NXP Semiconductors MRF8S9100HSR5
- Part No.:
- MRF8S9100HSR5
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- NI-780S
- Datasheet:
-
MRF8S9100HSR5.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V NI780
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,373
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF8S9100HSR5 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Freescale) is a laterally diffused N-channel RF power MOSFET designed for GSM and GSM EDGE base station final-stage amplification in the 865–960 MHz band. It delivers 72 W CW output at 28 V, achieves 19.3 dB power gain and 52.9% drain efficiency at 940 MHz, and supports Class AB/C operation with 108 W P1dB compression point.
For engineers reviewing the MRF8S9100HSR5 datasheet, MRF8S9100HSR5 pinout, MRF8S9100HSR5 application, or MRF8S9100HSR5 equivalent, key selection criteria include VSWR ruggedness (10:1 @ 32 V), integrated ESD protection (HBM Class 2), thermal resistance (0.65 °C/W), GSM EDGE EVM performance (≤2.0% rms), and NI-780S package compatibility.
Technical Context
This device operates as a single-ended, internally matched RF power transistor optimized for cellular infrastructure transmitters. Its lateral MOSFET architecture enables high gain flatness (0.13 dB over 40 MHz), low gate threshold voltage (1.4–2.9 V), and robust 225°C junction temperature rating.
It features series-equivalent large-signal impedance characterization and common-source S-parameters for accurate PA design. The NI-780S flanged ceramic package supports direct heatsink mounting and provides stable thermal performance under pulsed and CW conditions up to 133 W output with 3 dB input overdrive.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 865–960 MHz - Covers full GSM/EDGE bands including 920, 940, and 960 MHz operating points. |
| Output Power (CW) | 72 W @ 28 V, 500 mA IDQ - Delivers rated linear output for macrocell BTS applications. |
| Power Gain | 19.3 dB @ 940 MHz - Enables efficient driver-to-final stage interface with minimal external gain stages. |
| Drain Efficiency | 52.9% @ 940 MHz - Reduces thermal load and DC power consumption in high-power RF stages. |
| P1dB Compression | 108 W CW - Supports headroom for peak envelope power in EDGE modulation schemes. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 @ 32 V, 940 MHz - Ensures survivability during antenna mismatch events without external circulator. |
| EVM (EDGE) | 2.0% rms @ 940 MHz, 45 W avg - Meets 3GPP TS 45.005 spectral mask and modulation accuracy requirements. |
| Thermal Resistance | 0.65 °C/W (junction-to-case) - Enables high-power operation with standard heatsink designs at TC ≤ 81°C. |
Pinout & Package
The MRF8S9100HSR5 is housed in the NI-780S flanged ceramic package (Case 465A-06, Style 1), featuring a metal base for direct thermal attachment and gold-plated leads compatible with solder reflow or wire bonding. Package dimensions comply with JEDEC MO-232 standards.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Drain (Tab) | High-power RF output node | Electrically and thermally connected to metal flange; requires low-inductance RF grounding and heatsinking. |
| Source | RF ground reference and current return path | Internally bonded to flange; must be RF-shorted to ground plane near device for stability and thermal conduction. |
| Gate | RF input control terminal | High-impedance node requiring precise matching network; protected by integrated ESD diodes (HBM Class 2). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally matched | Eliminates need for external input/output matching networks at 920–960 MHz, reducing BOM count and layout complexity. |
| Integrated ESD protection | HBM Class 2 (≥2 kV), MM Class A, CDM Class IV - Enables robust handling and assembly without additional protection circuitry. |
| Wide negative VGS range | –6.0 V gate-source rating - Supports deep Class C biasing for improved efficiency in constant-envelope applications. |
| Rugged 10:1 VSWR capability | Survives 133 W CW into 10:1 mismatch at 32 V - Reduces need for isolators/circulators in deployed base stations. |
| RoHS compliant | Lead-free and halogen-free construction - Meets EU Directive 2011/65/EU and industry environmental compliance requirements. |
Applications
| GSM Macrocell Transmitter | GSM EDGE Base Station PA |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: High-power final-stage amplifier in 900 MHz macrocell base stations supporting 8–12 sector configurations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: RF power transistor delivering 72 W CW output in Class AB mode with 52.9% efficiency at 940 MHz. Use Value: Enables single-device final stage for multi-carrier GSM systems while maintaining spectral purity and thermal stability. |
Use Scenario: Linearized PA stage in EDGE-compliant BTS using digital pre-distortion (DPD) feedback loops. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency RF power MOSFET operating at 45 W average output with 2.0% EVM at 940 MHz. Use Value: Meets 3GPP modulation accuracy specs without sacrificing DC-to-RF conversion efficiency in real-world deployment. |
| Multi-Carrier Cellular Amplifier | High-VSWR Resilient BTS PA |
|
Use Scenario: Two-tone or multi-carrier amplification in distributed antenna systems (DAS) with bandwidth spanning 920–960 MHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Broadband RF power transistor delivering 0.13 dB gain flatness and <–12.2 dB input return loss across 40 MHz. Use Value: Maintains intermodulation distortion below –30 dBc across carrier spacing up to 30 MHz (VBW resonance point). |
