NXP Semiconductors MRFE6S9125NR1
- Part No.:
- MRFE6S9125NR1
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- TO-270AB
- Datasheet:
-
MRFE6S9125NR1.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V TO270-4
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,148
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRFE6S9125NR1 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Freescale) is an N-channel enhancement-mode lateral RF power MOSFET designed for broadband base station amplifier stages operating up to 1000 MHz. It delivers 27 W average output power at 880 MHz under N-CDMA modulation, achieves 20.2 dB power gain and 31% drain efficiency at 28 V, and supports rugged 10:1 VSWR operation - ideal for commercial wireless infrastructure final-stage PAs.
For engineers reviewing the MRFE6S9125NR1 datasheet, MRFE6S9125NR1 pinout, MRFE6S9125NR1 application, or MRFE6S9125NR1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 225°C junction rating, internally matched 50 Ω input/output impedance, ESD protection class 1B (HBM), TO-270 WB-4 plastic package, and verified performance in N-CDMA, GSM EDGE, and CW applications up to 125 W PEP.
Technical Context
This device operates as a common-source RF power amplifier with fixed gate bias (VGS(Q) = 2.86 V typical at IDQ = 950 mA), optimized for 28 V DC supply and broadband matching across 865–960 MHz. Its lateral LDMOS structure enables high ruggedness, low thermal resistance (RθJC = 0.44 °C/W), and stable gain flatness (0.93 dB over 35 MHz bandwidth).
Internally matched design eliminates external input matching networks; large-signal series-equivalent impedances are characterized (e.g., Zsource = 1.73 + j0.04 Ω, Zload = 0.57 − j2.42 Ω at 880 MHz), enabling direct integration into 50 Ω systems. Thermal derating is defined up to TC = 150°C case temperature and TJ = 225°C junction limit.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Operating Frequency | Up to 1000 MHz - supports full-band GSM (920–960 MHz), N-CDMA (880 MHz), and EDGE (865–960 MHz) applications. |
| Output Power | 27 W avg. (N-CDMA), 60 W avg. (GSM EDGE), 125 W PEP (CW) - enables multi-standard PA reuse without hardware change. |
| Power Gain | 20.2 dB (N-CDMA @ 880 MHz) - reduces driver stage complexity and improves system NF budget. |
| Drain Efficiency | 31% (N-CDMA), 40% (EDGE), 62% (GSM CW) - lowers thermal load and power supply requirements in dense macro-cell sites. |
| Junction Temperature | 225°C rated - allows sustained operation under high ambient and power dissipation conditions typical in outdoor base stations. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 at 32 V, 880 MHz, 3 dB overdrive - ensures survivability during antenna mismatch events without protection circuitry. |
| ESD Rating | HBM Class 1B (≥500 V), MM Class A, CDM Class IV - provides robust handling during assembly and field maintenance. |
Pinout & Package
MRFE6S9125NR1 uses the TO-270 WB-4 plastic package (Case 1486-03, Style 1), featuring four terminals: Drain (tab), Source (pin 1), Gate (pin 2), and second Source (pin 3). The metal tab is electrically connected to the Drain and serves as primary thermal path and RF ground reference.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Tab (Drain) | Main RF power output and thermal conduction path | Must be soldered to heatsink with low-thermal-resistance interface; electrically active drain node requiring DC blocking if not grounded. |
| Pin 1 (Source) | Primary source connection and RF return | Provides low-inductance RF ground path; used with Pin 3 for Kelvin source sensing in bias networks. |
| Pin 2 (Gate) | RF input control terminal | High-impedance control node; requires stable DC bias (2.86 V typical) and RF decoupling per test circuit layout. |
| Pin 3 (Source) | Secondary source connection | Enables 4-wire biasing to eliminate lead inductance error in quiescent current setting; tied to Pin 1 externally in most designs. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally matched 50 Ω input/output | Eliminates discrete matching components in 865–960 MHz band, reducing BOM count and layout sensitivity. |
| 225°C capable plastic package | Enables high-power density deployment in uncooled or passively cooled macro base station enclosures. |
| Characterized large-signal impedance data | Provides validated Zsource and Zload values (e.g., 1.73 + j0.04 Ω / 0.57 − j2.42 Ω @ 880 MHz) for precise external network synthesis. |
| Integrated ESD protection | Meets JESD22-A114 Class 1B HBM, enabling safe handling without special ESD workstations during production. |
| Rugged 10:1 VSWR tolerance | Withstands antenna detuning or cable faults without latch-up or parametric shift, improving field reliability. |
Applications
| N-CDMA Base Station Transmitter | GSM EDGE Macro Cell PA |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-efficiency final-stage amplifier in 880 MHz N-CDMA base station transmitters supporting IS-95 pilot, sync, paging, and traffic channels. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Common-source RF power transistor delivering 27 W avg. output with 20.2 dB gain and −45.7 dBc ACPR at ±750 kHz offset. Use Value: Meets stringent spectral mask requirements while maintaining 31% drain efficiency - reducing cooling demands and AC power draw in multi-carrier sites. |
Use Scenario: Linear PA stage in 920–960 MHz GSM EDGE base stations handling 60 W avg. output with 1.8% rms EVM. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Broadband RF power MOSFET operating at 28 V, 700 mA IDQ, delivering 20 dB gain and −78 dBc spectral regrowth at 600 kHz offset. Use Value: Achieves required linearity without digital pre-distortion (DPD) complexity in cost-sensitive macro deployments. |
| GSM 900 MHz CW Amplifier | Multi-Band Wireless Infrastructure PA |
Use Scenario: High-efficiency CW amplifier in 920–960 MHz GSM transmitters delivering 125 W output for broadcast or coverage extension. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage RF power transistor achieving 19 dB gain and 62% drain efficiency at 125 W PEP with 0.205 dBm/°C output stability. Use Value: Enables single-device solution for high-power GSM sites, minimizing thermal management overhead and footprint vs. paralleled devices. |
Use Scenario: Reusable PA core across N-CDMA, GSM, and EDGE bands in software-defined radio (SDR) base station platforms. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Broadband lateral MOSFET with validated performance from 865–960 MHz and gain flatness of 0.93 dB over 35 MHz bandwidth. Use Value: Reduces platform variant count and qualification effort by supporting three air interfaces with identical hardware. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF6S9125NR1 | Same die, identical electrical specs, but packaged in TO-272 WB-4 (Case 1484-04); RθJC = 0.45 °C/W vs. 0.44 °C/W. | Requires different mechanical mounting due to alternate flange geometry and pin spacing. | Select when legacy board layout uses TO-272 footprint or when slightly higher thermal resistance is acceptable. |
| MRFE6S9125NBR1 | Identical die and TO-270 WB-4 package; differs only in tape-and-reel packaging (NBR1 = 250 units/reel vs. NR1 = 500 units/reel). | No functional or electrical difference; same thermal, RF, and ruggedness performance. | Choose based on procurement volume and assembly line reel capacity - fully interchangeable in design. |
Compared with MRFE6S9125NR1, MRF6S9125NR1 offers equivalent RF performance but requires mechanical redesign for TO-272 mounting, while MRFE6S9125NBR1 provides identical functionality with smaller reel size - making it suitable for low-volume prototyping or space-constrained SMT feeders.
