Analog Devices Inc. OP281GSZ
- Part No.:
- OP281GSZ
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
OP281GSZ.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:254
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
OP281GSZ from Analog Devices is a dual ultralow power rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for single-supply battery-powered systems. It delivers 4 μA/amplifier supply current, 1.5 mV max offset voltage, and rail-to-rail output swing (within 25 mV of rails at 100 kΩ load) across −40°C to +85°C, enabling precision signal conditioning in safety monitoring and remote sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the OP281GSZ datasheet, OP281GSZ pinout, OP281GSZ application, or OP281GSZ equivalent, key selection criteria include micropower operation below 5 μA per amplifier, input common-mode range extending to ground, no phase reversal behavior, and verified comparator functionality with 250 μs propagation delay in low-voltage systems.
Technical Context
The OP281GSZ employs a precision bipolar input stage with PNP transistors enabling rail-to-ground common-mode operation and sub-10 nA input bias current. Its CMOS output stage achieves millivolt-level rail-to-rail swing while maintaining quiescent current under 4 μA even when saturated at either supply rail.
This architecture supports stable operation with capacitive loads up to 10 nF and enables direct use as a comparator without external hysteresis-leveraging fast saturation recovery (65–120 μs) and no phase reversal during input overdrive.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Current/Amplifier | 4 μA max - enables multi-year battery life in always-on sensor nodes |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 25 mV of V+ and V− at 100 kΩ - preserves full dynamic range in 2.7 V–12 V single-supply systems |
| Input Offset Voltage | 1.5 mV max - supports accurate DC-coupled amplification of mV-level transducer signals |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 95 kHz at 3 V - sufficient for low-frequency sensor conditioning (<10 kHz) with stability margin |
| Operating Temperature Range | −40°C to +85°C - qualified for industrial and safety-critical embedded environments |
| Saturation Recovery Time | 65 μs at 3 V - enables reliable comparator use in slow-control loops and window detection |
| Input Common-Mode Range | 0 V to V+ − 1 V - allows ground-referenced inputs in single-supply configurations |
Pinout & Package
OP281GSZ is housed in an 8-lead SOIC package (SOIC_N, suffix R), measuring 4.9 mm × 3.9 mm × 1.75 mm, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint and 1.27 mm pitch.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1: OUT A | Amplifier A output | Delivers rail-to-rail voltage with ±1.1 mA short-circuit capability |
| 2: V+ | Positive supply | Accepts 2.7 V to 12 V single supply or +5 V in dual-supply mode |
| 3: OUT B | Amplifier B output | Independent rail-to-rail output; no crosstalk above −60 dB at 100 kHz |
| 4: –IN A | Inverting input A | High-impedance node (IB < 10 nA); requires current limiting if driven below V− |
| 5: +IN A | Non-inverting input A | Supports common-mode voltages down to ground; no phase reversal on overdrive |
| 6: V− | Negative supply / Ground | Reference for single-supply operation; accepts 0 V or −5 V in dual-supply mode |
| 7: +IN B | Non-inverting input B | Electrically isolated from Channel A; shares same input stage architecture |
| 8: –IN B | Inverting input B | Matched bias and offset characteristics to Channel A for differential applications |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No phase reversal | Guaranteed under input overvoltage conditions - eliminates false triggering in comparator mode |
| Micropower operation | 4 μA/amplifier max at 25°C and −40°C to +85°C - reduces thermal drift and extends battery runtime |
| Rail-to-rail output | Swings within 25 mV of V+ and V− while sourcing/sinking current - maximizes ADC input range in 3 V systems |
| Input range to ground | Common-mode voltage includes 0 V - enables direct interfacing with ground-referenced sensors and switches |
| Low offset voltage | 1.5 mV max (2.5 mV over full temperature range) - minimizes DC error in strain gage and thermistor amplifiers |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Instrumentation | Safety Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Portable gas detector with electrochemical sensor generating sub-mV output signals under 3 V coin-cell power. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC amplifier and buffer driving 12-bit SAR ADC; operates continuously at 4 μA total quiescent current. Use Value: Enables >5-year battery life while preserving 12-bit effective resolution through low offset and rail-to-rail output headroom. |
Use Scenario: Industrial machine guard interlock circuit detecting door position via resistive divider, requiring fail-safe voltage window validation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel window comparator with independent upper/lower thresholds; outputs drive LED indicators and PLC inputs. Use Value: Eliminates external comparator hysteresis components and reduces BOM count by using OP281GSZ's built-in saturation recovery and no-phase-reversal behavior. |
| Remote Sensors | Low-Voltage Strain Gage Amplifiers |
Use Scenario: Wireless structural health monitor deployed on bridges, powered by energy-harvesting circuitry with intermittent 2.7–3.3 V supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal conditioner for bridge-based vibration sensor; provides gain and level-shifting before RF transmission. Use Value: Maintains functional accuracy down to 2.7 V supply and −40°C ambient, with input bias current <10 nA preventing bridge imbalance errors. |
Use Scenario: Miniaturized load cell interface in medical infusion pump, where 3 V supply limits headroom and thermal drift must be minimized. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Instrumentation amplifier front-end stage with matched input pairs; rejects common-mode noise from motor drivers. Use Value: 10 μV/°C offset drift and rail-to-rail output ensure consistent 0.1% full-scale accuracy across operating temperature without calibration. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar ultralow-power op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX40006AUT+T | Higher supply current (12 μA), lower offset (300 μV typ), only single-channel | Requires two devices for dual-channel function; better for precision but less power-efficient | Select when offset voltage <500 μV is mandatory and board space allows dual placement |
| LPV821DRXT | Lower supply current (650 nA), higher offset (2.5 mV max), rail-to-rail I/O | Slower GBW (5.5 kHz); unsuitable for comparator use due to 150 ms recovery time | Select only for ultra-long-life battery applications where bandwidth <1 kHz suffices and comparator function is not needed |
Compared with MAX40006AUT+T and LPV821DRXT, OP281GSZ uniquely balances dual-channel integration, 4 μA power, rail-to-rail output, and validated comparator operation - making it optimal for space-constrained, battery-powered safety and sensing systems requiring both amplification and decision logic.
