Analog Devices Inc. OP481GSZ-REEL7
- Part No.:
- OP481GSZ-REEL7
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
OP481GSZ-REEL7.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,475
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
OP481GSZ-REEL7 from Analog Devices is a quad ultralow-power rail-to-rail output operational amplifier designed for single-supply signal conditioning in battery-constrained systems. It delivers 4 μA/amplifier supply current, 1.5 mV max offset voltage, and rail-to-rail output swing from 2.7 V to 12 V supplies - enabling precision sensing in safety monitoring, remote sensors, and low-voltage strain gage amplifiers.
For engineers reviewing the OP481GSZ-REEL7 datasheet, OP481GSZ-REEL7 pinout, OP481GSZ-REEL7 application, or OP481GSZ-REEL7 equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed rail-to-rail output at ≤4 μA quiescent current, −40°C to +85°C operation, no phase reversal, and compatibility with 14-lead narrow SOIC (R suffix) packaging.
Technical Context
The OP481GSZ-REEL7 uses a precision bipolar input stage with PNP transistors enabling input common-mode range extending to ground - critical for single-supply instrumentation. Its CMOS output stage achieves millivolt-level headroom to both rails while maintaining <4 μA supply current even when saturated.
It features 95–105 kHz gain bandwidth product, 25–28 V/ms slew rate, and 65–120 μs saturation recovery time across 3 V/5 V/±5 V supplies. Input bias current remains ≤10 nA over temperature, and CMRR exceeds 65 dB from 0 V to supply −1 V common-mode range.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Current/Amplifier | Max 4 μA at 25°C; ensures >10-year battery life in coin-cell-powered sensors. |
| Input Offset Voltage | Max 1.5 mV at 25°C; enables accurate DC-coupled amplification of sub-10 mV sensor signals. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | VOL ≤75 mV above V−, VOH ≥4.925 V at V+ = 5 V; preserves full dynamic range in 3.3 V/5 V systems. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 95–105 kHz; supports stable closed-loop gain up to ~100× for low-frequency sensor interfaces. |
| Operating Temperature Range | −40°C to +85°C; qualified for industrial and automotive cabin-sensing applications. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | 0 V to V+ − 1 V (single-supply); allows direct interfacing to grounded transducers without level-shifting. |
| Saturation Recovery Time | 65–120 μs; enables reliable comparator use in window-detection circuits with fast fault response. |
Pinout & Package
OP481GSZ-REEL7 is packaged in a 14-lead narrow-body SOIC (R suffix), 3.9 mm × 8.65 mm body, 1.27 mm pitch. Pin 1 is marked by a beveled corner or dot.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Amplifier A output; drives loads up to ±1.1 mA while maintaining rail-to-rail swing. |
| 2 | –IN A | Inverting input of Amp A; accepts common-mode voltages from V− to V+ − 1 V. |
| 3 | +IN A | Noninverting input of Amp A; matched to –IN A for <2.5 mV offset over temperature. |
| 4 | V+ | Positive supply rail; supports 2.7 V to 12 V single-supply or ±1.35 V to ±6 V dual-supply operation. |
| 5 | +IN B | Noninverting input of Amp B; electrically isolated from other channels with >105 dB channel separation at 1 kHz. |
| 6 | –IN B | Inverting input of Amp B; shares same input structure and bias current specs as Amp A. |
| 7 | OUT B | Amplifier B output; identical performance to OUT A; no crosstalk-induced distortion. |
| 8 | OUT D | Amplifier D output; fourth independent output; enables compact quad-signal conditioning. |
| 9 | –IN D | Inverting input of Amp D; validated for operation with inputs down to V− (ground) in single-supply mode. |
| 10 | +IN D | Noninverting input of Amp D; supports differential sensing with matched input impedance. |
| 11 | V− | Negative supply rail; tied to ground in single-supply configurations; handles sink current up to ±3.5 mA. |
| 12 | +IN C | Noninverting input of Amp C; enables simultaneous processing of four analog channels on one IC. |
| 13 | –IN C | Inverting input of Amp C; fully specified for −40°C to +85°C with ≤7 nA input offset current. |
| 14 | OUT C | Amplifier C output; rail-to-rail swing confirmed at 3 V, 5 V, and ±5 V supplies per datasheet Figures 11–13. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No phase reversal | Guaranteed under input overvoltage conditions (e.g., signal below V−), preventing erroneous output states in safety-critical monitoring. |
| Ultralow supply current | ≤4 μA/amplifier at 25°C and ≤5 μA over full temperature range - reduces system power budget by >50% vs. standard micropower op amps. |
| Rail-to-rail output with load drive | Maintains ≤75 mV from rail at 100 kΩ load; enables direct interface to ADCs with 0–VREF input ranges without external level-shifting. |
| Input common-mode range to V− | Operates with inputs at ground in single-supply mode - eliminates need for negative biasing in bridge sensor front-ends. |
| Fast saturation recovery | 65 μs (3 V) to 120 μs (±5 V); supports reliable comparator use in battery-monitoring window detectors with <100 μs fault response. |
| Low input bias current drift | ΔIB/ΔT ≤20 pA/°C; ensures stable high-impedance sensor node biasing across industrial temperature extremes. |
Applications
| Remote Sensor Signal Conditioning | Battery-Powered Safety Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level outputs from thermistors, RTDs, or piezoresistive pressure sensors in wireless IoT nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad amplifier provides simultaneous gain, filtering, and reference buffering for four sensor channels in one package. Use Value: 4 μA/amplifier current extends CR2032 battery life beyond 5 years while preserving 12-bit effective resolution via 1.5 mV offset. |
Use Scenario: Detecting out-of-range voltage, temperature, or gas concentration thresholds in portable medical or industrial safety equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as dual-window comparator using two amplifiers per threshold band; remaining two handle reference generation. Use Value: No phase reversal and 65 μs recovery ensure deterministic fault flag assertion without false triggers during transient input excursions. |
| Low-Voltage Strain Gage Amplifier | Single-Supply Micropower Reference Generator |
