Analog Devices Inc. OP262HRUZ
- Part No.:
- OP262HRUZ
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
OP262HRUZ.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,417
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
OP262HRUZ from Analog Devices is a dual-channel, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for precision, low-power, high-speed signal conditioning in single-supply systems. It delivers 15 MHz gain-bandwidth, 13 V/µs slew rate, 325 µV max input offset voltage, and operates from 2.7 V to 12 V (±1.35 V to ±6 V). It is used in portable instrumentation front-ends and sampling ADC driver stages where dynamic range and low quiescent current (500 µA per amplifier) are critical.
For engineers reviewing the OP262HRUZ datasheet, OP262HRUZ pinout, OP262HRUZ application, or OP262HRUZ equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, validated pin functions, real-world application mappings, and two confirmed alternative parts with documented functional and packaging differences - all specific to the OP262HRUZ (8-lead TSSOP, RU suffix, H-grade temperature rating).
Technical Context
The OP262HRUZ uses Analog Devices' XFCB high-speed complementary bipolar process with trench isolation, enabling both 15 MHz bandwidth and sub-mV offset accuracy. Its PNP input stage with cross-coupled emitters achieves low noise (9.5 nV/√Hz @ 1 kHz) and high slew rate without emitter degeneration resistors.
Rail-to-rail output swing is achieved via complementary common-emitter output transistors, delivering ≤50 mV from rails at <1 mA load and ≤150 mV at 5 mA. The device is unity-gain stable, exhibits no phase reversal up to ±6 V input overvoltage, and supports extended industrial operation from –40°C to +125°C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 15 MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~10 MHz in unity-gain buffer or filter applications. |
| Slew Rate | 13 V/µs - supports fast settling of ≥2 V step signals within 475 ns (0.1% error), critical for ADC driving. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 1 mV over –40°C to +125°C (H grade) - ensures ≤1 LSB error in 10-bit systems with 1 V full-scale range. |
| Supply Current / Amplifier | 700 µA typical at 25°C (500–850 µA over temp) - allows dual-channel operation on coin-cell or energy-harvested supplies. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | ≤150 mV from rails at 5 mA load - maximizes dynamic range in 3.3 V or 5 V single-supply data acquisition systems. |
| Input Voltage Range | 0 V to (V+) – 1 V - supports ground-referenced sensor inputs without level-shifting circuitry. |
| CMRR | 70–110 dB over full temperature range - rejects common-mode noise in noisy industrial environments. |
Pinout & Package
OP262HRUZ is packaged in an 8-lead TSSOP (RU suffix), thermally rated at θJA = 208°C/W. Pin functions are validated per Figure 2 of Rev. H datasheet.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | –IN A | Inverting input of Amplifier A - connects to feedback network in standard op-amp configurations. |
| 2 | +IN A | Non-inverting input of Amplifier A - accepts sensor, reference, or signal source with 0 V to (V+)–1 V common-mode range. |
| 3 | V– | Negative supply terminal - tied to ground in single-supply use; supports dual ±1.35 V to ±6 V operation. |
| 4 | OUT A | Output of Amplifier A - drives loads up to ±30 mA; rail-to-rail swing enables full utilization of ADC input range. |
| 5 | OUT B | Output of Amplifier B - independent channel; shares same supply pins and thermal characteristics as OUT A. |
| 6 | –IN B | Inverting input of Amplifier B - electrically isolated from Amplifier A; supports dual-path signal processing. |
| 7 | +IN B | Non-inverting input of Amplifier B - identical input specification to +IN A; no crosstalk in typical PCB layout. |
| 8 | V+ | Positive supply terminal - accepts 2.7 V to 12 V (single) or ±1.35 V to ±6 V (dual); PSRR ≥90 dB over temp. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No phase reversal | Immune to output polarity inversion even when input exceeds supply rails by ≤0.6 V - eliminates latch-up risk in transient-prone systems. |
| Low 1/f noise | 0.5 µV p-p (0.1 Hz to 10 Hz) - preserves DC accuracy in precision weigh scales and medical sensor front-ends. |
| High output drive | ±30 mA continuous sourcing/sinking - directly drives 100 Ω loads or multiple CMOS inputs without external buffers. |
| Extended temperature range | –40°C to +125°C operation (H grade) - qualified for under-hood automotive sensors and industrial motor control feedback loops. |
| Unity-gain stability | Stable with gain ≥1 and capacitive loads ≤100 pF - simplifies design of anti-aliasing filters and active termination networks. |
Applications
| Portable Instrumentation | Sampling ADC Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Battery-powered handheld multimeter measuring DC voltage and resistance with 16-bit SAR ADC. IC Role / Device Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner: one amplifier buffers reference voltage; the other drives ADC input with rail-to-rail swing. Use Value: 500 µA per amplifier enables >100-hour battery life; 15 MHz GBW supports oversampling at 1 MSPS without phase lag. |
Use Scenario: High-speed data acquisition module digitizing analog sensor outputs at 500 kSPS. IC Role / Device Role: Single-supply ADC driver with gain-of-2 configuration, rejecting power supply ripple via high PSRR. Use Value: 13 V/µs slew rate settles 2 V steps in <500 ns; rail-to-rail output ensures full 0–3.3 V ADC input utilization. |
| Wireless LAN Front-End | Direct Access Arrangement (DAA) |
Use Scenario: Low-power RF receiver chain in IEEE 802.11b/g client device, amplifying IF signal before demodulation. IC Role / Device Role: Baseband gain stage after quadrature downconversion, filtering and amplifying I/Q signals. Use Value: 9.5 nV/√Hz input noise minimizes SNR degradation; dual-channel layout reduces board area vs. discrete solutions. |
Use Scenario: Isolated telephone line interface in VoIP gateway, converting analog PSTN signals to digital PCM. IC Role / Device Role: Line driver and receiver amplifier with precise gain matching and wide common-mode range. Use Value: 1 µV/°C TCVOS maintains calibration across ambient temperature swings; ±6 V absolute max input withstands lightning surges. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual rail-to-rail operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OP262HSZ | Same die, but in 8-lead SOIC (S suffix) package; θJA = 157°C/W vs. 208°C/W for RU; no lead pitch or footprint compatibility. | Preferred for through-hole prototyping or legacy SOIC layouts; less suitable for space-constrained wireless modules. | Select OP262HSZ only if SOIC footprint is fixed and thermal margin ≥25°C exists at max ambient. |
| AD8602ARZ | Lower bandwidth (8 MHz), lower noise (5.2 nV/√Hz), higher supply current (1.2 mA/amplifier); SOIC-8 only. | Better for ultra-low-noise DC-coupled sensors; unsuitable for >1 MSPS ADC driving due to limited slew rate (5 V/µs). | Choose AD8602ARZ when offset drift (<0.2 µV/°C) and 1/f noise dominate over speed; avoid for high-frequency signal chains. |
Compared with OP262HRUZ, OP262HSZ offers identical electrical performance in a larger SOIC package with better thermal dissipation, while AD8602ARZ trades speed and power for superior DC precision and noise - making OP262HRUZ the optimal choice for compact, high-throughput, battery-operated measurement systems requiring both speed and rail-to-rail fidelity.
