NXP Semiconductors MRF9030LR1
- Part No.:
- MRF9030LR1
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- NI-360
- Datasheet:
-
MRF9030LR1.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 26V NI360
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,673
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRF9030LR1 from Freescale Semiconductor (formerly Motorola) is an N-channel enhancement-mode lateral RF power MOSFET designed for broadband common-source amplifier applications in 26 V base station equipment operating up to 1.0 GHz. It delivers 30 W PEP output power at 945 MHz, with 19 dB power gain, 41.5% drain efficiency, and −32.5 dBc third-order IMD under two-tone conditions.
For engineers reviewing the MRF9030LR1 datasheet, MRF9030LR1 pinout, MRF9030LR1 application, or MRF9030LR1 equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability RF power amplification where VSWR tolerance, thermal stability, and phase flatness are critical - especially in cellular infrastructure transmitters requiring robust 10:1 mismatch handling.
Technical Context
The MRF9030LR1 employs a lateral MOSFET structure optimized for broadband RF performance from 930–960 MHz. Its design emphasizes maximum small-signal gain and insertion phase flatness, supported by characterized series-equivalent large-signal impedance parameters (e.g., Zsource = 1.4 − j0.14 Ω, Zload = 3.1 + j0.08 Ω at 945 MHz).
It features integrated ESD protection rated Class 1 HBM and M1 MM, operates with gate threshold voltage of 2.9 V (typ), and sustains 10:1 VSWR stress at 30 W CW without degradation. Thermal resistance is 1.9 °C/W (junction-to-case), enabling stable operation at 200 °C junction temperature.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Operating Frequency | 930–960 MHz - Validated for cellular band infrastructure (e.g., GSM/UMTS 900 MHz) with flat gain and IMD across full band. |
| Output Power (PEP) | 30 W - Delivers full-rated peak envelope power in two-tone Class AB operation at 945 MHz, 26 V, 250 mA IDQ. |
| Power Gain | 19 dB - Enables single-stage amplification with minimal driver stage complexity in macro base station PA designs. |
| Drain Efficiency | 41.5% (two-tone), 60% (CW) - Balances linearity and thermal load; CW efficiency supports thermal margin during burst or back-off operation. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 @ 945 MHz, 30 W CW - Ensures no output power degradation under severe antenna mismatch, reducing need for circulators. |
| Thermal Resistance | 1.9 °C/W (RθJC) - Allows direct mounting to heatsink with predictable junction temperature rise under 92 W dissipation limit. |
| ESD Rating | HBM Class 1 (≥2 kV), MM Class M1 - Provides baseline handling robustness without requiring external protection circuitry in assembly. |
Pinout & Package
Package: NI-360 (Case 360B-05), hermetically sealed ceramic/metal flange package with solderable leads. Dimensions: 20.19–20.45 mm × 5.72–5.97 mm × 3.18–4.45 mm (L×W×H), flange-mounted for thermal conduction.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Drain | High-power RF output node | Connected to output matching network and heatsink; carries full RF current and DC bias; requires low-inductance path to ground plane. |
| 2. Gate | RF input control terminal | High-impedance control node; requires stable DC bias (VGS(Q) = 3.8 V typ) and RF input matching per Zsource = 1.4 − j0.14 Ω. |
| 3. Source | Common reference and RF return | DC and RF ground reference; bonded directly to flange; must be low-impedance connection to minimize source inductance and improve stability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Integrated ESD protection | Class 1 HBM and M1 MM - Reduces risk of gate oxide damage during PCB handling and reflow without external TVS diodes. |
| Broadband phase flatness | Optimized for <1° insertion phase variation across 930–960 MHz - Critical for Doherty and digital predistortion (DPD) linearization accuracy. |
| 10:1 VSWR ruggedness | No degradation in output power at 30 W CW, 26 V, 945 MHz - Eliminates need for external VSWR protection circuits in deployed base stations. |
| Low gold plating thickness | 40 µ″ nominal on leads - Reduces cost and intermetallic growth risk while maintaining solderability and wire-bond reliability. |
| Characterized large-signal Z-parameters | Series-equivalent Zsource/Zload provided at 930/945/960 MHz - Enables accurate broadband matching network synthesis without de-embedding. |
Applications
| Cellular Base Station Transmitter | Public Safety Radio Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Final-stage RF power amplifier in 900 MHz macrocell BTS supporting GSM/EDGE modulation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency, high-linearity RF power transistor operating in Class AB with DPD feedback loop. Use Value: Delivers 30 W PEP with −32.5 dBc IMD and 41.5% efficiency, enabling compact PA design with proven 10:1 VSWR survivability in field-deployed antennas. |
Use Scenario: High-reliability repeater amplifier for land-mobile radio (LMR) systems operating in 800–900 MHz bands. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final RF power stage delivering clean 30 W output into variable antenna loads under mobile environmental stress. Use Value: Maintains output power integrity under 10:1 VSWR and exhibits excellent thermal stability up to 200 °C junction temperature - critical for uncooled outdoor enclosures. |
| ISM Band Industrial Heater Driver | Avionics Communication Transmitter |
Use Scenario: RF power stage in 915 MHz industrial heating systems requiring continuous-wave operation and high thermal margin. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: CW RF power switch delivering 30 W at 945 MHz with 60% drain efficiency and low thermal resistance (1.9 °C/W). Use Value: Enables simplified thermal management with direct-flange heatsinking and eliminates derating concerns up to 92 W total dissipation at 25 °C case temperature. |
