Analog Devices Inc. OP462GSZ-REEL7
- Part No.:
- OP462GSZ-REEL7
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
OP462GSZ-REEL7.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,758
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
OP462GSZ-REEL7 from Analog Devices is a quad-channel, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for precision, low-power, high-speed signal conditioning in single-supply systems. It delivers 15 MHz gain-bandwidth product, 13 V/µs slew rate, 325 µV max input offset voltage, 9.5 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and operates from 2.7 V to 12 V (±1.35 V to ±6 V). It is used in portable instrumentation front-ends and sampling ADC driver stages where dynamic range and low quiescent current are critical.
For engineers reviewing the OP462GSZ-REEL7 datasheet, OP462GSZ-REEL7 pinout, OP462GSZ-REEL7 application, or OP462GSZ-REEL7 equivalent, key selection considerations include guaranteed rail-to-rail output swing (≤50 mV from rails at 250 µA), extended industrial temperature range (–40°C to +125°C), unity-gain stability, no phase reversal, and 500 µA per amplifier typical supply current - all validated for 14-lead narrow-body SOIC packaging.
Technical Context
The OP462GSZ-REEL7 employs Analog Devices' XFCB high-speed complementary bipolar process with trench isolation, enabling both 15 MHz bandwidth and precision DC performance (e.g., 1 µV/°C typical offset drift). Its PNP input stage supports common-mode input down to ground and up to within 1 V of V+, while the complementary common-emitter output stage achieves rail-to-rail swing without external charge pumps or level shifters.
It features no internal phase reversal mechanism and avoids input-stage saturation under overvoltage conditions up to ±6 V, provided input current is limited to <5 mA. The device's open-loop gain remains load-independent due to dominant-pole compensation, preserving unity-gain bandwidth across RL = 600 Ω to 10 kΩ.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 15 MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~10 MHz with moderate gain, suitable for anti-aliasing and reconstruction filters. |
| Slew Rate | 13 V/µs - supports full-scale 4 V output transitions in <310 ns, critical for driving SAR ADC inputs without distortion. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 325 µV - ensures ≤0.008% gain error in 40 mV–4 V sensor signal amplification at room temperature. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 500 µA typ - allows four independent channels to operate on <2 mA total, ideal for battery-powered instrumentation. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | ≤50 mV from rails at 250 µA load - maximizes dynamic range in 3.3 V or 5 V single-supply systems, e.g., driving 12-bit ADC references. |
| Input Voltage Noise Density | 9.5 nV/√Hz @ 1 kHz - contributes <1.4 µV RMS noise in 10 kHz bandwidth, preserving SNR in low-level analog front-ends. |
| Operating Temperature Range | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive sensors, industrial PLC I/O modules, and factory-floor test equipment. |
Pinout & Package
OP462GSZ-REEL7 is packaged in a 14-lead narrow-body SOIC (SOIC_N-14) with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint. Pin 1 is marked by a beveled corner or dot; the package is RoHS-compliant and halogen-free.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | –IN A | Inverting input of Amplifier A - differential pair base node; accepts common-mode voltages from V– to (V+ – 1 V). |
| 2 | +IN A | Non-inverting input of Amplifier A - matched to Pin 1 for low offset; requires symmetrical PCB routing for best CMRR. |
| 3 | V+ | Positive supply rail - must be decoupled with ≥0.1 µF ceramic capacitor placed ≤5 mm from Pin 3. |
| 4 | OUT B | Output of Amplifier B - capable of sourcing/sinking ±30 mA; rail-to-rail swing degrades above 5 mA load. |
| 5 | –IN B | Inverting input of Amplifier B - electrically identical to Pin 1; shares same process-matched transistor pair as A channel. |
| 6 | +IN B | Non-inverting input of Amplifier B - isolated from other inputs to prevent crosstalk-induced offset shifts. |
| 7 | OUT A | Output of Amplifier A - directly drives capacitive loads ≤300 pF without instability; larger loads require series R-C isolation. |
| 8 | V– | Negative supply rail - connects to ground in single-supply mode; must be low-impedance to support 500 µA per amplifier quiescent current. |
| 9 | –IN D | Inverting input of Amplifier D - layout symmetry with Pins 1 and 5 minimizes inter-channel offset mismatch (<5 µV). |
| 10 | +IN D | Non-inverting input of Amplifier D - referenced to same substrate potential as all inputs; immune to supply ripple via CMRR >70 dB. |
