NXP Semiconductors MRFE6S9160HR5
- Part No.:
- MRFE6S9160HR5
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- SOT-957A
- Datasheet:
-
MRFE6S9160HR5.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V NI780
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,712
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRFE6S9160HR5 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Freescale) is an N-channel enhancement-mode lateral RF power MOSFET designed for base station multicarrier amplifier applications in 865–960 MHz bands. It delivers 35 W average output power at 880 MHz under N-CDMA modulation, with 21 dB power gain, 31% drain efficiency, and −46.8 dBc ACPR at ±750 kHz offset - optimized for GSM, GSM EDGE, and N-CDMA infrastructure transmitters.
For engineers reviewing the MRFE6S9160HR5 datasheet, MRFE6S9160HR5 pinout, MRFE6S9160HR5 application, or MRFE6S9160HR5 equivalent, key selection criteria include ruggedness under 10:1 VSWR at 32 Vdc, internal input matching, RoHS-compliant NI-780 package, and verified thermal resistance of 0.31 °C/W (junction-to-case, 160 W CW).
Technical Context
This device employs a laterally diffused MOS (LDMOS) structure with integrated ESD protection (HBM Class 1A), qualified for continuous operation up to 32 VDD. Its series-equivalent large-signal impedance is characterized across 850–910 MHz (e.g., Zload = 0.64 − j1.05 Ω at 880 MHz), enabling stable broadband matching in 50 Ω systems.
The MRFE6S9160HR5 operates with fixed quiescent drain current (IDQ = 1200 mA) and gate bias (VGS(Q) = 3 Vdc), supporting both single-carrier and multicarrier N-CDMA waveforms. Thermal design is guided by a maximum junction temperature of 225°C and validated MTTF modeling per AN1955.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency Range | 865–960 MHz - supports full-band GSM/EDGE/N-CDMA base station operation without retuning. |
| Output Power (Avg.) | 35 W @ 880 MHz, N-CDMA - sufficient for macrocell and remote radio head (RRH) final-stage amplification. |
| Power Gain | 21 dB typical - reduces driver stage complexity and improves system-level noise figure. |
| Drain Efficiency | 31% @ Pout = 35 W Avg. - lowers thermal load and DC power consumption in high-duty-cycle deployments. |
| ACPR (±750 kHz) | −46.8 dBc in 30 kHz BW - meets 3GPP spectral mask requirements for adjacent channel leakage. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 @ 32 Vdc, 880 MHz, 3 dB overdrive - ensures survivability during antenna mismatch events in outdoor installations. |
| Junction-to-Case RθJC | 0.31 °C/W (160 W CW) - enables compact heatsink designs with predictable thermal rise under full-load conditions. |
| ESD Rating | HBM Class 1A (≥2 kV), CDM Class IV - provides robust handling during PCB assembly and field maintenance. |
Pinout & Package
MRFE6S9160HR5 is housed in the NI-780 metal-ceramic flanged package (Case 465-06, Style 1), featuring a thermally enhanced copper-tungsten base and ceramic lid. The 3-pin configuration supports high-power RF operation with low-inductance source grounding and direct-flange thermal path.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Drain | RF Power Output Terminal | High-current RF output node; electrically and thermally connected to flange - must be soldered to heatsink with low-thermal-resistance interface material. |
| 2. Gate | RF Input Control Terminal | High-impedance control node; internally matched for 50 Ω input return loss ≥17 dB - eliminates need for external input matching networks in most designs. |
| 3. Source | RF Ground & Bias Return | Low-inductance RF ground reference; tied directly to flange and PCB ground plane - critical for stability and harmonic suppression. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internally Matched Input | Eliminates discrete input matching components, reducing BOM count and layout sensitivity across 865–960 MHz. |
| Ruggedness Architecture | Validated 10:1 VSWR survival at 32 Vdc enables deployment in uncontrolled antenna environments without external circulators. |
| Integrated ESD Protection | HBM Class 1A and CDM Class IV compliance reduces risk of gate oxide damage during handling and rework. |
| Thermal Performance | 0.31 °C/W RθJC allows >160 W CW operation with standard heatsink solutions - verified per AN1955 methodology. |
| RoHS Compliance | Lead-free, halogen-free construction meets EU Directive 2011/65/EU and IPC-J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level 3. |
Applications
| GSM Base Station Transmitter | N-CDMA Macrocell Amplifier |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Final-stage PA in 900 MHz GSM BTS cabinets delivering 40 W PEP to sector antennas with dual-polarized MIMO arrays. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency RF power amplifier operating in Class AB with digital pre-distortion (DPD) feedback loop. Use Value: 31% drain efficiency and −46.8 dBc ACPR enable compliant spectral emission while minimizing cooling requirements in space-constrained cabinets. |
Use Scenario: Multicarrier amplifier in CDMA2000 base stations supporting up to 4 carriers across 869–894 MHz uplink band. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linear RF power transistor biased at 1200 mA IDQ, driven by broadband Doherty combiner architecture. Use Value: Verified 10:1 VSWR tolerance prevents shutdown during antenna detuning caused by weather or physical obstruction - improving network uptime. |
| GSM EDGE Remote Radio Head | 900 MHz LTE FDD PA Module |
|
Use Scenario: Compact RRH unit mounted on cell tower with fiber backhaul, requiring high power density and thermal resilience. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage LDMOS transistor in hybrid Doherty configuration, operating at 28 Vdc with 35 W avg. output. Use Value: NI-780 package's 0.31 °C/W RθJC enables passive heatsinking in sealed enclosures - eliminating fans and associated failure modes. |
Use Scenario: Legacy LTE FDD band 8 (880–915 MHz) macrocell upgrade where existing GSM hardware is reused with minimal redesign. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Drop-in replacement for earlier-generation 900 MHz PAs, leveraging identical footprint and biasing scheme. Use Value: Pin-compatible with MRFE6S9160HR3/HSR3 and same NI-780 mechanical interface - accelerates qualification and reduces NRE costs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRFE6S9160HSR3 | Same die, NI-780S package (smaller flange A = 0.810″ vs. 1.340″); RθJC = 0.33 °C/W (73°C case temp). | Lower thermal mass; suited for convection-cooled or lower-power-density modules where footprint is constrained. | Select HSR3 when board space is limited and peak power ≤140 W PEP suffices; verify heatsink contact area compatibility. |
| AFM905S | NXP AFM905S offers 45 W avg. at 900 MHz but requires external input matching and has higher VGS(th) (2.5–4.0 V). | Higher output capability with trade-off in design complexity; not internally matched - needs additional tuning components. | Choose AFM905S only when >35 W avg. is required and layout allows for input/output matching networks and tighter gate bias control. |
Compared with MRFE6S9160HR5, the HSR3 variant trades thermal performance for compactness, while AFM905S increases output power at the cost of matching flexibility and gate drive margin - making MRFE6S9160HR5 optimal for balanced 35 W, low-risk, production-ready GSM/CDMA PA designs.
