Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

Analog Devices Inc. OP284TRZ-EP-R7

Part No.:
OP284TRZ-EP-R7
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc.
Category:
Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
Package:
8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Datasheet:
AetrixOP284TRZ-EP-R7.pdf
Description:
IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:556

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

OP284TRZ-EP-R7 from Analog Devices is a dual, rail-to-rail input/output (RRIO), precision operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation across 5 V to 36 V (±2.5 V to ±18 V). It delivers 4.25 MHz gain bandwidth, 4.0 V/µs slew rate, and 100 µV max offset voltage at 25°C - enabling high-fidelity signal conditioning in battery-powered instrumentation and DAC output amplification.

For engineers reviewing the OP284TRZ-EP-R7 datasheet, OP284TRZ-EP-R7 pinout, OP284TRZ-EP-R7 application, or OP284TRZ-EP-R7 equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed −55°C to +125°C military-grade temperature operation, low 3.9 nV/√Hz voltage noise, unity-gain stability, and SOIC_N (R-8) package compatibility with space-constrained defense and aerospace systems.

Technical Context

The OP284TRZ-EP-R7 integrates two independent precision op-amps sharing a common extended temperature range and enhanced product baseline. Its RRIO architecture supports full-scale signal swing in single-supply configurations, eliminating level-shifting circuitry in multistage filters and transducer interfaces.

Designed for high-reliability applications, it features controlled manufacturing (single fab/assembly/test site), AQEC-compliant qualification, and documented thermal resistance (θJA = 158°C/W, θJC = 43°C/W) for SOIC_N packaging - critical for thermal management in sealed or convection-limited enclosures.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value and Actual Design Meaning
Gain Bandwidth Product 4.25 MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to 100 kHz with gain ≥ 40, suitable for anti-aliasing and reconstruction filters.
Slew Rate 4.0 V/µs - supports 10 V p-p output at ≥35 kHz without distortion, critical for fast-settling DAC buffers.
Input Offset Voltage 100 µV (max at 25°C) - ensures ≤0.002% gain error in 5 V full-scale precision measurement paths.
Supply Range 5 V to 36 V (or ±2.5 V to ±18 V) - accommodates wide-input industrial power rails and legacy ±15 V systems.
Operating Temperature −55°C to +125°C - qualified per AQEC standard for deployment in avionics, downhole tools, and satellite subsystems.
Voltage Noise Density 3.9 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - preserves SNR > 100 dB in 20 kHz audio and sensor front-end applications.
Common-Mode Rejection 86 dB (min, −55°C to +125°C) - maintains accuracy when amplifying low-level signals in noisy power supply environments.

Pinout & Package

OP284TRZ-EP-R7 is housed in an 8-lead SOIC_N (narrow-body) package per JEDEC MS-012-AA, with 1.27 mm lead pitch and 5.00 mm × 4.00 mm body dimensions. The package supports reflow soldering and meets RoHS compliance (Z suffix).

Pin/Terminal Circuit Role Design Meaning
1 OUT A Amplifier A output - drives loads up to ±6.5 mA (5 V supply) or ±10 mA (±15 V supply) with rail-to-rail swing.
2 −IN A Inverting input of Channel A - accepts common-mode voltages from V− to V+, enabling true single-supply signal acquisition.
3 +IN A Noninverting input of Channel A - matched bias current (≤450 nA) minimizes offset drift in high-impedance sensor interfaces.
4 V− Negative supply rail - connects to ground (single-supply) or negative rail (dual-supply); supports −18 V minimum rating.
5 +IN B Noninverting input of Channel B - electrically isolated from Channel A; channel separation >100 dB at 1 kHz ensures crosstalk-free dual-channel operation.
6 −IN B Inverting input of Channel B - identical electrical specs to Pin 2; enables independent configuration of second amplifier stage.
7 OUT B Amplifier B output - functionally identical to Pin 1; allows dual-path signal processing without external components.
8 V+ Positive supply rail - accepts up to +18 V; PSRR of 90 dB (−55°C to +125°C) rejects supply ripple in unregulated systems.

Key Features

Feature Design Value
Rail-to-rail input/output Enables full dynamic range utilization in 3.3 V, 5 V, or ±15 V systems - eliminates clipping in ADC input buffers and DAC output stages.
Unity-gain stable Permits direct use in voltage follower, active filter, and transimpedance configurations without external compensation components.
Low 0.1 Hz–10 Hz noise 0.3 µV p-p - critical for precision DC-coupled applications like strain gauge amplifiers and thermocouple signal conditioning.
Enhanced product qualification AQEC-compliant with single-fab/single-test-site traceability, military temperature screening, and change notification - required for DoD and NASA programs.
High CMRR & PSRR 86 dB CMRR and 90 dB PSRR over full temperature range - maintains accuracy in electrically noisy environments such as motor drive feedback loops.

