NXP Semiconductors MRF8S9170NR3
- Part No.:
- MRF8S9170NR3
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- -
- Datasheet:
-
MRF8S9170NR3.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:944
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF8S9170NR3 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Freescale) is an N-channel enhancement-mode lateral RF power MOSFET designed for CDMA and W-CDMA base station amplifiers operating at 920–960 MHz. It delivers 50 W average output power at 28 V, achieves 19.3 dB power gain and 36.5% drain efficiency under single-carrier W-CDMA conditions, and supports Class AB/C operation with integrated ESD protection and internal input/output matching.
For engineers reviewing the MRF8S9170NR3 datasheet, MRF8S9170NR3 pinout, MRF8S9170NR3 application, or MRF8S9170NR3 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 177 W CW P1dB compression point, 10:1 VSWR ruggedness rating at 32 V, 225°C junction temperature capability, and optimized performance for digital predistortion and Doherty amplifier architectures.
Technical Context
This device operates as a high-efficiency RF power transistor in common-source configuration, with gate threshold voltage of 1.5–3.0 V and gate quiescent voltage of 2.3–3.8 V at 1000 mA IDQ. Its large-signal impedance parameters are characterized across 920–960 MHz, supporting broadband matching networks using series-equivalent Zsource and Zload data.
The MRF8S9170NR3 features internally matched 50 Ω input and output ports, enabling simplified integration into multi-carrier and wideband cellular infrastructure designs. Its thermal resistance RθJC is 0.33 °C/W at 170 W CW, and it is qualified to MSL Level 3 per J-STD-020 with peak reflow temperature of 260 °C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 920–960 MHz - Supports full-band CDMA/W-CDMA base station operation without retuning. |
| Output Power (Avg.) | 50 W - Delivers rated linear output under single-carrier W-CDMA with 7.5 dB PAR and 3.84 MHz channel bandwidth. |
| P1dB Compression | 177 W CW - Enables high peak-to-average headroom for digitally predistorted signals. |
| Power Gain | 19.3 dB typ. @ 920 MHz - Provides sufficient gain to reduce driver stage complexity in macrocell PA chains. |
| Drain Efficiency | 36.5% typ. @ 920 MHz - Reduces thermal load and DC power consumption in continuous-duty base station applications. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 @ 32 V, 940 MHz - Ensures operational robustness under antenna mismatch or fault conditions without damage. |
| Junction Temp. Max | 225°C - Allows sustained high-power operation with standard heatsink designs and forced-air cooling. |
Pinout & Package
Package: Case 2021–03, Style 1 (OM–780–2), 225°C-capable plastic overmolded package with 4 exposed source tabs for low-inductance grounding and thermal conduction.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Drain (D) | High-power RF output node | Connected to output matching network; requires low-inductance path to heatsink and RF ground plane. |
| Gate (G) | RF input control terminal | Bias and RF signal entry point; internally matched to ~50 Ω; requires stable gate bias network per Table 6. |
| Source (S) | Common reference node | 4 exposed copper tabs provide low-resistance, low-inductance connection to system ground and thermal mass. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally matched I/O | Eliminates need for external input/output matching components in standard 50 Ω test fixtures and production designs. |
| ESD protection | HBM Class 2, MM Class A, CDM Class IV - Enables safe handling and assembly without special ESD controls beyond standard MSL-3 practices. |
| Digital predistortion support | Characterized large-signal S-parameters and impedance data provided - Enables accurate behavioral modeling for DPD algorithm development. |
| Doherty optimization | Enhanced negative VGS range and rugged 10:1 VSWR tolerance - Facilitates main/peaking amplifier co-design with improved efficiency extension. |
| Thermal ruggedness | RθJC = 0.33 °C/W at 170 W - Permits compact heatsink solutions while maintaining TJ ≤ 225°C under full-load conditions. |
Applications
| Macrocell Base Station Transmitter | W-CDMA Remote Radio Head |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-power final-stage amplifier in outdoor macrocell BTS operating in 920–960 MHz band with multi-carrier W-CDMA signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: RF power transistor delivering 50 W avg. output with ACPR < –36.1 dBc after DPD correction. Use Value: 36.5% drain efficiency reduces system-level power supply and cooling requirements versus legacy LDMOS alternatives. | Use Scenario: Compact, air-cooled PA module in remote radio head (RRH) deployed on cell tower masts. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-ended or Doherty main amplifier operating at 28 V with 1000 mA quiescent current. Use Value: 225°C junction rating and 0.33 °C/W RθJC enable reliable operation in uncontrolled ambient environments up to +60°C case temperature. |
| CDMA Cellular Infrastructure | Digital Predistortion Test Platform |
Use Scenario: Final amplifier in CDMA2000 1xRTT base station transmitters requiring high linearity and spectral purity. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear RF power stage delivering 50 W avg. with PAR handling up to 6.1 dB and ACPR < –36.7 dBc. Use Value: Guaranteed 100% PAR-tested output power ensures consistent yield and compliance with FCC/ETSI spectral mask limits. | Use Scenario: Reference device in lab-based DPD characterization setups using vector signal analyzers and arbitrary waveform generators. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: DUT with published large-signal Zsource/Zload and S-parameter datasets across 920–960 MHz. Use Value: Series-equivalent impedance tables (Fig. 9) and pulsed load-pull data (Fig. 10) accelerate behavioral model extraction and DPD coefficient tuning. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF8S9170N | No tape-and-reel suffix; same die, identical electrical specs, but supplied in bulk or tube format. | Same macrocell/W-CDMA use cases; lacks R3 packaging for automated SMT placement. | Select MRF8S9170N for prototyping or low-volume manual assembly where reel packaging is unnecessary. |
| AFM917S | Same frequency band and power class; slightly lower P1dB (165 W vs. 177 W); different thermal resistance (0.35 °C/W). | Valid alternative for Doherty and DPD systems; requires verification of gate bias stability under high PAR. | Choose AFM917S when sourcing flexibility is needed and minor efficiency trade-offs (<0.5%) are acceptable. |
Compared with MRF8S9170N (bulk version), the MRF8S9170NR3 offers automated placement readiness via 250-unit 32 mm tape-and-reel packaging, while AFM917S provides a second-source option with comparable ruggedness but marginally reduced compression headroom and thermal performance.
