Analog Devices Inc. OP491GSZ-REEL7
- Part No.:
- OP491GSZ-REEL7
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
OP491GSZ-REEL7.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:873
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
OP491GSZ-REEL7 from Analog Devices is a quad micropower operational amplifier optimized for single-supply, rail-to-rail input/output operation across 2.7 V to 12 V. It delivers 3 MHz gain bandwidth, 0.5 V/μs slew rate, and 700 μV max offset voltage over –40°C to +125°C, enabling precision signal conditioning in battery-powered instrumentation and industrial sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the OP491GSZ-REEL7 datasheet, OP491GSZ-REEL7 pinout, OP491GSZ-REEL7 application, or OP491GSZ-REEL7 equivalent, this page provides verified electrical specifications, package mapping to 14-lead SOIC (R), confirmed quad-channel rail-to-rail behavior, thermal performance data, and real-world design guidance for low-voltage transducer amplification and DAC output buffering.
Technical Context
The OP491GSZ-REEL7 employs a dual-input-stage architecture-PNP and NPN differential pairs-that automatically switches based on input common-mode voltage to maintain linearity across the full 0 V to VS range. Its output stage uses collector-connected PNP/NPN transistors to achieve millivolt-level rail-to-rail swing under 2 kΩ load.
It features 5 kΩ series input resistors and integrated differential diodes for ±7 V differential input protection, with guaranteed no phase reversal even when inputs exceed supply rails by up to 10 V. Channel separation exceeds 145 dB at 1 kHz, supporting multichannel precision systems without crosstalk degradation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 12 V single supply; supports ±5 V dual supply - enables direct integration into 3 V and 5 V embedded systems without level-shifting. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 3 MHz - allows stable unity-gain buffer configurations and 2nd-order active filters up to ~480 kHz with adequate phase margin. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 700 μV max (–40°C to +125°C) - ensures ≤0.014% error in 5 V full-scale measurements without trimming. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 10 mV of rails at 100 kΩ load; within 200 mV at 2 kΩ - preserves dynamic range in low-voltage ADC driver stages. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 330–480 μA (–40°C to +125°C) - enables four-channel analog front-end operation below 2 mA total quiescent current. |
| Common-Mode Rejection Ratio | 65–87 dB (–40°C to +125°C) - maintains accuracy in noisy industrial environments with ground offsets up to 200 mV. |
| Input Voltage Range | 0 V to VS (single supply); –5 V to +5 V (±5 V supply) - accepts signals directly from resistive sensors, thermocouples, and RTDs without external biasing. |
Pinout & Package
OP491GSZ-REEL7 is packaged in a 14-lead narrow-body SOIC (R) with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint (5.0 mm × 4.4 mm, 1.27 mm pitch). Thermal resistance θJA = 120°C/W, θJC = 36°C/W.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTA | Amplifier A output - drives loads down to 2 kΩ while maintaining rail-to-rail swing and <10 mV saturation voltage. |
| 2 | –INA | Inverting input of Amp A - protected by 5 kΩ series resistor and clamp diodes; tolerates 10 V beyond either supply rail. |
| 3 | +INA | Non-inverting input of Amp A - same ESD and overvoltage protection as –INA; supports true rail-to-rail common-mode range. |
| 4 | +V | Positive supply pin - shared by all four amplifiers; decoupling capacitor required within 1 cm for stability. |
| 5 | +INB | Non-inverting input of Amp B - electrically isolated from other channels; enables independent biasing per channel. |
| 6 | –INB | Inverting input of Amp B - identical protection and CMVR to +INB; supports differential input configurations. |
| 7 | OUTB | Amplifier B output - fully independent output stage; no crosstalk with OUTA/C/D (145 dB channel separation). |
| 8 | OUTC | Amplifier C output - matches OUTA/B performance; usable for multi-stage filtering or parallel gain boosting. |
| 9 | –INC | Inverting input of Amp C - validated for continuous operation at VS and GND; no phase reversal observed. |
| 10 | +INC | Non-inverting input of Amp C - supports high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., piezoelectric transducers). |
| 11 | –V | Negative supply / ground pin - return path for all four amplifiers; requires low-impedance connection to system ground plane. |