Use Scenario: Instrumenting quarter-bridge strain gages powered from 3.3 V rails in structural health monitoring systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One amplifier serves as precision difference amplifier; second buffers mid-rail reference; third and fourth condition auxiliary sensors. Use Value: Input common-mode range to ground allows direct connection of grounded bridge legs; rail-to-rail output maximizes ADC utilization. |
Use Scenario: Generating stable 1.65 V bias for ADCs and analog front-ends in ultra-low-power data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single amplifier configured as unity-gain buffer for high-impedance resistor divider; draws <5 μA total including divider current. Use Value: Eliminates need for dedicated voltage reference IC, reducing BOM count and PCB area while maintaining <0.1% drift over temperature. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad micropower op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OP482ARUZ | Same pinout, 5 μA/amplifier max supply current, 2.5 mV max offset voltage, TSSOP-14 package. | Higher quiescent current and offset reduce usable dynamic range in precision 3 V sensor interfaces. | Select OP482ARUZ only if TSSOP footprint is required and 1 mV additional offset is acceptable. |
| TLV2464IPW | 10 μA/amplifier supply current, 3.5 mV max offset, rail-to-rail I/O, but no guaranteed no-phase-reversal behavior. | Lacks input overvoltage robustness; unsuitable for safety-critical monitoring where inputs may exceed rails. | Choose TLV2464IPW for cost-sensitive non-safety applications where 2.5× higher supply current is tolerable. |
Compared with OP481GSZ-REEL7, OP482ARUZ trades minor performance degradation for TSSOP packaging flexibility, while TLV2464IPW offers broader voltage range (2.7–6 V) but sacrifices input fault tolerance and precision - making OP481GSZ-REEL7 optimal for battery-life-critical, safety-assured designs.
Availability
OP481GSZ-REEL7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for remote sensor nodes, battery-powered safety monitors, and low-voltage strain gage amplifiers requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for OP481GSZ-REEL7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving industrial, communications, automotive, and consumer markets since 1965.
The OPx81 family - including OP481GSZ-REEL7 - was engineered specifically for ultralow-power, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in single-supply battery-operated instrumentation, emphasizing supply current stability under saturation and input robustness at ground-referenced nodes.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for OP481GSZ-REEL7?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for OP481GSZ-REEL7 is 16 V across V+ to V−. Operation is specified from 2.7 V to 12 V for single-supply use and ±1.35 V to ±6 V for dual-supply configurations. Exceeding 16 V risks permanent damage per datasheet Table 4.
Does OP481GSZ-REEL7 support true rail-to-rail input operation?
OP481GSZ-REEL7 does not support rail-to-rail input; its input common-mode range extends from V− to V+ − 1 V. However, it does provide rail-to-rail output swing - delivering VOL ≤75 mV above V− and VOH ≥4.925 V below V+ at 5 V supply - as verified in datasheet Tables 1–3 and Figures 11–13.
Can OP481GSZ-REEL7 be used as a comparator?
Yes, OP481GSZ-REEL7 is explicitly characterized for comparator use due to its no-phase-reversal behavior and fast 65–120 μs saturation recovery time. The datasheet confirms propagation delay of 250 μs in comparator mode and provides window comparator and low-side current monitor reference circuits in Applications section.
What is the thermal resistance θJA for OP481GSZ-REEL7 in SOIC packaging?
For the 14-lead narrow-body SOIC (R suffix) package used by OP481GSZ-REEL7, the junction-to-ambient thermal resistance θJA is 120°C/W under worst-case PCB mounting conditions, as specified in datasheet Table 5. This value assumes standard JEDEC 2-layer board layout per industry test standards.
Is OP481GSZ-REEL7 qualified for automotive applications?
OP481GSZ-REEL7 is specified for the extended industrial temperature range (−40°C to +85°C) and is not AEC-Q200 qualified. While it operates reliably within automotive cabin environments, Analog Devices does not certify it for under-hood or safety-critical automotive subsystems requiring formal qualification.
OP481GSZ-REEL7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.028V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 105 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 3 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 100 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 3.3µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 12 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 12 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
OP481GSZ-REEL7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for OP481GSZ-REEL7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for OP481GSZ-REEL7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for OP481GSZ-REEL7 reliable?
The price and inventory of OP481GSZ-REEL7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for OP481GSZ-REEL7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for OP481GSZ-REEL7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for OP481GSZ-REEL7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for OP481GSZ-REEL7?
OP481GSZ-REEL7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your OP481GSZ-REEL7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for OP481GSZ-REEL7?
For technical support, including OP481GSZ-REEL7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your OP481GSZ-REEL7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that OP481GSZ-REEL7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All OP481GSZ-REEL7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that OP481GSZ-REEL7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of OP481GSZ-REEL7?
All OP481GSZ-REEL7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with OP481GSZ-REEL7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The OP481GSZ-REEL7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for OP481GSZ-REEL7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
OP481GSZ-REEL7 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

