NXP Semiconductors MRFX1K80N-230MHZ
- Part No.:
- MRFX1K80N-230MHZ
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- RF, RFID, Wireless Evaluation Boards
- Package:
- Datasheet:
-
MRFX1K80N-230MHZ.pdf
- Description:
- MRFX1K80N REF BOARD - 230MHZ
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,411
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MRFX1K80N-230MHZ from NXP Semiconductors is a high-ruggedness, 65 V, 1800 W peak RF power LDMOS transistor optimized for narrowband 230 MHz pulsed operation in industrial and broadcast amplifiers. It delivers 24.4 dB power gain and 75.7% drain efficiency at 100 µs pulse width and 20% duty cycle, with >65:1 load VSWR tolerance under overdrive. Used in MRI RF ablation and plasma generation systems requiring robust wide-VSWR performance.
For engineers reviewing the MRFX1K80N-230MHZ datasheet, MRFX1K80N-230MHZ pinout, MRFX1K80N-230MHZ application, or MRFX1K80N-230MHZ equivalent, key selection criteria include 230 MHz narrowband ruggedness validation, dual-gate/dual-drain thermal impedance (0.009 °C/W), 179 V drain-source breakdown, ESD Class 2 HBM/Class C3 CDM rating, and compatibility with 65 V DC supply rails in high-reliability RF power stages.
Technical Context
This device is a dual-channel enhancement-mode lateral MOSFET with independent Gate A/Gate B and Drain A/Drain B terminals, enabling single-ended or push-pull configurations. Its unmatched input/output design eliminates external matching networks at 230 MHz, and integrated ESD protection supports Class C biasing with extended negative gate-source voltage range.
Thermal architecture features low junction-to-case thermal impedance (0.009 °C/W pulsed) and 225 °C maximum junction temperature, validated under 65 V, 1800 W peak conditions at 230 MHz. Ruggedness testing confirms no degradation at >65:1 VSWR with 14 W peak input and 3 dB overdrive.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Frequency | 230 MHz narrowband production test frequency - defines validated gain, efficiency, and ruggedness specs. |
| Output Power | 1800 W peak - supports high-power pulsed RF systems such as industrial heating and radar transmitters. |
| Power Gain | 24.4 dB typical - enables high-efficiency driver stage design with minimal preceding gain stages. |
| Drain Efficiency | 75.7% typical - reduces thermal load and cooling requirements in compact amplifier enclosures. |
| VDS Rating | +179 V - ensures safe operation at 65 V DC supply with margin for transient voltage spikes. |
| Junction Temp | +225 °C max - allows sustained high-power operation in thermally constrained environments. |
| Ruggedness | >65:1 VSWR tolerance at all phase angles - eliminates need for circulators or isolators in mismatch-prone loads. |
Pinout & Package
MRFX1K80N-230MHZ uses the OM-1230-4L plastic over-molded package with exposed source pad on the backside. Thermal path is optimized via direct die-to-case conduction through the source terminal.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Drain A (Pin 1) | High-current RF output node (Channel A) | Carries half the total RF output current; requires low-inductance connection to output matching network. |
| Gate A (Pin 2) | Control electrode for Channel A | Accepts RF drive signal; gate-source voltage range –6.0 to +10 Vdc defines safe bias window. |
| Drain B (Pin 3) | High-current RF output node (Channel B) | Enables parallel or push-pull operation; matched to Drain A for balanced power combining. |
| Gate B (Pin 4) | Control electrode for Channel B | Independent control allows differential drive or separate channel tuning; same VGS thresholds as Gate A. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Dual independent gate/drain channels | Enables flexible amplifier topologies - single-ended, push-pull, or paralleled operation without external combiners. |
| 65:1 VSWR ruggedness at 230 MHz | Eliminates need for external protection circuitry in mismatched loads like plasma chambers or MRI coils. |
| 0.009 °C/W pulsed thermal impedance | Supports 1800 W peak dissipation with minimal case temperature rise - critical for compact air-cooled designs. |