Applications

Battery-Powered Instrumentation DAC Output Amplification

Use Scenario: Portable gas analyzers and handheld multimeters operating from Li-ion cells (3.0–4.2 V).

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision gain stage and level shifter for analog front-end sensors, converting mV-level outputs to full-scale ADC inputs.

Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O and 100 µV offset ensure >16-bit effective resolution without calibration across −55°C to +125°C.

Use Scenario: Industrial DAC modules generating 0–10 V or ±10 V control signals for PLC analog outputs.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, unity-gain stable buffer isolating DAC core from load capacitance and cable impedance.

Use Value: 4.0 V/µs slew rate settles 10 V steps in <4 µs (0.01%), preserving update rate in closed-loop motion control.

Power Supply Control & Protection ADC Input Buffering

Use Scenario: Overvoltage/overcurrent protection circuits in MIL-STD-1275B compliant 28 V aircraft power systems.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Error amplifier in feedback loop of DC-DC controllers and current-sense comparators.

Use Value: Wide 5–36 V supply range and 125°C operation allow direct integration into hot-running power modules without derating.

Use Scenario: High-accuracy data acquisition systems sampling thermocouples, RTDs, and bridge sensors at 100 kSPS.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Anti-aliasing filter driver and input buffer decoupling ADC sample-and-hold from source impedance.

Use Value: 3.9 nV/√Hz noise and 4.25 MHz GBW support 18-bit ENOB at 10 kHz input frequencies with minimal SNR degradation.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision dual op-amp applications.

Alternative Part Technical Difference Application Difference Selection Advice
OP284ESZ-REEL Commercial-grade version (−40°C to +85°C), same SOIC_N package and electrical specs except temperature range and AQEC qualification. Lacks military temperature screening and controlled baseline - unsuitable for aerospace or defense deployments requiring long-term reliability under thermal cycling. Select OP284ESZ-REEL only for cost-sensitive commercial designs where extended temperature operation is not required.
ADA4077-2ARZ-R7 Lower input bias current (0.3 nA typ vs. 450 nA), lower offset drift (0.1 µV/°C vs. 2.0 µV/°C), but narrower GBW (3.5 MHz) and slower slew rate (0.8 V/µs). Better for ultra-high-impedance pH or photodiode sensors; less suitable for fast DAC buffering or wideband filtering due to bandwidth limitations. Choose ADA4077-2ARZ-R7 when femtoampere-level input leakage dominates design constraints over speed.

Compared with OP284TRZ-EP-R7, OP284ESZ-REEL sacrifices military-grade reliability for cost, while ADA4077-2ARZ-R7 trades bandwidth and slew rate for ultra-low input current - making OP284TRZ-EP-R7 the optimal balance of speed, precision, and ruggedness for defense-critical signal chains.

Availability

OP284TRZ-EP-R7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instrumentation, power supply control and protection, and DAC output amplification requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and long lifecycle programs.

Supply support for OP284TRZ-EP-R7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

Analog Devices, Inc. is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, headquartered in Norwood, MA.

The OP284TRZ-EP-R7 belongs to Analog Devices' Enhanced Product line - engineered specifically for defense, aerospace, and industrial applications demanding extended temperature operation, controlled manufacturing, and AQEC-compliant qualification.

FAQ

What is the maximum supply voltage rating for OP284TRZ-EP-R7?

The OP284TRZ-EP-R7 has an absolute maximum supply voltage rating of ±18 V (or 36 V total for single-supply operation). Operation beyond this limit risks permanent damage. Per the datasheet, the recommended operating range is 5 V to 36 V (or ±2.5 V to ±18 V), with full specifications guaranteed across −55°C to +125°C within these bounds. Always observe the differential input voltage limit of ±0.6 V.

Does OP284TRZ-EP-R7 support rail-to-rail input and output simultaneously?

Yes, OP284TRZ-EP-R7 supports true rail-to-rail input and output (RRIO) operation. Its input common-mode range extends from V− to V+, and its output swings within 125 mV of V− and 200 mV of V+ (at 1 mA load, 5 V supply). This capability enables full-scale signal handling in single-supply systems without external level-shifting circuitry - a key feature confirmed in the General Description and Electrical Characteristics tables.

