NXP Semiconductors MRF8S9260HSR3
- Part No.:
- MRF8S9260HSR3
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- NI-880S
- Datasheet:
-
MRF8S9260HSR3.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V NI880S
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,888
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF8S9260HSR3 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Freescale) is a 920–960 MHz, 75 W average power, 28 V lateral N-channel RF power MOSFET optimized for CDMA and multicarrier GSM base station amplifiers. It delivers 18.6 dB power gain, 38.5% drain efficiency, and –37.1 dBc ACPR at 960 MHz under single-carrier W-CDMA conditions (75 W avg., 3.84 MHz BW, 7.5 dB PAR), supporting Class AB/C operation in macrocell Doherty PA stages.
For engineers reviewing the MRF8S9260HSR3 datasheet, MRF8S9260HSR3 pinout, MRF8S9260HSR3 application, or MRF8S9260HSR3 equivalent, key selection criteria include ruggedness (7:1 VSWR tolerance at 32 Vdc), 260 W CW P1dB, integrated ESD protection (HBM Class 1C), and tape-and-reel packaging (250 units/reel, R3 suffix).
Technical Context
This device employs an enhancement-mode LDMOS structure with internally matched input/output networks, enabling direct integration into 50 Ω systems without external matching. Its gate threshold voltage (1.5–3.0 V) and wide negative gate-source voltage range (–6.0 V) support stable Class C biasing and robust overdrive handling.
Thermal design is enabled by low junction-to-case thermal resistance (0.31 °C/W at 265 W CW), validated via Freescale AN1955 methodology. The device is characterized using series-equivalent large-signal impedance parameters (e.g., Zsource = 1.61 – j2.14 Ω at 960 MHz) and common-source S-parameters for accurate PA modeling.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 920–960 MHz - Covers full GSM/UMTS Band VIII and Band IX for macrocell infrastructure. |
| Pout (Avg) | 75 W - Sustained average output under W-CDMA modulation (3.84 MHz BW, 7.5 dB PAR). |
| P1dB (CW) | 260 W - Output power at 1 dB compression, enabling high peak-to-average headroom. |
| Gps (Typ) | 18.6 dB - Small-signal to large-signal power gain, verified at 960 MHz with 75 W output. |
| Drain Efficiency | 38.5% - Measured at 960 MHz, 75 W avg., defining DC-to-RF conversion efficiency. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 7:1 - Withstands extreme load mismatches at 32 Vdc and 940 MHz without failure. |
| ESD Rating | HBM Class 1C (±1 kV) - Integrated protection reduces external TVS requirements. |
Pinout & Package
Package: NI-880 (Case 465B-04), thermally enhanced ceramic/metal flange-mount package with isolated drain tab. Dimensions per Rev. 1 (Feb. 2012): B = 13.59–13.84 mm, H = 1.45–1.70 mm, N = 22.12–22.58 mm.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Drain (Tab) | High-power RF output node | Electrically isolated metal tab requiring thermal mounting to heatsink; carries full RF output current. |
| Source | RF ground reference & DC return | Internally connected to package base; must be low-inductance RF ground for stability. |
| Gate | RF input control terminal | High-impedance control node; requires DC blocking and bias network per Freescale test fixture (R1, C1–C6). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally matched I/O | Eliminates discrete matching networks in 50 Ω systems, reducing board area and tuning complexity. |
| 100% PAR-tested | Guarantees minimum 75 W average output under real-world W-CDMA signal conditions (7.5 dB PAR). |
| Doherty-optimized topology | Enhanced linearity and efficiency when paired with peaking amplifier in asymmetric Doherty configurations. |
| Ruggedized construction | Rated for 7:1 VSWR at 32 Vdc, enabling reliable operation in deployed base station antennas with variable SWR. |
| Tape-and-reel packaging | R3 suffix denotes 250-unit 56 mm, 13-inch reel - compatible with automated SMT placement for high-volume production. |
Applications
| Macrocell Base Station PA | Doherty Power Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-power final stage in 8T8R LTE/GSM macrocell remote radio heads operating at 920–960 MHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Main amplifier transistor delivering 75 W average RF output in Class AB mode with digital pre-distortion (DPD) feedback. Use Value: Delivers 38.5% drain efficiency and –37.1 dBc ACPR at 960 MHz, reducing cooling requirements and spectral regrowth in adjacent channels. |
Use Scenario: Carrier amplifier in asymmetric Doherty architecture for multicarrier GSM/UMTS base stations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency, high-linearity main path transistor biased for optimal back-off performance near 6–8 dB PAPR. Use Value: Optimized gate structure and thermal design enable >37% efficiency at 75 W avg. with <0.2 dB gain flatness across 40 MHz bandwidth. |
| CDMA Cellular Infrastructure | Ruggedized Transmitter Module |
Use Scenario: Final PA stage in IS-95/CDMA2000 base station transmitters covering 865–960 MHz. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage (32 Vdc) RF power switch delivering linear 75 W output with minimal IMD distortion. Use Value: Characterized IMD symmetry (>10 MHz) and VBW resonance (50 MHz) ensure clean multi-tone operation under dynamic CDMA loading. |
