Analog Devices Inc. OP481GSZ
- Part No.:
- OP481GSZ
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
OP481GSZ.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,520
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
OP481GSZ from Analog Devices is a quad ultralow power rail-to-rail output operational amplifier designed for single-supply signal conditioning in battery-constrained systems. It delivers 4 μA/amplifier supply current, 1.5 mV max offset voltage, rail-to-rail output swing (within 25 mV of rails at 100 kΩ load), and operates from 2.7 V to 12 V - enabling use in safety monitoring, remote sensors, and low-voltage strain gage amplifiers.
For engineers reviewing the OP481GSZ datasheet, OP481GSZ pinout, OP481GSZ application, or OP481GSZ equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, real-world design meaning of key specs, validated pin functions, application-specific implementation insights, and two confirmed alternative parts with documented functional and application-level differences.
Technical Context
The OP481GSZ uses a precision bipolar input stage with PNP transistors enabling input common-mode range extending to ground - critical for single-supply operation. Its CMOS output stage achieves rail-to-rail swing while maintaining sub-4 μA quiescent current even when output is saturated at either rail.
It features no phase reversal under overvoltage conditions, fast saturation recovery (65–120 μs depending on supply), and stable operation into capacitive loads up to 10 nF without external compensation - enabled by 70–75° phase margin and optimized open-loop gain profile.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Current/Amplifier | 4 μA max - enables >1-year battery life in coin-cell-powered sensor nodes at 3 V. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 25 mV of V+ and V− at 100 kΩ load - preserves full dynamic range in 3 V systems. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 1.5 mV max at 25°C - supports accurate DC-coupled amplification of µV-level sensor signals. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 95–105 kHz - sufficient for <10 kHz sensor signal bandwidths with stable unity-gain configuration. |
| Operating Supply Range | 2.7 V to 12 V single supply or ±1.35 V to ±6 V dual supply - compatible with Li-ion, alkaline, and industrial rails. |
| Temperature Range | −40°C to +85°C - qualified for extended industrial environments including outdoor sensor enclosures. |
Pinout & Package
OP481GSZ is packaged in a 14-lead narrow-body SOIC (R suffix) with exposed pad not present; thermal resistance θJA = 120°C/W. Pin functions are validated per Figure 3 of Rev. D datasheet.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 3, 5, 12 | +IN A/B/C/D | Noninverting inputs - accept signals down to V− (ground in single supply) without phase reversal. |
| 2, 4, 6, 11 | −IN A/B/C/D | Inverting inputs - support precision difference amplification and feedback networks. |
| 7, 8, 10, 13 | OUT A/B/C/D | Rail-to-rail outputs - sink/source current while maintaining millivolt-level headroom to supply rails. |
| 14 | V+ | Positive supply terminal - accepts 2.7–12 V single supply or connects to +VS in dual supply. |
| 9 | V− | Negative supply terminal - connects to GND in single supply or −VS in dual supply. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No phase reversal | Guaranteed operation with input voltages below V− - eliminates output glitches during sensor overrange events. |
| Low offset drift | 10 μV/°C - ensures <100 μV total offset shift across −40°C to +85°C, critical for uncalibrated field instruments. |
| Fast saturation recovery | 65 μs (3 V) to 120 μs (±5 V) - enables reliable comparator use in low-power window detection circuits. |
| Input bias current | 3–10 nA - permits high-impedance sensor interfacing (e.g., pH electrodes, piezoresistive bridges) without significant error. |
Applications
| Remote Sensor Node | Battery-Powered Safety Monitor |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Continuous temperature/humidity sensing in wireless IoT node powered by CR2032 coin cell. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal-conditioning amplifier for thermistor bridge output, driving ADC input with full 0–3 V range utilization. Use Value: 4 μA quiescent current per channel extends battery life beyond 2 years; rail-to-rail output avoids signal clipping at low VCC. | Use Scenario: Overtemperature and smoke detection in portable fire alarm with 10-year lithium primary battery. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Window comparator core using two OP481GSZ channels to detect out-of-range analog sensor outputs. Use Value: 65 μs saturation recovery ensures rapid fault response; no phase reversal prevents false alarms during transient overvoltage. |
| Low-Voltage Strain Gage Amplifier | Portable Medical Sensor Interface |
Use Scenario: Wheatstone bridge amplification in handheld torque wrench with 3 V supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Instrumentation-grade gain stage with 1.5 mV offset and 10 μV/°C drift for microstrain resolution. Use Value: Bipolar input stage delivers lower 1/f noise than CMOS alternatives, improving DC stability for static load measurement. | Use Scenario: ECG electrode signal conditioning in disposable wearable patch with 3.3 V LDO supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage amplifier for dry-electrode biopotential acquisition, rejecting common-mode interference. Use Value: Input common-mode range to V− enables true single-supply front-end design without level-shifting circuitry. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar ultralow-power rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2464IPW | Higher supply current (23 μA/amplifier), wider GBW (6.4 MHz), but no guaranteed no-phase-reversal behavior. | Not suitable for direct replacement in overvoltage-tolerant comparator or safety-critical sensor front-ends. | Select only where higher speed and drive capability outweigh ultralow-power and robustness requirements. |
| MAX4470ASA+ | Lower supply current (1.2 μA), but limited output swing (600 mV from rails at 100 kΩ) and narrower supply range (2.1–5.5 V). | Restricted to sub-5 V, ultra-long-life applications where rail-to-rail swing is noncritical. | Prefer when battery life is paramount and system VCC is fixed at 3.3 V with relaxed output headroom needs. |
Compared with TLV2464IPW and MAX4470ASA+, OP481GSZ uniquely balances sub-4 μA consumption, guaranteed rail-to-rail output, no phase reversal, and −40°C to +85°C qualification - making it the only choice for ruggedized, long-life, single-supply instrumentation where signal integrity at supply extremes is mandatory.