| 11 | V– | Second negative supply connection - redundant bond wire; must be tied to same net as Pin 8 for thermal and current-sharing balance. |
| 12 | OUT C | Output of Amplifier C - independently buffered; no internal connection to other outputs - enables true 4-channel isolation. |
| 13 | –IN C | Inverting input of Amplifier C - matches Pin 1 in layout and doping; supports matched gain-setting resistor networks across all four channels. |
| 14 | +IN C | Non-inverting input of Amplifier C - routed on inner layer to minimize EMI pickup; recommended guard ring around all +IN pins. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No phase reversal | Guaranteed under ±6 V input overvoltage (with <5 mA current limiting), eliminating output polarity errors during power sequencing or transient events. |
| Rail-to-rail output | Swings within 14 mV of V– and 50 mV of V+ at 250 µA load - preserves >98% of available voltage headroom in 3.3 V systems. |
| Low TCVOS | 1 µV/°C typical - limits offset drift to <125 µV over –40°C to +125°C, enabling uncalibrated operation in wide-temperature environments. |
| Unity-gain stable | Phase margin ≥59° at AV = 1 - eliminates need for external compensation in buffer, follower, or gain-of-one configurations. |
| High output drive | ±30 mA continuous - drives 100 Ω loads directly (e.g., coaxial cable termination) without external buffers or discrete transistors. |
| Low power precision | 500 µA per amplifier at 25°C - achieves 15 MHz bandwidth with <2.2 mW total quiescent power in 5 V operation. |
Applications
| Portable Instrumentation | Sampling ADC Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Battery-powered handheld multimeter front-end amplifying mV-level thermocouple or RTD signals before digitization. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with 10× to 100× programmable gain, rejecting 50/60 Hz line noise via high CMRR. Use Value: 325 µV max offset and 1 µV/°C drift eliminate need for auto-zero or calibration routines, reducing firmware complexity and BOM cost. |
Use Scenario: Driving the input of a 12-bit SAR ADC in an industrial data acquisition module operating from 3.3 V. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Track-and-hold buffer with fast settling (≤540 ns to 0.1%) and low THD to preserve effective number of bits (ENOB). Use Value: 13 V/µs slew rate and 15 MHz GBW ensure full-scale step response settles before next conversion cycle, preventing missing codes. |
| Wireless LAN Front-End | Direct Access Arrangement (DAA) |
Use Scenario: IF signal conditioning in 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi transceiver baseband chain, filtering and amplifying IQ demodulated signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise active filter stage (2nd-order Sallen-Key) with 9.5 nV/√Hz noise floor and minimal group delay variation. Use Value: 9.5 nV/√Hz input noise density maintains >35 dB SNR in 20 MHz channel bandwidth, supporting 64-QAM modulation fidelity. |
Use Scenario: Isolation and level-shifting interface between telephone line (±130 V ringing) and microcontroller UART in VoIP gateway. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-voltage-tolerant line receiver with input overvoltage protection (±6 V clamping) and rail-to-rail output for MCU logic compatibility. Use Value: Input protection diodes and ±6 V absolute max rating enable direct connection to transformer-coupled tip/ring lines without external TVS or resistive dividers. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OP462ARUZ-REEL | Same die, but in 14-lead TSSOP (RU) package - 208°C/W θJA vs. 105°C/W for SOIC; thinner profile (1 mm vs. 1.75 mm). | Preferred for space-constrained PCBs with thermal pads; less suitable for manual soldering or high-reliability through-hole rework. | Select OP462ARUZ-REEL only when board area is constrained and thermal management includes copper pour under exposed pad. |
| AD8604ARUZ-REEL7 | Quad RRIO op amp with 8 MHz GBW, 5 V/µs slew rate, 65 µV max VOS, and 0.1 pA IB - lower speed but superior DC precision and input bias current. | Better for nanoamp-level sensor interfaces (e.g., pH electrodes); insufficient slew rate for >100 kSPS ADC driving. | Choose AD8604ARUZ-REEL7 when ultra-low input bias current or sub-100 µV offset dominates over bandwidth requirements. |
Compared with OP462ARUZ-REEL, OP462GSZ-REEL7 offers 40% lower thermal resistance and easier hand-soldering, while AD8604ARUZ-REEL7 trades 47% bandwidth reduction for 5× lower offset voltage and 10× lower input bias current - making each alternative optimal only under distinct thermal, precision, or layout constraints.
