Analog Devices Inc. OP4177AR-REEL
- Part No.:
- OP4177AR-REEL
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
OP4177AR-REEL.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,700
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
OP4177AR-REEL from Analog Devices is a quad-channel precision operational amplifier optimized for high-accuracy signal conditioning in industrial and instrumentation systems. It delivers 60 μV max offset voltage, 0.9 μV/°C max drift, 2 nA max input bias current, 8.5 nV/√Hz voltage noise density at 1 kHz, and operates from ±2.5 V to ±15 V supplies - enabling thermocouple amplification, RTD bridge sensing, and shunt-based current measurement with sub-μV-level DC stability.
For engineers reviewing the OP4177AR-REEL datasheet, OP4177AR-REEL pinout, OP4177AR-REEL application, or OP4177AR-REEL equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed −40°C to +125°C operation, 1.3 MHz gain bandwidth, unity-gain stability, no phase reversal, and internal input overvoltage protection beyond supply rails - all in a 14-lead SOIC_N package suitable for space-constrained, high-reliability PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The OP4177AR-REEL implements a precision bipolar input stage with proprietary process technology to achieve ultra-low offset drift and bias current temperature insensitivity. Its open-loop gain exceeds 1000 V/mV with CMRR, PSRR, and AVO all ≥120 dB across −40°C to +125°C, ensuring stable DC accuracy in varying supply and common-mode conditions.
It features internal 500 Ω series input resistors that enable safe operation with input signals up to 2.5 V beyond either supply rail without external protection. Output drive capability supports ±10 mA into 2 kΩ loads with rail-to-rail swing within 1.2 V of each supply, and it remains stable driving >1000 pF capacitive loads without compensation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Offset Voltage | 75 μV max (25°C); ensures ≤120 μV over full −40°C to +125°C range - critical for <10 ppm DC error in precision sensor front-ends. |
| Offset Drift | 0.9 μV/°C max - limits thermal-induced error to <80 μV across 90°C ambient shift, enabling uncalibrated operation in harsh environments. |
| Input Bias Current | ±2 nA max (−40°C to +125°C) - enables use with high-impedance sources (e.g., pH electrodes, piezoelectric sensors) without significant offset shift. |
| Voltage Noise Density | 8.5 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - supports low-noise amplification of microvolt-level signals from strain gauges and thermocouples. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 1.3 MHz - provides sufficient bandwidth for 100 Hz–1 kHz sensor signal conditioning while maintaining DC precision. |
| Supply Current per Amp | 500 μA max (−40°C to +125°C) - allows four independent channels in <2 mA total quiescent current, ideal for battery-backed or energy-conscious designs. |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 118 dB min (−40°C to +125°C) - rejects interference from noisy industrial power rails and ground loops in 4–20 mA loop receivers. |
Pinout & Package
OP4177AR-REEL is housed in a 14-lead narrow SOIC_N (R-14) package with standard 1.27 mm pitch, compatible with automated SMT assembly and offering θJA = 120°C/W for thermal management in dense layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Amplifier A output - drives feedback networks or ADC inputs; capable of ±10 mA sink/source into 2 kΩ. |
| 2 | –IN A | Inverting input of Amp A - accepts differential or single-ended signals; protected to ±2.5 V beyond supplies. |
| 3 | +IN A | Non-inverting input of Amp A - high-impedance node (<2 nA bias) for reference or sensor connections. |
| 4 | V+ | Positive supply rail - accepts +2.5 V to +15 V; decoupling required within 1 cm for noise immunity. |
| 5 | +IN B | Non-inverting input of Amp B - electrically isolated from other channels; supports independent sensor conditioning paths. |
| 6 | –IN B | Inverting input of Amp B - matched performance to Pin 2; enables dual-channel differential amplification. |
| 7 | OUT B | Amplifier B output - identical drive strength and settling behavior as Pin 1; supports parallel or cascaded configurations. |
| 8 | V– | Negative supply rail - accepts –2.5 V to –15 V; must be referenced to system ground via low-inductance path. |
| 9 | –IN C | Inverting input of Amp C - maintains same bias and noise specs as Pins 2 and 6; enables three-sensor monitoring. |
| 10 | +IN C | Non-inverting input of Amp C - supports simultaneous RTD, thermocouple, and shunt measurement on one IC. |
| 11 | OUT C | Amplifier C output - rail-to-rail swing within 1.2 V of supplies; usable for driving multiplexed ADC inputs. |
| 12 | +IN D | Non-inverting input of Amp D - fully specified across temperature; enables fourth independent analog channel. |
| 13 | –IN D | Inverting input of Amp D - matched offset and drift to other inputs; supports precision summing or difference configurations. |
| 14 | OUT D | Amplifier D output - completes quad functionality; shares same noise, bandwidth, and load-drive specs as other outputs. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No phase reversal | Immunity to polarity inversion when inputs exceed supply rails - eliminates risk of latch-up or control-loop instability in overvoltage fault conditions. |
| Input overvoltage protection | Internal 500 Ω series resistors allow ±2.5 V beyond V+ or V− without external components - reduces BOM count and layout area in sensor interface circuits. |
| Wide temperature specification | Full electrical performance guaranteed from −40°C to +125°C - supports deployment in automotive engine bays, industrial PLCs, and outdoor telecom equipment. |
| High channel separation | −120 dB at 100 kHz - prevents crosstalk between simultaneously active channels in multi-sensor data acquisition systems. |
| Unity-gain stable | Operates stably with gain = 1 without external compensation - simplifies design of buffer stages and active filters without stability analysis. |
Applications
| Thermocouple Amplification | RTD Bridge Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level Seebeck voltages from Type K/J thermocouples in furnace controllers or environmental test chambers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end with cold-junction compensation interface and low-drift gain setting. Use Value: 0.9 μV/°C max drift and 75 μV max offset ensure <±0.5°C absolute accuracy over full industrial temperature range without calibration. | Use Scenario: Exciting and measuring 100 Ω or 1000 Ω platinum RTD elements in HVAC sensors or medical temperature probes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Constant-current source driver and ratiometric bridge amplifier with matched channel tracking. Use Value: 2 nA max input bias current prevents self-heating errors in high-precision 4-wire RTD measurements; quad integration reduces board area by 75% vs. discrete solutions. |
| Shunt-Based Current Sensing | Precision Active Filtering |
Use Scenario: Measuring bidirectional motor phase currents or battery pack charge/discharge currents using mΩ shunt resistors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-offset, low-noise difference amplifier with rail-to-rail output swing for direct ADC interfacing. Use Value: 8.5 nV/√Hz noise density and 1.3 MHz GBW support accurate 10-bit+ resolution at 10 kHz sampling rates with minimal filtering overhead. | Use Scenario: Implementing 2nd-order low-pass or band-pass filters in optical network control circuits or wireless base station IF stages. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain stable op-amp in Sallen-Key or KRC topologies with predictable phase margin and step response. Use Value: Guaranteed stability with >1000 pF capacitive loads eliminates need for isolation resistors, reducing component count and improving filter Q-factor accuracy. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OP4177ARZ-REEL | Same die and specifications; differs only in RoHS-compliant lead finish (Pb-free) and tape-and-reel packaging. | No functional or performance difference; suitable for same PCB footprints and thermal profiles. | Select OP4177ARZ-REEL for RoHS-compliant production; OP4177AR-REEL retains legacy SnPb finish where required. |
| AD8628ARUZ-REEL | Single-supply, rail-to-rail input/output; lower 0.1 Hz–10 Hz noise (0.25 μV p-p), but higher 1.3 μV/°C drift and 25 pA bias current. | Better for low-voltage, single-supply portable instruments; less suitable for bipolar industrial sensor interfaces requiring wide common-mode range. | Choose AD8628ARUZ-REEL only when operating from +3.3 V or +5 V with rail-to-rail I/O needed; OP4177AR-REEL remains superior for ±5 V/±15 V precision systems. |
Compared with OP4177ARZ-REEL, OP4177AR-REEL offers identical electrical performance with SnPb termination for legacy solder processes, while AD8628ARUZ-REEL trades bipolar supply flexibility and ultra-low drift for single-supply convenience and higher low-frequency noise rejection - making OP4177AR-REEL the optimal choice for high-stability, multi-range industrial signal chains.
Availability
OP4177AR-REEL is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for thermocouple amplification, RTD bridge conditioning, and shunt-based current sensing requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for OP4177AR-REEL includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices, Inc. is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, headquartered in Norwood, MA.
The OPx177 family - including OP4177AR-REEL - was designed specifically for high-accuracy, low-drift industrial instrumentation, sensor signal conditioning, and precision measurement systems operating across −40°C to +125°C.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for OP4177AR-REEL?
OP4177AR-REEL is fully specified from −40°C to +125°C, with all key parameters - including offset voltage, drift, CMRR, and PSRR - guaranteed across this range. This makes OP4177AR-REEL suitable for under-hood automotive, industrial PLC, and outdoor telecom applications where ambient temperatures exceed 85°C. The 14-lead SOIC_N package supports reliable thermal dissipation at elevated junction temperatures.
Does OP4177AR-REEL require external input protection resistors?
No, OP4177AR-REEL includes internal 500 Ω series input resistors that protect both inverting and non-inverting inputs against overvoltage conditions up to ±2.5 V beyond the supply rails. This eliminates the need for external protection components in most industrial sensor interfaces. If input transients exceed ±2.5 V beyond supplies, an external series resistor may be added - but OP4177AR-REEL itself does not require it for standard operation.
Can OP4177AR-REEL drive a 1000 pF capacitive load without oscillation?
Yes, OP4177AR-REEL is explicitly characterized to remain stable driving capacitive loads exceeding 1000 pF without external compensation. This is confirmed in the datasheet's "Capacitive Load Drive" section and typical performance curves. The internal compensation ensures monotonic step response and no peaking up to 1000 pF, making OP4177AR-REEL ideal for driving ADC input capacitors, long cables, or active filter stages directly.
What is the typical supply current per amplifier in OP4177AR-REEL at +25°C?
At +25°C and ±5 V supplies, OP4177AR-REEL draws 400 μA per amplifier (1.6 mA total for all four channels), rising to 500 μA per amplifier at +125°C. This low quiescent current enables four independent precision channels in <2.5 mA total, supporting energy-efficient designs in battery-backed instrumentation and portable test equipment without sacrificing DC accuracy.
Is OP4177AR-REEL pin-compatible with other quad op-amps like the OP4177ARZ-REEL?
Yes, OP4177AR-REEL and OP4177ARZ-REEL share identical pinout, package (14-lead SOIC_N), and electrical specifications - differing only in lead finish (SnPb vs. Pb-free) and RoHS compliance. No PCB layout changes are required when substituting between them. Both are drop-in replacements in existing designs, with OP4177AR-REEL supporting legacy solder reflow profiles and OP4177ARZ-REEL meeting modern environmental requirements.
OP4177AR-REEL Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 500 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 15 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 400µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 10 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 30 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
OP4177AR-REEL FAQ
1.How can I place an order for OP4177AR-REEL through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for OP4177AR-REEL on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for OP4177AR-REEL reliable?
The price and inventory of OP4177AR-REEL are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for OP4177AR-REEL is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for OP4177AR-REEL?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for OP4177AR-REEL transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for OP4177AR-REEL?
OP4177AR-REEL orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your OP4177AR-REEL order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for OP4177AR-REEL?
For technical support, including OP4177AR-REEL datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your OP4177AR-REEL requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that OP4177AR-REEL is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All OP4177AR-REEL products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that OP4177AR-REEL meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of OP4177AR-REEL?
All OP4177AR-REEL units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with OP4177AR-REEL, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The OP4177AR-REEL part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for OP4177AR-REEL:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
OP4177AR-REEL Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