Use Scenario: Transmit amplifier in airborne VHF/UHF communication radios where reliability under vibration and thermal cycling is mandatory. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Hermetically sealed RF power transistor providing stable gain and phase response across −55 °C to +125 °C ambient. Use Value: NI-360 ceramic/metal package ensures long-term hermeticity and mechanical robustness; characterized impedance data simplifies flight-certified matching network validation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF9030LSR1 | Same die, NI-360S package (smaller footprint: 9.53 mm L vs. 20.45 mm); RθJC = 1.5 °C/W (lower thermal resistance) | Better suited for space-constrained, high-power-density designs where flange area is limited but thermal performance remains critical | Select MRF9030LSR1 when board real estate is constrained and lower junction-to-case resistance is prioritized over legacy NI-360 compatibility. |
| MRFE6VP6300H | Later-generation 66–1000 MHz LDMOS; 300 W P3dB; higher gain (21 dB), higher efficiency (65%), but larger NI-780 package and higher gate charge | Targets multi-carrier, wideband, or higher-power macrocell applications requiring >100 W output capability | Choose MRFE6VP6300H only when scaling beyond 30 W or extending frequency coverage beyond 1 GHz; not drop-in compatible due to pinout, bias, and matching differences. |
Compared with MRF9030LSR1, the MRF9030LR1 offers identical RF performance but trades higher thermal resistance (1.9 vs. 1.5 °C/W) for legacy NI-360 mechanical compatibility; compared with MRFE6VP6300H, it provides proven 900 MHz reliability in a smaller, lower-cost package but lacks scalability to higher power or wider bandwidth.
Availability
MRF9030LR1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for cellular infrastructure, public safety radio, and industrial RF heating applications requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing for production programs.
Supply support for MRF9030LR1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Freescale Semiconductor (now part of NXP Semiconductors) is a global leader in RF power solutions, specializing in high-reliability semiconductor components for wireless infrastructure and industrial systems.
The MRF9030LR1 belongs to Freescale's RF Sub-Micron MOSFET Line, engineered specifically for broadband commercial and industrial base station amplifiers demanding ruggedness, linearity, and thermal stability at 26 V operation.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating frequency of the MRF9030LR1?
The MRF9030LR1 is characterized and specified for operation up to 1.0 GHz, with full performance validation at 930–960 MHz. Typical two-tone measurements show consistent 30 W PEP output, 19 dB gain, and −32.5 dBc IMD across this band. While usable beyond 960 MHz, gain and efficiency roll off above 1 GHz, and datasheet guarantees do not extend past 1.0 GHz.
Does the MRF9030LR1 require external ESD protection?
No, the MRF9030LR1 integrates on-die ESD protection rated Class 1 per Human Body Model (≥2 kV) and Class M1 per Machine Model. This eliminates the need for discrete TVS diodes at the gate in standard handling and PCB layout, though proper grounding and controlled-impedance routing remain essential for RF stability and transient immunity.
What is the recommended gate bias voltage for the MRF9030LR1 in Class AB operation?
The typical quiescent gate voltage (VGS(Q)) for the MRF9030LR1 is 3.8 Vdc at VDD = 26 Vdc and IDQ = 250 mA. This value is derived from the device's gate threshold voltage range (2.0–4.0 Vdc) and ensures optimal trade-off between gain, linearity, and efficiency. Bias networks must maintain stability under RF drive and thermal drift.
Can the MRF9030LR1 withstand 10:1 VSWR without damage?
Yes - the MRF9030LR1 is explicitly characterized to handle 10:1 VSWR at 945 MHz, 26 Vdc, and 30 W CW output power with no degradation in performance or reliability. This ruggedness stems from its lateral MOSFET structure and thermal design, making it suitable for base station applications where antenna mismatch is unavoidable.
What package type does the MRF9030LR1 use, and is it RoHS-compliant?
The MRF9030LR1 uses the NI-360 (Case 360B-05) hermetic ceramic/metal flange package. While the original Freescale documentation predates full RoHS enforcement, the device contains no lead in solderable terminations (lead-free plating confirmed), and the internal die attach and packaging materials meet JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level 3 requirements. Full RoHS compliance documentation is available upon request.
MRF9030LR1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- NI-360
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 945MHz
- Gain:
- 19dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 26 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 250 mA
- Power - Output:
- 30W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 68 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-360
MRF9030LR1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRF9030LR1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRF9030LR1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRF9030LR1 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRF9030LR1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRF9030LR1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRF9030LR1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRF9030LR1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRF9030LR1?
MRF9030LR1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRF9030LR1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRF9030LR1?
For technical support, including MRF9030LR1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRF9030LR1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRF9030LR1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRF9030LR1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRF9030LR1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRF9030LR1?
All MRF9030LR1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRF9030LR1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRF9030LR1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRF9030LR1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRF9030LR1 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
