Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MXL1001CS8+
- Part No.:
- MXL1001CS8+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MXL1001CS8+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,503
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MXL1001CS8+ from Maxim Integrated is a precision operational amplifier in 8-pin SOIC package, pin-compatible with LT1001 and OP-07, delivering 60µV max input offset voltage, 110dB min CMRR, and 106dB min PSRR at ±15V supply for high-accuracy signal conditioning in thermocouple and strain gauge amplifiers.
For engineers reviewing the MXL1001CS8+ datasheet, MXL1001CS8+ pinout, MXL1001CS8+ application, or MXL1001CS8+ equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed low drift (1.0µV/°C max), low power dissipation (80mW max), input bias current ≤4nA, and compatibility with legacy precision op-amp footprints without layout change.
Technical Context
The MXL1001CS8+ employs zener-zap wafer-level trimming to achieve stable offset voltage and temperature coefficient, supporting closed-loop gains ≥+2 down to ±1.2V supplies. Its differential input stage enables ±13V input voltage range and ±13.5V output swing into 2kΩ load.
It features internal compensation for unity-gain stability and supports external offset nulling via dual VOS TRIM pins. Noise performance is specified at 0.3µVp-p (0.1–10Hz) and 9.8nV/√Hz (1kHz), with slew rate of 0.25V/µs and closed-loop bandwidth of 0.8MHz.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 60µV max - ensures minimal DC error in high-gain sensor interfaces without calibration |
| CMRR | 110dB min - rejects common-mode noise in low-level bridge measurements |
| PSRR | 106dB min - maintains accuracy under noisy or unregulated supply conditions |
| Input Bias Current | 4nA max - preserves signal integrity with high-impedance sources like thermocouples |
| Power Dissipation | 80mW max - reduces thermal drift and PCB heating vs. OP-07 (≈150mW) |
| Slew Rate | 0.25V/µs - supports stable amplification of low-frequency precision signals up to ~100kHz |
| Noise (0.1–10Hz) | 0.3µVp-p - enables resolution of sub-microvolt signals in data acquisition |
Pinout & Package
MXL1001CS8+ uses an 8-pin SOIC (Small Outline Integrated Circuit) package with standard SO-8 footprint and gull-wing leads. Thermal pad not present; JEDEC MS-012AC compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | VOS TRIM | Connects to wiper of 10kΩ potentiometer for manual offset nulling |
| 2 | -IN | Inverting input - accepts feedback network or sensor signal reference |
| 3 | +IN | Non-inverting input - connects directly to high-impedance sensor outputs |
| 4 | V- | Negative supply rail - substrate tied internally to this pin |
| 5 | N.C. | No connection - electrically isolated; must remain floating |
| 6 | VOUT | Amplified output - drives loads ≥2kΩ with ±13.5V swing at ±15V supply |
| 7 | V+ | Positive supply rail - supports ±3V to ±18V dual-supply operation |
| 8 | VOS TRIM | Second trim terminal - completes nulling circuit with Pin 1 and potentiometer |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Zener-zap trimmed offset | Enables 60µV max VOS without post-package adjustment; eliminates need for external nulling in many designs |
| Dual VOS TRIM pins | Supports precise external nulling with <1µV/°C added drift when adjusted to 300µV |
| Wide supply range | Operates from ±1.2V to ±18V - allows use with two NiCd cells or industrial ±15V rails |
| Low warm-up drift | Halved power dissipation vs. OP-07 reduces thermal gradient-induced offset drift during system startup |
| Pin compatibility | Direct drop-in replacement for LT1001, OP-07, OP-05, 725, 108A, and 101A - no PCB redesign required |
Applications
| Thermocouple Amplifiers | Strain Gauge Amplifiers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying µV-level EMF from Type K/J thermocouples in industrial ovens and HVAC sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled instrumentation amplifier front-end with low input bias current and high CMRR. Use Value: 4nA max IB prevents loading of high-Z thermocouple junctions; 110dB CMRR rejects furnace EMI and ground loop noise. | Use Scenario: Conditioning mV-level Wheatstone bridge outputs from load cells and pressure transducers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, low-noise gain stage with external offset nulling for bridge imbalance correction. Use Value: 1.0µV/°C max TCVOS minimizes temperature-induced zero-shift; 0.3µVp-p noise preserves resolution of 0.01% full-scale measurements. |
| High-Accuracy Data Acquisition | Low-Level Signal Processing |
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification in 16-bit+ ADC systems for medical instrumentation and test equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: DC-stable, low-noise buffer driving SAR or sigma-delta ADC inputs. Use Value: 60µV max VOS contributes <0.1 LSB error in 16-bit ±10V systems; 80mW dissipation avoids local heating near sensitive analog sections. | Use Scenario: Amplifying nanoamp photocurrents from photodiodes or piezoelectric sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier with guarded input and low input capacitance. Use Value: 4nA max IB and 30MΩ differential RIN enable stable gain >10⁶ V/A; N.C. pin isolates guard traces from parasitic coupling. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LT1001CN8#PBF | Same pinout, 25µV max VOS (C grade), 0.6µV/°C drift, 120dB CMRR - tighter specs but higher cost | Better long-term stability for metrology-grade instruments; requires same SO-8 footprint | Select when <25µV VOS and <0.6µV/°C drift are mandatory; verify supply current (1.2mA vs. MXL1001CS8+'s 0.9mA) |
