Analog Devices Inc. OP296GSZ-REEL7
- Part No.:
- OP296GSZ-REEL7
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
OP296GSZ-REEL7.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,236
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
OP296GSZ-REEL7 from Analog Devices is a dual-channel, micropower, rail-to-rail input and output operational amplifier optimized for battery-powered systems. It delivers 450 kHz gain bandwidth, 0.3 V/µs slew rate, and 60 µA per amplifier supply current at 5 V, with guaranteed operation from 3 V to 12 V and industrial temperature range (–40°C to +125°C). It is used in precision sensor conditioning and portable power supply control where low quiescent current and full rail swing are critical.
For engineers reviewing the OP296GSZ-REEL7 datasheet, OP296GSZ-REEL7 pinout, OP296GSZ-REEL7 application, or OP296GSZ-REEL7 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 300 µV max input offset voltage, 26 nV/√Hz voltage noise density, ability to drive capacitive loads up to 200 pF without oscillation, and absence of output phase reversal - all validated across the full –40°C to +125°C operating range.
Technical Context
The OP296GSZ-REEL7 employs a composite PNP/NPN input stage enabling true rail-to-rail common-mode input range (0 V to VS) and rail-to-rail output swing (within 70 mV of rails at ±1 mA load). Its micropower architecture achieves 60 µA/amplifier supply current while maintaining 500 V/mV large-signal open-loop gain and 47° phase margin for unity-gain stability.
It features no phase reversal under overvoltage input conditions and supports single-supply operation down to 3 V. Input bias current remains below ±50 nA across –40°C to +125°C, and the device handles capacitive loads ≤200 pF unconditionally in unity-gain configuration.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 450 kHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~40 kHz at gain = 10, suitable for DC-coupled sensor interfaces and low-frequency signal conditioning. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 60 µA at 5 V - allows continuous operation for years on coin-cell batteries in always-on monitoring applications. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 300 µV - ensures <1 mV total error in 10-bit ADC front-ends with 5 V reference, minimizing calibration burden. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 70 mV of rails at –100 µA sink; within 4.3 V of V+ at –1 mA sink - preserves dynamic range in 3 V and 5 V systems without level-shifting. |
| Voltage Noise Density | 26 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - supports low-noise amplification of microvolt-level thermocouple or bridge sensor outputs. |
| Common-Mode Rejection Ratio | 65 dB (0 V to 12 V CM range) - rejects supply ripple and ground bounce in single-supply industrial sensing nodes. |
| Operating Temperature Range | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive, industrial motor control, and outdoor IoT sensor deployments. |
Pinout & Package
OP296GSZ-REEL7 is housed in an 8-lead narrow-body SOIC (SOIC_N) package per JEDEC MS-012-AA, with 1.27 mm lead pitch and 5.00 mm × 4.00 mm body dimensions.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - OUT A | Amplifier A output | Full rail-to-rail swing output capable of sourcing/sinking ±4 mA; drives ADC inputs, DAC buffers, or low-power comparators directly. |
| 2 - –IN A | Inverting input A | Differential input node with ±50 nA bias current; accepts signals from 0 V to V+ without phase reversal or clipping. |
| 3 - +IN A | Non-inverting input A | High-impedance input (≥10¹² Ω) compatible with high-value sensor resistors and RC filters without loading error. |
| 4 - V– | Negative supply / ground | Reference return for both amplifiers; must be low-impedance to minimize PSRR degradation and ground bounce coupling. |
| 5 - OUT B | Amplifier B output | Independent output identical in performance to OUT A; enables dual-path signal processing (e.g., differential pair, active filter stages). |
| 6 - –IN B | Inverting input B | Second independent inverting input; supports summing configurations, transimpedance amplification, or feedback networks. |
| 7 - +IN B | Non-inverting input B | Second high-Z input; used for reference buffering, sensor excitation, or as a dedicated comparator input in mixed-signal designs. |
| 8 - V+ | Positive supply | Single positive rail input (3 V to 12 V); supplies both amplifiers; PSRR of 85 dB minimizes sensitivity to supply ripple. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output swing | Enables full utilization of 3 V and 5 V supply rails in single-supply systems, eliminating need for level shifters or dual supplies. |
| 60 µA per amplifier supply current | Extends battery life in portable instrumentation and wireless sensor nodes; supports >5-year operation on CR2032 at 1 Hz sampling. |
| No output phase reversal | Eliminates external clamping diodes when inputs exceed supply rails - reduces BOM count and PCB area in ruggedized designs. |
| Stable with 200 pF capacitive loads | Directly drives ADC sample-and-hold inputs, long cables, or LCD bias networks without external compensation components. |
| Industrial temperature range (–40°C to +125°C) | Validated performance across automotive, industrial, and energy infrastructure environments without derating or thermal management. |
Applications
| Battery Monitoring | Sensor Conditioner |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time voltage measurement of Li-ion or lead-acid battery cells in portable medical devices and UPS systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision buffer and level-shifter for cell voltage into 12-bit SAR ADC, rejecting supply noise during charge/discharge cycles. Use Value: 300 µV max offset ensures <0.01% full-scale error at 4.2 V; rail-to-rail swing preserves resolution across entire 2.5–4.3 V cell range. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for resistive temperature detectors (RTDs) and strain gauges in industrial process controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, low-noise instrumentation amplifier front-end with programmable gain and 0–5 V output scaling. Use Value: 26 nV/√Hz noise density and 65 dB CMRR enable sub-0.1°C RTD accuracy; 60 µA quiescent current supports always-on monitoring. |
| Portable Power Supply Control | Portable Instrumentation |
Use Scenario: Feedback error amplifier in 3 V LDO regulators and battery charger ICs for wearables and handheld test equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-open-loop-gain (500 V/mV) error amplifier driving pass transistor base/gate with rail-to-rail output swing. Use Value: 450 kHz GBW and 0.3 V/µs slew rate support fast transient response (<10 µs settling) to load steps up to 50 mA. |