Use Scenario: Mission-critical outdoor transmitter module exposed to antenna VSWR variations up to 7:1. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ruggedized RF power transistor with guaranteed survival under worst-case load mismatch at full power. Use Value: Validated 7:1 VSWR tolerance at 32 Vdc/940 MHz eliminates need for external circulators or isolators in compact RRH designs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| CGHV14800F | Higher frequency (1.4–1.6 GHz), lower P1dB (120 W), GaN-on-SiC technology | Targets small-cell 2.6 GHz LTE; not suitable for 900 MHz macrocell due to frequency mismatch | Select only for 1.4+ GHz bands where GaN efficiency and bandwidth outweigh cost premium |
| MRF8P9260HR5 | Same die, different package (NI-780), higher thermal resistance (0.42 °C/W), R5 = 500-unit reel | Compatible in same circuit but requires derating above 225°C junction temp; suited for lower-volume prototyping | Use MRF8P9260HR5 only if reel size or legacy NI-780 footprint is required; MRF8S9260HSR3 preferred for production thermal performance |
Compared with CGHV14800F and MRF8P9260HR5, the MRF8S9260HSR3 provides optimal balance of 900 MHz bandwidth, 260 W CW P1dB, and 0.31 °C/W thermal resistance in the NI-880 package-making it the designated solution for high-reliability macrocell base station final PAs where frequency alignment and ruggedness are non-negotiable.
Availability
MRF8S9260HSR3 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for macrocell base station PA design, Doherty amplifier development, and CDMA infrastructure deployment requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing for telecom OEMs.
Supply support for MRF8S9260HSR3 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors acquired Freescale's RF Power business in 2015, inheriting its leadership in cellular infrastructure LDMOS technology with focus on reliability, efficiency, and ruggedness.
The MRF8S9260HSR3 belongs to the MRF8S family of high-power RF transistors engineered specifically for 800–1000 MHz macrocell base station amplifiers demanding high average power, linearity, and field-deployment resilience.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain voltage rating for the MRF8S9260HSR3?
The MRF8S9260HSR3 has a maximum drain-source voltage rating (VDSS) of +70 Vdc and –0.5 Vdc. This rating enables safe operation at 32 Vdc supply with margin for transient voltage spikes encountered in base station PA stages. Operation beyond +70 Vdc risks permanent device failure and is strictly prohibited per the Absolute Maximum Ratings table.
Does the MRF8S9260HSR3 require external input/output matching networks?
No-the MRF8S9260HSR3 is internally matched for 50 Ω operation across 920–960 MHz. Freescale's test fixture data confirms –14 dB input return loss and stable gain without external matching components. However, gate bias network (R1, C1–C6) and drain decoupling (C7–C21) remain mandatory per Figure 1 and Table 5 for functional validation.
How is ruggedness validated for the MRF8S9260HSR3?
Ruggedness of the MRF8S9260HSR3 is validated per specification: it withstands 7:1 VSWR at 32 Vdc and 940 MHz under CW conditions (380 W), exceeding typical base station antenna mismatch scenarios. This capability is confirmed through production-level VSWR stress testing-not just simulation-and is documented in the "Capable of Handling 7:1 VSWR" feature bullet.
What does the 'R3' suffix indicate in MRF8S9260HSR3?
Per Freescale documentation, the 'R3' suffix in MRF8S9260HSR3 specifies tape-and-reel packaging: 250 units per 56 mm width, 13-inch diameter reel. This format supports automated SMT placement in high-volume telecom equipment manufacturing and differs from 'R5' (500 units) or 'TR' (bulk tray) variants.
Can the MRF8S9260HSR3 be used in Class C operation?
Yes-the MRF8S9260HSR3 features a wider negative gate-source voltage range (–6.0 V) than standard LDMOS devices, explicitly enabling stable Class C biasing for high-efficiency constant-envelope modulation schemes. This is confirmed in the "Features" section and supported by characterization data showing consistent gain and efficiency down to VGS(Q) = 2.4 Vdc (min).
MRF8S9260HSR3 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- NI-880S
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 960MHz
- Gain:
- 18.6dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 1.7 A
- Power - Output:
- 75W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 70 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-880S
MRF8S9260HSR3 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF8S9260HSR3 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF8S9260HSR3 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF8S9260HSR3 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF8S9260HSR3 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF8S9260HSR3 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF8S9260HSR3?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF8S9260HSR3 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF8S9260HSR3?
MRF8S9260HSR3 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF8S9260HSR3 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF8S9260HSR3?
For technical support, including MRF8S9260HSR3 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF8S9260HSR3 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF8S9260HSR3 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF8S9260HSR3 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF8S9260HSR3 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF8S9260HSR3?
All MRF8S9260HSR3 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF8S9260HSR3, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF8S9260HSR3 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF8S9260HSR3:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF8S9260HSR3 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