| OP07CP | 8-pin PDIP only; 75µV max VOS, 110dB CMRR, 100dB PSRR - wider VOS distribution, no SOIC option | Limited to through-hole assembly; higher power (150mW) increases thermal drift risk | Choose only for legacy DIP-based repairs; avoid for new SOIC designs due to packaging mismatch |
Compared with LT1001CN8#PBF and OP07CP, the MXL1001CS8+ offers optimal balance of SOIC availability, 60µV VOS, 80mW dissipation, and guaranteed 110dB CMRR - making it suitable for cost-sensitive, space-constrained industrial DAQ where moderate drift tolerance is acceptable.
Availability
MXL1001CS8+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for thermocouple amplifiers, strain gauge interfaces, high-accuracy data acquisition systems, and low-level signal processing requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for MXL1001CS8+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designed high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for industrial, communications, and computing applications before its 2021 acquisition.
The MXL1001 series was developed as a cost-optimized, pin-compatible upgrade path for legacy precision op-amps like OP-07 and LT1001, targeting industrial sensor signal conditioning and data acquisition where low offset, low drift, and SOIC packaging were critical.
FAQ
Is MXL1001CS8+ recommended for new designs?
No, MXL1001CS8+ is Not Recommended for New Designs per Maxim's official notice. It was manufactured using a discontinued wafer process. While still available for existing designs and legacy repair, Aetrix recommends evaluating LT1001CN8#PBF or AD8628ARZ as modern alternatives. MXL1001CS8+ remains supported with full datasheet access and traceable inventory for continuity.
What is the operating temperature range of MXL1001CS8+?
The MXL1001CS8+ is rated for 0°C to +70°C commercial temperature operation. This is confirmed in the Ordering Information table and Electrical Characteristics section for the 'C' grade. It is not qualified for extended or military temperature ranges - those require MXL1001AMJ8 or MXL1001MH variants.
Does MXL1001CS8+ require external frequency compensation?
No, MXL1001CS8+ is internally compensated for unity-gain stability and does not require external capacitors. The datasheet explicitly states it can replace OP-07, OP-05, and 725 "with or without removal of external frequency compensation," confirming full internal compensation. This simplifies layout and improves reliability in precision circuits.
Can MXL1001CS8+ operate from a single supply?
MXL1001CS8+ is specified for dual-supply operation (±3V to ±18V). While it may function with asymmetric or single-ended supplies in limited cases, the datasheet provides no characterization for true single-supply use (e.g., 0V to +15V), and input/output voltage ranges assume symmetric rails. For single-supply applications, consider purpose-built rail-to-rail op-amps instead of MXL1001CS8+.
What is the purpose of Pin 5 (N.C.) on MXL1001CS8+?
Pin 5 on MXL1001CS8+ is designated N.C. (No Connection) and is electrically isolated within the die. It must remain unconnected on the PCB - neither grounded nor tied to any net. This isolation prevents parasitic coupling that could degrade CMRR or introduce noise, especially critical in low-level signal paths where MXL1001CS8+ is typically deployed.
MXL1001CS8+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Not For New Designs
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.25V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 800 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 18 µV
- Current - Supply:
- -
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 6 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MXL1001CS8+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MXL1001CS8+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MXL1001CS8+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MXL1001CS8+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MXL1001CS8+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MXL1001CS8+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MXL1001CS8+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MXL1001CS8+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MXL1001CS8+?
MXL1001CS8+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MXL1001CS8+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MXL1001CS8+?
For technical support, including MXL1001CS8+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MXL1001CS8+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MXL1001CS8+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MXL1001CS8+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MXL1001CS8+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MXL1001CS8+?
All MXL1001CS8+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MXL1001CS8+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MXL1001CS8+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MXL1001CS8+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MXL1001CS8+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