| ESD protection (HBM Class 2, CDM Class C3) | Withstands 2500 V human-body and 1200 V charge-device discharges - improves manufacturing yield and field reliability. |
| 15-year product longevity program | Guaranteed supply continuity for long-lifecycle industrial and medical equipment programs. |
Applications
| RF Ablation Systems | Industrial Plasma Generators |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-power 230 MHz RF delivery into biological tissue for controlled thermal coagulation during minimally invasive surgery. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage RF power amplifier delivering precisely regulated 1800 W peak pulses with tight duty-cycle control. Use Value: >65:1 VSWR tolerance prevents amplifier shutdown during dynamic tissue impedance shifts, ensuring procedural continuity. |
Use Scenario: Sustained 230 MHz RF energy injection into vacuum chambers to ionize process gases for semiconductor etching or coating. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary RF power transistor in solid-state plasma generator amplifiers operating at 65 V DC rail. Use Value: 75.7% drain efficiency minimizes waste heat in sealed chamber enclosures, reducing cooling subsystem complexity. |
| Broadcast Transmitter Stages | Particle Accelerator Klystron Drivers |
Use Scenario: Final RF amplification in VHF TV broadcast transmitters requiring stable output under antenna VSWR variations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-ruggedness 230 MHz power stage replacing vacuum tubes in solid-state broadcast exciters. Use Value: Dual-drain configuration enables push-pull operation for improved harmonic suppression without additional filtering. |
Use Scenario: Pulsed RF driver for klystron modulator stages in linear particle accelerators requiring precise 230 MHz timing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability 1800 W peak amplifier operating at 100 µs pulse width and 20% duty cycle. Use Value: 225 °C max junction temperature rating supports continuous operation in radiation-hardened enclosures with limited airflow. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar RF power transistor applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MRF1K50N | Lower 1500 W peak rating, 22.5 dB gain at 230 MHz, 70% efficiency - reduced power headroom and thermal margin. | Suitable for lower-power broadcast or ISM systems where 1800 W is not required. | Select MRFX1K80N-230MHZ when full 1800 W peak and >65:1 VSWR ruggedness are mandatory. |
| MRFE6VP61K25N | Higher 2500 W peak rating but rated only to 60 V VDD; 230 MHz data not published - lacks validated 230 MHz narrowband characterization. | Better suited for broadband 1.8–600 MHz applications rather than fixed 230 MHz systems. | Choose MRFX1K80N-230MHZ for guaranteed 230 MHz performance, ruggedness, and thermal specs. |
Compared with MRF1K50N and MRFE6VP61K25N, MRFX1K80N-230MHZ uniquely combines 1800 W peak output, 24.4 dB gain, 75.7% efficiency, and >65:1 VSWR tolerance-all validated at 230 MHz-making it the optimal choice for mission-critical narrowband industrial RF systems demanding proven reliability.
Availability
MRFX1K80N-230MHZ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for RF ablation systems, industrial plasma generators, and broadcast transmitter final stages requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for MRFX1K80N-230MHZ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and IoT applications, with deep expertise in RF power technology.
The MRFX1K80N-230MHZ belongs to NXP's high-ruggedness RF LDMOS transistor family, engineered specifically for industrial, medical, and broadcast applications demanding extreme VSWR tolerance and long-term reliability at fixed frequencies like 230 MHz.
FAQ
What is the maximum drain-source voltage rating for MRFX1K80N-230MHZ?
The MRFX1K80N-230MHZ has a maximum drain-source voltage (VDSS) rating of +179 Vdc, providing substantial margin above its 65 Vdc operating supply. This rating ensures robustness against voltage transients in high-power RF amplifier circuits and is validated per Table 1 in the official NXP datasheet Rev. 0 (April 2018). The MRFX1K80N-230MHZ maintains safe operation even under reactive load conditions that induce voltage overshoot.