Availability
OP281GSZ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instrumentation, safety monitoring, and remote sensor applications requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for OP281GSZ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving industrial, automotive, communications, and healthcare markets since 1965.
The OPx81 family-including OP281GSZ-is designed specifically for ultralow-power, single-supply signal conditioning in battery-operated and energy-constrained systems where supply current below 5 μA and rail-to-rail output are essential.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for OP281GSZ?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for OP281GSZ is 16 V, but the recommended operating range is 2.7 V to 12 V for single-supply use and ±1.35 V to ±6 V for dual-supply configurations. Operation beyond 12 V risks exceeding internal junction temperature limits and is not characterized per the Rev. D datasheet. OP281GSZ maintains specified performance across its full 2.7–12 V range, including 4 μA supply current and rail-to-rail output swing.
Does OP281GSZ support true rail-to-rail input?
OP281GSZ does not support rail-to-rail input; its input common-mode voltage range extends from V− to V+ − 1 V. However, it does support input down to the negative rail (e.g., ground in single-supply mode), which is critical for interfacing with ground-referenced sensors. The input stage uses PNP transistors to achieve this, and the device exhibits no phase reversal when inputs go slightly below V− - a behavior confirmed in Figure 37 and the Theory of Operation section of the OP281GSZ datasheet.
Can OP281GSZ be used as a comparator?
Yes, OP281GSZ is explicitly validated for comparator use in low-power systems, with 250 μs propagation delay and fast saturation recovery (65–120 μs depending on supply). Its rail-to-rail output, no phase reversal, and stable operation under overdrive make it suitable for window comparators and threshold detection - as demonstrated in Figures 41 and 42 of the OP281GSZ datasheet. No external hysteresis is required for basic operation, though it may be added for noise immunity.
What is the thermal resistance θJA for OP281GSZ in SOIC package?
The junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (θJA) for OP281GSZ in the 8-lead narrow-body SOIC package (R suffix) is 158°C/W under standard JEDEC PCB mounting conditions. This value assumes worst-case PCB layout per Table 5 of the datasheet and is critical for calculating junction temperature rise under continuous operation. At 4 μA per amplifier and 5 V supply, power dissipation is ~20 μW - resulting in negligible self-heating (<0.004°C rise) even at θJA = 158°C/W.
Is OP281GSZ pin-compatible with other dual op amps in SOIC-8?
OP281GSZ follows the industry-standard dual op amp pinout (pin 1 = OUT A, pin 2 = V+, pin 3 = OUT B, pin 4 = –IN A, pin 5 = +IN A, pin 6 = V−, pin 7 = +IN B, pin 8 = –IN B), matching SOIC-8 packages like LM358 and AD8602. However, it is not a drop-in replacement due to differences in supply current, offset voltage, and rail-to-rail output behavior. Layout reuse is possible, but electrical validation is required for each target application.
OP281GSZ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.028V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 105 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 3 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 100 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 3.3µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 12 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 12 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
OP281GSZ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for OP281GSZ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for OP281GSZ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for OP281GSZ reliable?
The price and inventory of OP281GSZ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for OP281GSZ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for OP281GSZ?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for OP281GSZ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for OP281GSZ?
OP281GSZ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your OP281GSZ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for OP281GSZ?
For technical support, including OP281GSZ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your OP281GSZ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that OP281GSZ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All OP281GSZ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that OP281GSZ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of OP281GSZ?
All OP281GSZ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with OP281GSZ, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The OP281GSZ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for OP281GSZ:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
OP281GSZ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
