Analog Devices Inc. OP462GSZ
- Part No.:
- OP462GSZ
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
OP462GSZ.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:834
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
OP462GSZ from Analog Devices is a quad-channel, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for precision, low-power, high-speed signal conditioning in single- or dual-supply systems. It delivers 15 MHz gain bandwidth, 13 V/µs slew rate, and 325 µV max input offset voltage across –40°C to +125°C, enabling accurate buffering of sampling ADC inputs and portable instrumentation front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the OP462GSZ datasheet, OP462GSZ pinout, OP462GSZ application, or OP462GSZ equivalent, this page provides verified electrical specifications, package mapping to 14-lead narrow-body SOIC (S suffix), thermal derating guidance, rail-to-rail output behavior under load, and validated alternative options for precision amplifier selection.
Technical Context
The OP462GSZ employs Analog Devices' XFCB high-speed complementary bipolar process with trench isolation, enabling both 15 MHz unity-gain bandwidth and <1 µV/°C offset drift without sacrificing dc precision. Its PNP input stage supports common-mode input down to ground and up to within 1 V of V+, while the complementary common-emitter output stage achieves rail-to-rail swing - 4.95 V high and 14 mV low at 250 µA load - with ±30 mA drive capability.
It operates from 2.7 V to 12 V single supply or ±1.35 V to ±6 V dual supply, features no phase reversal up to ±6 V input overvoltage, and maintains stability at unity gain. The device is specified across the extended industrial temperature range (–40°C to +125°C) and exhibits 9.5 nV/√Hz voltage noise density at 1 kHz.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 15 MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to 10 MHz at moderate gains for anti-aliasing or reconstruction filters. |
| Slew Rate | 13 V/µs - supports full-scale 2 V step settling in ≤475 ns, critical for driving SAR ADC sample-and-hold inputs. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 325 µV - ensures ≤0.008% gain error in 12-bit precision applications without trimming. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | 4.95 V high / 14 mV low @ 250 µA (5 V supply) - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage data acquisition systems. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 500–700 µA typ (5 V) - allows four amplifiers to operate within 2.8 mA total, suitable for battery-powered instrumentation. |
| Input Voltage Noise Density | 9.5 nV/√Hz @ 1 kHz - preserves SNR in sensor interfaces where source impedance is <10 kΩ. |
| Operating Temperature Range | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive, industrial control, and harsh-environment embedded systems. |
Pinout & Package
OP462GSZ is packaged in a 14-lead narrow-body SOIC (S suffix), with pin 1 marked by a notch or dot. This surface-mount package measures 8.65 mm × 3.90 mm × 1.75 mm and has θJA = 105°C/W.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | –IN A | Inverting input of Amplifier A; accepts common-mode voltage from ground to V+ − 1 V. |
| 2 | +IN A | Non-inverting input of Amplifier A; matched to Pin 1 for low input offset current (±25 nA max). |
| 3 | V+ | Positive supply rail; supports 2.7 V to 12 V single supply or ±1.35 V to ±6 V dual supply operation. |
| 4 | OUT B | Output of Amplifier B; rail-to-rail capable, drives ±30 mA, short-circuit unprotected. |
| 5 | –IN B | Inverting input of Amplifier B; electrically identical to Pin 1, isolated within same die. |
| 6 | +IN B | Non-inverting input of Amplifier B; matched pair with Pin 5 for consistent CMRR (70–110 dB). |
| 7 | OUT A | Output of Amplifier A; shares same output stage architecture and settling performance as Pin 4. |
| 8 | –IN D | Inverting input of Amplifier D; part of independent quad channel set, not internally connected to other channels. |
| 9 | +IN D | Non-inverting input of Amplifier D; fully decoupled from Channels A/B/C for multi-channel isolation. |
| 10 | V− | Negative supply rail; tied to ground in single-supply configurations; required for dual-supply operation. |
| 11 | OUT C | Output of Amplifier C; identical drive strength and rail-to-rail behavior as Pins 4 and 7. |
| 12 | –IN C | Inverting input of Amplifier C; matches input bias current spec (360–600 nA) across all four channels. |
| 13 | +IN C | Non-inverting input of Amplifier C; supports same input voltage range and TCVOS (1 µV/°C typ) as others. |
| 14 | OUT D | Output of Amplifier D; completes quad functionality; all outputs independently short-circuit limited to ±30 mA. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No phase reversal | Guaranteed immunity up to ±6 V input overvoltage, eliminating risk of latch-up or signal inversion during power sequencing. |
| Rail-to-rail output | Swings within 14 mV of V− and 50 mV of V+ at 5 mA load (5 V supply), preserving >98% of available dynamic range. |
| Low 1/f noise | 0.5 µV p-p (0.1 Hz to 10 Hz) enables stable DC-coupled sensor amplification without baseline drift. |
| Unity-gain stable | Operates without external compensation in follower, inverter, or integrator configurations - simplifies layout and reduces BOM count. |
| Extended temperature grade | Specified from –40°C to +125°C with guaranteed parameters including offset drift (1 µV/°C typ) and PSRR (≥90 dB). |
Applications
| Portable Instrumentation | Sampling ADC Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Battery-powered handheld multimeter front-end conditioning analog signals before 16-bit sigma-delta conversion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision buffer and level shifter ensuring full-scale input range utilization and minimal offset-induced measurement error. Use Value: 325 µV max offset and 9.5 nV/√Hz noise maintain ≥14 ENOB at 1 kHz; 500 µA/channel supply current extends battery life beyond 100 hours. |
Use Scenario: Driving the sample-and-hold input of a 1 MSPS SAR ADC in an industrial PLC analog input module. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-slew-rate unity-gain follower that settles to 0.1% in 475 ns after a 2 V step, preventing aperture uncertainty. Use Value: 13 V/µs slew rate and 15 MHz GBW ensure distortion-free acquisition of fast transients; rail-to-rail swing maximizes ADC utilization. |