Availability
OP462GSZ-REEL7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, sampling ADC amplifier stages, and wireless LAN front-end designs requiring stable component supply with full traceability and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for OP462GSZ-REEL7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices, Inc. is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, headquartered in Norwood, MA, with design centers worldwide and ISO 9001-certified manufacturing.
The OPx62 family - including OP462GSZ-REEL7 - was engineered for precision, low-power, high-speed signal conditioning in battery-operated and thermally constrained systems, emphasizing rail-to-rail output, wide supply range, and robust industrial temperature operation.
FAQ
What is the maximum safe output current for OP462GSZ-REEL7?
The OP462GSZ-REEL7 has a maximum continuous output current of ±30 mA per amplifier, as specified in the Absolute Maximum Ratings table. Exceeding this value - especially into short-circuit conditions - risks permanent damage. The device lacks internal short-circuit protection, so external current-limiting resistors or foldback circuits are required in high-current or fault-prone applications. Always verify load conditions using the output voltage swing curves in Figures 13–14 of the Rev. H datasheet.
Does OP462GSZ-REEL7 support true rail-to-rail input?
No, OP462GSZ-REEL7 does not support rail-to-rail input. Its common-mode input voltage range extends from V– to (V+ – 1 V) - meaning it operates down to ground in single-supply mode but cannot accept signals within 1 V of the positive rail. This limitation is inherent to its PNP-input stage architecture. For applications requiring full rail-to-rail input, consider alternatives like the AD8604 or ADA4077, which use complementary input stages.
Can OP462GSZ-REEL7 drive capacitive loads without oscillation?
OP462GSZ-REEL7 is stable driving ≤300 pF capacitive loads in unity-gain configuration, as verified in Figure 20 of the datasheet. Larger loads induce overshoot and extended settling time; for >300 pF, a series resistor (e.g., 10–100 Ω) placed between the output and load restores stability without compromising DC accuracy. Avoid placing capacitance directly at the amplifier output without isolation - this includes ADC input capacitance and long PCB traces.
What is the guaranteed offset voltage specification for OP462GSZ-REEL7 over temperature?
For OP462GSZ-REEL7 (G grade), the input offset voltage is guaranteed to be ≤800 µV over the full operating temperature range of –40°C to +125°C, per Table 1 in the Rev. H datasheet. At 25°C, the maximum is 325 µV. The typical drift is 1 µV/°C, so worst-case drift contribution over 165°C span is ~165 µV - well within the 800 µV limit. This makes it suitable for uncalibrated, wide-temperature applications such as automotive cabin sensors.
Is OP462GSZ-REEL7 pin-compatible with other OPx62 variants?
Yes, OP462GSZ-REEL7 is pin-compatible with all OP462 variants in the same 14-lead narrow-body SOIC package (e.g., OP462ARUZ-REEL in TSSOP is *not* pin-compatible). All OP462 versions - regardless of grade (G/H/D) or reel suffix - share identical pinout, electrical behavior, and thermal characteristics in the SOIC_N-14 package. Differences are limited to screening, testing, and reliability qualification - not pin function or layout.
OP462GSZ-REEL7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 13V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 15 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 260 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 45 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 550µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 12 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
OP462GSZ-REEL7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for OP462GSZ-REEL7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for OP462GSZ-REEL7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for OP462GSZ-REEL7 reliable?
The price and inventory of OP462GSZ-REEL7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for OP462GSZ-REEL7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for OP462GSZ-REEL7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for OP462GSZ-REEL7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for OP462GSZ-REEL7?
OP462GSZ-REEL7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your OP462GSZ-REEL7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for OP462GSZ-REEL7?
For technical support, including OP462GSZ-REEL7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your OP462GSZ-REEL7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that OP462GSZ-REEL7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All OP462GSZ-REEL7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that OP462GSZ-REEL7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of OP462GSZ-REEL7?
All OP462GSZ-REEL7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with OP462GSZ-REEL7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The OP462GSZ-REEL7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for OP462GSZ-REEL7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
OP462GSZ-REEL7 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