Availability
MRFE6S9125NR1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for commercial wireless infrastructure, macro base station amplifiers, and broadband RF power amplifier designs requiring stable component supply, long lifecycle support, and RoHS-compliant manufacturing.
Supply support for MRFE6S9125NR1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors acquired Freescale Semiconductor in 2015 and continues to support its RF power portfolio. NXP is a global leader in high-performance analog and RF solutions for automotive, industrial, and communications markets.
The MRFE6S9125NR1 belongs to NXP's LDMOS RF power transistor family, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-ruggedness base station amplifiers operating in the 700–1000 MHz spectrum bands used by 2G/3G cellular infrastructure.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous drain voltage rating for MRFE6S9125NR1?
The MRFE6S9125NR1 has a maximum drain-source voltage (VDSS) rating of +66 Vdc and −0.5 Vdc. Its maximum operating voltage (VDD) is specified as +32 Vdc with 0 V minimum, meaning it is rated for continuous 28 V operation and transient overvoltage up to 32 V - critical for surviving lightning-induced surges in outdoor base station installations. This rating is validated per Table 1 in the Freescale MRFE6S9125N datasheet Rev. 0 (Oct. 2007).
Does MRFE6S9125NR1 require external input matching networks?
No, MRFE6S9125NR1 is internally input-matched for 50 Ω systems across its operational band (865–960 MHz), as confirmed in Table 5 footnote "Part is internally input matched" and Figure 16 impedance data. This eliminates discrete input matching components in standard designs, though external tuning may be applied for narrowband optimization. The device's characterized Zsource values (e.g., 1.73 + j0.04 Ω @ 880 MHz) enable precise custom network design when needed.
What is the thermal resistance from junction to case for MRFE6S9125NR1?
The MRFE6S9125NR1 has a thermal resistance (RθJC) of 0.44 °C/W when operated at 125 W CW with case temperature maintained at 80°C, as specified in Table 2. This value is measured per AN1955 methodology and reflects the device's ability to transfer heat efficiently from silicon junction to the TO-270 WB-4 metal tab - a key parameter for heatsink sizing in macro base station PA modules.
Can MRFE6S9125NR1 be used in GSM EDGE applications?
Yes, MRFE6S9125NR1 is qualified for GSM EDGE with verified performance: at 28 V, 700 mA IDQ, it delivers 60 W avg. output, 20 dB power gain, 40% drain efficiency, −63 dBc spectral regrowth at 400 kHz offset, and 1.8% rms EVM across 920–960 MHz. These results are documented in Table 5 and Figure 3–4 of the official datasheet, confirming suitability for EDGE linear amplification without DPD in many implementations.
What does the "R1" suffix indicate in MRFE6S9125NR1?
The "R1" suffix in MRFE6S9125NR1 denotes tape-and-reel packaging: 500 units per 44 mm wide, 13-inch diameter reel, as explicitly stated in the Features section. This distinguishes it from MRFE6S9125NBR1 (250 units/reel) and non-R variants (bulk or tray). The R1 format ensures compatibility with high-speed SMT placement equipment and supports automated manufacturing of RF power amplifier assemblies.
MRFE6S9125NR1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-270AB
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 880MHz
- Gain:
- 20.2dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 950 mA
- Power - Output:
- 27W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 66 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- TO-270 WB-4
MRFE6S9125NR1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRFE6S9125NR1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRFE6S9125NR1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRFE6S9125NR1 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRFE6S9125NR1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRFE6S9125NR1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRFE6S9125NR1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRFE6S9125NR1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRFE6S9125NR1?
MRFE6S9125NR1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRFE6S9125NR1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRFE6S9125NR1?
For technical support, including MRFE6S9125NR1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRFE6S9125NR1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRFE6S9125NR1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRFE6S9125NR1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRFE6S9125NR1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRFE6S9125NR1?
All MRFE6S9125NR1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRFE6S9125NR1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRFE6S9125NR1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRFE6S9125NR1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRFE6S9125NR1 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
