBc @ 400 kHz).
Technical Context
This device operates as a high-efficiency, internally matched RF power amplifier stage in macrocell and microcell base station transmitters. Its lateral LDMOS structure enables stable operation under 10:1 VSWR load mismatch at 32 Vdc and 940 MHz, with junction temperature rated up to 225°C and case temperature limited to 150°C.
It features series-equivalent large-signal impedance characterization (e.g., Zsource = 3.67 – j2.95 Ω, Zload = 1.57 + j0.22 Ω at 940 MHz P1dB), enabling precise external matching network design. Gate threshold voltage (1.4–2.9 V) and quiescent gate voltage (2.1–3.6 V) support robust bias stability across temperature (–30°C to +85°C) with <0.02 dB/°C gain variation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 865–960 MHz - Covers full GSM-900 and EGSM-900 bands for global base station deployment. |
| Output Power (CW) | 72 W @ 28 V, 940 MHz - Sufficient for multi-carrier GSM macrocell PA stages with headroom. |
| Power Gain | 19.3 dB @ 940 MHz - Enables single-stage amplification with minimal driver complexity. |
| Drain Efficiency | 52.9% @ 940 MHz - Reduces thermal load and DC power consumption in high-power RF systems. |
| P1dB Compression | 108 W CW - Provides linear operating margin for 72 W rated output under peak modulation conditions. |
| VSWR Ruggedness | 10:1 @ 32 Vdc, 940 MHz - Ensures survivability during antenna mismatch events without external protection circuitry. |
| Thermal Resistance | 0.65 °C/W (Junction-to-Case) - Supports high-power dissipation with standard heatsink interface designs. |
| ESD Rating | HBM Class 2 (≥2 kV), MM Class A - Allows safe handling and assembly without specialized ESD controls beyond standard Class 2 protocols. |
Pinout & Package
Package: NI-780 (Case 465-06, Style 1), ceramic/metal flanged package with solderable baseplate for low-thermal-resistance mounting. Dimensions: 18.0 × 24.2 × 4.2 mm (L × W × H), 7-pin configuration with source-connected flange.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Drain (D) | RF Power Output Terminal | High-current RF output node; requires low-inductance connection to output matching network and heatsink. |
| Gate (G) | RF Input Control Terminal | High-impedance control node; requires DC blocking and input matching network per Zsource = 3.67 – j2.95 Ω @ 940 MHz. |
| Source (S) | Common Reference / Ground Return | Internally bonded to metal flange; must be soldered to PCB ground plane for thermal and RF return path integrity. |
| Flange (F) | Thermal & Electrical Ground | Electrically tied to source; primary heat conduction path to heatsink; requires conductive thermal interface material. |
| NC (Pins 4–7) | No Connect | Unused metallization pads; electrically isolated and thermally non-functional per datasheet layout. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally Matched | Pre-characterized Zsource/Zload enables simplified external matching network design for 920–960 MHz band. |
| Rugged VSWR Handling | Rated for 10:1 load mismatch at 32 Vdc and 940 MHz - eliminates need for external circulators or protection switches in deployed systems. |
| GSM EDGE Linearity | EVM ≤2.0% rms @ 45 W avg., 940 MHz - meets 3GPP TS 45.005 EDGE Class I requirements without digital predistortion. |
| Integrated ESD Protection | HBM Class 2 (≥2 kV), CDM Class IV - reduces risk of field failure due to handling or board-level ESD events. |
| High Junction Temperature | 225°C maximum TJ - supports reliable operation in thermally constrained outdoor base station enclosures. |
| Tape-and-Reel Packaging | R5 suffix = 500 units per 56 mm, 13-inch reel - optimized for automated SMT placement in high-volume RF PA module production. |
Applications
| GSM Macrocell Transmitter | GSM EDGE Microcell Base Station |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Final-stage power amplifier in 8TRX macrocell BTS operating across 890–915 MHz UL / 935–960 MHz DL bands. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency RF power transistor delivering 72 W CW output with 19.3 dB gain and 52.9% efficiency at 940 MHz. Use Value: Enables single-stage PA architecture with 10:1 VSWR tolerance, reducing system BOM cost and improving field reliability under antenna detuning. |
Use Scenario: Multi-carrier EDGE transmitter in urban microcell site supporting 45 W average output with 16-QAM modulation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear RF power amplifier delivering 45 W avg. output with EVM ≤2.0% rms and spectral regrowth ≤–63.6 dBc @ 400 kHz offset. Use Value: Meets 3GPP EDGE Class I linearity without DPD, simplifying baseband processing and lowering system power consumption. |
| Multi-Carrier GSM Amplifier | Field-Upgradeable BTS PA Module |
Use Scenario: Two-tone 940 MHz amplifier handling 100 W PEP with third-order IMD ≤–30 dBc across 4 MHz spacing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-linearity RF transistor with IMD symmetry >4 MHz and VBW resonance at 30 MHz for broadband intermodulation suppression. Use Value: Supports simultaneous transmission of ≥3 GSM carriers with minimal adjacent channel interference in dense spectrum environments. |
