NXP Semiconductors NX3L4051HR-Q100X
- Part No.:
- NX3L4051HR-Q100X
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Package:
- 16-XFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
NX3L4051HR-Q100X.pdf
- Description:
- IC MUX 8:1 750MOHM 16HXQFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,765
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
NX3L4051HR-Q100 from NXP Semiconductors is an automotive-grade 8-channel analog switch with break-before-make switching, 0.5 Ω typical ON resistance at 2.7 V and 4.3 V supply, Schmitt-trigger digital inputs tolerant to slow edges, and 1.8 V logic compatibility in 3.3 V systems - used for signal routing in infotainment audio paths and sensor multiplexing in ADAS domain controllers.
For engineers reviewing the NX3L4051HR-Q100 datasheet, NX3L4051HR-Q100 pinout, NX3L4051HR-Q100 application, or NX3L4051HR-Q100 equivalent, key selection considerations include its AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification (−40 °C to +125 °C), HXQFN16 thermal-enhanced package, 1.4 V to 4.3 V supply range, and bidirectional 4.3 V signal handling capability without level shifters.
Technical Context
The NX3L4051HR-Q100 implements a 1-of-8 decoder with active-low enable (E) controlling eight independent bidirectional switches between Z and Y0–Y7. Its CMOS architecture supports rail-to-rail analog signal transmission up to VCC, with break-before-make timing guaranteed by design to prevent signal shorting during channel transitions.
Schmitt-trigger inputs (S1–S3, E) provide hysteresis for noise immunity, while low-threshold logic enables direct interfacing with 1.8 V controllers even at VCC = 3.6 V. Input voltage tolerance extends beyond VCC (up to 4.6 V), and ESD protection exceeds 8 kV contact per IEC61000-4-2 on switch ports.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| ON Resistance (typ) | 0.5 Ω at VCC = 2.7 V and 4.3 V - ensures minimal insertion loss and signal distortion in audio and sensor paths |
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.4 V to 4.3 V - supports operation across battery-supplied automotive subsystems including 1.8 V logic domains |
| Operating Temperature | −40 °C to +125 °C - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for under-hood and cockpit electronics |
| Switch Current (cont.) | ±350 mA - enables robust signal routing for high-drive sensors and audio outputs |
| Enable Propagation Delay | 19 ns typical at VCC ≥ 2.7 V - supports fast channel switching in real-time control loops |
| OFF-State Isolation | −90 dB at 100 kHz - prevents crosstalk between multiplexed sensor or audio channels |
| Charge Injection | 15 pC max at VCC = 4.3 V - minimizes glitch-induced offset in precision ADC front-ends |
Pinout & Package
HXQFN16 (SOT1039-2): plastic thermal enhanced extremely thin quad flat package, no leads, 16 terminals, body size 3 × 3 × 0.5 mm.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (Z) | Common I/O terminal | Bidirectional analog path shared across all 8 channels; handles signals up to VCC amplitude |
| 2–3, 5–8, 10–13, 15–16 (Y0–Y7) | Independent I/O terminals | Eight parallel analog switch paths; each connects to Z when selected; n.c. on pin 5 |
| 4 (E) | Enable input (active LOW) | Global disable: HIGH forces all switches into high-impedance OFF-state regardless of S1–S3 |
| 7–9 (S1–S3) | Digital select inputs | 3-bit binary address decoding Y0–Y7; Schmitt-triggered for noise immunity and slow-edge tolerance |
| 14 (VCC) | Positive supply | Power rail for analog and digital sections; also defines maximum signal swing (0 to VCC) |
| 6 (GND) | Ground reference | Common return for supply, logic, and analog paths; critical for low-noise signal integrity |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Break-before-make switching | Guaranteed by design (tb-m ≤ 9 ns at VCC ≥ 3.6 V) - eliminates momentary shorts during channel transitions |
| 1.8 V logic compatibility | VIH/VIL thresholds support direct drive from 1.8 V microcontrollers at VCC = 3.6 V - removes need for external level translators |