| Wireless LAN Front-End | Direct Access Arrangement (DAA) |
Use Scenario: Baseband I/Q channel filtering and gain setting in 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi transceiver RFIC support circuitry. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise active filter stage rejecting out-of-band interference while preserving EVM-sensitive modulation fidelity. Use Value: 9.5 nV/√Hz input noise and 70–110 dB CMRR suppress adjacent-channel leakage; 120 dB PSRR rejects digital switching noise on shared 3.3 V rail. |
Use Scenario: Isolation amplifier interface between telephone line and microcontroller in VoIP gateway DAA circuits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-common-mode-rejection differential receiver converting tip/ring signals to single-ended logic-compatible levels. Use Value: Input voltage range from ground to V+ − 1 V enables direct connection to line transformers; ±30 mA output drive supports LED indicators and relay drivers. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision rail-to-rail operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AD8604ARUZ | Lower 5.5 MHz GBW, 5 V/µs slew rate; 65 µV max offset; 50 µA/channel supply current. | Better offset and lower power, but insufficient speed for >500 kSPS ADC driving or wideband filtering. | Select when ultra-low power (<200 µA/channel) and sub-100 µV offset outweigh bandwidth needs. |
| TSV914IDT | 16 MHz GBW, 10 V/µs slew rate; 1.3 mV max offset; 80 µA/channel supply current; only rated to +105°C. | Higher bandwidth than OP462GSZ but significantly higher offset and narrower temperature range. | Select for cost-sensitive consumer applications requiring >10 MHz bandwidth but not extended temperature operation. |
Compared with AD8604ARUZ and TSV914IDT, OP462GSZ uniquely balances 15 MHz bandwidth, 325 µV max offset, rail-to-rail swing, and –40°C to +125°C qualification - making it the only option among the three qualified for high-accuracy, high-speed industrial sensing with full temperature coverage.
Availability
OP462GSZ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, sampling ADC amplifier stages, and wireless LAN baseband signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for OP462GSZ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices, Inc. is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, headquartered in Norwood, MA.
The OPx62 family - including OP462GSZ - was designed for precision, low-power, high-speed signal conditioning in portable, industrial, and automotive systems demanding rail-to-rail output, wide supply range, and extended temperature operation.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating supply voltage for OP462GSZ?
The OP462GSZ supports a single-supply range of 2.7 V to 12 V or dual-supply range of ±1.35 V to ±6 V. Absolute maximum supply voltage is ±6 V - exceeding this risks permanent damage. Operation at 12 V single supply is valid and commonly used in industrial sensor interfaces where headroom is needed before rail-to-rail output clipping.
Does OP462GSZ require external compensation for unity-gain stability?
No, OP462GSZ is unity-gain stable and requires no external compensation components. Its internal compensation ensures phase margin ≥59° across all supply voltages and temperatures, supporting reliable operation in voltage-follower, inverting amplifier, and active filter configurations without added capacitors or resistors.
Can OP462GSZ drive capacitive loads, and what is the recommended limit?
OP462GSZ can drive moderate capacitive loads, but performance degrades above ~100 pF: unity-gain bandwidth decreases, overshoot increases, and settling time lengthens. For loads >100 pF, a series resistor (e.g., 10–50 Ω) placed between output and capacitance restores stability - confirmed in Figure 20 of the Rev. H datasheet.
What is the thermal resistance (θJA) of OP462GSZ in its 14-lead SOIC package?
The OP462GSZ in 14-lead narrow-body SOIC (S suffix) has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (θJA) of 105°C/W, as specified in Table 5 of the Rev. H datasheet. This value assumes standard JEDEC 2-layer board conditions; actual θJA improves with PCB copper area and thermal vias.
How should unused amplifiers be configured in the OP462GSZ quad package?
Analog Devices recommends configuring unused amplifiers as unity-gain followers: connect the inverting input to the output with a 1 kΩ resistor, and tie the non-inverting input to ground. This minimizes quiescent current variation, prevents oscillation, and avoids input stage saturation - detailed in the "Unused Amplifiers" section (Page 14) of the OP462 datasheet.
OP462GSZ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 13V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 15 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 260 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 45 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 550µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 12 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
OP462GSZ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for OP462GSZ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for OP462GSZ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for OP462GSZ reliable?
The price and inventory of OP462GSZ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for OP462GSZ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for OP462GSZ?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for OP462GSZ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for OP462GSZ?
OP462GSZ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your OP462GSZ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for OP462GSZ?
For technical support, including OP462GSZ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your OP462GSZ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that OP462GSZ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All OP462GSZ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that OP462GSZ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of OP462GSZ?
All OP462GSZ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with OP462GSZ, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The OP462GSZ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for OP462GSZ:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
OP462GSZ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

