NXP Semiconductors NX1117CE19Z,115
- Part No.:
- NX1117CE19Z,115
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Package:
- TO-261-4, TO-261AA
- Datasheet:
-
NX1117CE19Z,115.pdf
- Description:
- IC REG LINEAR 1.9V 1A SOT223
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,465
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
NX1117CE19Z,115 from NXP Semiconductors is a fixed-output 1.9 V, ±1.25 % accuracy, low-dropout linear voltage regulator in SOT223 package, delivering up to 1 A output current with thermal shutdown, SOA control, and output current limiting - used as post-regulator for DC-DC converters in USB devices and hard drive controllers.
For engineers reviewing the NX1117CE19Z,115 datasheet, NX1117CE19Z,115 pinout, NX1117CE19Z,115 application, or NX1117CE19Z,115 equivalent, key selection criteria include dropout voltage at 800 mA (≤1.2 V), quiescent current (5–6 mA), PSRR at 120 Hz (67 dB), line regulation (≤4.0 mV), and thermal resistance (72 K/W on FR4 with 6 cm² pad).
Technical Context
The NX1117CE19Z,115 implements internal Safe Operating Area (SOA) control to dynamically limit output current under high Vin–Vout differentials, preventing thermal runaway during transient overloads. Its reference voltage (1.250 V typ.) feeds a precision error amplifier driving a PNP pass transistor.
It operates across −40 °C to +125 °C ambient temperature with no minimum load requirement for regulation stability, and features 67 dB power supply ripple rejection at 120 Hz with 2 V(p-p) input ripple - optimized for noise-sensitive point-of-load applications in consumer and industrial equipment.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Output Voltage | 1.900 V (±1.25 % over −40 °C to +125 °C; 1.862–1.938 V range) |
| Max Output Current | 1 A (guaranteed with thermal derating; limited by SOA and junction temperature) |
| Dropout Voltage | 1.07 V typ. / 1.2 V max at 800 mA (enables operation with Vin ≥ 3.3 V for 1.9 V output) |
| Quiescent Current | 5–6 mA (stable across full input range; enables low-power standby modes) |
| PSRR @ 120 Hz | 67 dB (rejects switching noise from upstream DC-DC converters) |
| Line Regulation | ≤4.0 mV (over 3.3–11.9 V input; ensures stable output under varying supply conditions) |
| Thermal Resistance Rth(j-a) | 72 K/W (on FR4 PCB with 6 cm² copper pad; defines power dissipation limits) |
Pinout & Package
SOT223 (SC-73) plastic surface-mounted package with 4 leads and integrated heat sink; pin 1 is GND, pins 2 and 4 are VOUT (internally connected), pin 3 is VIN.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | GND | Ground reference for internal circuitry and thermal path to PCB copper |
| 2 | VOUT | Main regulated output terminal; electrically tied to pin 4 for enhanced current handling |
| 3 | VIN | Unregulated input supply; must be ≥3.3 V for full 1.9 V output at 800 mA |
| 4 | VOUT | Secondary output connection; paralleled with pin 2 to reduce trace resistance and improve thermal conduction |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| SOA Control | Dynamic current limiting prevents thermal failure during high Vin–Vout transients (e.g., 12 V input → 1.9 V output) |
| No Minimum Load Requirement | Stable regulation from 0 mA to 1 A output - eliminates need for dummy loads in battery-powered systems |
| Thermal Shutdown | Activates at 135 °C junction temperature and auto-recovers after cooldown - protects against sustained overload |
| Wide Input Range | Operates up to 20 V input - supports direct connection to unregulated 12 V or 15 V rails without pre-regulation |
| Low Output Noise | 0.003 % RMS noise (10 Hz–10 kHz) - suitable for analog sensor supplies and ADC reference buffers |
Applications
| USB Power Delivery | Hard Drive Controller Supply |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Regulating 5 V USB bus down to clean 1.9 V for SSD controller logic and interface circuitry. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Post-regulator providing low-noise, stable 1.9 V rail independent of upstream DC-DC switching artifacts. Use Value: 67 dB PSRR suppresses 120 Hz ripple from USB charger adapters; SOA control prevents latch-up during hot-plug transients. |
Use Scenario: Supplying 1.9 V core voltage to SATA or NVMe drive controller ICs requiring tight tolerance and fast load transient response. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Point-of-load regulator placed adjacent to controller die for minimal IR drop and EMI. Use Value: ≤6 mV load regulation ensures voltage stays within 1.9 V ±1.25 % during 0–800 mA current steps; dual VOUT pins reduce thermal resistance. |
| Battery Charger Management | Consumer Equipment Point-of-Load |
Use Scenario: Generating 1.9 V bias for charge management ICs and fuel gauges in portable Li-ion battery packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-quiescent-current LDO maintaining regulation during deep sleep and active charging phases. Use Value: 5–6 mA Iq minimizes battery drain in standby; −40 °C to +125 °C rating supports automotive cabin environments. |
Use Scenario: Powering 1.9 V logic in set-top boxes, smart speakers, and IoT gateways where space-constrained SOT223 is preferred. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Compact, cost-effective fixed-output regulator replacing discrete solutions in high-volume consumer designs. Use Value: SOT223 footprint enables automated assembly; ±1.25 % accuracy meets typical SoC core voltage requirements without trimming. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar low-dropout linear regulator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV1117-19CDCYR | 1.9 V fixed, ±2 % accuracy, 800 mA max output, 1.2 V dropout at 800 mA, SOT-223 package | Lower accuracy and current rating; lacks SOA control and thermal shutdown threshold specification | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs precision and robustness requirements; verify thermal margin at full load. |