| High ESD robustness | 8 kV IEC61000-4-2 contact discharge on switch ports - protects against field-induced transients in automotive harnesses |
| Low charge injection | ≤15 pC at VCC = 4.3 V - reduces settling error and offset drift in precision analog front-ends |
| Rail-to-rail signal handling | VSW range = 0 to VCC - preserves full dynamic range of audio, sensor, and CAN FD diagnostic signals |
Applications
| Infotainment Audio Routing | ADAS Sensor Multiplexing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Switching multiple microphone or speaker inputs/outputs in head unit or amplifier modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Analog multiplexer/demultiplexer managing bidirectional audio paths with minimal THD (0.02 % at 2.3 V). Use Value: 0.5 Ω ON resistance and −90 dB isolation preserve SNR and channel separation in multi-zone audio systems. |
Use Scenario: Consolidating radar, camera, and ultrasonic sensor signals onto shared MCU ADC inputs in parking assist systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage (±500 nA OFF-state) analog switch enabling accurate DC-coupled sensor readout. Use Value: −40 °C to +125 °C operation and AEC-Q100 qualification ensure reliability in engine bay and bumper-mounted sensors. |
| Body Control Module I/O Expansion | Telematics Diagnostic Interface |
Use Scenario: Extending GPIO count for door lock actuators, window motors, and ambient light sensors via MCU-controlled analog switching. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Digital multiplexer enabling one MCU pin to control multiple loads using 3-bit address lines. Use Value: 1.4 V minimum supply allows operation during cold-crank battery dips; 350 mA continuous current drives small solenoids directly. |
Use Scenario: Isolating diagnostic test points (e.g., LIN, CAN, UART) from main vehicle network during service mode. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal gating device with 19 ns enable time supporting rapid test-mode activation in telematics gateways. Use Value: 4.3 V signal handling and ±500 mA pulsed current capability accommodate legacy and next-gen diagnostic protocols. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TS5A23157QDGSRQ1 | Single-pole double-throw (SPDT), not 8-channel; 0.9 Ω typical RON at 3.3 V; smaller 8-pin VSSOP package | Limited to 2-channel routing; unsuitable for multi-sensor or multi-audio-path consolidation | Select when only dual-path switching is needed and board space is constrained |
| TMUX1574QPWRQ1 | 4-channel, 0.5 Ω RON at 3.3 V; supports 5 V signals; includes power sequencing control | Half the channel count; lacks Schmitt-trigger inputs; requires external pull-ups for logic interface | Prefer for 4-channel designs requiring higher voltage margin and integrated power management |
Compared with TS5A23157QDGSRQ1 and TMUX1574QPWRQ1, the NX3L4051HR-Q100 uniquely delivers 8-channel density, Schmitt-trigger noise immunity, and 1.8 V logic compatibility in a thermally enhanced 3×3 mm QFN - making it optimal for compact, high-reliability automotive multiplexing where channel count and signal integrity are critical.
Availability
NX3L4051HR-Q100 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment, ADAS sensor fusion, and body control module applications requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and AEC-Q100-compliant sourcing.
Supply support for NX3L4051HR-Q100 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
NXP Semiconductors is a global semiconductor company specializing in secure connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and IoT markets, with leadership in automotive MCUs, radar processors, and qualified analog components.
The NX3L4051HR-Q100 belongs to NXP's automotive-qualified analog switch portfolio, designed specifically for high-density signal routing in harsh-environment vehicle electronics where low ON resistance, wide supply range, and AEC-Q100 compliance are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum signal voltage the NX3L4051HR-Q100 can switch?
