NXP Semiconductors MRF8S9200NR3
- Part No.:
- MRF8S9200NR3
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- OM-780-2
- Datasheet:
-
MRF8S9200NR3.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V OM780-2
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,852
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF8S9200NR3 from Freescale Semiconductor is an N-channel enhancement-mode lateral RF power MOSFET designed for CDMA base station amplifiers operating at 920–960 MHz. It delivers 58 W average output power under single-carrier W-CDMA conditions (28 V, 1400 mA IDQ), achieves 19.9 dB power gain and 37.1% drain efficiency at 940 MHz, and supports Class AB/C operation with rugged 10:1 VSWR tolerance.
For engineers reviewing the MRF8S9200NR3 datasheet, MRF8S9200NR3 pinout, MRF8S9200NR3 application, or MRF8S9200NR3 equivalent, this device is selected for high-efficiency, digitally predistorted Doherty PA stages in 900 MHz band macrocell infrastructure where thermal robustness, PAR handling, and input/output matching stability are critical.
Technical Context
This LDMOS transistor uses a laterally diffused structure optimized for broadband cellular infrastructure. Its internally matched 50 Ω input and output enable simplified PCB layout, while its gate-source voltage range (–6.0 to +10 V) and drain-source rating (–0.5 to +70 V) support stable Class C biasing and transient overvoltage resilience.
Thermal design centers on low junction-to-case resistance (0.25 °C/W at 200 W CW), enabling operation up to 225°C junction temperature. The device is characterized with series-equivalent large-signal impedance parameters and common-source S-parameters across 920–960 MHz, supporting accurate load-pull modeling for DPD and envelope tracking integration.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 920–960 MHz - Validated for continuous operation across full band with ≤0.7 dB gain flatness at 58 W avg. |
| Output Power (Avg) | 58 W - Delivered under single-carrier W-CDMA (7.5 dB PAR, 3.84 MHz BW) at 28 V, 1400 mA IDQ. |
| Power Gain | 19.9 dB - Measured at 940 MHz; enables reduced driver stage complexity in multi-stage PAs. |
| Drain Efficiency | 37.1% - At rated 58 W avg output; reduces thermal load and DC power consumption in base station cabinets. |
| P1dB (CW) | 200 W - Compression point confirmed via pulsed-CW testing; supports peak envelope power headroom for DPD linearization. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 - Guaranteed at 32 Vdc, 940 MHz, 300 W CW with 3 dB input overdrive; enhances antenna mismatch survivability. |
| Junction Temp Max | 225°C - Enables high-power density mounting on thermally constrained heatsinks without derating. |
| ESD Rating | HBM Class 2 - Minimum 2 kV human-body-model protection; reduces handling sensitivity during assembly. |
Pinout & Package
Package: CASE 2021–03, STYLE 1 - Plastic overmolded package with 4 exposed source tabs for low-inductance thermal and electrical grounding. Dimensions per OM-780-2 outline; RoHS compliant, MSL Level 3 (260°C peak reflow).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Pin 1 (Drain) | High-current RF output node | Connected directly to heatsink via exposed metal tab; carries full RF output current and DC supply return path. |
| Pin 2 (Gate) | RF input control terminal | Low-capacitance, ESD-protected node; requires external bias network and gate stopper resistor for stability. |
| Source Tabs (4x) | Common RF/DC ground reference | Exposed copper pads on bottom surface; must be soldered to large copper pour for minimal inductance and thermal resistance. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally matched I/O | 50 Ω input and output impedance across 920–960 MHz - eliminates discrete matching networks, reducing board area and tuning effort. |
| Digital predistortion ready | 100% PAR-tested and characterized with large-signal impedance data - enables accurate behavioral model extraction for DPD algorithm training. |
| Doherty-optimized topology | Enhanced negative VGS range and symmetric IMD performance - supports precise carrier/peaking amplifier alignment and efficiency enhancement. |
| Ruggedized construction | Rated for 10:1 VSWR at 300 W CW - withstands antenna detuning events without latch-up or parametric shift in deployed macrocells. |
| Thermal reliability | 225°C junction rating with 0.25 °C/W RθJC at 200 W - allows sustained high-power operation with standard forced-air or conduction-cooled heatsinks. |
Applications
| CDMA Base Station PA | W-CDMA Macrocell Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Final-stage power amplifier in outdoor macrocell base stations operating in 920–960 MHz licensed band. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency RF power transistor delivering 58 W average output with digital predistortion correction. Use Value: Achieves 37.1% drain efficiency at 58 W avg, reducing system-level power draw and cooling requirements in energy-sensitive deployments. | Use Scenario: Carrier amplifier in Doherty-configured W-CDMA transmitter modules for 3G infrastructure. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main amplification element biased in Class AB, paired with peaking device for envelope-dependent efficiency boost. Use Value: Optimized large-signal impedance and IMD symmetry enable >15 MHz intermodulation bandwidth, supporting wideband Doherty combiner design. |
| 900 MHz Band Cellular Infrastructure | High-PAR RF Transmitter |
Use Scenario: Multi-carrier amplifier stage in distributed antenna systems (DAS) covering 920–960 MHz spectrum. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear RF power device operating under Class AB with IQ magnitude clipping for PAR reduction. Use Value: Maintains –36.6 dBc ACPR at ±5 MHz offset under 7.5 dB PAR input, meeting 3GPP spectral mask requirements without excessive filtering. | Use Scenario: Final PA in high-peak-to-average-ratio transmitters using OFDMA or SC-FDMA waveforms. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ruggedized power transistor handling 6.1 dB output PAR at 0.01% CCDF probability in W-CDMA test signal. Use Value: 200 W P1dB CW capability provides ≥3 dB headroom above 58 W avg output, preserving linearity during dynamic signal peaks. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF8P9200NR3 | Higher VDD rating (32 V vs. 28 V), improved thermal resistance (0.22 °C/W), same frequency band and package. | Supports higher supply voltage and tighter thermal constraints; suited for next-gen 3G/LTE hybrid PAs. | Select when designing for extended voltage margin or enhanced thermal performance beyond MRF8S9200NR3 specifications. |
| PD85008-E | 850–950 MHz range, 80 W avg output, 32 V operation, different TO-270WB package with 3 pins. | Broader low-band coverage but not pin-compatible; requires PCB redesign and new thermal interface. | Consider for migration to newer-generation STMicroelectronics LDMOS with higher output power and integrated ESD protection. |
Compared with MRF8S9200NR3, MRF8P9200NR3 offers superior thermal performance and voltage headroom in identical packaging, while PD85008-E extends frequency coverage and output power at the cost of mechanical and layout incompatibility - making MRF8S9200NR3 optimal for cost- and footprint-sensitive 900 MHz CDMA/W-CDMA upgrades.
