Analog Devices Inc. OP484FSZ
- Part No.:
- OP484FSZ
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
OP484FSZ.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:284
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
OP484FSZ from Analog Devices is a quad-channel, precision rail-to-rail input and output operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation from 3 V to 36 V (±1.5 V to ±18 V). It delivers 4 MHz gain bandwidth, 3.9 nV/√Hz voltage noise density, and 65 μV typical input offset voltage (E-grade), enabling high-fidelity signal conditioning in battery-powered instrumentation and DAC output buffering.
For engineers reviewing the OP484FSZ datasheet, OP484FSZ pinout, OP484FSZ application, or OP484FSZ equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, validated pin functions, confirmed rail-to-rail performance boundaries, and real-world application constraints - all specific to the 14-lead narrow-body SOIC (S-Suffix) package and E-grade specification.
Technical Context
The OP484FSZ implements a dual-differential-input architecture with concurrent NPN and PNP input pairs, enabling true rail-to-rail common-mode input range (0 V to VS) and output swing within 125 mV of either rail at 1 mA load. Its compound folded-cascade second stage merges differential outputs into a single-ended signal while maintaining 45°–50° phase margin across supply voltages.
Input bias current polarity reverses across the common-mode range due to summed base currents of complementary transistor pairs - requiring balanced source impedances for optimal DC accuracy. Output short-circuit current is internally limited to ±20 mA, with saturation voltages of ~125 mV (low) and ~200 mV (high) referenced to supply rails under 1 mA load.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 36 V (or ±1.5 V to ±18 V); supports direct integration into 3.3 V, 5 V, and 24 V industrial systems without level-shifting. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 4.25 MHz (typ. at ±15 V); enables stable unity-gain operation and supports active filter designs up to ~400 kHz with 1% distortion. |
| Input Offset Voltage (E-grade) | 75 μV (typ. at 5 V, 25°C); ensures ≤0.0015% full-scale error in 5 V-span precision ADC front-ends. |
| Voltage Noise Density | 3.9 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz; contributes <1.2 μV RMS integrated noise in 100 kHz bandwidth, critical for low-level sensor amplification. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 125 mV of V– and 200 mV of V+ at 1 mA load; preserves >95% dynamic range in 3 V single-supply systems. |
| Common-Mode Rejection Ratio | 86 dB (min. over −40°C to +125°C, VCM = 1.0 V to 4.0 V); rejects power supply ripple and ground bounce in noisy embedded environments. |
| Operating Temperature Range | −40°C to +125°C (extended industrial); qualified for under-hood automotive sensors and industrial motor control feedback loops. |
Pinout & Package
OP484FSZ is housed in a 14-lead narrow-body SOIC (S-Suffix) package with 1.27 mm pitch, JEDEC MS-012AC compliant, thermal resistance θJA = 92°C/W.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Amplifier A output; capable of sourcing/sinking ±6.5 mA (min.) with rail-to-rail swing. |
| 2 | –IN A | Inverting input of Amplifier A; input bias current polarity shifts across VCM range - requires matched source impedance. |
| 3 | +IN A | Non-inverting input of Amplifier A; accepts signals from 0 V to VS with no phase reversal. |
| 4 | V+ | Positive supply rail; decoupling capacitor required within 1 cm for stability at high frequencies. |
| 5 | +IN B | Non-inverting input of Amplifier B; electrically isolated but thermally coupled to adjacent channels. |
| 6 | –IN B | Inverting input of Amplifier B; shares same input stage topology and bias behavior as Pin 2. |
| 7 | OUT B | Amplifier B output; channel separation ≥120 dB at 1 kHz ensures minimal crosstalk in multi-channel filters. |
| 8 | V– | Negative supply rail (GND in single-supply); serves as reference for all four amplifiers' output stages. |
| 9 | OUT D | Amplifier D output; identical AC/DC specs to OUT A; layout symmetry recommended for thermal matching. |
| 10 | –IN D | Inverting input of Amplifier D; subject to same input overvoltage protection limits (±0.6 V beyond rails). |
| 11 | +IN D | Non-inverting input of Amplifier D; supports common-mode range extension to V– and V+. |
| 12 | V+ | Redundant positive supply connection; must be tied to same net as Pin 4 for low-impedance routing. |
| 13 | +IN C | Non-inverting input of Amplifier C; pin-compatible with industry-standard quad op-amp footprints. |
| 14 | –IN C | Inverting input of Amplifier C; internal ESD diodes clamp to V+ and V– at ±0.6 V forward drop. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full utilization of 3 V supply headroom in portable instrumentation, eliminating need for virtual ground circuits. |
| Low 3.9 nV/√Hz voltage noise | Supports 16-bit resolution in 100 kSPS data acquisition systems with <1 LSB noise contribution in 100 kHz bandwidth. |
| 4 MHz bandwidth with unity-gain stability | Permits direct use in active anti-aliasing filters and closed-loop current sensing without external compensation. |
| −40°C to +125°C extended temperature grade | Qualified for deployment in automotive engine control units and industrial PLC analog I/O modules without derating. |
| Low 1.35 mA/amplifier supply current | Allows four-channel precision amplification in battery-powered devices with >100-hour runtime on 2000 mAh cells. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Instrumentation | DAC Output Amplifier |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Portable multimeter front-end amplifying mV-level thermocouple or shunt voltage signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with rail-to-rail input accepting 0–3.3 V sensor outputs and driving 12-bit SAR ADC reference buffer. Use Value: 75 μV offset ensures <0.0023% reading error at full scale; 3.9 nV/√Hz noise maintains 16-bit ENOB in 10 kHz measurement bandwidth. |
Use Scenario: Post-processing 12-bit DAC output (e.g., AD5621) to drive 0–5 V actuator control lines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain buffer with rail-to-rail output swing, compensating for DAC output impedance and settling in <4 µs to 0.01%. Use Value: 4.25 MHz GBW and 4 V/µs slew rate ensure monotonic step response; 125 mV output headroom guarantees full 0–5 V compliance at 1 mA load. |