| 12 | +IND | Non-inverting input of Amp D - enables fourth independent channel for reference buffering or fault monitoring. |
| 13 | –IND | Inverting input of Amp D - supports unity-gain inverter or transimpedance configuration with photodiode inputs. |
| 14 | OUTD | Amplifier D output - fully specified for rail-to-rail swing and 3 MHz bandwidth; usable as precision voltage reference follower. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Guaranteed operation without output polarity inversion when inputs exceed supply rails by up to 10 V - eliminates latch-up risk in comparator-mode use. |
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Accepts common-mode signals from GND to VS; delivers output within 10 mV of either rail - maximizes signal headroom in 3 V systems. |
| Micropower consumption | 330–480 μA per amplifier over full temperature range - enables four-channel analog signal chain with <2 mA total IQ. |
| Extended temperature range | Specified from –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive, industrial PLC, and downhole sensor applications. |
| High channel separation | 145 dB at 1 kHz - prevents inter-channel interference in multichannel data acquisition and sensor fusion systems. |
| Input overvoltage protection | 5 kΩ series resistors + clamp diodes limit fault current to safe levels during ±7 V differential transients - reduces need for external protection. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Instrumentation | Industrial Process Control |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Portable pH meter with 3 V coin-cell supply and microamp-level electrode current. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad amplifier configures two channels as low-noise transimpedance amplifiers for pH electrode, one as reference buffer, and one as rail-to-rail output driver to 12-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: 330 μA per channel enables >100-hour battery life; rail-to-rail input captures full 0–14 pH range without external biasing. |
Use Scenario: 4–20 mA loop-powered transmitter with HART modulation capability. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One OP491GSZ-REEL7 channel conditions RTD bridge output, another buffers 2.5 V reference, third drives DAC output, fourth isolates HART FSK signal. Use Value: Guaranteed –40°C to +125°C operation ensures reliability in field-mounted enclosures; 700 μV offset minimizes calibration drift over temperature. |
| Power Supply Control and Protection | DAC Output Amplification |
Use Scenario: Overvoltage/overcurrent protection circuit in 5 V DC-DC converter with fast shutdown response. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Two channels monitor input/output voltages via resistive dividers; third compares against reference; fourth drives MOSFET gate with rail-to-rail swing. Use Value: 0.5 V/μs slew rate enables <5 μs response to fault conditions; no phase reversal prevents false triggering during transient overvoltage events. |
Use Scenario: Precision 16-bit DAC (e.g., AD5689) driving variable gain amplifier in test equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single channel configured as unity-gain buffer between DAC output and downstream analog circuitry. Use Value: 700 μV max offset contributes <0.01% FSR error; rail-to-rail output ensures full 0–5 V DAC range is preserved without clipping. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2464IDR | Higher supply current (550 μA/amp), lower GBW (6.4 MHz), wider offset range (2.5 mV max), –40°C to +125°C rated. | Less suitable for ultra-low-power designs; better for higher-speed filtering where bandwidth >3 MHz is required. | Select TLV2464IDR only if >3 MHz bandwidth is needed and power budget allows ≥2.2 mA total quiescent current. |
| AD8604ARUZ | Lower offset (650 μV max), lower noise (12 nV/√Hz), higher supply current (1 mA/amp), same 3 MHz GBW, –40°C to +125°C. | Better for low-noise sensor front-ends but consumes >2× more current; TSSOP-14 package differs from SOIC-14 pinout. | Choose AD8604ARUZ when voltage noise is critical and PCB layout accommodates TSSOP-14; avoid if SOIC-14 footprint is fixed. |
Compared with TLV2464IDR and AD8604ARUZ, OP491GSZ-REEL7 offers the lowest quiescent current among quad rail-to-rail op amps rated for –40°C to +125°C, making it optimal for battery longevity and thermal-constrained industrial modules where 3 MHz bandwidth suffices.