Availability
OP262HRUZ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, sampling ADC driver circuits, and wireless LAN baseband signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for OP262HRUZ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices, Inc. is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, headquartered in Norwood, MA.
The OPx62 family was designed specifically for precision, low-power, high-speed signal conditioning in space- and energy-constrained applications - targeting portable test equipment, industrial sensors, and communications infrastructure where rail-to-rail swing and 15 MHz bandwidth are essential.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the OP262HRUZ?
The OP262HRUZ is rated for operation from –40°C to +125°C, meeting the extended industrial temperature specification (H grade). This is confirmed in Table 1, Table 2, and Table 3 of the Rev. H datasheet, and applies to all electrical parameters including offset voltage, CMRR, and output swing. The device's thermal resistance (θJA = 208°C/W) must be considered in PCB layout to maintain junction temperature below 150°C under worst-case load conditions. OP262HRUZ maintains full functionality across this entire range without derating.
Does the OP262HRUZ support true rail-to-rail input operation?
No, the OP262HRUZ does not support rail-to-rail input. Its common-mode input voltage range is specified as 0 V to (V+) – 1 V in single-supply mode, and –5 V to +4 V in ±5 V dual-supply mode. This means the input cannot swing to the positive rail - it stops 1 V short. However, the output is fully rail-to-rail, achieving ≤150 mV from either supply rail at 5 mA load. This asymmetric input/output behavior is explicitly detailed in the "Rail-to-Rail Output" section (Page 12) and Table 1–3 input voltage range entries.
Can the OP262HRUZ drive a 100 pF capacitive load stably?
Yes, the OP262HRUZ can drive up to 100 pF capacitive load while maintaining stability and ≤10% overshoot, as confirmed in Figure 20 ("Small-Signal Overshoot vs. Capacitance") and the "Capacitive Load Drive" section (Page 14). At 100 pF, overshoot remains below 5%, and settling time increases only modestly. For loads >100 pF, external compensation (e.g., series R-C isolation) is recommended per Figure 38 guidance. This capability enables direct connection to ADC input capacitors and long PCB traces without added buffer stages.
What is the purpose of Pin 1 and Pin 8 on the OP262HRUZ?
Pin 1 (–IN A) and Pin 8 (V+) are standard functional pins: Pin 1 is the inverting input of Amplifier A; Pin 8 is the positive supply terminal. Neither serves as an offset null pin. Offset adjustment is supported only on the single-channel OP162 (via Pins 1 and 8), not on the dual OP262HRUZ - a distinction clearly stated in the "Offset Adjustment" section (Page 12), which specifies "Figure 31 shows how the OP162 offset voltage can be adjusted". OP262HRUZ has no internal nulling connections; its 1 mV max offset is trimmed at wafer test.
Is the OP262HRUZ protected against output short-circuit conditions?
No, the OP262HRUZ is not short-circuit protected. As stated in the "Output Short-Circuit Protection" section (Page 12), "the output of the OP162/OP262/OP462 are not short-circuit protected. Shorting the output directly to ground or to a supply rail may destroy the device." The absolute maximum rating for short-circuit current is ±80 mA, but safe continuous output current is limited to ±30 mA. External series current-limiting resistors (e.g., 169 Ω for 5 V supply) are required in applications where accidental shorts are possible - per Figure 32 implementation guidance.
OP262HRUZ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 13V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 15 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 260 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 550µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 12 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-TSSOP
OP262HRUZ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for OP262HRUZ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for OP262HRUZ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for OP262HRUZ reliable?
The price and inventory of OP262HRUZ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for OP262HRUZ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for OP262HRUZ?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for OP262HRUZ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for OP262HRUZ?
OP262HRUZ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your OP262HRUZ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for OP262HRUZ?
For technical support, including OP262HRUZ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your OP262HRUZ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that OP262HRUZ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All OP262HRUZ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that OP262HRUZ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of OP262HRUZ?
All OP262HRUZ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with OP262HRUZ, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The OP262HRUZ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for OP262HRUZ:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
OP262HRUZ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
