Nexperia USA Inc. NCR402UX
- Part No.:
- NCR402UX
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- LED Drivers
- Package:
- SC-74, SOT-457
- Datasheet:
-
NCR402UX.pdf
- Description:
- IC LED DRIVER LINEAR 20MA 6TSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,903
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
NCR402UX from Nexperia is a resistor-equipped PNP transistor-based constant-current LED driver with integrated diodes, housed in an SOT457 (SC-74/TSOP6) package. It delivers a stabilized 20 mA output current with ±3 mA accuracy at 10 V supply and 8.6 V output, features 1.4 V low voltage overhead, supports external resistor adjustment up to 65 mA, and is AEC-Q101 qualified for automotive lighting systems.
For engineers reviewing the NCR402UX datasheet, NCR402UX pinout, NCR402UX application, or NCR402UX equivalent, this device serves as a compact, thermally robust, single-chip constant-current source for LED biasing where supply voltage variation tolerance, board space reduction, and automotive-grade reliability are critical selection criteria.
Technical Context
The NCR402UX integrates a precision current-regulating PNP transistor with two on-die diodes to form a self-contained constant-current sink. Its internal 42 Ω resistance (typ.) and thermal compensation network enable stable 20 mA output across ambient temperatures from −40 °C to +150 °C and supply voltages up to 40 V.
Operation relies on fixed internal current-setting architecture with optional external resistor (REXT) connection at Pin 6 to scale output from 20 mA to 65 mA. Ground current remains tightly controlled at 420 µA (typ.), minimizing system-level power loss while maintaining <0.8 %/V supply sensitivity and −0.3 %/K temperature drift.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Output current | 20 mA (typ.), ±3 mA tolerance - ensures consistent LED brightness without external feedback loop |
| Supply voltage range | Up to 40 V - supports wide-input automotive and industrial DC bus applications |
| Voltage overhead | 1.4 V (min.) - enables operation with minimal headroom above LED forward voltage |
| Thermal power dissipation | 750 mW (4-layer PCB, standard footprint) - allows sustained 20 mA drive without forced cooling |
| Temperature coefficient | −0.3 %/K - provides predictable current drift over full −40 °C to +150 °C operating range |
| Supply sensitivity | 0.8 %/V - maintains current stability despite battery or rail fluctuations |
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Yes - certified for automotive underhood and interior lighting per stress test standard |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOT457 (SC-74 / TSOP6), plastic surface-mounted, 6-lead, 1.1 mm × 2.7 mm footprint, 0.95 mm pitch, optimized for reflow soldering per JEDEC MS-012.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | GND | Ground reference for internal regulation and thermal path to PCB |
| 2, 3, 5 | IOUT | Parallel-connected output current terminals - reduce trace resistance and thermal rise during 20–65 mA operation |
| 4 | VS | Positive supply input - accepts up to 40 V with internal overvoltage protection |
| 6 | REXT | External resistor connection point - sets adjustable current range (20–65 mA) via Ohm's Law scaling |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Integrated current regulation | Eliminates need for external sense resistor, op-amp, and MOSFET - reduces BOM count by ≥3 components |
| Low thermal resistance | Rth(j-a) = 115 K/W (4-layer PCB) - enables 20 mA continuous operation without heatsink |
| Automotive qualification | AEC-Q101 compliant - validated for temperature cycling, HTRB, and ESD per automotive reliability standards |
| Adjustable output current | 20 mA (default) to 65 mA (with REXT) - supports multi-LED string configurations without redesign |
| High power density | 750 mW dissipation in 6.2 mm² footprint - achieves >120 mA/mm² current density for space-constrained modules |
Applications
| Automotive Interior Lighting | Dashboard Backlighting |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Driving white LEDs in instrument cluster backlight arrays with 12 V nominal supply and transient spikes up to 40 V. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Constant-current sink regulating individual LED strings to maintain uniform luminance across temperature and battery voltage variation. Use Value: Eliminates brightness flicker and color shift during cold cranking (6.5 V) or load dump (36 V), meeting UNECE R128 photometric stability requirements. |
Use Scenario: Biasing edge-lit LCD backlights in center console displays using 24 V commercial vehicle supply rails. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current source for parallel LED strings, synchronized via PWM dimming through external switch control. Use Value: Enables 1000:1 dimming ratio with <±2% current matching between strings, reducing display mura and improving contrast perception. |
| Industrial Status Indicators | Commercial Signage Modules |
Use Scenario: Powering red/green status LEDs on PLC I/O modules exposed to −40 °C to +85 °C ambient and EMI-rich factory environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Robust current regulator immune to supply ripple and conducted noise, with ground-referenced output for easy microcontroller interfacing. Use Value: Guarantees visible LED intensity across full industrial temperature range without recalibration, reducing field failure rates by >90% vs. resistor-biased designs. |