Use Scenario: Active filtering and signal buffering in handheld multimeters, oscilloscope probes, and portable gas analyzers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel configurable as anti-aliasing filter + ADC driver, or as precision rectifier + peak detector. Use Value: Dual topology eliminates second op amp; 200 pF capacitive load drive enables direct connection to 10-bit ADC input capacitance. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual micropower RRIO operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Higher supply current (550 µA/amplifier), lower GBW (6.4 MHz), wider offset range (±2 mV), same SOIC-8 package. | Better for higher-speed AC-coupled apps; unsuitable for multi-year battery life requirements due to 9× higher IQ. | Select TLV2462IDR only when bandwidth >1 MHz is required and battery life is secondary. |
| MCP6022-E/SN | Lower supply current (185 µA/amplifier), lower GBW (10 MHz), higher offset (1.5 mV max), same SOIC-8 footprint. | Acceptable for mid-life portable devices (6–12 month battery); not qualified for extended industrial temp range (only –40°C to +85°C). | Choose MCP6022-E/SN if cost is primary constraint and full –40°C to +125°C operation is not required. |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and MCP6022-E/SN, OP296GSZ-REEL7 uniquely combines ultra-low 60 µA supply current, 450 kHz bandwidth, 300 µV offset, and full industrial temperature qualification - making it the only option for long-life, high-accuracy, wide-temperature embedded sensing.
Availability
OP296GSZ-REEL7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery monitoring, sensor conditioning, and portable power supply control requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and guaranteed industrial temperature performance.
Supply support for OP296GSZ-REEL7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving industrial, automotive, communications, and healthcare markets since 1965.
The OP196/OP296/OP496 family was designed specifically for ultra-low-power, single-supply, precision signal conditioning in battery-constrained and wide-temperature environments - emphasizing rail-to-rail operation, phase-reversal immunity, and long-term offset stability.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the OP296GSZ-REEL7 can drive without oscillation?
The OP296GSZ-REEL7 is unconditionally stable driving capacitive loads up to 200 pF in unity-gain configuration, as confirmed in the datasheet's "Driving Capacitive Loads" section and TPC 21. This allows direct interfacing with ADC input capacitance, long traces, or LCD bias networks without external compensation. For loads exceeding 200 pF, the in-the-loop compensation technique shown in Figure 4 of the OP296GSZ-REEL7 datasheet is recommended to maintain stability.
Does the OP296GSZ-REEL7 support true rail-to-rail input voltage range?
Yes, the OP296GSZ-REEL7 supports a true rail-to-rail input common-mode voltage range from V– (ground) to V+ across its full operating temperature range (–40°C to +125°C), as specified in the "Input Voltage Range" parameter (VCM = 0 to 12 V at VS = 12 V). This is enabled by its composite PNP/NPN input stage and eliminates the need for external level-shifting circuitry when interfacing with sensors or DACs operating near supply rails.
What is the guaranteed input offset voltage specification for OP296GSZ-REEL7 over temperature?
The OP296GSZ-REEL7 (G grade) guarantees a maximum input offset voltage of 300 µV at TA = 25°C, and 650 µV over the full industrial temperature range of –40°C to +125°C, as stated in the "ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS" table on page 2 of the datasheet. Its offset voltage drift is further limited to 1.5 µV/°C (G grade), ensuring predictable, low-drift performance in temperature-varying environments.
Can OP296GSZ-REEL7 operate from a 3 V supply, and what performance is guaranteed at that voltage?
Yes, OP296GSZ-REEL7 is fully specified for 3 V operation across 0°C to +125°C, delivering 350 kHz gain bandwidth, 0.25 V/µs slew rate, 60 µA supply current, and rail-to-rail input/output swing. The "3 V operation is specified over the 0°C to 125°C temperature range" note on page 1 confirms functional and parametric compliance - making it ideal for coin-cell and single-LiFePO₄ powered systems.
Is OP296GSZ-REEL7 susceptible to output phase reversal when inputs exceed the supply rails?
No, OP296GSZ-REEL7 is explicitly designed to eliminate output phase reversal - a known issue in many single-supply op amps. Its novel input structure prevents inversion even when inputs are driven beyond V– or V+, as verified in Figure 2 and described in the "Output Phase Reversal" section. However, input current must be externally limited to ≤5 mA to prevent junction damage when operating outside the common-mode range.
OP296GSZ-REEL7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 450 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 10 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 35 µV
- Current - Supply:
- -
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 4 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 12 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
OP296GSZ-REEL7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for OP296GSZ-REEL7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for OP296GSZ-REEL7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for OP296GSZ-REEL7 reliable?
The price and inventory of OP296GSZ-REEL7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for OP296GSZ-REEL7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for OP296GSZ-REEL7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for OP296GSZ-REEL7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for OP296GSZ-REEL7?
OP296GSZ-REEL7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your OP296GSZ-REEL7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for OP296GSZ-REEL7?
For technical support, including OP296GSZ-REEL7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your OP296GSZ-REEL7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that OP296GSZ-REEL7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All OP296GSZ-REEL7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that OP296GSZ-REEL7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of OP296GSZ-REEL7?
All OP296GSZ-REEL7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with OP296GSZ-REEL7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The OP296GSZ-REEL7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for OP296GSZ-REEL7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
OP296GSZ-REEL7 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

