NXP Semiconductors NTS0104BQ-Q100X
- Part No.:
- NTS0104BQ-Q100X
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Category:
- Translators, Level Shifters
- Package:
- Datasheet:
-
NTS0104BQ-Q100X.pdf
- Description:
- IC TRANSLATOR BIDIR 14DHVQFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,529
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
NTS0104BQ-Q100 from NXP Semiconductors is a 4-bit dual-supply auto-sensing bidirectional voltage-level translator optimized for automotive I²C/SMBus and GPIO interfacing between 1.8 V/2.5 V/3.3 V and 5.0 V domains. It features independent VCC(A) (1.65–3.6 V) and VCC(B) (2.3–5.5 V) supplies, open-drain I/O architecture with internal 10 kΩ pull-ups, IOFF partial power-down protection, and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification (−40 °C to +125 °C).
For engineers reviewing the NTS0104BQ-Q100 datasheet, NTS0104BQ-Q100 pinout, NTS0104BQ-Q100 application, or NTS0104BQ-Q100 equivalent, key selection criteria include its auto-direction sensing capability, 50 Mbps push-pull data rate, IOFF-enabled safe power sequencing, −40 °C to +125 °C automotive operating range, and DHVQFN14 thermal-enhanced package.
Technical Context
The NTS0104BQ-Q100 implements a switch-type translation architecture using N-channel pass-gate transistors with gate bias set ~1 VTH above the low-voltage supply. Its output edge-rate accelerator (one-shot circuit) actively drives rising edges by temporarily enabling PMOS transistors to bypass internal 10 kΩ pull-ups, reducing effective output resistance to 50–70 Ω during acceleration.
Direction sensing is fully autonomous-no external control signal required-and relies on real-time voltage comparison between A and B ports. The device enforces VCC(A) ≤ VCC(B) in active operation but tolerates any power-up sequence; IOFF circuitry disables outputs and blocks backflow current when either supply is at GND.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VCC(A) Range | 1.65 V to 3.6 V - supports 1.8 V and 2.5 V logic domains as low-side supply |
| VCC(B) Range | 2.3 V to 5.5 V - supports 3.3 V and 5.0 V domains as high-side supply |
| Max Data Rate | 50 Mbps - enables high-speed I²C Fast Mode Plus (1 Mbps) and GPIO burst transfers |
| IOFF Leakage | <±1 µA per port at 0 V supply - prevents damaging backflow during partial power-down |
| ESD Robustness | B-port: >15 kV HBM (Class 3B); A-port: >2.5 kV HBM (Class 2) - ensures reliability in automotive assembly and field environments |
| Propagation Delay | A↔B: 2.5–7.3 ns (−40 °C to +125 °C) - guarantees timing compliance in sub-10 ns critical paths |
| Operating Temp | −40 °C to +125 °C - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for under-hood and infotainment applications |
Pinout & Package
DHVQFN14 (SOT762-1) package: 2.5 mm × 3.0 mm × 0.85 mm body, 14-terminal no-lead thermal-enhanced quad flat design with exposed thermal pad (non-soldered, floating or GND-connected per datasheet guidance).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VCC(A) | Low-side supply rail | Reference for A1–A4 and OE inputs; must be ≤ VCC(B) in active operation |
| A1–A4 | Bi-directional I/O (A-side) | Open-drain pins with internal 10 kΩ pull-up to VCC(A); auto-sense direction based on voltage state |
| n.c. | No-connect terminals | Pins 6 and 9 - electrically isolated; no PCB routing required |
| GND | Common reference ground | 0 V reference for all voltages; must be low-impedance connection for noise immunity |
| OE | Output enable (active HIGH) | Referenced to VCC(A); LOW forces all I/Os into high-impedance OFF-state |
| B1–B4 | Bi-directional I/O (B-side) | Open-drain pins with internal 10 kΩ pull-up to VCC(B); tolerate up to 5.5 V input |
| VCC(B) | High-side supply rail | Reference for B1–B4; enables translation to 5 V systems without external level shifters |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Auto-direction sensing | Eliminates need for external direction-control signals, reducing MCU GPIO count and PCB routing complexity in bidirectional buses |
| Integrated 10 kΩ pull-ups | Removes requirement for four external resistors per side, saving board space and BOM cost in I²C implementations |
| IOFF partial power-down | Prevents current backflow when one supply is off - essential for hot-swap and domain-isolation in multi-rail automotive ECUs |
| 50 Mbps push-pull performance | Supports high-speed GPIO handshaking and burst-mode communication without adding propagation delay bottlenecks |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for full automotive temperature range (−40 °C to +125 °C), enabling use in engine control, ADAS, and body electronics |
Applications
| Automotive I²C Bus Extension | Multi-Voltage GPIO Bridging |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Extending an MCU's 3.3 V I²C bus to interface with 5.0 V sensors (e.g., ambient light, pressure) in a vehicle cabin controller. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional voltage translator with auto-sensing and integrated pull-ups - replaces discrete MOSFET+resistor solutions while maintaining I²C timing budgets. Use Value: Eliminates external components and layout sensitivity; meets I²C Fast Mode Plus rise-time requirements (<300 ns) across 3.3 V ↔ 5.0 V translation. | Use Scenario: Connecting a 1.8 V SoC GPIO bank to a 5.0 V actuator driver IC in an electric power steering module. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Level-shifting transceiver enabling safe, high-speed digital control signaling between mismatched voltage domains. Use Value: Supports 50 Mbps data rates and sub-8 ns propagation delay - preserves timing margins for real-time torque command updates. |
| Hot-Swappable Module Interface | Body Control Unit Voltage Translation |
Use Scenario: Enabling hot-plug detection and configuration of 5.0 V accessory modules (e.g., USB-C PD controllers) into a 2.5 V domain microcontroller subsystem. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: IOFF-enabled translator that isolates powered-down modules, preventing backfeed into live rails during insertion/removal. Use Value: Guarantees <±1 µA leakage during partial power-down - meets ISO 16750-2 transient and sleep-current requirements. | Use Scenario: Interfacing legacy 5.0 V LIN transceivers and new 3.3 V CAN FD microcontrollers within a centralized body control unit. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-supply translator handling mixed-voltage peripheral communication while sharing common ground and clock domains. Use Value: Reduces system-level EMI via matched edge rates (tTLH/tTHL ≤ 10 ns) and eliminates level-shifter-induced skew across multi-channel signals. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional voltage translation applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TXS0104E-Q1 | 4-bit, same AEC-Q100 Grade 1 rating, but uses different edge-acceleration architecture; max 32 Mbps (vs. 50 Mbps); no internal pull-ups | Requires external 10 kΩ pull-ups on both sides; lower max data rate limits use in high-speed GPIO bursts | Select when lower cost and proven TI ecosystem integration outweigh need for highest speed and integrated pull-ups |
| SN74AVC4T245-Q1 | 4-bit, direction-controlled (DIR pin required), push-pull outputs, no auto-sensing; supports 3.6 V VCC(A)/5.5 V VCC(B); no IOFF | Requires dedicated MCU GPIO for DIR control; lacks partial power-down protection - unsuitable for hot-swap or asymmetric power sequencing | Select only when direction is unidirectional per session and strict IOFF compliance is not required |
Compared with TXS0104E-Q1 and SN74AVC4T245-Q1, the NTS0104BQ-Q100 uniquely combines auto-direction sensing, integrated pull-ups, IOFF protection, and 50 Mbps capability - making it the only option qualified for high-reliability, space-constrained automotive I²C and GPIO bridging where minimal external components and robust power sequencing are mandatory.
Availability
NTS0104BQ-Q100 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, ADAS sensor interfaces, infotainment system voltage bridging, and electric powertrain control modules requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and lifecycle demands.
Supply support for NTS0104BQ-Q100 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor leader focused on automotive, industrial, IoT, and communication infrastructure markets, delivering secure, energy-efficient, and scalable silicon solutions.
The NTS0104-Q100 product line delivers automotive-qualified, ultra-low-power bidirectional level translators targeting I²C, SMBus, and GPIO interconnect in multi-voltage electronic control units - designed specifically to reduce BOM count and improve system robustness in harsh automotive environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum allowable voltage difference between VCC(A) and VCC(B) for reliable operation of the NTS0104BQ-Q100?
