Analog Devices Inc. OP284ES-REEL7
- Part No.:
- OP284ES-REEL7
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
OP284ES-REEL7.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,077
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
OP284ES-REEL7 from Analog Devices is a dual-channel, precision rail-to-rail input and output operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation from 3 V to 36 V (±1.5 V to ±18 V). It delivers 4 MHz gain bandwidth, 3.9 nV/√Hz voltage noise density, and 65 μV typical input offset voltage at 25°C - enabling high-fidelity signal conditioning in battery-powered instrumentation and DAC output buffering.
For engineers reviewing the OP284ES-REEL7 datasheet, OP284ES-REEL7 pinout, OP284ES-REEL7 application, or OP284ES-REEL7 equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, real-world design meaning of key specs, validated pin functions, and two confirmed alternative parts for precision analog signal chains requiring rail-to-rail swing, low noise, and extended temperature operation (−40°C to +125°C).
Technical Context
The OP284ES-REEL7 implements a composite input stage with concurrent NPN and PNP differential pairs to achieve true rail-to-rail common-mode input range (0 V to VS) and output swing within 20 mV of V– and 100 mV of V+. Its second-stage compound folded cascade architecture enables unity-gain stability and 4.0 V/μs slew rate under ±15 V supply.
Input bias currents exhibit polarity reversal across the common-mode range due to summed base currents of complementary transistor pairs - requiring balanced source impedances for optimal DC accuracy and CMRR. Output short-circuit current is internally limited to ~20 mA, with thermal shutdown protection active over −40°C to +125°C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 36 V (or ±1.5 V to ±18 V) - supports direct integration into 3.3 V, 5 V, and industrial 24 V systems without level-shifting. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 4.25 MHz (typ. at ±15 V) - enables stable closed-loop gain ≥10 up to 400 kHz for anti-aliasing or reconstruction filters. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 65 μV (typ., E grade, 25°C) - ensures ≤0.13% error in 50 mV full-scale sensor interfaces without trimming. |
| Voltage Noise Density | 3.9 nV/√Hz (1 kHz) - preserves SNR >90 dB in 20 kHz audio paths and low-level transducer amplification. |
| Slew Rate | 4.0 V/μs (typ., ±15 V) - supports 10 VPP signals up to 64 kHz without distortion in unity-gain buffer configurations. |
| Common-Mode Rejection Ratio | 86 dB (min., −40°C to +125°C, VCM = 1.0 V to 4.0 V) - maintains accuracy in noisy industrial environments with ground offsets. |
| Operating Temperature Range | −40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive sensors, motor control feedback, and industrial PLC I/O modules. |
Pinout & Package
OP284ES-REEL7 is housed in an 8-lead SOIC (S-suffix) surface-mount package with exposed pad for thermal enhancement. Pin 1 is marked by a dot or beveled edge; the package is RoHS-compliant and moisture-sensitive level 3.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Amplifier A output - drives loads up to ±6.5 mA while maintaining rail-to-rail swing (within 125 mV of rails at 1 mA). |
| 2 | −IN A | Inverting input of Amplifier A - accepts common-mode voltages from V– to V+; requires matched source impedance to +IN A for minimal offset drift. |
| 3 | +IN A | Non-inverting input of Amplifier A - same rail-to-rail CM range as −IN A; imbalance >1 kΩ causes >1 μV/°C offset drift. |
| 4 | V– | Negative supply terminal - connects to GND (single-supply) or negative rail (dual-supply); must be low-impedance for PSRR >76 dB. |
| 5 | V+ | Positive supply terminal - supplies both amplifiers; decoupling capacitor (0.1 μF ceramic) required within 5 mm for stability. |
| 6 | +IN B | Non-inverting input of Amplifier B - electrically identical to +IN A; independent channel allows dual-path signal conditioning. |
| 7 | −IN B | Inverting input of Amplifier B - shares no internal nodes with Amplifier A; channel separation >120 dB at 1 kHz. |
| 8 | OUT B | Amplifier B output - fully independent output stage; capable of driving capacitive loads up to 300 pF without peaking. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full dynamic range utilization in 3 V microcontroller ADC interfaces and 5 V DAC buffers without external level-shifting circuitry. |
| Low 3.9 nV/√Hz voltage noise | Supports 16-bit+ resolution in strain gauge and thermopile amplifiers where 1 LSB ≈ 150 nV at 10 V full scale. |
| 65 μV max offset (E grade) | Reduces calibration burden in portable medical devices - eliminates need for auto-zero or chopper stabilization in many applications. |
| Unity-gain stable | Permits direct use as voltage follower in high-impedance sensor interfaces without external compensation components. |
| −40°C to +125°C operation | Qualifies for engine control units, solar inverter current sensing, and industrial motor drive feedback loops without derating. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Instrumentation | DAC Output Amplifier |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Portable multimeter front-end amplifying mV-level thermocouple or RTD signals with 3.3 V MCU supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with rail-to-rail input enabling zero-volt referenced measurements and rail-to-rail output driving 12-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: 65 μV offset and 3.9 nV/√Hz noise preserve <100 ppm measurement accuracy over 0–100°C without trimming or filtering. |
Use Scenario: Buffering 12-bit voltage-output DAC (e.g., AD5621) in programmable power supply setpoint generation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-offset, low-noise unity-gain buffer isolating DAC from load variations and ensuring monotonicity. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output swing delivers full 0–5 V DAC range to reference input of error amplifier; 4 MHz GBW prevents settling delay in closed-loop response. |
| Power Supply Control and Protection | ADC Input Buffer |
|
Use Scenario: Current-sense amplifier in 24 V industrial SMPS monitoring output current via shunt resistor. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-CMRR (86 dB min) differential amplifier converting shunt voltage to ground-referenced signal for controller. Use Value: 36 V max supply rating allows direct connection to 24 V rail; rail-to-rail output ensures full-scale use of 3.3 V ADC input range. |