Availability
MRF8S9200NR3 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for CDMA base station amplifiers, W-CDMA macrocell transmitters, Doherty PA modules, 900 MHz infrastructure equipment, and high-PAR RF transmitters requiring stable component supply and long-term industrial availability.
Supply support for MRF8S9200NR3 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Freescale Semiconductor (now part of NXP Semiconductors) is a global leader in RF power solutions for wireless infrastructure, automotive radar, and industrial heating applications.
The MRF8S9200NR3 belongs to Freescale's MRF8S family of high-efficiency LDMOS transistors engineered specifically for 3G/4G macrocell base station power amplifiers operating in the 700–1000 MHz bands.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain voltage rating for the MRF8S9200NR3?
The MRF8S9200NR3 has a maximum drain-source voltage rating (VDSS) of +70 Vdc and –0.5 Vdc. This rating ensures safe operation under transient overvoltage conditions typical in base station PA stages, including antenna mismatch events and switching transients. The MRF8S9200NR3 is tested to survive 10:1 VSWR at 32 Vdc, confirming robustness well within its absolute maximum ratings.
Does the MRF8S9200NR3 require external input/output matching networks?
No, the MRF8S9200NR3 is internally matched for 50 Ω operation across 920–960 MHz, eliminating the need for discrete input/output matching networks in standard designs. Its series-equivalent large-signal impedance parameters are provided in the datasheet to support custom matching if required for specific PA architectures. The MRF8S9200NR3 achieves –22 dB input return loss at 940 MHz in the reference test circuit.
What is the thermal resistance junction-to-case for the MRF8S9200NR3 at 200 W CW operation?
At 200 W CW output (28 V, 1400 mA IDQ), the MRF8S9200NR3 exhibits a thermal resistance of 0.25 °C/W from junction to case. This value is measured with case temperature held at 80°C and reflects the device's optimized plastic package with four exposed source tabs. The MRF8S9200NR3's 225°C maximum junction temperature rating enables reliable operation even under high ambient thermal loads.
Is the MRF8S9200NR3 suitable for Doherty amplifier configurations?
Yes, the MRF8S9200NR3 is explicitly optimized for Doherty applications, featuring greater negative gate-source voltage range for improved Class C peaking operation, symmetric third-order intermodulation behavior (≥15 MHz IMD symmetry bandwidth), and broadband gain flatness (0.7 dB over 40 MHz). These characteristics allow precise carrier-peaking alignment and efficient power combining in MRF8S9200NR3-based Doherty PAs.
What ESD protection level does the MRF8S9200NR3 provide?
The MRF8S9200NR3 provides integrated ESD protection rated at Human Body Model Class 2 (≥2 kV), Machine Model Class A, and Charge Device Model Class IV. This protection is verified per JESD22-A114, JESD22-A115, and JESD22-C101 standards. The ESD-hardened gate structure allows safe handling and assembly without special precautions beyond standard ESD-safe practices, and is integral to the MRF8S9200NR3's reliability in field-deployed infrastructure.
MRF8S9200NR3 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- OM-780-2
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 940MHz
- Gain:
- 19.9dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 1.4 A
- Power - Output:
- 58W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 70 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- OM-780-2
MRF8S9200NR3 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF8S9200NR3 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF8S9200NR3 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF8S9200NR3 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF8S9200NR3 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF8S9200NR3 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF8S9200NR3?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF8S9200NR3 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF8S9200NR3?
MRF8S9200NR3 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF8S9200NR3 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF8S9200NR3?
For technical support, including MRF8S9200NR3 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF8S9200NR3 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF8S9200NR3 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF8S9200NR3 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF8S9200NR3 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF8S9200NR3?
All MRF8S9200NR3 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF8S9200NR3, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF8S9200NR3 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF8S9200NR3:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF8S9200NR3 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
