NXP Semiconductors NX1117CE12Z,115
- Part No.:
- NX1117CE12Z,115
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Package:
- TO-261-4, TO-261AA
- Datasheet:
-
NX1117CE12Z,115.pdf
- Description:
- IC REG LINEAR 1.2V 1A SOT223
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,323
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
NX1117CE12Z,115 from NXP Semiconductors is a fixed-output 1.2 V low-dropout linear voltage regulator in SOT223 package, delivering up to 1 A output current with ±1.25 % output voltage accuracy over −40 °C to 125 °C, featuring thermal shutdown, SOA control, and output current limiting. It serves as a post-regulator for DC-DC converters in USB-powered devices and industrial point-of-load applications.
For engineers reviewing the NX1117CE12Z,115 datasheet, NX1117CE12Z,115 pinout, NX1117CE12Z,115 application, or NX1117CE12Z,115 equivalent, this page delivers verified specifications, thermal performance data, fixed-voltage LDO design guidance, and direct alternative part comparisons for stable 1.2 V supply generation.
Technical Context
The NX1117CE12Z,115 implements an internal bandgap reference (1.25 V typical) with error amplifier and pass transistor controlled by Safe Operating Area (SOA) circuitry that dynamically limits output current at high VIN–VOUT differentials to prevent thermal runaway. Its dropout voltage remains ≤1.2 V at 800 mA load, enabling operation with only 2.6 V input for regulated 1.2 V output.
It requires no minimum load for regulation, supports input voltages up to 20 V, and achieves 72 dB PSRR at 120 Hz with 2 V(p-p) ripple - critical for noise-sensitive analog and digital loads downstream of switching regulators.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Output Voltage | Fixed 1.200 V (±1.25 % over −40 °C to 125 °C); enables precise 1.2 V rail for low-voltage logic and core supplies. |
| Max Output Current | 1 A continuous; sufficient for powering microcontrollers, FPGAs, and interface ICs without external boost stages. |
| Dropout Voltage | 1.07 V max at 800 mA; allows operation from 2.6 V input, reducing wasted headroom in battery or multi-rail systems. |
| Quiescent Current | 5–6 mA at full input range; ensures low standby power in always-on subsystems. |
| PSRR | 72 dB at 120 Hz; suppresses switching noise from upstream DC-DC converters feeding sensitive analog circuits. |
| Thermal Shutdown | Activates at 135 °C junction temperature; protects against sustained overload or poor PCB heatsinking. |
| Operating Temp | −40 °C to +125 °C ambient; qualified for industrial and automotive under-hood environments. |
Pinout & Package
SOT223 (SC-73) plastic surface-mount package with integrated heat sink pad; 4-pin layout optimized for thermal dissipation on single-sided FR4 PCBs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | GND | Ground reference and thermal path; must be connected to large copper pour for thermal management. |
| 2 | VOUT | Main regulated 1.2 V output; connects directly to load and local bypass capacitor (≥680 nF). |
| 3 | VIN | Unregulated input (up to 20 V); requires ≥680 nF input capacitor close to pin for stability. |
| 4 | VOUT | Second output connection; paralleled with Pin 2 to reduce trace resistance and improve current sharing. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No minimum load requirement | Enables stable regulation down to 0 mA output - ideal for intermittent-load systems like sensor nodes. |
| SOA-controlled current limiting | Prevents thermal failure during transient overloads or high VIN–VOUT conditions without external foldback circuitry. |
| Low-output-noise design | 0.003 % RMS output noise (10 Hz–10 kHz) preserves signal integrity in ADC references and RF bias rails. |
| Wide input voltage range | Operates from 2.6 V to 20 V input - compatible with 3.3 V, 5 V, 12 V, and 19 V adapter inputs without redesign. |
| Robust ESD rating | 2 kV HBM / 400 V MM ESD protection - reduces risk of handling damage during assembly and test. |
Applications
| USB Peripheral Power | Battery Charger Reference |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Powering USB 2.0 hubs, HID devices, or OTG accessories from 5 V bus with clean 1.2 V core supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fixed-output LDO providing low-noise, thermally robust 1.2 V rail for USB PHY and controller logic. Use Value: Eliminates need for external filtering; 72 dB PSRR rejects 120 Hz ripple from AC/DC adapters feeding USB ports. |
Use Scenario: Generating precision 1.2 V reference for lithium-ion charge management ICs in portable chargers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Stable voltage reference source with ±1.25 % accuracy across temperature for battery voltage sensing. Use Value: Maintains charge termination accuracy over −40 °C to 125 °C, preventing overcharge or premature cutoff. |
| Hard Drive Controller | Industrial Point-of-Load |
|
Use Scenario: Supplying 1.2 V core voltage to SATA controller ASICs in embedded storage systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-dropout post-regulator converting 3.3 V intermediate rail to 1.2 V core supply. Use Value: 1 A capability supports burst-mode operation; SOA control prevents thermal shutdown during disk spin-up transients. |
Use Scenario: Local 1.2 V regulation for FPGA I/O banks or industrial PLC microcontrollers in harsh environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Industrial-grade LDO delivering reliable 1.2 V under wide ambient temperature swings. Use Value: −40 °C to 125 °C operation and 135 °C thermal shutdown ensure uptime in uncooled enclosures. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar low-dropout linear regulator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV1117-12CDR | ±1 % accuracy, 800 mA max output, 1.2 V fixed; lower quiescent current (4–5 mA), but no SOA control. | Limited to ≤800 mA loads; less robust under high VIN–VOUT stress or sustained overload. | Choose when tighter initial accuracy and lower IQ are prioritized over 1 A capability and SOA protection. |
