NXP Semiconductors MRF8S9100HSR3
- Part No.:
- MRF8S9100HSR3
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- NI-780S
- Datasheet:
-
MRF8S9100HSR3.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V NI780
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,671
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF8S9100HSR3 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Freescale) is a laterally diffused N-channel RF power MOSFET designed for GSM and GSM EDGE base station final-stage amplification in the 865–960 MHz band. It delivers 72 W CW output at 28 V, achieves 19.3 dB power gain and 52.9% drain efficiency at 940 MHz, and supports Class AB/C operation with 108 W P1dB compression point.
For engineers reviewing the MRF8S9100HSR3 datasheet, MRF8S9100HSR3 pinout, MRF8S9100HSR3 application, or MRF8S9100HSR3 equivalent, key selection criteria include VSWR tolerance (10:1 @ 32 V), integrated ESD protection (HBM Class 2), thermal resistance (0.65 °C/W), broadband impedance matching, and GSM EDGE spectral regrowth performance (–63.6 dBc @ 400 kHz).
Technical Context
This device operates as a single-ended, internally matched RF power transistor optimized for cellular infrastructure transmitters. Its lateral MOSFET architecture enables high ruggedness, stable gain flatness (0.13 dB over 40 MHz), and low gate threshold voltage (1.4–2.9 V) for precise bias control in temperature-varying environments.
The MRF8S9100HSR3 features series-equivalent large-signal impedance characterization (e.g., Zsource = 3.67 – j2.95 Ω, Zload = 1.57 + j0.22 Ω at 940 MHz P1dB), enabling accurate external matching network design. It is validated for 225°C junction temperature and supports pulsed CW testing (10 μs on, 10% duty cycle) with peak P1dB up to 166 W (52.2 dBm) at 940 MHz.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 865–960 MHz - Covers full GSM-900 and GSM EDGE bands with verified performance across 920/940/960 MHz. |
| Output Power (CW) | 72 W @ 28 V, 500 mA IDQ - Sustained carrier-level output suitable for macro base station PA stages. |
| Power Gain | 19.3 dB @ 940 MHz - Enables efficient driver-to-final stage interface with minimal interstage loss. |
| Drain Efficiency | 52.9% @ 940 MHz - Reduces thermal load and DC power consumption in high-duty-cycle deployments. |
| P1dB Compression | 108 W CW - Provides headroom for dynamic signal peaks in EDGE modulation without gain collapse. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 @ 32 V, 940 MHz - Ensures operational robustness under antenna mismatch conditions without damage. |
| Thermal Resistance | 0.65 °C/W (Junction-to-Case, 72 W CW) - Supports high-power dissipation with standard heatsink mounting. |
| ESD Rating | HBM Class 2 (≥2 kV), MM Class A - Protects against handling-induced transients during assembly and test. |
Pinout & Package
Package: NI-780S (CASE 465A-06, STYLE 1), ceramic/metal flanged package with solderable baseplate and three-terminal configuration. Designed for high-frequency RF grounding and forced-air or liquid-cooled thermal management.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Drain (Tab) | High-current RF output node | Electrically connected to metal tab; requires low-inductance RF ground and thermal interface to heatsink. |
| Gate | RF input control terminal | High-impedance control node; requires stable DC bias (2.1–3.6 V) and RF input matching network per Zsource. |
| Source | Common reference node | Internally tied to tab; serves as RF and DC return path - must be low-inductance connection to system ground. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally matched | Eliminates need for external input matching components at 920–960 MHz, reducing board area and tuning complexity. |
| Enhanced negative VGS range | –6.0 V rating enables deeper Class C biasing for improved efficiency in constant-envelope applications. |
| Series-equivalent impedance data | Published Zsource/Zload values at P1dB allow precise broadband output network synthesis. |
| GSM EDGE linearity | EVM ≤2.0% rms and SR1 ≥–63.6 dBc @ 400 kHz support compliant 8-PSK modulation at 45 W avg. |
| Ruggedness validation | 10:1 VSWR survivability at full 32 V DC ensures field reliability in real-world antenna deployment scenarios. |
Applications
| GSM Base Station Transmitter | GSM EDGE Macrocell PA |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Final-stage RF power amplification in outdoor macrocell BTS operating in 920–960 MHz band with continuous 24/7 transmission. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency, high-reliability RF power transistor delivering 72 W CW output into 50 Ω load. Use Value: 52.9% drain efficiency reduces cooling requirements and AC power draw while maintaining spectral mask compliance. |
Use Scenario: Linear PA stage in multi-carrier GSM EDGE base stations requiring 45 W average output with 8-PSK modulation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Lateral MOSFET configured in Class AB with external predistortion to meet ACLR and EVM specs. Use Value: –63.6 dBc spectral regrowth at 400 kHz offset and 1.8–2.3% EVM enable full 3GPP TS 45.005 compliance. |
| High-VSWR Resilient PA | Thermally Constrained Infrastructure PA |
|
Use Scenario: Remote radio head (RRH) installation where antenna cable faults or environmental detuning cause sustained VSWR >3:1. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ruggedized RF power switch capable of surviving 10:1 VSWR at 32 V without latch-up or degradation. Use Value: Eliminates need for external circulators or VSWR protection circuitry, lowering BOM cost and failure points. |