Use Scenario: Drop-in replacement PA in legacy Freescale-based BTS platforms requiring RoHS-compliant, tape-and-reel compatible components. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Pin-compatible successor to MRF8S9100HR3 with identical NI-780 package, thermal footprint, and biasing requirements. Use Value: Enables seamless migration from HR3 to HR5 without PCB redesign, leveraging same test fixture and thermal management infrastructure. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFM906S | Same NI-780 package, 960 MHz max frequency, 60 W CW output, lower P1dB (90 W), higher gain (21.5 dB) | Better suited for narrowband, high-gain repeater applications; less suitable for wideband EDGE linearity-critical use | Select AFM906S when gain priority exceeds output power and spectral purity requirements. |
| MRF8P9120N | Higher Pout (120 W CW), 10:1 VSWR rating, but larger NI-780S package (Case 465A-06), different pin layout | Requires PCB layout change; intended for next-generation macrocell upgrades demanding >100 W output | Choose MRF8P9120N only when system-level power scaling justifies mechanical redesign and thermal requalification. |
Compared with AFM906S and MRF8P9120N, the MRF8S9100HR5 uniquely balances 72 W CW output, 108 W P1dB, 10:1 VSWR ruggedness, and GSM EDGE linearity in the compact NI-780 package-making it optimal for cost-sensitive, field-deployable macro/microcell PA modules where layout continuity and thermal efficiency are critical.
Availability
MRF8S9100HR5 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for GSM base station transmitters, EDGE-capable small cells, and multi-carrier RF power amplifier modules requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and RoHS-compliant manufacturing.
Supply support for MRF8S9100HR5 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and communications markets, with deep heritage in RF power technology from its acquisition of Freescale Semiconductor.
The MRF8S9100HR5 belongs to NXP's high-power LDMOS RF transistor family, engineered specifically for cellular infrastructure applications demanding high efficiency, ruggedness, and linearity across 700–3800 MHz bands.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain voltage rating for MRF8S9100HR5?
The MRF8S9100HR5 has a maximum continuous drain-source voltage (VDSS) rating of +70 Vdc and –0.5 Vdc. This rating ensures safe operation under transient overvoltage conditions common in base station power supply rails and load mismatch events, supporting reliable use at 32 Vdc operating voltage with 10:1 VSWR tolerance.
Does MRF8S9100HR5 require external input/output matching networks?
Yes, the MRF8S9100HR5 is internally matched but requires external input and output matching networks tailored to the target frequency and application. The datasheet provides series-equivalent source and load impedances (e.g., Zsource = 3.67 – j2.95 Ω at 940 MHz), which serve as design targets for optimizing gain, efficiency, and linearity in the final circuit.
How does the thermal resistance of MRF8S9100HR5 impact heatsink design?
The MRF8S9100HR5 has a junction-to-case thermal resistance (RθJC) of 0.65 °C/W at 72 W CW operation. To maintain junction temperature below 225°C with 150°C case limit, heatsink thermal resistance (RθCA) must be ≤0.58 °C/W when ambient is 70°C - requiring high-performance forced-air or liquid-cooled heatsinks in compact macrocell enclosures.
Is MRF8S9100HR5 pin-compatible with earlier MRF8S9100HR3 variants?
Yes, the MRF8S9100HR5 shares identical NI-780 package dimensions, pin layout, flange grounding, and thermal interface specifications with MRF8S9100HR3. No PCB changes are required for drop-in replacement, and all biasing, matching, and thermal management designs remain fully applicable.
What GSM EDGE performance metrics does MRF8S9100HR5 achieve at 940 MHz?
At 940 MHz, the MRF8S9100HR5 delivers 45 W average output power with 19.1 dB power gain, 44% drain efficiency, spectral regrowth of –63.6 dBc at 400 kHz offset, –74.6 dBc at 600 kHz offset, and EVM of 2.0% rms - meeting 3GPP TS 45.005 EDGE Class I linearity requirements without digital predistortion.
MRF8S9100HR5 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SOT-957A
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 920MHz
- Gain:
- 19.3dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 500 mA
- Power - Output:
- 72W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 70 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-780H-2L
MRF8S9100HR5 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF8S9100HR5 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF8S9100HR5 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF8S9100HR5 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF8S9100HR5 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF8S9100HR5 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF8S9100HR5?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF8S9100HR5 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF8S9100HR5?
MRF8S9100HR5 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF8S9100HR5 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF8S9100HR5?
For technical support, including MRF8S9100HR5 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF8S9100HR5 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF8S9100HR5 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF8S9100HR5 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF8S9100HR5 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF8S9100HR5?
All MRF8S9100HR5 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF8S9100HR5, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF8S9100HR5 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF8S9100HR5:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF8S9100HR5 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