Use Scenario: Driving SAR ADC (e.g., AD7980) input in data acquisition system sampling 0–10 V industrial sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-output-impedance buffer providing fast settling (<2.5 µs to 0.01%) and charge injection immunity. Use Value: 4.0 V/μs slew rate and 4 MHz GBW ensure <0.5 LSB error during 1 MSPS sampling; rail-to-rail input accommodates bipolar sensor outputs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AD8676ARZ-REEL7 | Lower offset (12 μV typ), higher GBW (10 MHz), but only 36 V max supply and no guaranteed rail-to-rail input below 1.2 V. | Better for ultra-precision DC apps (e.g., weigh scales); less suitable for 3 V single-supply sensor interfaces requiring true 0 V input. | Select AD8676ARZ-REEL7 when offset drift <0.1 μV/°C is critical and supply ≥±5 V; retain OP284ES-REEL7 for 3 V operation with full rail-to-rail input. |
| OPA2188AIDR | Zero-drift architecture (0.003 μV/°C drift), lower noise (8.8 nV/√Hz), but 2 MHz GBW and 36 V max supply. | Superior long-term stability in uncalibrated field instruments; insufficient bandwidth for >100 kHz filter stages or fast DAC buffering. | Choose OPA2188AIDR for maintenance-free 10-year deployments; choose OP284ES-REEL7 when 4 MHz bandwidth and 4.0 V/μs slew are mandatory. |
Compared with AD8676ARZ-REEL7 and OPA2188AIDR, OP284ES-REEL7 uniquely balances 4 MHz bandwidth, true rail-to-rail input down to 0 V, 3.9 nV/√Hz noise, and −40°C to +125°C qualification - making it the optimal choice for cost-sensitive, wide-temperature, mixed-signal industrial designs where both AC fidelity and DC precision are required.
Availability
OP284ES-REEL7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instrumentation, power supply control and protection, and DAC output amplification requiring stable component supply across automotive, industrial, and medical device production cycles.
Supply support for OP284ES-REEL7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices, Inc. is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, headquartered in Norwood, MA.
The OP284ES-REEL7 belongs to the OPx84 family - engineered specifically for portable instrumentation and single-supply precision signal chains demanding rail-to-rail operation, low noise, and wide temperature resilience.
FAQ
What supply voltage range does the OP284ES-REEL7 support?
The OP284ES-REEL7 operates from 3 V to 36 V single supply (±1.5 V to ±18 V dual supply), with full specification compliance across this range. At 3 V, it maintains 65 μV typical offset, 3.9 nV/√Hz noise, and rail-to-rail input/output swing - enabling direct use in modern low-voltage IoT sensor nodes and wearable medical devices without voltage translation.
Is the OP284ES-REEL7 unity-gain stable?
Yes, the OP284ES-REEL7 is explicitly unity-gain stable per its datasheet and characterization. It achieves this through internal compensation that ensures ≥45° phase margin at 4.25 MHz GBW, allowing safe use as a voltage follower in high-impedance sensor interfaces without external compensation networks or gain-setting resistors.
Does the OP284ES-REEL7 have rail-to-rail input capability?
Yes, the OP284ES-REEL7 features true rail-to-rail input operation: its common-mode input voltage range extends from V– to V+ across all supply conditions (e.g., 0 V to 5 V at 5 V supply). This is achieved via complementary NPN/PNP input pairs and enables accurate amplification of signals near ground or supply rails - critical for single-supply 3.3 V microcontroller systems.
What is the maximum output current capability of the OP284ES-REEL7?
The OP284ES-REEL7 delivers ±6.5 mA output current per amplifier at 25°C (±10 mA at ±15 V per datasheet Table 4), with short-circuit protection limiting sustained current to ~20 mA. This supports direct driving of 2 kΩ loads at full rail-to-rail swing and interfaces reliably with ADC reference inputs, LED drivers, and analog multiplexers without external buffers.
How does the OP284ES-REEL7 perform in terms of input offset voltage drift?
The OP284ES-REEL7 E-grade exhibits a maximum input offset voltage drift of 2.0 μV/°C over −40°C to +125°C. At 25°C, typical offset is 65 μV, rising to 165 μV max across temperature - significantly tighter than general-purpose op amps (e.g., LM358: 10 μV/°C typical, 30 μV/°C max), making it suitable for uncalibrated industrial temperature sensors and strain gauge bridges.
OP284ES-REEL7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 4.25 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 80 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 100 µV
- Current - Supply:
- -
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 10 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
OP284ES-REEL7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for OP284ES-REEL7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for OP284ES-REEL7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for OP284ES-REEL7 reliable?
The price and inventory of OP284ES-REEL7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for OP284ES-REEL7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for OP284ES-REEL7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for OP284ES-REEL7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for OP284ES-REEL7?
OP284ES-REEL7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your OP284ES-REEL7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for OP284ES-REEL7?
For technical support, including OP284ES-REEL7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your OP284ES-REEL7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that OP284ES-REEL7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All OP284ES-REEL7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that OP284ES-REEL7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of OP284ES-REEL7?
All OP284ES-REEL7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with OP284ES-REEL7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The OP284ES-REEL7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for OP284ES-REEL7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
OP284ES-REEL7 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