Is OP284TRZ-EP-R7 pin-compatible with standard SOIC-8 op-amps?

OP284TRZ-EP-R7 uses the industry-standard 8-lead SOIC_N (narrow-body) package per JEDEC MS-012-AA, matching footprint and pinout of generic SOIC-8 op-amps. However, pin compatibility does not guarantee functional interchangeability - its enhanced temperature range, AQEC qualification, and specific electrical performance (e.g., 4.25 MHz GBW, 4.0 V/µs slew rate) differ from commercial-grade equivalents. Always verify layout and thermal design against the OP284TRZ-EP-R7's θJA = 158°C/W.

What is the typical input offset voltage drift of OP284TRZ-EP-R7 over temperature?

The OP284TRZ-EP-R7 exhibits an input offset voltage drift of 0.2 µV/°C (typical) to 2.0 µV/°C (maximum) across −55°C to +125°C. This parameter is explicitly specified in Tables 1 and 2 of the datasheet under "Offset Voltage Drift ΔVOS/ΔT". Such low drift ensures minimal gain error accumulation in precision DC-coupled applications like strain gauge amplifiers operating across extreme environmental conditions.

Can OP284TRZ-EP-R7 drive capacitive loads without instability?

OP284TRZ-EP-R7 is unity-gain stable but exhibits increasing overshoot with capacitive loads: Figure 23 shows ≤20% overshoot at 100 pF and ≤80% at 1000 pF (AVCL = 1, ±2.5 V supply). For loads >100 pF, isolation resistors (e.g., 10–100 Ω in series with output) or feedback capacitor compensation are recommended. The device is not optimized for direct driving of long cables or large capacitive DAC reference nodes without external stabilization.

OP284TRZ-EP-R7 Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc.
Series:
-
Package/Case:
8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Packaging:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Product Status:
Active
Amplifier Type:
General Purpose
Number of Circuits:
2
Output Type:
Rail-to-Rail
Slew Rate:
4V/µs
Gain Bandwidth Product:
4.25 MHz
-3db Bandwidth:
-
Current - Input Bias:
80 nA
Voltage - Input Offset:
100 µV
Current - Supply:
-
Current - Output / Channel:
10 mA
Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
5 V
Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
36 V
Operating Temperature:
-55°C ~ 125°C
Grade:
-
Qualification:
-
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
8-SOIC

OP284TRZ-EP-R7 FAQ

1.How can I place an order for OP284TRZ-EP-R7 through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for OP284TRZ-EP-R7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for OP284TRZ-EP-R7 reliable?

The price and inventory of OP284TRZ-EP-R7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for OP284TRZ-EP-R7 is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for OP284TRZ-EP-R7?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for OP284TRZ-EP-R7 transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for OP284TRZ-EP-R7?

OP284TRZ-EP-R7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your OP284TRZ-EP-R7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for OP284TRZ-EP-R7?

For technical support, including OP284TRZ-EP-R7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your OP284TRZ-EP-R7 requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that OP284TRZ-EP-R7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All OP284TRZ-EP-R7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that OP284TRZ-EP-R7 meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of OP284TRZ-EP-R7?

All OP284TRZ-EP-R7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with OP284TRZ-EP-R7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The OP284TRZ-EP-R7 part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for OP284TRZ-EP-R7:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

OP284TRZ-EP-R7 Tags

  • OP284TRZ-EP-R7
  • OP284TRZ-EP-R7 PDF
  • OP284TRZ-EP-R7 Datasheet
  • OP284TRZ-EP-R7 Specifications
  • OP284TRZ-EP-R7 Images
  • Analog Devices Inc.
  • Analog Devices Inc. OP284TRZ-EP-R7
  • Buy OP284TRZ-EP-R7
  • OP284TRZ-EP-R7 Price
  • OP284TRZ-EP-R7 Distributor
  • OP284TRZ-EP-R7 Supplier
  • OP284TRZ-EP-R7 Wholesale
Related Products
LM358DT
LM358DT

STMicroelectronics

LM358DR
LM358DR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DR
LM2904DR

Texas Instruments

LM358ADR
LM358ADR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DGKR
LM2904DGKR

Texas Instruments

LM324DR
LM324DR

Texas Instruments

MCP6006T-E/OT
MCP6006T-E/OT

Microchip Technology

MCP6006UT-E/OT
MCP6006UT-E/OT

Microchip Technology

LM324PWR
LM324PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902PWR
LM2902PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902DR
LM2902DR

Texas Instruments

LM358P
LM358P

Texas Instruments

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER