NXP Semiconductors MRFE6S9200HR3
- Part No.:
- MRFE6S9200HR3
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Single FETs, MOSFETs
- Package:
- SOT-957A
- Datasheet:
-
MRFE6S9200HR3.pdf
- Description:
- RF MOSFET LDMOS 28V NI880H
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,201
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRFE6S9200HR3 from NXP Semiconductors (formerly Freescale) is an N-channel enhancement-mode lateral RF power MOSFET designed for broadband base station amplifiers operating up to 1000 MHz. It delivers 58 W average output power at 880 MHz under W-CDMA conditions (28 V, 1400 mA IDQ), with 21 dB power gain, 35% drain efficiency, and -40 dBc ACPR at 5 MHz offset in 3.84 MHz bandwidth - optimized for 28 V commercial cellular infrastructure.
For engineers reviewing the MRFE6S9200HR3 datasheet, MRFE6S9200HR3 pinout, MRFE6S9200HR3 application, or MRFE6S9200HR3 equivalent, key selection criteria include ruggedness against 10:1 VSWR at 32 V, internal input matching, ESD protection per JESD22-A114 Class 1C, RoHS-compliant NI-880S package, and verified W-CDMA linearity performance at 880 MHz.
Technical Context
This device operates as a common-source RF power amplifier stage in high-linearity, high-efficiency macrocell and microcell base station transmitters. Its lateral LDMOS structure supports stable operation at junction temperatures up to 225°C, with thermal resistance RθJC = 0.33°C/W at 58 W CW, and is characterized using series-equivalent large-signal impedance parameters (e.g., Zsource = 3.70 − j4.45 Ω, Zload = 0.81 + j0.16 Ω at 880 MHz).
The MRFE6S9200HR3 integrates on-die ESD protection and is qualified for continuous operation up to 32 VDD. It is internally matched for 50 Ω systems at the gate input, eliminating external input matching networks in typical applications, while requiring external output matching per application-specific load impedance requirements.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Operating Frequency | Up to 1000 MHz - supports full-band W-CDMA (865–900 MHz) and LTE FDD Band 5/8/20 in macro/micro base stations. |
| Avg. Output Power | 58 W @ 880 MHz, 28 V, 1400 mA IDQ - enables high-power single-carrier W-CDMA amplification with 7.5 dB PAR input. |
| Power Gain | 21 dB typical - provides sufficient small-signal gain to drive final stage without intermediate amplification. |
| Drain Efficiency | 35% typical - reduces thermal load and power supply demand in 28 V infrastructure PA designs. |
| VSWR Tolerance | 10:1 @ 32 V, 880 MHz, 300 W CW - ensures survivability during antenna mismatch events in deployed base stations. |
| Junction Temp. Max | 225°C - enables high-reliability operation under sustained high-PAR signal conditions with proper heatsinking. |
| ESD Rating | HBM Class 1C (≥2 kV) - protects against handling damage during assembly and field maintenance. |
Pinout & Package
MRFE6S9200HR3 is housed in the NI-880S metal-ceramic flanged package (Case 465C-02, Style 1), optimized for high-frequency RF power dissipation and thermal management in base station modules. The package features a copper-tungsten flange, ceramic insulator, and gold-plated lid, with dimensions A = 0.905–0.915″ (22.99–23.24 mm), B = 0.535–0.545″ (13.60–13.80 mm), and flange thickness H = 0.057–0.067″ (1.45–1.70 mm).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Drain | High-current RF output node | Connected directly to flange ground via low-inductance path; requires external output matching network and heatsink interface. |
| 2. Gate | RF input control terminal | Internally matched to ~50 Ω; DC-biased via external VGS(Q) = 2.0–3.8 V; sensitive to ESD and requires gate protection circuitry. |
| 3. Source | Common reference node | DC and RF return path; bonded to flange; must be low-impedance RF ground in PCB layout to maintain stability and gain. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 100% PAR-tested output power | Guarantees minimum 58 W avg. Pout capability under real-world W-CDMA signal conditions (7.5 dB PAR), not just CW. |
| Internally matched input | Eliminates need for external input matching components in standard 50 Ω test fixtures and simplifies board layout. |
| Enhanced ruggedness rating | Rated for indefinite operation into 10:1 VSWR at 32 V and 300 W CW - exceeds typical base station fault tolerance requirements. |
| Integrated ESD protection | Meets JESD22-A114 Class 1C (HBM), enabling robust handling and reducing risk of gate oxide damage during manufacturing. |
| RoHS-compliant packaging | NI-880S package uses lead-free terminations and compliant materials, satisfying global environmental regulations for telecom equipment. |
Applications
| Macrocell Base Station Transmitter | Microcell Small Cell Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-power outdoor cellular base station transmitting W-CDMA signals across 865–900 MHz band with 64 DPCH channels and 45.2% clipping. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage RF power amplifier delivering 58 W avg. output with linearized ACPR performance. Use Value: Enables >35% drain efficiency and -40 dBc ACPR at 5 MHz offset, reducing cooling requirements and spectral regrowth in licensed spectrum. | Use Scenario: Indoor/outdoor compact cell site serving dense urban environments with multi-carrier W-CDMA traffic. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency, high-ruggedness PA core supporting 28 V supply and dynamic load variations. Use Value: Survives 10:1 VSWR faults without latch-up or degradation, ensuring uptime in unattended deployments with variable antenna coupling. |
| Digital Predistortion (DPD) Reference Platform | High-Linearity Test Bench Amplifier |
Use Scenario: Development of DPD algorithms for wideband cellular transmitters using real-time feedback from adjacent channel power measurements. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Linearizable RF power device with known PAR compression behavior (6.36 dB @ 0.01%) and memory effects. Use Value: Provides repeatable, characterized nonlinearity (IMD3, ACPR, PARC) for accurate DPD coefficient training and validation. | Use Scenario: Lab-grade RF amplifier for validating transmitter chain linearity, gain flatness (±0.5 dB over 35 MHz), and group delay stability (3.72 ns avg.) in 880 MHz band. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision broadband power stage with <0.016 dB/°C gain drift and <0.28° phase deviation over temperature. Use Value: Supports high-fidelity signal integrity testing with minimal thermal drift, critical for 3GPP conformance and spectral mask compliance. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF6S9200NR1 | Same die, NI-880 package (Case 465B-03); higher RθJC (0.29°C/W at 200 W), different flange geometry and mounting hole pattern. | Designed for higher-power CW operation (200 W) but less optimized for W-CDMA PAR handling; requires revised heatsink interface. | Select when thermal budget allows larger heatsink and system uses fixed-frequency CW or narrowband modulation. |
| MRFE6P6060HSR5 | 60 W avg. Pout at 945 MHz; lower VDD max (32 V same), but reduced gain (19 dB) and efficiency (32%); different input/output impedance profiles. | Targeted for PCS/UMTS Band II (1850–1990 MHz); not validated for 880 MHz W-CDMA linearity or ruggedness. | Select only for 1.9 GHz infrastructure designs; not a drop-in replacement for MRFE6S9200HR3 in 880 MHz base stations. |
Compared with MRF6S9200NR1 and MRFE6P6060HSR5, the MRFE6S9200HR3 offers superior W-CDMA linearity at 880 MHz, tighter thermal resistance control for 58 W avg. operation, and validated 10:1 VSWR ruggedness - making it the preferred choice for 800–900 MHz macro/micro base station final PAs where PAR handling and reliability are critical.
Availability
MRFE6S9200HR3 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for macrocell base stations, microcell small cells, digital predistortion development platforms, and RF test bench amplifiers requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing for telecom infrastructure programs.
Supply support for MRFE6S9200HR3 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader focused on secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and communications markets, with deep heritage in RF power technology from its acquisition of Freescale Semiconductor.
The MRFE6S9200HR3 belongs to NXP's RF Power LDMOS portfolio, engineered specifically for high-efficiency, high-linearity, and high-ruggedness operation in 4G/LTE and legacy W-CDMA cellular infrastructure transmitters operating below 1 GHz.
FAQ
What is the maximum DC drain voltage rating for MRFE6S9200HR3?