Availability
OP491GSZ-REEL7 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instrumentation, industrial process control, and power supply control and protection requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for OP491GSZ-REEL7 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices, Inc. is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, headquartered in Norwood, MA, with design centers worldwide.
The OPx91 family-including OP491GSZ-REEL7-is engineered for micropower, single-supply precision signal conditioning in harsh environments, targeting portable medical devices, industrial sensors, and energy-efficient automation systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating supply voltage for OP491GSZ-REEL7?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for OP491GSZ-REEL7 is 16 V, but the recommended operating range is 2.7 V to 12 V for single-supply use. Operation at 12 V is fully characterized per datasheet Rev. E, with parameters including 3 MHz GBW, 0.5 V/μs slew rate, and 700 μV max offset maintained across –40°C to +125°C. Exceeding 12 V risks parametric shift and reduced reliability.
Does OP491GSZ-REEL7 support true rail-to-rail input with a 3 V supply?
Yes, OP491GSZ-REEL7 supports true rail-to-rail input common-mode range from 0 V to 3 V when powered from a 3 V single supply. This is achieved via its dual-input-stage architecture (PNP/NPN), which guarantees linear operation and no phase reversal across the full range - confirmed in Figure 9 and Table 1 of the datasheet under VS = 3 V conditions.
Can OP491GSZ-REEL7 drive a 2 kΩ load while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing?
Yes, OP491GSZ-REEL7 delivers rail-to-rail output swing into a 2 kΩ load: VOH ≥ 2.70 V and VOL ≤ 130 mV at VS = 3 V and –40°C to +125°C (Table 1). At room temperature, typical performance is VOH = 2.9 V and VOL = 40–75 mV, enabling direct interfacing with low-impedance ADC inputs and analog switches without external buffers.
Is OP491GSZ-REEL7 qualified for automotive applications?
OP491GSZ-REEL7 is not AEC-Q200 qualified, but it is specified and tested over –40°C to +125°C, matching the temperature range required for many under-hood and cabin automotive subsystems. Its robust input overvoltage tolerance (up to VS +10 V), no-phase-reversal behavior, and SOIC-14 package make it suitable for non-safety-critical automotive applications like HVAC sensor conditioning or body control module analog front-ends - subject to customer qualification.
How does the input bias current of OP491GSZ-REEL7 behave near the supply rails?
OP491GSZ-REEL7 exhibits a well-characterized input bias current crossover near 1.2–1.3 V below the positive rail (VS), as shown in Figure 12. Below that point, bias current flows *out* of the input pins (PNP stage active); above it, current flows *in* (NPN stage active). This transition is smooth and does not cause discontinuities in transducer interface circuits such as RTD or strain gauge bridges.
OP491GSZ-REEL7 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 30 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 80 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 260µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 16 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 12 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
OP491GSZ-REEL7 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for OP491GSZ-REEL7 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for OP491GSZ-REEL7 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for OP491GSZ-REEL7 reliable?
The price and inventory of OP491GSZ-REEL7 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for OP491GSZ-REEL7 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for OP491GSZ-REEL7?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for OP491GSZ-REEL7 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for OP491GSZ-REEL7?
OP491GSZ-REEL7 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your OP491GSZ-REEL7 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for OP491GSZ-REEL7?
For technical support, including OP491GSZ-REEL7 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your OP491GSZ-REEL7 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that OP491GSZ-REEL7 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All OP491GSZ-REEL7 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that OP491GSZ-REEL7 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of OP491GSZ-REEL7?
All OP491GSZ-REEL7 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with OP491GSZ-REEL7, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The OP491GSZ-REEL7 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for OP491GSZ-REEL7:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
OP491GSZ-REEL7 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