Use Scenario: Indoor distributed antenna system (DAS) node with limited airflow and compact heatsink volume. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-power density RF transistor with 0.65 °C/W RθJC, enabling 72 W operation at TC ≤81°C. Use Value: Enables smaller thermal solution footprint while maintaining MTTF >1 million hours per Freescale MTTF calculator. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF8S9100HR3 | Same die, identical electrical specs, but packaged in NI-780 (CASE 465-06) instead of NI-780S - slightly different flange geometry and tape/reel orientation. | Compatible in same PCB footprint but requires verification of mechanical clearance and heatsink bolt pattern alignment. | Select MRF8S9100HR3 only when legacy board layout or procurement logistics favor the original NI-780 variant. |
| PD57018-E | STMicroelectronics 70 W LDMOS; lower P1dB (95 W), higher gain (20.5 dB), but no published 10:1 VSWR rating or GSM EDGE EVM data. | Valid for GSM CW but lacks documented EDGE linearity validation; requires full re-characterization for EDGE deployment. | Choose PD57018-E only for GSM-only applications where gain priority outweighs VSWR ruggedness and EDGE certification needs. |
Compared with MRF8S9100HSR3, the MRF8S9100HR3 offers identical RF performance in a mechanically distinct package, while the PD57018-E trades VSWR resilience and EDGE validation for marginally higher small-signal gain - making MRF8S9100HSR3 the preferred choice for carrier-grade GSM EDGE infrastructure requiring proven field reliability.
Availability
MRF8S9100HSR3 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for GSM base station transmitters, GSM EDGE macrocell power amplifiers, high-VSWR resilient RF systems, and thermally constrained infrastructure PA designs requiring stable component supply and long-lifecycle support.
Supply support for MRF8S9100HSR3 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and communications markets, with deep heritage in RF power technology from its Freescale acquisition.
The MRF8S9100HSR3 belongs to NXP's high-power LDMOS transistor family engineered specifically for cellular infrastructure - emphasizing ruggedness, broadband efficiency, and production-ready characterization for 2G/2.5G base station deployment.
FAQ
What is the maximum safe operating voltage for MRF8S9100HSR3?
The MRF8S9100HSR3 has a maximum drain-source voltage rating of +70 Vdc and a maximum operating drain voltage (VDD) of +32 Vdc. Operation above 32 Vdc is not recommended, even transiently, as it exceeds the specified operating voltage limit and risks irreversible device failure. The absolute maximum VDSS of +70 Vdc applies only to non-operational conditions such as storage or handling.
Does MRF8S9100HSR3 require external input matching networks?
Yes, the MRF8S9100HSR3 is internally matched for ease of use but still requires an external input matching network to transform the 50 Ω system impedance to its optimal Zsource (e.g., 3.67 – j2.95 Ω at 940 MHz P1dB). The device datasheet provides series-equivalent impedance data and a reference test circuit to guide this design - omitting the network results in degraded gain, efficiency, and stability.
What thermal derating applies to MRF8S9100HSR3 above 81°C case temperature?
At case temperatures above 81°C, the MRF8S9100HSR3 must be derated per its thermal resistance curve: RθJC increases to 0.69 °C/W at 82°C under 45 W AVG EDGE conditions. For reliable operation, junction temperature must remain ≤225°C - requiring proportional reduction in output power or improvement in heatsink thermal resistance when TC exceeds 81°C.
Is MRF8S9100HSR3 qualified for GSM EDGE modulation with 8-PSK?
Yes, the MRF8S9100HSR3 is fully characterized for GSM EDGE: at 940 MHz, 28 V, and 700 mA IDQ, it delivers 45 W average output with 19.1 dB gain, 44% drain efficiency, –63.6 dBc spectral regrowth at 400 kHz, and 2.0% EVM - all meeting ETSI EN 300 910 and 3GPP TS 45.005 requirements for commercial base station deployment.
What does the "R3" suffix indicate in MRF8S9100HSR3?
The "R3" suffix in MRF8S9100HSR3 denotes tape-and-reel packaging: 250 units per 56 mm wide, 13-inch diameter reel. This format is optimized for automated SMT placement and matches industry-standard feeder configurations - distinct from bulk or tube packaging options used for prototyping or low-volume builds.
MRF8S9100HSR3 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- NI-780S
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 920MHz
- Gain:
- 19.3dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 500 mA
- Power - Output:
- 72W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 70 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-780S
MRF8S9100HSR3 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF8S9100HSR3 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF8S9100HSR3 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF8S9100HSR3 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF8S9100HSR3 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF8S9100HSR3 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF8S9100HSR3?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF8S9100HSR3 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF8S9100HSR3?
MRF8S9100HSR3 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF8S9100HSR3 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF8S9100HSR3?
For technical support, including MRF8S9100HSR3 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF8S9100HSR3 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF8S9100HSR3 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF8S9100HSR3 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF8S9100HSR3 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF8S9100HSR3?
All MRF8S9100HSR3 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF8S9100HSR3, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF8S9100HSR3 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF8S9100HSR3:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF8S9100HSR3 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