Use Scenario: Final-stage amplifier in remote radio heads (RRH) exposed to variable antenna impedance due to environmental factors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ruggedized RF MOSFET capable of surviving 10:1 VSWR at 133 W CW without latch-up or degradation. Use Value: Eliminates need for external circulators or isolators, lowering system cost and insertion loss in outdoor BTS deployments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF8S9100HR3 | Same die, NI-780 (non-S) package; 0.60 °C/W RθJC vs. 0.65 °C/W for HSR3/HSR5; identical electrical specs. | Requires tighter thermal management due to lower thermal conductivity; used in legacy fixed-mount designs. | Select MRF8S9100HR3 only when existing PCB footprint matches NI-780 and thermal margin permits. |
| AFM905S | NXP AFM905S offers 960 MHz optimized 65 W CW output, 18.5 dB gain, and 55% efficiency but lacks 10:1 VSWR rating. | Better suited for narrowband, high-efficiency applications where antenna matching is tightly controlled. | Choose AFM905S for new 960 MHz-only designs prioritizing efficiency over ruggedness; not drop-in for MRF8S9100HSR5. |
Compared with MRF8S9100HR3, the MRF8S9100HSR5 offers improved thermal interface via NI-780S package geometry and verified 10:1 VSWR tolerance, while AFM905S trades ruggedness for higher efficiency in narrower-band applications-making MRF8S9100HSR5 optimal for field-deployed macrocell PAs requiring reliability under mismatch.
Availability
MRF8S9100HSR5 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for GSM macrocell transmitters, EDGE base station power amplifiers, multi-carrier DAS units, and ruggedized RRH designs requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for MRF8S9100HSR5 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and communications markets, with heritage in RF power from Freescale's RF division.
The MRF8S9100HSR5 belongs to NXP's LDMOS RF power transistor family, engineered specifically for high-reliability, high-efficiency cellular infrastructure amplifiers operating in licensed 800–1000 MHz bands.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain voltage rating for the MRF8S9100HSR5?
The MRF8S9100HSR5 has a maximum drain-source voltage rating of +70 Vdc and –0.5 Vdc. This rating allows safe operation under transient overvoltage conditions typical in base station PA stages, including load mismatch events and switching transients. The device is specified for continuous operation at 32 Vdc drain supply, with 10:1 VSWR survival tested at 32 Vdc and 940 MHz.
Does the MRF8S9100HSR5 require external input/output matching networks?
No-the MRF8S9100HSR5 is internally matched for 50 Ω operation across 865–960 MHz, eliminating the need for discrete input/output matching components in standard GSM/EDGE applications. Its characterized series-equivalent source and load impedances (e.g., Zsource = 3.67 – j2.95 Ω at 940 MHz) enable direct integration into proven test fixtures like those shown in Figure 1 of the datasheet.
What is the thermal resistance junction-to-case for the MRF8S9100HSR5?
The MRF8S9100HSR5 exhibits a thermal resistance of 0.65 °C/W (junction-to-case) when operated at 72 W CW, 28 Vdc, and 500 mA IDQ with case temperature at 81°C. This value is measured per AN1955 methodology and reflects the NI-780S package's enhanced thermal interface versus the NI-780 variant, enabling higher sustained output power under constrained thermal conditions.
How does the MRF8S9100HSR5 perform in GSM EDGE modulation?
The MRF8S9100HSR5 delivers 45 W average output power with 19.1 dB power gain, 44% drain efficiency, and 2.0% EVM rms at 940 MHz under GSM EDGE modulation. Spectral regrowth is –63.6 dBc at 400 kHz offset and –74.6 dBc at 600 kHz offset, meeting 3GPP TS 45.005 requirements for base station transmitters without external linearization.
Is the MRF8S9100HSR5 RoHS compliant and lead-free?
Yes-the MRF8S9100HSR5 is fully RoHS compliant and manufactured with lead-free, halogen-free materials per EU Directive 2011/65/EU. Its NiPdAu-plated leads and ceramic package meet J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level (MSL) 3 requirements and support standard Pb-free reflow profiles without delamination or voiding risks.
MRF8S9100HSR5 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- NI-780S
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 920MHz
- Gain:
- 19.3dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 500 mA
- Power - Output:
- 72W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 70 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-780S
MRF8S9100HSR5 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF8S9100HSR5 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF8S9100HSR5 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF8S9100HSR5 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF8S9100HSR5 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF8S9100HSR5 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF8S9100HSR5?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF8S9100HSR5 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF8S9100HSR5?
MRF8S9100HSR5 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF8S9100HSR5 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF8S9100HSR5?
For technical support, including MRF8S9100HSR5 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF8S9100HSR5 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF8S9100HSR5 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF8S9100HSR5 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF8S9100HSR5 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF8S9100HSR5?
All MRF8S9100HSR5 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF8S9100HSR5, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF8S9100HSR5 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF8S9100HSR5:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF8S9100HSR5 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