Availability
OP481GSZ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for remote sensor nodes, battery-powered safety monitors, and low-voltage strain gage amplifiers requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for OP481GSZ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving precision instrumentation, industrial automation, and medical markets since 1965.
The OPx81 family - including OP481GSZ - was engineered specifically for micropower, single-supply sensor signal conditioning in battery-operated safety and monitoring systems where reliability at supply rail extremes is non-negotiable.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for OP481GSZ?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for OP481GSZ is 16 V, as specified in Table 4 of the Rev. D datasheet. However, functional operation is guaranteed only from 2.7 V to 12 V. Exceeding 12 V risks parametric degradation or latch-up, especially under temperature stress. For designs targeting 12 V operation, ensure PCB layout minimizes transient overshoot, and verify long-term reliability with accelerated life testing using OP481GSZ samples.
Does OP481GSZ support true rail-to-rail input common-mode range?
OP481GSZ does not support rail-to-rail input common-mode range. Its specified input common-mode voltage range extends from V− to (V+ − 1 V). However, the bipolar PNP input stage allows operation with inputs slightly below V− (e.g., −0.2 V at V− = GND), as demonstrated in Figure 37. This partial extension enables limited negative signal handling in single-supply configurations, but intentional operation below V− requires series input current limiting per the datasheet's Input Overvoltage Protection section to avoid phase reversal.
Can OP481GSZ be used as a comparator, and what are its propagation delay characteristics?
Yes, OP481GSZ is explicitly characterized for comparator use due to its fast saturation recovery time (65 μs at 3 V, 120 μs at ±5 V) and no phase reversal behavior. Propagation delay is not specified as a comparator parameter in the datasheet; instead, saturation recovery time governs response after overdrive. For window comparator applications like those in Figure 41, OP481GSZ delivers reliable decision timing within 120 μs, making it suitable for slow-changing process variables (e.g., temperature, pressure) but not for kHz-frequency signal edge detection.
What is the thermal performance of OP481GSZ in its 14-lead SOIC package?
In the 14-lead narrow-body SOIC (R suffix) package, OP481GSZ has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (θJA) of 120°C/W and junction-to-case (θJC) of 36°C/W, per Table 5 of Rev. D. Under worst-case 12 V operation with all four amplifiers active at 4 μA each (total 16 μA), power dissipation is ~192 μW - resulting in negligible self-heating (<0.025°C rise). This confirms thermal derating is unnecessary in standard PCB layouts, and the device remains within specifications even in sealed enclosures at +85°C ambient.
How does OP481GSZ handle capacitive loads, and what is the maximum stable capacitance?
OP481GSZ is designed to drive moderate capacitive loads without external compensation, thanks to its 70–75° phase margin. Figure 39 shows stable step response with 10 nF at the output and 3 V supply, exhibiting <10% overshoot. While the datasheet does not specify a hard maximum, empirical data confirms stability up to 10 nF under typical conditions. For loads >10 nF or demanding settling-time requirements, a small series resistor (e.g., 10–50 Ω) between OP481GSZ output and the capacitor is recommended to isolate the reactive load and preserve phase margin.
OP481GSZ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.028V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 105 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 3 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 100 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 3.3µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 12 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 12 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
OP481GSZ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for OP481GSZ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for OP481GSZ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for OP481GSZ reliable?
The price and inventory of OP481GSZ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for OP481GSZ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for OP481GSZ?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for OP481GSZ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for OP481GSZ?
OP481GSZ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your OP481GSZ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for OP481GSZ?
For technical support, including OP481GSZ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your OP481GSZ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that OP481GSZ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All OP481GSZ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that OP481GSZ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of OP481GSZ?
All OP481GSZ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with OP481GSZ, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The OP481GSZ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for OP481GSZ:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
OP481GSZ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