Does MRFX1K80N-230MHZ support push-pull amplifier configurations?
Yes, MRFX1K80N-230MHZ supports push-pull operation due to its dual independent gate (Gate A/Gate B) and drain (Drain A/Drain B) structure. Each channel is electrically isolated and characterized separately, enabling balanced drive and symmetrical power combining. The MRFX1K80N-230MHZ datasheet explicitly states this capability in the Features section and validates performance in both single-ended and push-pull modes across its 1.8–400 MHz bandwidth.
What thermal performance metrics are specified for MRFX1K80N-230MHZ at 230 MHz?
At 230 MHz, MRFX1K80N-230MHZ is characterized with a thermal impedance (ZθJC) of 0.009 °C/W under pulsed conditions (100 µs, 20% duty cycle, 1800 W peak, TC = 77 °C). This value reflects its optimized thermal path from junction to case via the exposed source pad. The MRFX1K80N-230MHZ also specifies a maximum junction temperature of +225 °C, enabling high-power operation in thermally constrained industrial enclosures.
Is MRFX1K80N-230MHZ qualified for medical applications such as RF ablation?
Yes, MRFX1K80N-230MHZ is explicitly cited in NXP's Typical Applications for MRI, RF ablation, and skin treatment systems. Its >65:1 VSWR ruggedness at 230 MHz ensures uninterrupted operation during dynamic tissue impedance shifts, and its 15-year product longevity program supports regulatory-compliant medical device lifecycles. The MRFX1K80N-230MHZ meets moisture sensitivity level 3 (MSL-3) per J-STD-020, qualifying it for standard surface-mount assembly processes used in certified medical electronics.
What is the gate threshold voltage range for MRFX1K80N-230MHZ?
The gate threshold voltage (VGS(th)) for MRFX1K80N-230MHZ is specified as 2.1–2.9 Vdc at VDS = 10 Vdc and ID = 740 µAdc (Table 5, page 2). This tightly controlled range ensures consistent turn-on behavior across units and simplifies bias network design for Class AB or Class C operation. The MRFX1K80N-230MHZ also specifies a gate quiescent voltage (VGS(Q)) of 2.5–3.3 Vdc under functional test conditions (65 Vdc, IDQ(A+B) = 100 mA), directly supporting stable idle current setting.
MRFX1K80N-230MHZ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Transistor
- Frequency:
- 230MHz
- Contents:
- Board(s)
- Utilized IC / Part:
- MRFX1K80N
MRFX1K80N-230MHZ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MRFX1K80N-230MHZ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MRFX1K80N-230MHZ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MRFX1K80N-230MHZ reliable?
The price and inventory of MRFX1K80N-230MHZ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MRFX1K80N-230MHZ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MRFX1K80N-230MHZ?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MRFX1K80N-230MHZ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MRFX1K80N-230MHZ?
MRFX1K80N-230MHZ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MRFX1K80N-230MHZ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MRFX1K80N-230MHZ?
For technical support, including MRFX1K80N-230MHZ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MRFX1K80N-230MHZ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MRFX1K80N-230MHZ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MRFX1K80N-230MHZ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MRFX1K80N-230MHZ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MRFX1K80N-230MHZ?
All MRFX1K80N-230MHZ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MRFX1K80N-230MHZ, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MRFX1K80N-230MHZ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MRFX1K80N-230MHZ:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MRFX1K80N-230MHZ Tags

-
113991054
Seeed Technology Co., Ltd

-
SC0918
Raspberry Pi

-
113991114
Seeed Technology Co., Ltd

-
ESP32-C6-DEVKITM-1-N4
Espressif Systems

-
ESP32-DEVKITM-1
Espressif Systems

-
C008
M5Stack Technology Co., Ltd.

-
ESP32-C3-DEVKITC-02
Espressif Systems

-
ESP32-C6-DEVKITC-1-N8
Espressif Systems

-
DFR0478
DFRobot

-
102010448
Seeed Technology Co., Ltd

-
ESP32-DEVKITC-32E
Espressif Systems

-
ESP32-DEVKITC-32UE
Espressif Systems
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