Availability
MRF8S9170NR3 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for macrocell base stations, remote radio heads, CDMA infrastructure equipment, and digital predistortion test platforms requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and RoHS-compliant high-power RF transistors.
Supply support for MRF8S9170NR3 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader focused on secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and communications markets, with deep expertise in RF power technology inherited from Freescale.
The MRF8S9170NR3 belongs to NXP's high-efficiency LDMOS RF power transistor product line, engineered specifically for 3G/4G cellular infrastructure amplifiers demanding high linearity, ruggedness, and thermal reliability in 700–1000 MHz bands.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain voltage rating for the MRF8S9170NR3?
The MRF8S9170NR3 has a maximum drain-source voltage rating (VDSS) of +70 Vdc and –0.5 Vdc, with an absolute maximum operating voltage (VDD) of +32 Vdc. This allows safe operation in 28 V base station supplies with transient margin, and the device is rated for 10:1 VSWR survival at 32 Vdc and 940 MHz without failure.
Does the MRF8S9170NR3 require external input/output matching networks?
No - the MRF8S9170NR3 is internally matched for 50 Ω operation on both input and output, as confirmed in Table 5 footnote and Figure 9 impedance data. While external matching may be used for fine-tuning in specific applications, the MRF8S9170NR3 delivers specified gain, efficiency, and linearity in Freescale's reference test circuit without added matching components.
What is the thermal resistance junction-to-case for the MRF8S9170NR3 at full power?
The MRF8S9170NR3 exhibits a thermal resistance RθJC of 0.33 °C/W when operating at 170 W CW, 28 Vdc, and 1000 mA IDQ with case temperature at 82°C. This value is measured per AN1955 methodology and enables precise junction temperature estimation for thermal design validation in real-world macrocell deployments.
Is the MRF8S9170NR3 suitable for Doherty amplifier configurations?
Yes - the MRF8S9170NR3 is explicitly optimized for Doherty applications, featuring enhanced negative gate-source voltage range for improved Class C peaking operation and rugged 10:1 VSWR tolerance. Its characterized large-signal impedances and broadband gain flatness (0.32 dB over 40 MHz) support stable main/peaking transistor co-design in asymmetric Doherty architectures.
What ESD protection level does the MRF8S9170NR3 meet?
The MRF8S9170NR3 meets HBM Class 2 (≥2 kV), Machine Model Class A (≥200 V), and CDM Class IV (≥1000 V) per JESD22-A114/A115/C101. This level of integrated ESD protection eliminates the need for external TVS diodes in standard PCB layouts and supports robust manufacturing handling under MSL Level 3 reflow conditions.
MRF8S9170NR3 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- *
- Package/Case:
- -
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Technology:
- -
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- -
- Gain:
- -
- Voltage - Test:
- -
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- -
- Power - Output:
- -
- Voltage - Rated:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- -
- Supplier Device Package:
- -
MRF8S9170NR3 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF8S9170NR3 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF8S9170NR3 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF8S9170NR3 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF8S9170NR3 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF8S9170NR3 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF8S9170NR3?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF8S9170NR3 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF8S9170NR3?
MRF8S9170NR3 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF8S9170NR3 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF8S9170NR3?
For technical support, including MRF8S9170NR3 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF8S9170NR3 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF8S9170NR3 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF8S9170NR3 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF8S9170NR3 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF8S9170NR3?
All MRF8S9170NR3 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF8S9170NR3, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF8S9170NR3 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF8S9170NR3:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF8S9170NR3 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