| LD1117S12TR | ±2 % accuracy, 800 mA max output, 1.2 V fixed; higher dropout (1.3 V @ 800 mA), no thermal shutdown. | Not suitable for high-temperature or high-reliability industrial use; lacks fault protection. | Select only for cost-sensitive consumer applications where 125 °C operation and thermal safety are not required. |
Compared with TLV1117-12CDR and LD1117S12TR, NX1117CE12Z,115 uniquely combines 1 A output, SOA control, and 135 °C thermal shutdown in a single SOT223 package - making it the only option among the three qualified for sustained 1 A loads across extended industrial temperature ranges.
Availability
NX1117CE12Z,115 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for USB device power, battery charger reference, and industrial point-of-load applications requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and guaranteed traceable sourcing.
Supply support for NX1117CE12Z,115 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and IoT markets.
The NX1117C/NX1117CE series was designed specifically for high-reliability post-regulation in space-constrained, thermally demanding applications - emphasizing SOA protection, wide input range, and industrial temperature operation.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage for NX1117CE12Z,115?
The absolute maximum input voltage for NX1117CE12Z,115 is 20 V, as specified in Table 5 (Limiting Values) of the NXP datasheet. For reliable operation, the recommended maximum input is 11.2 V under full-load conditions (0–800 mA) to maintain safe thermal margins and ensure dropout compliance. Exceeding 20 V risks permanent damage.
Does NX1117CE12Z,115 require an external capacitor on the output pin?
Yes, NX1117CE12Z,115 requires a minimum 680 nF ceramic output capacitor placed as close as possible to the VOUT pins (2 and 4). This capacitor ensures stability, improves transient response, and reduces output noise. The datasheet specifies 680 nF in series with 1 Ω ESR - a standard X5R/X7R MLCC meets this requirement without added series resistor.
Is NX1117CE12Z,115 pin-compatible with the NX1117C12Z variant?
Yes, NX1117CE12Z,115 is pin-compatible with NX1117C12Z - both share identical SOT223 pinout (GND, VOUT, VIN, VOUT), same footprint, and identical thermal pad layout. The only functional difference is output voltage accuracy: ±1.25 % for NX1117CE12Z,115 versus ±1 % for NX1117C12Z. No PCB changes are needed for substitution.
What is the thermal resistance (Rth j-a) of NX1117CE12Z,115 on a standard FR4 PCB?
When mounted on a standard FR4 PCB with single-sided copper and tin-plated traces (no extended thermal pad), the typical junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (Rth j-a) of NX1117CE12Z,115 is 150 K/W, per Table 7 of the NXP datasheet. This value assumes minimal copper area - adding a 6 cm² output pad reduces Rth j-a to 72 K/W, significantly improving power handling.
Can NX1117CE12Z,115 be used in automotive applications?
NX1117CE12Z,115 is qualified for operation from −40 °C to +125 °C ambient temperature and includes thermal shutdown at 135 °C, meeting key requirements for under-hood automotive modules. However, it is not AEC-Q100 qualified. For production automotive use, NXP recommends verifying qualification status with their automotive product line or selecting AEC-Q100-compliant alternatives.
NX1117CE12Z,115 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-261-4, TO-261AA
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Output Type:
- Fixed
- Number of Regulators:
- 1
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 20V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 1.2V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- -
- Voltage Dropout (Max):
- 1.2V @ 800mA
- Current - Output:
- 1A
- Current - Quiescent (Iq):
- 6 mA
- Current - Supply (Max):
- -
- PSRR:
- 72dB (120Hz)
- Control Features:
- -
- Protection Features:
- Over Current, Over Temperature
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SC-73
NX1117CE12Z,115 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for NX1117CE12Z,115 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for NX1117CE12Z,115 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for NX1117CE12Z,115 reliable?
The price and inventory of NX1117CE12Z,115 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for NX1117CE12Z,115 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for NX1117CE12Z,115?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for NX1117CE12Z,115 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for NX1117CE12Z,115?
NX1117CE12Z,115 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your NX1117CE12Z,115 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for NX1117CE12Z,115?
For technical support, including NX1117CE12Z,115 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your NX1117CE12Z,115 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that NX1117CE12Z,115 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All NX1117CE12Z,115 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that NX1117CE12Z,115 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of NX1117CE12Z,115?
All NX1117CE12Z,115 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with NX1117CE12Z,115, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The NX1117CE12Z,115 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for NX1117CE12Z,115:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
NX1117CE12Z,115 Tags

-
MIC5504-1.8YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5504-3.3YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-3.0YC5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-1.8YC5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-2.5YC5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-3.3YC5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-3.3YD5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5317-3.3YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
TLV1117LV33DCYR
Texas Instruments

-
MIC5317-3.3YMT-TZ
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5528-3.3YMT-TR
Microchip Technology

-
TLV75801PDRVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