The MRFE6S9200HR3 has a maximum drain-source voltage rating (VDSS) of +66 Vdc, with a minimum of -0.5 Vdc. However, the device is qualified for continuous operation up to 32 VDD, and its typical application uses 28 Vdc. Exceeding 32 V in sustained operation may impact reliability and is outside the qualified stress limits defined in the datasheet.
Does MRFE6S9200HR3 require external input matching components?
No, the MRFE6S9200HR3 is internally matched on the input side for 50 Ω systems, as confirmed in Table 4 footnote "Part is internally matched on input." This eliminates the need for external input matching networks in standard 50 Ω test fixtures and simplifies PCB layout - though output matching remains application-dependent and must be designed externally per load impedance requirements.
What is the thermal resistance (RθJC) of MRFE6S9200HR3 at its rated 58 W average output power?
At 58 W CW operation with case temperature TC = 79°C, the MRFE6S9200HR3 exhibits a thermal resistance RθJC of 0.33°C/W. This value is measured under specified test conditions and is critical for heatsink sizing in base station PA modules where junction temperature must remain ≤225°C under worst-case ambient and airflow conditions.
Is MRFE6S9200HR3 suitable for LTE applications?
Yes, the MRFE6S9200HR3 supports LTE FDD Band 5 (824–849 MHz UL / 869–894 MHz DL) and Band 8 (880–915 MHz UL / 925–960 MHz DL) due to its 865–900 MHz broadband performance, including 21 dB gain, 35% efficiency, and -40 dBc ACPR at 5 MHz offset. Its W-CDMA characterization serves as a conservative proxy for LTE linearity validation.
What does the 'R3' suffix indicate in MRFE6S9200HR3?
The 'R3' suffix denotes tape-and-reel packaging: 250 units per 56 mm, 13-inch reel. This format supports automated SMT placement in high-volume telecom infrastructure manufacturing. The 'H' in the part number identifies the NI-880S package variant (Case 465C-02), distinguishing it from the NI-880 version (MRFE6S9200HSR3 uses same suffix but different case outline).
MRFE6S9200HR3 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SOT-957A
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Technology:
- LDMOS
- Configuration:
- -
- Frequency:
- 880MHz
- Gain:
- 21dB
- Voltage - Test:
- 28 V
- Current Rating (Amps):
- -
- Noise Figure:
- -
- Current - Test:
- 1.4 A
- Power - Output:
- 58W
- Voltage - Rated:
- 66 V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Chassis Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- NI-880H-2L
MRFE6S9200HR3 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRFE6S9200HR3 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRFE6S9200HR3 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRFE6S9200HR3 reliable?
The price and inventory of MRFE6S9200HR3 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRFE6S9200HR3 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRFE6S9200HR3?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRFE6S9200HR3 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRFE6S9200HR3?
MRFE6S9200HR3 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRFE6S9200HR3 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRFE6S9200HR3?
For technical support, including MRFE6S9200HR3 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRFE6S9200HR3 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRFE6S9200HR3 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRFE6S9200HR3 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRFE6S9200HR3 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRFE6S9200HR3?
All MRFE6S9200HR3 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRFE6S9200HR3, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRFE6S9200HR3 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRFE6S9200HR3:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRFE6S9200HR3 Tags

-
3SK294(TE85L,F)
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage
-
SAV-551+
Mini-Circuits

-
TAV2-501+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3514M4-C2
CEL

-
AFT05MS004NT1
NXP USA Inc.
-
SAV-541+
Mini-Circuits

-
CE3512K2-C1
CEL

-
AFM907NT1
NXP Semiconductors

-
SKY65050-372LF
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
CE3520K3-C1
CEL

-
AFT09MS007NT1
NXP USA Inc.

-
AFT09MS015NT1
NXP USA Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