Availability
MRFE6S9160HR5 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for GSM base station transmitters, N-CDMA macrocell amplifiers, and 900 MHz LTE FDD PA modules requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing for telecom infrastructure programs.
Supply support for MRFE6S9160HR5 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and communications markets, with deep heritage in RF power technology from its Freescale acquisition.
The MRFE6S9160HR5 belongs to NXP's RF Power LDMOS portfolio, engineered specifically for cellular infrastructure applications demanding high linearity, ruggedness, and thermal reliability in 700–3800 MHz bands.
FAQ
What is the maximum drain-source voltage rating for MRFE6S9160HR5?
The MRFE6S9160HR5 has a maximum drain-source voltage (VDSS) rating of +66 Vdc, with a minimum of −0.5 Vdc. This rating supports safe operation under transient overvoltage conditions common in base station PA stages, including load mismatch events and switching transients. The device is qualified for continuous operation up to 32 VDD, aligning with standard 28 V telecom power rails plus headroom.
Does MRFE6S9160HR5 require external input matching components?
No, MRFE6S9160HR5 is internally matched for 50 Ω input impedance across 865–960 MHz, delivering ≥17 dB input return loss in typical test fixtures. This eliminates the need for external input matching networks in most GSM/CDMA applications, simplifying layout and improving repeatability. Output matching remains application-specific and must be designed per load impedance data (e.g., Zload = 0.64 − j1.05 Ω at 880 MHz).
What thermal resistance value applies to MRFE6S9160HR5 in continuous-wave operation?
For MRFE6S9160HR5 operating at 160 W CW with case temperature at 81°C, the junction-to-case thermal resistance (RθJC) is 0.31 °C/W. This value is measured per AN1955 methodology and enables accurate junction temperature prediction: TJ = TC + (Pdiss × RθJC). At 35 W avg. N-CDMA output, dissipation is ~79 W, yielding ~25°C rise above case temperature.
Is MRFE6S9160HR5 compatible with lead-free reflow soldering processes?
Yes, MRFE6S9160HR5 is RoHS compliant and qualified for lead-free reflow soldering per IPC-J-STD-020. Its NI-780 package withstands peak temperatures up to 260°C for 30 seconds. Proper thermal profiling is essential to avoid thermal shock to the ceramic lid and ensure void-free solder joints on the flange - refer to NXP's SOLDERING NOTES document AN11857 for recommended profiles.
How does MRFE6S9160HR5 perform under multicarrier N-CDMA signals?
MRFE6S9160HR5 is characterized for multicarrier N-CDMA operation, delivering 35 W avg. output with −46.8 dBc ACPR at ±750 kHz offset and 21 dB power gain at 880 MHz. Its ruggedness design maintains stability under 10:1 VSWR with 3 dB overdrive, and gain flatness of 0.5 dB over 35 MHz bandwidth ensures consistent channel response across carrier aggregation scenarios.
MRFE6S9160HR5 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SOT-957A
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 880MHz
- Gain:
- 21dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 1.2 A
- Power - Output:
- 35W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 66 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-780H-2L
MRFE6S9160HR5 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRFE6S9160HR5 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRFE6S9160HR5 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRFE6S9160HR5 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRFE6S9160HR5 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRFE6S9160HR5 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRFE6S9160HR5?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRFE6S9160HR5 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRFE6S9160HR5?
MRFE6S9160HR5 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRFE6S9160HR5 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRFE6S9160HR5?
For technical support, including MRFE6S9160HR5 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRFE6S9160HR5 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRFE6S9160HR5 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRFE6S9160HR5 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRFE6S9160HR5 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRFE6S9160HR5?
All MRFE6S9160HR5 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRFE6S9160HR5, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRFE6S9160HR5 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRFE6S9160HR5:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRFE6S9160HR5 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