| LD1117S19TR | 1.9 V fixed, ±2 % accuracy, 800 mA max output, 1.1 V dropout at 800 mA, SOT-223 package | Higher quiescent current (10 mA), no documented SOA control, narrower input range (≤15 V) | Prefer for legacy designs already qualified with STMicroelectronics LDOs; validate PSRR and thermal behavior under worst-case load. |
Compared with TLV1117-19CDCYR and LD1117S19TR, the NX1117CE19Z,115 delivers tighter output accuracy (±1.25 % vs. ±2 %), guaranteed 1 A output with SOA protection, and superior PSRR (67 dB vs. ~60 dB), making it optimal for noise-critical, high-reliability point-of-load applications.
Availability
NX1117CE19Z,115 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for USB devices, hard drive controllers, and battery charger management systems requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and consistent parametric performance across production batches.
Supply support for NX1117CE19Z,115 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Eindhoven, Netherlands, specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The NX1117C/NX1117CE series was designed specifically for high-efficiency, low-noise point-of-load regulation in space-constrained applications - emphasizing thermal robustness, wide input range, and precision output stability without external components.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage rating for NX1117CE19Z,115?
The NX1117CE19Z,115 supports an absolute maximum input voltage of 20 V per its limiting values table. For reliable continuous operation, the recommended maximum input is 11.9 V - ensuring safe dropout margin and thermal performance at full 1 A load. Exceeding this may trigger thermal shutdown or degrade long-term reliability.
Does NX1117CE19Z,115 require an external capacitor for stability?
Yes, the NX1117CE19Z,115 requires both input (Cin ≥ 680 nF) and output (Cout ≥ 680 nF) ceramic capacitors with ≤1 Ω ESR for stable operation, as specified in the characteristics table. Using lower capacitance or higher-ESR electrolytic capacitors risks oscillation or poor transient response.
How does the SOA control function in NX1117CE19Z,115?
The SOA control in NX1117CE19Z,115 dynamically reduces output current when Vin–Vout exceeds safe limits - for example, limiting to ~1.1 A at 10 V differential - to prevent junction temperature from exceeding 150 °C. This is distinct from fixed current limiting and protects against thermal runaway during abnormal operating conditions.
What is the thermal shutdown threshold for NX1117CE19Z,115?
The NX1117CE19Z,115 activates thermal shutdown at a junction temperature of 135 °C, as defined in Table 7. It remains latched off until junction temperature drops below approximately 115 °C, enabling automatic recovery without system reset - critical for unattended industrial and automotive applications.
Can NX1117CE19Z,115 be used in automotive under-hood applications?
Yes, the NX1117CE19Z,115 is rated for −40 °C to +125 °C ambient operation and features automotive-grade thermal shutdown (135 °C) and SOA protection - meeting requirements for engine control modules, infotainment power rails, and ADAS subsystems where ambient temperatures exceed 105 °C.
NX1117CE19Z,115 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- TO-261-4, TO-261AA
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Output Type:
- Fixed
- Number of Regulators:
- 1
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 20V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 1.9V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- -
- Voltage Dropout (Max):
- 1.2V @ 800mA
- Current - Output:
- 1A
- Current - Quiescent (Iq):
- 6 mA
- Current - Supply (Max):
- -
- PSRR:
- 67dB (120Hz)
- Control Features:
- -
- Protection Features:
- Over Current, Over Temperature
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SC-73
NX1117CE19Z,115 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for NX1117CE19Z,115 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for NX1117CE19Z,115 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for NX1117CE19Z,115 reliable?
The price and inventory of NX1117CE19Z,115 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for NX1117CE19Z,115 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for NX1117CE19Z,115?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for NX1117CE19Z,115 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for NX1117CE19Z,115?
NX1117CE19Z,115 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your NX1117CE19Z,115 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for NX1117CE19Z,115?
For technical support, including NX1117CE19Z,115 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your NX1117CE19Z,115 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that NX1117CE19Z,115 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All NX1117CE19Z,115 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that NX1117CE19Z,115 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of NX1117CE19Z,115?
All NX1117CE19Z,115 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with NX1117CE19Z,115, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The NX1117CE19Z,115 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for NX1117CE19Z,115:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
NX1117CE19Z,115 Tags

-
MIC5504-1.8YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5504-3.3YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-3.0YC5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-1.8YC5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-2.5YC5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-3.3YC5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-3.3YD5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5317-3.3YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
TLV1117LV33DCYR
Texas Instruments

-
MIC5317-3.3YMT-TZ
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5528-3.3YMT-TR
Microchip Technology

-
TLV75801PDRVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