| Power Supply Control and Protection | ADC Input Buffer |
|
Use Scenario: Voltage error amplifier in isolated DC-DC converter feedback loop regulating 24 V output. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-common-mode rejection comparator alternative, measuring VOUT against 2.5 V reference with 86 dB CMRR at 100 Hz. Use Value: 36 V max supply allows direct connection to 24 V rail; rail-to-rail output drives optocoupler LED linearly across full regulation range. |
Use Scenario: Driving multiplexed 16-bit sigma-delta ADC (e.g., ADS1256) with 10 kΩ input impedance and 100 nF sampling capacitor. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-output-impedance buffer isolating ADC input from source impedance variations and charge kickback. Use Value: 6.5 mA output current and 125 mV rail margin prevent settling errors; 45° phase margin ensures stability with 100 nF capacitive load. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADA4075-4 | Lower 1.8 nV/√Hz noise, but 1.2 mA/amplifier supply current and 3.6 MHz GBW; not rated for >105°C. | Better for ultra-low-noise sensor interfaces below 10 kHz; unsuitable for high-temp industrial control. | Select ADA4075-4 when noise dominates budget and ambient temperature stays <105°C. |
| OP497GPZ | Higher 50 μV offset drift (0.6 μV/°C vs. 0.2 μV/°C), 0.5 MHz GBW, and 0.15 V/µs slew rate; wider 44 V supply range. | Preferred for high-voltage precision integrators and long-term DC stability over temperature. | Select OP497GPZ when microvolt-level drift over wide temperature excursions matters more than speed or noise. |
Compared with ADA4075-4 and OP497GPZ, OP484FSZ uniquely balances 4 MHz bandwidth, 3.9 nV/√Hz noise, and −40°C to +125°C operation in a quad configuration - making it optimal for space-constrained, high-reliability embedded systems needing both AC fidelity and DC precision.
Availability
OP484FSZ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instrumentation, power supply control and protection, and DAC output amplification requiring stable component supply across automotive, industrial, and medical device production cycles.
Supply support for OP484FSZ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices, Inc. is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, headquartered in Norwood, MA.
The OPx84 family - including OP484FSZ - was designed specifically for portable instrumentation and single-supply precision signal chains where rail-to-rail operation, low noise, and wide temperature range are simultaneously required.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating supply voltage for OP484FSZ?
The OP484FSZ supports a maximum supply voltage of ±18 V (or 36 V total across V+ and V–). Absolute maximum ratings specify ±18 V on both supply pins; exceeding this risks permanent damage. Operation at 36 V single-supply (V+ = 36 V, V– = 0 V) is permitted per Table 5, and the device maintains rail-to-rail input/output functionality across the full 3 V to 36 V range.
Does OP484FSZ require external compensation for unity-gain stability?
No, OP484FSZ is internally compensated for unity-gain stability. The datasheet explicitly states "Unity-gain stable" in its FEATURES section and confirms 45°–50° phase margin in Table 4 and Figure 16–18. No external capacitors or resistors are needed for stable operation at gain = 1, though proper PCB layout (short traces, local bypassing) remains essential for high-frequency integrity.
What is the input offset voltage specification for OP484FSZ at 125°C?
For the OP484FSZ (E-grade), the input offset voltage is specified as 175 μV maximum over −40°C to +125°C at 5 V supply (Table 2). At 3 V supply, the max is 200 μV over the same range (Table 3). These values include drift and are guaranteed by production testing - not typical or calculated - ensuring predictable DC error in high-temperature deployments like motor control feedback.
Can OP484FSZ drive capacitive loads, and what is the recommended limit?
OP484FSZ can drive moderate capacitive loads, but stability degrades above ~100 pF without isolation. Figure 30 shows increasing overshoot beyond 50 pF; Figure 40 demonstrates clean transient response with 300 pF only when loaded with 2 kΩ. For reliable operation, keep capacitive loads ≤100 pF directly at the output, or add a 10–100 Ω series resistor if driving cables or ADC input capacitance (>1 nF).
Is OP484FSZ pin-compatible with other quad op-amps in 14-lead SOIC packages?
OP484FSZ uses a nonstandard pinout: V+ appears on Pins 4 and 12, V– on Pin 8, and amplifier inputs/outputs are arranged to minimize crosstalk - differing from industry-standard LM324 or TLV2464 layouts. Direct replacement requires PCB redesign. Always verify pin mapping using Figure 3 (14-Lead Narrow-Body SOIC) in the Rev. J datasheet before board layout.
OP484FSZ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 4.25 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 80 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 250 µV
- Current - Supply:
- -
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 10 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
OP484FSZ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for OP484FSZ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for OP484FSZ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for OP484FSZ reliable?
The price and inventory of OP484FSZ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for OP484FSZ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for OP484FSZ?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for OP484FSZ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for OP484FSZ?
OP484FSZ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your OP484FSZ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for OP484FSZ?
For technical support, including OP484FSZ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your OP484FSZ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that OP484FSZ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All OP484FSZ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that OP484FSZ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of OP484FSZ?
All OP484FSZ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with OP484FSZ, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The OP484FSZ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for OP484FSZ:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
OP484FSZ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