The NTS0104BQ-Q100 requires VCC(A) ≤ VCC(B) during active operation per datasheet Section 14.5. While no absolute maximum differential is specified, the recommended operating conditions limit VCC(A) to 3.6 V and VCC(B) to 5.5 V - resulting in a maximum safe differential of 1.9 V. Exceeding this may compromise the gate-bias circuitry or violate the absolute maximum rating of ±6.5 V on either supply relative to GND.
Does the NTS0104BQ-Q100 support true push-pull driving on its I/O ports, or is it strictly open-drain?
The NTS0104BQ-Q100 implements open-drain I/O architecture on both A and B ports, with internal 10 kΩ pull-up resistors to their respective supplies. It does not provide active push-pull drive capability. However, its edge-rate accelerator circuit temporarily enables PMOS transistors to source current during rising edges - mimicking enhanced push-pull behavior for faster transitions, while retaining open-drain compatibility with I²C and SMBus standards.
Can the NTS0104BQ-Q100 be used to translate between 1.8 V and 2.5 V domains, and what are the timing implications?
Yes - the NTS0104BQ-Q100 supports 1.8 V (VCC(A)) and 2.5 V (VCC(B)) translation per Table 6. At these voltages, typical propagation delays are 3.2–4.4 ns (A↔B) and output transition times are ≤9.5 ns (tTLH/tTHL), ensuring compatibility with 100 MHz GPIO timing budgets and standard I²C timing constraints. No derating is required within the −40 °C to +125 °C range.
How does the IOFF circuitry in the NTS0104BQ-Q100 protect against backflow current during partial power-down?
The IOFF circuitry in the NTS0104BQ-Q100 disables all output drivers and places I/Os in high-impedance state when either VCC(A) or VCC(B) drops to GND. This prevents reverse current flow through the pass-gate transistors, limiting leakage to <±1 µA per port (Table 9). It satisfies automotive requirements for safe domain isolation during sleep mode or fault conditions without external blocking diodes.
Is the thermal pad on the DHVQFN14 (SOT762-1) package of the NTS0104BQ-Q100 required to be soldered to PCB ground?
No - per datasheet Section 7.1, the thermal pad on the NTS0104BQ-Q100's DHVQFN14 package has no electrical or mechanical requirement to be soldered. If soldered, it must remain electrically floating or be connected to GND. Its primary purpose is thermal conduction, not grounding; improper connection (e.g., to a voltage rail) may cause latch-up or functional failure.
NTS0104BQ-Q100X Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Translator Type:
- Voltage Level
- Channel Type:
- Bidirectional
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Channels per Circuit:
- 4
- Voltage - VCCA:
- 1.65 V ~ 3.6 V
- Voltage - VCCB:
- 2.3 V ~ 5.5 V
- Input Signal:
- -
- Output Signal:
- -
- Output Type:
- Open Drain, Push-Pull
- Data Rate:
- 50Mbps
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Features:
- Auto-Direction Sensing
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-VFQFN Exposed Pad
NTS0104BQ-Q100X FAQ
1.How can I place an order for NTS0104BQ-Q100X through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for NTS0104BQ-Q100X on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for NTS0104BQ-Q100X reliable?
The price and inventory of NTS0104BQ-Q100X are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for NTS0104BQ-Q100X is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for NTS0104BQ-Q100X?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for NTS0104BQ-Q100X transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for NTS0104BQ-Q100X?
NTS0104BQ-Q100X orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your NTS0104BQ-Q100X order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for NTS0104BQ-Q100X?
For technical support, including NTS0104BQ-Q100X datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your NTS0104BQ-Q100X requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that NTS0104BQ-Q100X is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All NTS0104BQ-Q100X products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that NTS0104BQ-Q100X meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of NTS0104BQ-Q100X?
All NTS0104BQ-Q100X units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with NTS0104BQ-Q100X, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The NTS0104BQ-Q100X part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for NTS0104BQ-Q100X:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
NTS0104BQ-Q100X Tags

-
74LVC1T45GW,125
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
74LVCH2T45DC,125
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
SN74LVC1T45DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1T45DRLR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1T45DPKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2T45DCTR
Texas Instruments

-
74LVC2T45GT,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
SN74LVC1T45YZPR
Texas Instruments

-
LSF0102DCUR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1T45DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
TXS0102DCTR
Texas Instruments

-
FXLP34P5X
onsemi
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