The NX3L4051HR-Q100 supports bidirectional analog signal transmission from 0 V to VCC, with VCC rated up to 4.3 V. Absolute maximum switch voltage is VCC + 0.5 V (≤4.6 V), and the device tolerates input voltages up to 4.6 V even when VCC is lower - enabling safe interfacing with higher-voltage sources without clamping diodes. This capability is confirmed in Table 5 (Limiting Values) and Section 11 (Static Characteristics).
Does the NX3L4051HR-Q100 require external level shifters when driven by a 1.8 V microcontroller?
No, the NX3L4051HR-Q100 does not require external level shifters. Its low-threshold digital inputs accept 1.8 V logic levels directly at VCC = 3.6 V, with VIH = 1.3 V (min) and VIL = 0.5 V (max) per Table 7. This feature is explicitly stated in the General Description and validated across recommended operating conditions - eliminating translation circuitry in mixed-voltage automotive subsystems.
Is the NX3L4051HR-Q100 pin-compatible with the NX3L4051PW-Q100?
No, the NX3L4051HR-Q100 (HXQFN16, SOT1039-2) and NX3L4051PW-Q100 (TSSOP16, SOT403-1) have different pinouts and footprints. While both share identical electrical functionality and logic behavior, their physical layouts differ: e.g., Z is on pin 1 in HXQFN16 but pin 3 in TSSOP16, and GND is on pin 6 vs. pin 8. PCB redesign is required for substitution - confirmed in Figures 3 and 4 and Table 3 (Pin Description).
What is the thermal performance difference between the HXQFN16 and TSSOP16 packages?
The HXQFN16 package (NX3L4051HR-Q100) offers superior thermal dissipation: its Ptot is 250 mW at Tamb ≤ 135 °C, derating linearly above that temperature at 16.9 mW/K. In contrast, the TSSOP16 (NX3L4051PW-Q100) has a higher nominal Ptot (500 mW) but begins derating at 60 °C at 5.5 mW/K. The HXQFN16's thermal pad enables better heat transfer in space-constrained automotive modules - data sourced from Table 5 (Limiting Values) footnotes [3] and [4].
How does the NX3L4051HR-Q100 handle ESD events on its analog switch ports?
The NX3L4051HR-Q100 provides 8 kV ESD protection on switch ports per IEC61000-4-2 contact discharge testing, exceeding standard automotive requirements. Additional protection includes 7.5 kV HBM (JESD22-A114F Class 3A), 7.5 kV CDM (AEC-Q100-011 Rev B), and 200 V MM (JESD22-A115-A). These ratings are specified in Section 2 (Features and benefits) and Table 5 - ensuring robustness against assembly and field-induced transients.
NX3L4051HR-Q100X Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- NXP Semiconductors
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Switch Circuit:
- -
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 8:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 750mOhm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 70mOhm
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 1.4V ~ 4.3V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- -
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 45ns, 25ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 15MHz
- Charge Injection:
- 15pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 35pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 10nA
- Crosstalk:
- -90dB @ 100kHz
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-HXQFN (3x3)
NX3L4051HR-Q100X FAQ
1.How can I place an order for NX3L4051HR-Q100X through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for NX3L4051HR-Q100X on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for NX3L4051HR-Q100X reliable?
The price and inventory of NX3L4051HR-Q100X are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for NX3L4051HR-Q100X is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for NX3L4051HR-Q100X?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for NX3L4051HR-Q100X transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for NX3L4051HR-Q100X?
NX3L4051HR-Q100X orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your NX3L4051HR-Q100X order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for NX3L4051HR-Q100X?
For technical support, including NX3L4051HR-Q100X datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your NX3L4051HR-Q100X requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that NX3L4051HR-Q100X is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All NX3L4051HR-Q100X products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that NX3L4051HR-Q100X meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of NX3L4051HR-Q100X?
All NX3L4051HR-Q100X units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with NX3L4051HR-Q100X, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The NX3L4051HR-Q100X part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for NX3L4051HR-Q100X:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
NX3L4051HR-Q100X Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