Use Scenario: Driving high-brightness amber LEDs in outdoor digital signage housings subject to solar heating and 40 V surge transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Thermally stable current source with 150 °C junction rating, enabling continuous operation at 85 °C ambient without derating. Use Value: Extends LED lifetime to >50,000 hours by preventing thermal runaway and current overshoot during peak-temperature operation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar constant-current LED driver applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ON Semiconductor NSI45020AZT1G | 20 mA fixed, SOD-123 package, no REXT pin, lower max supply (30 V) | Limited to low-voltage (<24 V) consumer lighting; lacks automotive qualification | Select when board space is constrained to <3 mm² and AEC-Q101 is not required |
| ROHM BD18337EFV-M | Adjustable 5–120 mA, 3 mm × 3 mm HTSOP-J8, requires external sense resistor | Higher integration with PWM dimming input and fault reporting, but larger footprint and higher BOM cost | Select when programmable dimming, diagnostics, or >65 mA drive are needed |
Compared with NSI45020AZT1G and BD18337EFV-M, the NCR402UX uniquely balances AEC-Q101 compliance, 40 V supply tolerance, 6-pin SOT457 compactness, and REXT-adjustability - making it optimal for cost-sensitive, space-constrained automotive LED modules requiring guaranteed 20 mA stability without added IC complexity.
Availability
NCR402UX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive interior lighting, dashboard backlighting, industrial status indicators, and commercial signage modules requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and AEC-Q101-compliant sourcing.
Supply support for NCR402UX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert specializing in high-volume, high-reliability discrete and logic devices, with leadership in automotive-qualified components and energy-efficient power solutions.
The NCR402UX belongs to Nexperia's resistor-equipped transistor (RET) family, engineered specifically for simplified, robust constant-current LED driving in harsh environments where reliability, thermal resilience, and minimal external components are design priorities.
FAQ
What is the maximum output current achievable with the NCR402UX?
The NCR402UX delivers 20 mA by default and supports up to 65 mA when an external resistor is connected to Pin 6 (REXT). This upper limit is verified per datasheet Table 5 under "stabilized output current if external resistor is used" and confirmed by Figure 8 showing IOUT vs. REXT curves at 25 °C ambient. Operation beyond 65 mA risks exceeding absolute maximum ratings and invalidates AEC-Q101 qualification.
Can the NCR402UX be used with a 5 V supply?
Yes - the NCR402UX operates with supply voltages down to 1.4 V above the LED forward voltage (VF). For a typical 2.1 V red LED, minimum VS is ~3.5 V. At 5 V supply, it delivers full 20 mA with 1.4 V overhead, leaving 1.4 V headroom for thermal and tolerance margin. Performance remains within spec per Table 7 characteristics at VS = 5 V.
How does the NCR402UX handle thermal derating at elevated ambient temperatures?
The NCR402UX follows standard thermal derating: total power dissipation drops linearly above 25 °C ambient. With 4-layer PCB mounting (Rth(j-a) = 115 K/W), rated 750 mW at 25 °C decreases to ~450 mW at 85 °C - sufficient for 20 mA at 1.4 V overhead (28 mW) with large safety margin. Derating curve is defined in Figure 1 of the datasheet.
Is the NCR402UX compatible with PWM dimming?
Yes - the NCR402UX supports PWM dimming via external switching of its VS or IOUT path. Figure 10 in the datasheet shows use of a PDTC124XU RET to gate the current path. Because the device has no internal storage or slow recovery, it responds to PWM frequencies up to 20 kHz with <100 ns turn-on/off delay, preserving dimming linearity and eliminating ghosting.
NCR402UX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74, SOT-457
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Linear
- Topology:
- -
- Internal Switch(s):
- Yes
- Number of Outputs:
- 1
- Voltage - Supply (Min):
- -
- Voltage - Supply (Max):
- 40V
- Voltage - Output:
- 38V
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 20mA
- Frequency:
- -
- Dimming:
- -
- Applications:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 6-TSOP
NCR402UX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for NCR402UX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for NCR402UX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for NCR402UX reliable?
The price and inventory of NCR402UX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for NCR402UX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for NCR402UX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for NCR402UX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for NCR402UX?
NCR402UX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your NCR402UX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for NCR402UX?
For technical support, including NCR402UX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your NCR402UX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that NCR402UX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All NCR402UX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that NCR402UX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of NCR402UX?
All NCR402UX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with NCR402UX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The NCR402UX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for NCR402UX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
NCR402UX Tags

-
BCR402RE6327HTSA1
Infineon Technologies

-
BCR430UXTSA2
Infineon Technologies

-
BCR420UE6433HTMA1
Infineon Technologies

-
BCR420UE6327HTSA1
Infineon Technologies

-
BCR421UE6327HTSA1
Infineon Technologies

-
LYT1604D-TL
Power Integrations

-
HV9910CLG-G
Microchip Technology

-
CL2N8-G
Microchip Technology

-
BCR420UW6-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
BCR421UW6-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
BCR420UFD-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
BCR421UFD-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

